Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Sam Tewes
(AA)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 200
DOB: 2/6/1995
(31 years, 6 months, 27 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | A- | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 42.1 | 6.59 | 1.91 | 0.64 | .345 | 64.0% | 49.6% | 7.0% | 3.83 | 3.67 | 3.47 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 5.14 | 0.00 | 2.57 | .190 | 95.2% | 65.2% | 25.0% | 3.86 | 6.50 | 3.90 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | A+ | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 43.2 | 7.01 | 1.24 | 0.62 | .345 | 66.3% | 54.9% | 9.4% | 3.09 | 3.20 | 2.91 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 93.0 | 6.68 | 1.45 | 0.77 | .334 | 66.2% | 53.3% | 9.6% | 3.48 | 3.66 | 3.24 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 29.1 | 6.44 | 1.84 | 0.61 | .380 | 66.4% | 42.0% | 6.9% | 4.91 | 3.75 | 3.73 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | AA | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 32.0 | 5.06 | 3.66 | 1.41 | .314 | 73.9% | 33.6% | 12.5% | 4.78 | 5.76 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 61.1 | 5.72 | 2.79 | 1.03 | .346 | 70.2% | 37.7% | 10.1% | 4.84 | 4.80 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYM | AA | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .182 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 5.52 | 8.13 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | A- | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 42.1 | 6.59 | 1.91 | 0.64 | .345 | 64.0% | 49.6% | 7.0% | 3.83 | 3.67 | 3.47 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 5.14 | 0.00 | 2.57 | .190 | 95.2% | 65.2% | 25.0% | 3.86 | 6.50 | 3.90 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | A+ | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 43.2 | 7.01 | 1.24 | 0.62 | .345 | 66.3% | 54.9% | 9.4% | 3.09 | 3.20 | 2.91 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 93.0 | 6.68 | 1.45 | 0.77 | .334 | 66.2% | 53.3% | 9.6% | 3.48 | 3.66 | 3.24 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 29.1 | 6.44 | 1.84 | 0.61 | .380 | 66.4% | 42.0% | 6.9% | 4.91 | 3.75 | 3.73 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | AA | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 32.0 | 5.06 | 3.66 | 1.41 | .314 | 73.9% | 33.6% | 12.5% | 4.78 | 5.76 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 61.1 | 5.72 | 2.79 | 1.03 | .346 | 70.2% | 37.7% | 10.1% | 4.84 | 4.80 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYM | AA | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .182 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 5.52 | 8.13 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | A- | 3 | 3 | 3.83 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.1 | 184 | 51 | 25 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2017 | STL | A | 1 | 0 | 3.86 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 28 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2017 | STL | A+ | 3 | 2 | 3.09 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 43.2 | 187 | 52 | 23 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 7 | 5 | 3.48 | 18 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 93.0 | 399 | 109 | 51 | 36 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 69 | |
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 2 | 3 | 4.91 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 131 | 40 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2018 | STL | AA | 0 | 2 | 4.78 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.0 | 143 | 38 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 2 | 5 | 4.84 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.1 | 274 | 78 | 37 | 33 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2021 | NYM | AA | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | A- | 3 | 3 | 3.83 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.1 | 184 | 51 | 25 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2017 | STL | A | 1 | 0 | 3.86 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 28 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2017 | STL | A+ | 3 | 2 | 3.09 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 43.2 | 187 | 52 | 23 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 7 | 5 | 3.48 | 18 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 93.0 | 399 | 109 | 51 | 36 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 69 | |
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 2 | 3 | 4.91 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 131 | 40 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2018 | STL | AA | 0 | 2 | 4.78 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.0 | 143 | 38 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 2 | 5 | 4.84 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.1 | 274 | 78 | 37 | 33 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2021 | NYM | AA | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | A- | 6.59 | 1.91 | 3.44 | 0.64 | 16.8% | 4.9% | 12.0% | .295 | 1.42 | .345 | 64.0% | 109 | 110 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 5.14 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 2.57 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .222 | 0.86 | .190 | 95.2% | 103 | 172 | 6.50 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | A+ | 7.01 | 1.24 | 5.67 | 0.62 | 18.2% | 3.2% | 15.0% | .291 | 1.33 | .345 | 66.3% | 93 | 96 | 3.20 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 6.68 | 1.45 | 4.60 | 0.77 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 13.5% | .288 | 1.33 | .334 | 66.2% | 101 | 108 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 6.44 | 1.84 | 3.50 | 0.61 | 16.0% | 4.6% | 11.5% | .325 | 1.57 | .380 | 66.4% | 136 | 104 | 3.75 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | AA | 5.06 | 3.66 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 12.6% | 9.1% | 3.5% | .297 | 1.59 | .314 | 73.9% | 111 | 132 | 5.76 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 5.72 | 2.79 | 2.05 | 1.03 | 14.2% | 6.9% | 7.3% | .311 | 1.58 | .346 | 70.2% | 123 | 118 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2021 | NYM | AA | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | .143 | 1.67 | .182 | 16.7% | 72 | 132 | 5.52 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | A- | 6.59 | 1.91 | 3.44 | 0.64 | 16.8% | 4.9% | 12.0% | .295 | 1.42 | .345 | 64.0% | 109 | 110 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 5.14 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 2.57 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .222 | 0.86 | .190 | 95.2% | 103 | 172 | 6.50 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | A+ | 7.01 | 1.24 | 5.67 | 0.62 | 18.2% | 3.2% | 15.0% | .291 | 1.33 | .345 | 66.3% | 93 | 96 | 3.20 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 6.68 | 1.45 | 4.60 | 0.77 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 13.5% | .288 | 1.33 | .334 | 66.2% | 101 | 108 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 6.44 | 1.84 | 3.50 | 0.61 | 16.0% | 4.6% | 11.5% | .325 | 1.57 | .380 | 66.4% | 136 | 104 | 3.75 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | AA | 5.06 | 3.66 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 12.6% | 9.1% | 3.5% | .297 | 1.59 | .314 | 73.9% | 111 | 132 | 5.76 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 5.72 | 2.79 | 2.05 | 1.03 | 14.2% | 6.9% | 7.3% | .311 | 1.58 | .346 | 70.2% | 123 | 118 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2021 | NYM | AA | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | .143 | 1.67 | .182 | 16.7% | 72 | 132 | 5.52 |

