Sam McMillan
(A)C
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 193
DOB: 12/1/1998
(27 years, 9 months)
C
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 18 | 37 | 143 | 3 | 24 | 25 | 1 | 13.3% | 11.9% | .144 | .315 | .288 | .441 | .432 | .427 | 159 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 19 | 50 | 203 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 12.3% | 23.2% | .048 | .220 | .158 | .312 | .206 | .273 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 20 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16.7% | 8.3% | .125 | .429 | .375 | .583 | .500 | .534 | 226 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .667 | .667 | .750 | .667 | .681 | 312 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 20 | 72 | 280 | 2 | 36 | 19 | 6 | 16.8% | 17.9% | .073 | .302 | .241 | .398 | .314 | .355 | 124 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 20 | 76 | 296 | 2 | 40 | 19 | 6 | 16.6% | 17.2% | .074 | .313 | .251 | .410 | .325 | .367 | 130 | |||||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 22 | 23 | 88 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 10.2% | 29.5% | .027 | .313 | .203 | .330 | .230 | .294 | .279 | 71 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 18 | 37 | 143 | 3 | 24 | 25 | 1 | 13.3% | 11.9% | .144 | .315 | .288 | .441 | .432 | .427 | 159 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 19 | 50 | 203 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 12.3% | 23.2% | .048 | .220 | .158 | .312 | .206 | .273 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 20 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16.7% | 8.3% | .125 | .429 | .375 | .583 | .500 | .534 | 226 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .667 | .667 | .750 | .667 | .681 | 312 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 20 | 72 | 280 | 2 | 36 | 19 | 6 | 16.8% | 17.9% | .073 | .302 | .241 | .398 | .314 | .355 | 124 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 20 | 76 | 296 | 2 | 40 | 19 | 6 | 16.6% | 17.2% | .074 | .313 | .251 | .410 | .325 | .367 | 130 | |||||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 22 | 23 | 88 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 10.2% | 29.5% | .027 | .313 | .203 | .330 | .230 | .294 | .279 | 71 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 37 | 111 | 143 | 32 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .288 |
| 2018 | DET | A- | 50 | 165 | 203 | 26 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 47 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .158 |
| 2019 | DET | R | 3 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .375 |
| 2019 | DET | R | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .667 |
| 2019 | DET | A | 72 | 220 | 280 | 53 | 41 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 19 | 47 | 0 | 50 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | .241 |
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 76 | 231 | 296 | 58 | 45 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 19 | 49 | 0 | 51 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | .251 |
| 2021 | DET | A | 23 | 74 | 88 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .203 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 37 | 111 | 143 | 32 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .288 |
| 2018 | DET | A- | 50 | 165 | 203 | 26 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 47 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .158 |
| 2019 | DET | R | 3 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .375 |
| 2019 | DET | R | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .667 |
| 2019 | DET | A | 72 | 220 | 280 | 53 | 41 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 19 | 47 | 0 | 50 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | .241 |
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 76 | 231 | 296 | 58 | 45 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 19 | 49 | 0 | 51 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | .251 |
| 2021 | DET | A | 23 | 74 | 88 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .203 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 13.3% | 11.9% | 1.12 | .288 | .441 | .432 | .873 | .144 | 4.7 | .315 | -0.3 | 28 | 10.2 | .427 | 159 | |||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 12.3% | 23.2% | 0.53 | .158 | .312 | .206 | .518 | .048 | 5.7 | .220 | 0.4 | 17 | -6.4 | .273 | 77 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 16.7% | 8.3% | 2.00 | .375 | .583 | .500 | 1.083 | .125 | 2.6 | .429 | 0.0 | 3 | 1.8 | .534 | 226 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .667 | .750 | .667 | 1.417 | .000 | 0.1 | .667 | 0.0 | 2 | 1.0 | .681 | 312 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 16.8% | 17.9% | 0.94 | .241 | .398 | .314 | .711 | .073 | 3.3 | .302 | -1.4 | 39 | 7.1 | .355 | 124 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 16.6% | 17.2% | 0.96 | .251 | .410 | .325 | .735 | .074 | 3.3 | .313 | -1.4 | 44 | 9.9 | .367 | 130 | |||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 10.2% | 29.5% | 0.35 | .203 | .330 | .230 | .559 | .027 | 5.4 | .313 | 0.0 | 8 | -3.5 | .294 | 71 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 13.3% | 11.9% | 1.12 | .288 | .441 | .432 | .873 | .144 | 4.7 | .315 | -0.3 | 28 | 10.2 | .427 | 159 | |||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 12.3% | 23.2% | 0.53 | .158 | .312 | .206 | .518 | .048 | 5.7 | .220 | 0.4 | 17 | -6.4 | .273 | 77 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 16.7% | 8.3% | 2.00 | .375 | .583 | .500 | 1.083 | .125 | 2.6 | .429 | 0.0 | 3 | 1.8 | .534 | 226 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .667 | .750 | .667 | 1.417 | .000 | 0.1 | .667 | 0.0 | 2 | 1.0 | .681 | 312 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 16.8% | 17.9% | 0.94 | .241 | .398 | .314 | .711 | .073 | 3.3 | .302 | -1.4 | 39 | 7.1 | .355 | 124 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 16.6% | 17.2% | 0.96 | .251 | .410 | .325 | .735 | .074 | 3.3 | .313 | -1.4 | 44 | 9.9 | .367 | 130 | |||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 10.2% | 29.5% | 0.35 | .203 | .330 | .230 | .559 | .027 | 5.4 | .313 | 0.0 | 8 | -3.5 | .294 | 71 |

