Ryan Strausborger
Free Agent (AA)OF
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 185
DOB: 3/4/1988
(38 years, 7 months, 30 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 31 |
| PA | 51 |
| HR | 1 |
| AVG | .200 |
| OBP | .240 |
| SLG | .267 |
| wOBA | .223 |
| wRC+ | 31 |
| WAR | -0.3 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2010, Rd: 16, Pick: 21, Ovr: 496 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| School: | Indiana State |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Type
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | vs L as R | 32.4% | 15.7% | 21.3% | 3.7% | 9.3% | 17.6% | |
| 2015 | vs R as R | 49.4% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 21.7% | 3.6% | |
| 2015 | vs L | 32.4% | 15.7% | 21.3% | 3.7% | 9.3% | 17.6% | |
| 2015 | vs R | 49.4% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 21.7% | 3.6% | |
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Home | 44.1% | 19.4% | 2.2% | 14.0% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 6.5% |
| 2015 | Away | 35.7% | 5.1% | 23.5% | 16.3% | 6.1% | 13.3% | |
| 2015 | Home vs L | 34.0% | 26.0% | 18.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | ||
| 2015 | Home vs R | 55.8% | 11.6% | 4.7% | 9.3% | 14.0% | 4.7% | |
| 2015 | Away vs L | 31.0% | 6.9% | 24.1% | 6.9% | 8.6% | 22.4% | |
| 2015 | Away vs R | 42.5% | 2.5% | 22.5% | 30.0% | 2.5% | ||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Aug | 42.8% | 13.3% | 1.2% | 16.8% | 11.0% | 6.9% | 8.1% |
| 2015 | Sept/Oct | 11.1% | 38.9% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 27.8% | ||
| 2015 | 2nd Half | 39.8% | 12.0% | 1.0% | 18.8% | 11.5% | 6.8% | 9.9% |
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Grounders | 40.7% | 18.5% | 13.0% | 16.7% | 1.9% | 9.3% | |
| 2015 | Flies | 26.2% | 16.7% | 35.7% | 4.8% | 7.1% | 9.5% | |
| 2015 | Liners | 54.5% | 18.2% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | ||
| 2015 | Bunts | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | ||||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | as R to Left | 47.4% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 7.9% | 13.2% | |
| 2015 | as R to Center | 38.8% | 30.6% | 18.4% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 6.1% | |
| 2015 | as R to Right | 25.0% | 11.1% | 38.9% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 13.9% | |
| 2015 | Pull | 47.4% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 7.9% | 13.2% | |
| 2015 | Center | 38.8% | 30.6% | 18.4% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 6.1% | |
| 2015 | Opposite | 25.0% | 11.1% | 38.9% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 13.9% | |
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Low Leverage | 37.6% | 14.4% | 1.6% | 20.0% | 13.6% | 7.2% | 5.6% |
| 2015 | Medium Leverage | 43.4% | 5.7% | 11.3% | 9.4% | 7.5% | 22.6% | |
| 2015 | High Leverage | 46.2% | 15.4% | 38.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Through 3 - 0 | 87.5% | 6.3% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 2 | 69.2% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 7.7% | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 0 | 64.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | ||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 0 | 37.9% | 10.3% | 26.4% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 11.5% | |
| 2015 | Through 2 - 1 | 42.1% | 7.9% | 18.4% | 18.4% | 7.9% | 5.3% | |
| 2015 | Through 1 - 1 | 35.5% | 10.8% | 22.6% | 10.8% | 9.7% | 10.8% | |
| 2015 | Through 0 - 1 | 41.9% | 13.3% | 1.9% | 12.4% | 14.3% | 7.6% | 8.6% |
| 2015 | Through 2 - 2 | 38.3% | 1.7% | 23.3% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |
| 2015 | Through 1 - 2 | 44.3% | 7.6% | 2.5% | 19.0% | 5.1% | 10.1% | 11.4% |
| 2015 | Through 0 - 2 | 44.9% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 12.2% | 18.4% | 8.2% | 6.1% |
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Bases Empty | 36.5% | 14.6% | 1.5% | 19.0% | 13.9% | 8.8% | 5.8% |
| 2015 | Men on Base | 48.1% | 5.6% | 18.5% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 20.4% | |
| 2015 | Men In Scoring | 62.5% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 16.7% | |||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | as LF | 41.4% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 17.7% | 12.2% | 7.2% | 8.8% |
| 2015 | as RF | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | ||||
| 2015 | as PH | 50.0% | 50.0% | |||||
| 2015 | as PR | |||||||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Batting 2nd | 21.4% | 21.4% | 25.0% | 10.7% | 7.1% | 14.3% | |
| 2015 | Batting 3rd | |||||||
| 2015 | Batting 4th | |||||||
| 2015 | Batting 5th | |||||||
| 2015 | Batting 6th | 16.7% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 2015 | Batting 7th | 64.7% | 2.9% | 20.6% | 2.9% | 8.8% | ||
| 2015 | Batting 9th | 38.2% | 13.0% | 1.6% | 17.1% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 9.8% |
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | No Shift | 34.0% | 18.4% | 22.3% | 12.6% | 2.9% | 9.7% | |
