Ryan January
(AA)C
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'3" / 210
DOB: 5/27/1997
(29 years, 3 months, 8 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ARI | R | 19 | 51 | 213 | 10 | 34 | 26 | 0 | 12.2% | 29.6% | .197 | .364 | .273 | .376 | .470 | .379 | 114 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ARI | A- | 21 | 43 | 165 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 13.9% | 37.0% | .102 | .329 | .182 | .321 | .285 | .292 | 84 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A- | 22 | 29 | 120 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 1 | 17.5% | 22.5% | .168 | .313 | .253 | .392 | .421 | .386 | 142 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A | 22 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.3% | 25.0% | .000 | .375 | .273 | .333 | .273 | .296 | 82 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ARI | MiLB | 22 | 32 | 132 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 16.7% | 22.7% | .151 | .320 | .255 | .386 | .406 | .378 | 137 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 24 | 65 | 240 | 11 | 37 | 31 | 1 | 14.6% | 32.9% | .234 | .253 | .191 | .360 | .426 | .361 | 122 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | A+ | 25 | 41 | 164 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 18.9% | 34.8% | .175 | .328 | .206 | .390 | .381 | .367 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 25 | 27 | 99 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 19.2% | 30.3% | .130 | .182 | .143 | .333 | .273 | .304 | 74 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 68 | 263 | 8 | 34 | 31 | 0 | 19.0% | 33.1% | .158 | .269 | .182 | .369 | .340 | .343 | 107 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ARI | R | 19 | 51 | 213 | 10 | 34 | 26 | 0 | 12.2% | 29.6% | .197 | .364 | .273 | .376 | .470 | .379 | 114 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ARI | A- | 21 | 43 | 165 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 13.9% | 37.0% | .102 | .329 | .182 | .321 | .285 | .292 | 84 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A- | 22 | 29 | 120 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 1 | 17.5% | 22.5% | .168 | .313 | .253 | .392 | .421 | .386 | 142 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A | 22 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.3% | 25.0% | .000 | .375 | .273 | .333 | .273 | .296 | 82 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ARI | MiLB | 22 | 32 | 132 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 16.7% | 22.7% | .151 | .320 | .255 | .386 | .406 | .378 | 137 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 24 | 65 | 240 | 11 | 37 | 31 | 1 | 14.6% | 32.9% | .234 | .253 | .191 | .360 | .426 | .361 | 122 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | A+ | 25 | 41 | 164 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 18.9% | 34.8% | .175 | .328 | .206 | .390 | .381 | .367 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 25 | 27 | 99 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 19.2% | 30.3% | .130 | .182 | .143 | .333 | .273 | .304 | 74 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 68 | 263 | 8 | 34 | 31 | 0 | 19.0% | 33.1% | .158 | .269 | .182 | .369 | .340 | .343 | 107 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ARI | R | 51 | 183 | 213 | 50 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 34 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 63 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .273 |
| 2018 | ARI | A- | 43 | 137 | 165 | 25 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 61 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .182 |
| 2019 | ARI | A- | 29 | 95 | 120 | 24 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .253 |
| 2019 | ARI | A | 3 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .273 |
| 2019 | ARI | MiLB | 32 | 106 | 132 | 27 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .255 |
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 65 | 188 | 240 | 36 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 37 | 31 | 35 | 0 | 79 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .191 |
| 2022 | LAD | A+ | 41 | 126 | 164 | 26 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 31 | 0 | 57 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 |
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 27 | 77 | 99 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 19 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .143 |
