Sam Freeman
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 39
Bats/Throws: R/L
5'11" / 180
DOB: 6/24/1987
(39 years, 4 months, 9 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 271 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 233.2 |
| K% | 22.6% |
| BB% | 13.3% |
| GB% | 51.7% |
| ERA | 3.58 |
| FIP | 4.01 |
| WAR | 0.7 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 32, Pick: 13, Ovr: 965 |
| Draft Team: | St. Louis Cardinals |
| School: | Kansas |
Service Time
5.071MiLB Options
n/a
News
Rotowire: The Royals released Freeman from his minor-league contract Wednesday. (8/29/2022)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Type
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L | 16.2% | 56.8% | 27.0% | ||||
| 2020 | vs R | 52.9% | 26.5% | 14.7% | 5.9% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Home | 24.7% | 9.9% | 44.4% | 21.0% | |||
| 2020 | Away | 37.0% | 3.7% | 40.7% | 18.5% | |||
| 2020 | Home vs L | 14.3% | 58.9% | 26.8% | ||||
| 2020 | Home vs R | 48.0% | 32.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 2020 | Away vs L | 22.2% | 50.0% | 27.8% | ||||
| 2020 | Away vs R | 66.7% | 11.1% | 22.2% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Jul | 35.0% | 10.0% | 40.0% | 15.0% | |||
| 2020 | Aug | 23.5% | 7.4% | 45.6% | 23.5% | |||
| 2020 | 1st Half | 27.8% | 8.3% | 43.5% | 20.4% | |||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 27.1% | 12.9% | 38.6% | 21.4% | |||
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 28.9% | 52.6% | 18.4% | ||||
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 34.7% | 12.2% | 38.8% | 14.3% | |||
| 2020 | Men on Base | 22.0% | 5.1% | 47.5% | 25.4% | |||
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 4.5% | 63.6% | 31.8% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 57.1% | 7.1% | 35.7% | ||||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 29.2% | 16.7% | 41.7% | 12.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 30.3% | 15.2% | 39.4% | 15.2% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 61.9% | 4.8% | 23.8% | 9.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 34.3% | 3.0% | 46.3% | 16.4% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 20.5% | 7.7% | 53.8% | 17.9% | |||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 17.5% | 17.5% | 37.5% | 27.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 8.6% | 11.4% | 60.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 9.1% | 12.1% | 39.4% | 39.4% | |||
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 7.1% | 35.7% | 57.1% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | As Reliever | 27.8% | 8.3% | 43.5% | 20.4% | |||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | No Shift | 50.0% | 6.3% | 34.4% | 9.4% | |||
| 2020 | Shift - All | 33.3% | 40.0% | 26.7% | ||||
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 33.3% | 40.0% | 26.7% | ||||
| Season | TTO | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | 1st Through Order as RP | 27.8% | 8.3% | 43.5% | 20.4% |
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L | 16.2% | 56.8% | 27.0% | ||||
| 2020 | vs R | 52.9% | 26.5% | 14.7% | 5.9% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Home | 24.7% | 9.9% | 44.4% | 21.0% | |||
| 2020 | Away | 37.0% | 3.7% | 40.7% | 18.5% | |||
| 2020 | Home vs L | 14.3% | 58.9% | 26.8% | ||||
| 2020 | Home vs R | 48.0% | 32.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 2020 | Away vs L | 22.2% | 50.0% | 27.8% | ||||
| 2020 | Away vs R | 66.7% | 11.1% | 22.2% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Jul | 35.0% | 10.0% | 40.0% | 15.0% | |||
| 2020 | Aug | 23.5% | 7.4% | 45.6% | 23.5% | |||
| 2020 | 1st Half | 27.8% | 8.3% | 43.5% | 20.4% | |||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 27.1% | 12.9% | 38.6% | 21.4% | |||
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 28.9% | 52.6% | 18.4% | ||||
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 34.7% | 12.2% | 38.8% | 14.3% | |||
| 2020 | Men on Base | 22.0% | 5.1% | 47.5% | 25.4% | |||
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 4.5% | 63.6% | 31.8% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 57.1% | 7.1% | 35.7% | ||||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 29.2% | 16.7% | 41.7% | 12.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 30.3% | 15.2% | 39.4% | 15.2% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 61.9% | 4.8% | 23.8% | 9.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 34.3% | 3.0% | 46.3% | 16.4% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 20.5% | 7.7% | 53.8% | 17.9% | |||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 17.5% | 17.5% | 37.5% | 27.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 8.6% | 11.4% | 60.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 9.1% | 12.1% | 39.4% | 39.4% | |||
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 7.1% | 35.7% | 57.1% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | As Reliever | 27.8% | 8.3% | 43.5% | 20.4% | |||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | No Shift | 50.0% | 6.3% | 34.4% | 9.4% | |||
| 2020 | Shift - All | 33.3% | 40.0% | 26.7% | ||||
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 33.3% | 40.0% | 26.7% | ||||
| Season | TTO | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | CH% |
| 2020 | 1st Through Order as RP | 27.8% | 8.3% | 43.5% | 20.4% |

