Sam Freeman
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 39
Bats/Throws: R/L
5'11" / 180
DOB: 6/24/1987
(39 years, 4 months, 13 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 271 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 233.2 |
| K% | 22.6% |
| BB% | 13.3% |
| GB% | 51.7% |
| ERA | 3.58 |
| FIP | 4.01 |
| WAR | 0.7 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 32, Pick: 13, Ovr: 965 |
| Draft Team: | St. Louis Cardinals |
| School: | Kansas |
Service Time
5.071MiLB Options
n/a
News
Rotowire: The Royals released Freeman from his minor-league contract Wednesday. (8/29/2022)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Statcast
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast
| Season | Handedness | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L | 6 | 80.4 | 99.4 | 20.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 16.7% | - - - | 4.64 | |
| 2020 | vs R | 6 | 92.2 | 103.9 | 12.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 50.0% | - - - | 4.46 | |
| Season | Home / Away | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Home | 8 | 85.0 | 103.9 | 22.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 37.5% | 2.45 | 4.68 | |
| 2020 | Away | 4 | 89.0 | 101.0 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 25.0% | 0.00 | 4.29 | |
| 2020 | Home vs L | 4 | 79.4 | 99.4 | 29.8 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 25.0% | - - - | 4.50 | |
| 2020 | Home vs R | 4 | 90.6 | 103.9 | 14.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 50.0% | - - - | 5.05 | |
| 2020 | Away vs L | 2 | 82.4 | 82.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 5.05 | |
| 2020 | Away vs R | 2 | 95.6 | 101.0 | 8.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 50.0% | - - - | 3.02 | |
| Season | Monthly | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Jul | 5 | 81.3 | 101.0 | 15.8 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 20.0% | 0.00 | 3.90 | |
| 2020 | Aug | 7 | 89.9 | 103.9 | 16.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 42.9% | 3.00 | 5.03 | |
| 2020 | 1st Half | 12 | 86.3 | 103.9 | 16.4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 33.3% | 1.80 | 4.58 | |
| Season | Leverage | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 6 | 81.5 | 95.9 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 16.7% | - - - | 2.94 | |
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 6 | 91.1 | 103.9 | 25.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 50.0% | - - - | 8.83 | |
| Season | Situational | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 6 | 79.3 | 90.1 | 1.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 6.62 | |
| 2020 | Men on Base | 6 | 93.3 | 103.9 | 31.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 66.7% | - - - | 3.45 | |
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 3 | 86.4 | 99.4 | 33.7 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 5.15 | |
| Season | Through Count | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 1 | 90.1 | 90.1 | -21.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 12.90 | |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 2 | 86.5 | 90.1 | -4.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 14.02 | |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 2 | 86.5 | 90.1 | -4.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 7.59 | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 3 | 89.3 | 95.9 | 15.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 10.76 | |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 9 | 88.2 | 103.9 | 13.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 44.4% | - - - | 7.57 | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 2 | 89.4 | 95.9 | 30.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 50.0% | - - - | 11.81 | |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 8 | 85.8 | 103.9 | 19.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 37.5% | - - - | 5.75 | |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 2 | 80.3 | 82.8 | 44.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 1.38 | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 1 | 77.7 | 77.7 | 76.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 2.29 | |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 2 | 78.3 | 78.9 | 65.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 0.02 | |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - - - | 0.00 | ||||||
| Season | SP / RP | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | As Reliever | 12 | 86.3 | 103.9 | 16.4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 33.3% | 1.80 | 4.58 | |
| Season | Shifts | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | No Shift | 9 | 86.1 | 103.9 | 10.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 33.3% | - - - | 2.39 | |
| 2020 | Shift - All | 3 | 87.0 | 99.4 | 33.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 13.51 | |
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 3 | 87.0 | 99.4 | 33.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 13.51 | |
| Season | TTO | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | 1st Through Order as RP | 12 | 86.3 | 103.9 | 16.4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 33.3% | 1.80 | 4.58 |
| Season | Handedness | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L | 6 | 80.4 | 99.4 | 20.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 16.7% | - - - | 4.64 | |
| 2020 | vs R | 6 | 92.2 | 103.9 | 12.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 50.0% | - - - | 4.46 | |
| Season | Home / Away | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Home | 8 | 85.0 | 103.9 | 22.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 37.5% | 2.45 | 4.68 | |
| 2020 | Away | 4 | 89.0 | 101.0 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 25.0% | 0.00 | 4.29 | |
| 2020 | Home vs L | 4 | 79.4 | 99.4 | 29.8 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 25.0% | - - - | 4.50 | |
| 2020 | Home vs R | 4 | 90.6 | 103.9 | 14.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 50.0% | - - - | 5.05 | |
| 2020 | Away vs L | 2 | 82.4 | 82.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 5.05 | |
| 2020 | Away vs R | 2 | 95.6 | 101.0 | 8.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 50.0% | - - - | 3.02 | |
| Season | Monthly | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Jul | 5 | 81.3 | 101.0 | 15.8 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 20.0% | 0.00 | 3.90 | |
| 2020 | Aug | 7 | 89.9 | 103.9 | 16.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 42.9% | 3.00 | 5.03 | |
| 2020 | 1st Half | 12 | 86.3 | 103.9 | 16.4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 33.3% | 1.80 | 4.58 | |
| Season | Leverage | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 6 | 81.5 | 95.9 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 16.7% | - - - | 2.94 | |
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 6 | 91.1 | 103.9 | 25.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 50.0% | - - - | 8.83 | |
| Season | Situational | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 6 | 79.3 | 90.1 | 1.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 6.62 | |
| 2020 | Men on Base | 6 | 93.3 | 103.9 | 31.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 66.7% | - - - | 3.45 | |
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 3 | 86.4 | 99.4 | 33.7 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 5.15 | |
| Season | Through Count | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 1 | 90.1 | 90.1 | -21.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 12.90 | |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 2 | 86.5 | 90.1 | -4.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 14.02 | |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 2 | 86.5 | 90.1 | -4.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 7.59 | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 3 | 89.3 | 95.9 | 15.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 10.76 | |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 9 | 88.2 | 103.9 | 13.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 44.4% | - - - | 7.57 | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 2 | 89.4 | 95.9 | 30.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 50.0% | - - - | 11.81 | |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 8 | 85.8 | 103.9 | 19.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 37.5% | - - - | 5.75 | |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 2 | 80.3 | 82.8 | 44.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 1.38 | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 1 | 77.7 | 77.7 | 76.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 2.29 | |
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 2 | 78.3 | 78.9 | 65.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 0.02 | |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - - - | 0.00 | ||||||
| Season | SP / RP | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | As Reliever | 12 | 86.3 | 103.9 | 16.4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 33.3% | 1.80 | 4.58 | |
| Season | Shifts | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | No Shift | 9 | 86.1 | 103.9 | 10.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 33.3% | - - - | 2.39 | |
| 2020 | Shift - All | 3 | 87.0 | 99.4 | 33.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 13.51 | |
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 3 | 87.0 | 99.4 | 33.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 13.51 | |
| Season | TTO | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2020 | 1st Through Order as RP | 12 | 86.3 | 103.9 | 16.4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 33.3% | 1.80 | 4.58 |