| 2015 | Shift - All | 60.0% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 20.0% | |||
| 2015 | Shift - Traditional | 80.0% | 20.0% | |||||
| 2015 | Shift - Non Traditional | 50.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% |
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | vs L as R | 32.4% | 15.7% | 21.3% | 3.7% | 9.3% | 17.6% | |
| 2015 | vs R as R | 49.4% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 21.7% | 3.6% | |
| 2015 | vs L | 32.4% | 15.7% | 21.3% | 3.7% | 9.3% | 17.6% | |
| 2015 | vs R | 49.4% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 21.7% | 3.6% | |
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Home | 44.1% | 19.4% | 2.2% | 14.0% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 6.5% |
| 2015 | Away | 35.7% | 5.1% | 23.5% | 16.3% | 6.1% | 13.3% | |
| 2015 | Home vs L | 34.0% | 26.0% | 18.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | ||
| 2015 | Home vs R | 55.8% | 11.6% | 4.7% | 9.3% | 14.0% | 4.7% | |
| 2015 | Away vs L | 31.0% | 6.9% | 24.1% | 6.9% | 8.6% | 22.4% | |
| 2015 | Away vs R | 42.5% | 2.5% | 22.5% | 30.0% | 2.5% | ||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Aug | 42.8% | 13.3% | 1.2% | 16.8% | 11.0% | 6.9% | 8.1% |
| 2015 | Sept/Oct | 11.1% | 38.9% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 27.8% | ||
| 2015 | 2nd Half | 39.8% | 12.0% | 1.0% | 18.8% | 11.5% | 6.8% | 9.9% |
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Grounders | 40.7% | 18.5% | 13.0% | 16.7% | 1.9% | 9.3% | |
| 2015 | Flies | 26.2% | 16.7% | 35.7% | 4.8% | 7.1% | 9.5% | |
| 2015 | Liners | 54.5% | 18.2% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | ||
| 2015 | Bunts | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | ||||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | as R to Left | 47.4% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 7.9% | 13.2% | |
| 2015 | as R to Center | 38.8% | 30.6% | 18.4% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 6.1% | |
| 2015 | as R to Right | 25.0% | 11.1% | 38.9% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 13.9% | |
| 2015 | Pull | 47.4% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 7.9% | 13.2% | |
| 2015 | Center | 38.8% | 30.6% | 18.4% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 6.1% | |
| 2015 | Opposite | 25.0% | 11.1% | 38.9% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 13.9% | |
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Low Leverage | 37.6% | 14.4% | 1.6% | 20.0% | 13.6% | 7.2% | 5.6% |
| 2015 | Medium Leverage | 43.4% | 5.7% | 11.3% | 9.4% | 7.5% | 22.6% | |
| 2015 | High Leverage | 46.2% | 15.4% | 38.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Through 3 - 0 | 87.5% | 6.3% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2015 | Through 3 - 2 | 69.2% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 7.7% | |||
| 2015 | Through 2 - 0 | 64.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | ||
| 2015 | Through 1 - 0 | 37.9% | 10.3% | 26.4% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 11.5% | |
| 2015 | Through 2 - 1 | 42.1% | 7.9% | 18.4% | 18.4% | 7.9% | 5.3% | |
| 2015 | Through 1 - 1 | 35.5% | 10.8% | 22.6% | 10.8% | 9.7% | 10.8% | |
| 2015 | Through 0 - 1 | 41.9% | 13.3% | 1.9% | 12.4% | 14.3% | 7.6% | 8.6% |
| 2015 | Through 2 - 2 | 38.3% | 1.7% | 23.3% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |
| 2015 | Through 1 - 2 | 44.3% | 7.6% | 2.5% | 19.0% | 5.1% | 10.1% | 11.4% |
| 2015 | Through 0 - 2 | 44.9% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 12.2% | 18.4% | 8.2% | 6.1% |
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Bases Empty | 36.5% | 14.6% | 1.5% | 19.0% | 13.9% | 8.8% | 5.8% |
| 2015 | Men on Base | 48.1% | 5.6% | 18.5% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 20.4% | |
| 2015 | Men In Scoring | 62.5% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 16.7% | |||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | as LF | 41.4% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 17.7% | 12.2% | 7.2% | 8.8% |
| 2015 | as RF | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | ||||
| 2015 | as PH | 50.0% | 50.0% | |||||
| 2015 | as PR | |||||||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | Batting 2nd | 21.4% | 21.4% | 25.0% | 10.7% | 7.1% | 14.3% | |
| 2015 | Batting 3rd | |||||||
| 2015 | Batting 4th | |||||||
| 2015 | Batting 5th | |||||||
| 2015 | Batting 6th | 16.7% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 2015 | Batting 7th | 64.7% | 2.9% | 20.6% | 2.9% | 8.8% | ||
| 2015 | Batting 9th | 38.2% | 13.0% | 1.6% | 17.1% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 9.8% |
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2015 | No Shift | 34.0% | 18.4% | 22.3% | 12.6% | 2.9% | 9.7% | |
| 2015 | Shift - All | 60.0% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 20.0% | |||
| 2015 | Shift - Traditional | 80.0% | 20.0% | |||||
| 2015 | Shift - Non Traditional | 50.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% |