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 68 | 203 | 263 | 37 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 31 | 50 | 0 | 87 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .182 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ARI | R | 51 | 183 | 213 | 50 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 34 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 63 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .273 |
| 2018 | ARI | A- | 43 | 137 | 165 | 25 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 61 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .182 |
| 2019 | ARI | A- | 29 | 95 | 120 | 24 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .253 |
| 2019 | ARI | A | 3 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .273 |
| 2019 | ARI | MiLB | 32 | 106 | 132 | 27 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .255 |
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 65 | 188 | 240 | 36 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 37 | 31 | 35 | 0 | 79 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .191 |
| 2022 | LAD | A+ | 41 | 126 | 164 | 26 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 31 | 0 | 57 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 |
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 27 | 77 | 99 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 19 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .143 |
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 68 | 203 | 263 | 37 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 31 | 50 | 0 | 87 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .182 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ARI | R | 12.2% | 29.6% | 0.41 | .273 | .376 | .470 | .846 | .197 | 2.1 | .364 | -0.3 | 37 | 4.8 | .379 | 114 | |||||||
| 2018 | ARI | A- | 13.9% | 37.0% | 0.38 | .182 | .321 | .285 | .606 | .102 | 7.5 | .329 | -0.1 | 16 | -4.3 | .292 | 84 | |||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A- | 17.5% | 22.5% | 0.78 | .253 | .392 | .421 | .813 | .168 | 2.9 | .313 | 0.2 | 20 | 5.3 | .386 | 142 | |||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A | 8.3% | 25.0% | 0.33 | .273 | .333 | .273 | .606 | .000 | 2.6 | .375 | 0.0 | 1 | -0.2 | .296 | 82 | |||||||
| 2019 | ARI | MiLB | 16.7% | 22.7% | 0.73 | .255 | .386 | .406 | .792 | .151 | 3.3 | .320 | 0.2 | 21 | 5.1 | .378 | 137 | |||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 14.6% | 32.9% | 0.44 | .191 | .360 | .426 | .785 | .234 | 3.5 | .253 | -0.2 | 38 | 6.4 | .361 | 122 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | A+ | 18.9% | 34.8% | 0.54 | .206 | .390 | .381 | .771 | .175 | 1.6 | .328 | -0.4 | 26 | 5.3 | .367 | 127 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 19.2% | 30.3% | 0.63 | .143 | .333 | .273 | .606 | .130 | 1.6 | .182 | -0.2 | 10 | -4.0 | .304 | 74 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 19.0% | 33.1% | 0.57 | .182 | .369 | .340 | .709 | .158 | 1.6 | .269 | -0.6 | 36 | 1.3 | .343 | 107 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ARI | R | 12.2% | 29.6% | 0.41 | .273 | .376 | .470 | .846 | .197 | 2.1 | .364 | -0.3 | 37 | 4.8 | .379 | 114 | |||||||
| 2018 | ARI | A- | 13.9% | 37.0% | 0.38 | .182 | .321 | .285 | .606 | .102 | 7.5 | .329 | -0.1 | 16 | -4.3 | .292 | 84 | |||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A- | 17.5% | 22.5% | 0.78 | .253 | .392 | .421 | .813 | .168 | 2.9 | .313 | 0.2 | 20 | 5.3 | .386 | 142 | |||||||
| 2019 | ARI | A | 8.3% | 25.0% | 0.33 | .273 | .333 | .273 | .606 | .000 | 2.6 | .375 | 0.0 | 1 | -0.2 | .296 | 82 | |||||||
| 2019 | ARI | MiLB | 16.7% | 22.7% | 0.73 | .255 | .386 | .406 | .792 | .151 | 3.3 | .320 | 0.2 | 21 | 5.1 | .378 | 137 | |||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 14.6% | 32.9% | 0.44 | .191 | .360 | .426 | .785 | .234 | 3.5 | .253 | -0.2 | 38 | 6.4 | .361 | 122 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | A+ | 18.9% | 34.8% | 0.54 | .206 | .390 | .381 | .771 | .175 | 1.6 | .328 | -0.4 | 26 | 5.3 | .367 | 127 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 19.2% | 30.3% | 0.63 | .143 | .333 | .273 | .606 | .130 | 1.6 | .182 | -0.2 | 10 | -4.0 | .304 | 74 | |||||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 19.0% | 33.1% | 0.57 | .182 | .369 | .340 | .709 | .158 | 1.6 | .269 | -0.6 | 36 | 1.3 | .343 | 107 |

