Samir Chires
San Francisco Giants (AAA)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 193
DOB: 9/17/2003
(22 years, 11 months, 17 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
New!
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SFG | DSL | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 27.0 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 0.33 | .367 | 69.7% | 40.4% | 2.4% | 3.33 | 3.99 | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2022 | SFG | DSL | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 44.0 | 7.77 | 3.48 | 0.20 | .309 | 73.4% | 46.2% | 2.3% | 2.45 | 3.81 | 4.21 | ||||||
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 19 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 50.0 | 8.46 | 4.86 | 0.00 | .257 | 57.8% | 34.6% | 0.0% | 4.68 | 4.80 | 6.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12.1 | 3.65 | 7.30 | 0.73 | .205 | 81.6% | 25.0% | 4.0% | 3.65 | 7.86 | 8.71 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | CPX | 21 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 17.1 | 14.02 | 7.27 | 1.04 | .415 | 68.3% | 40.0% | 11.1% | 6.23 | 5.65 | 5.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.95 | 8.41 | 1.49 | .297 | 67.7% | 39.0% | 7.09 | 7.14 | 7.15 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 5.00 | 5.59 | 1.61 | .283 | 65.3% | 6.27 | 6.39 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | SFG | CPX | 22 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 26.0 | 13.85 | 3.46 | 0.69 | .328 | 53.2% | 42.9% | 7.7% | 2.08 | 3.98 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 21.2 | 9.14 | 1.25 | 0.42 | .263 | 68.2% | 43.9% | 4.5% | 2.08 | 3.41 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2026 | SFG | AAA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 9.00 | 4.50 | .375 | 87.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 4.50 | 9.27 | 12.44 | 7.68 | |||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 22 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 29 | 1 | 49.2 | 11.42 | 2.72 | 0.72 | .301 | 61.5% | 43.0% | 8.0% | 2.17 | 9.27 | 4.07 | 4.60 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.76 | 4.24 | 1.20 | .288 | 71.4% | 4.66 | 4.87 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.8 | 6.49 | 4.34 | 1.32 | .283 | 67.0% | 5.11 | 5.20 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SFG | DSL | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 27.0 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 0.33 | .367 | 69.7% | 40.4% | 2.4% | 3.33 | 3.99 | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2022 | SFG | DSL | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 44.0 | 7.77 | 3.48 | 0.20 | .309 | 73.4% | 46.2% | 2.3% | 2.45 | 3.81 | 4.21 | ||||||
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 19 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 50.0 | 8.46 | 4.86 | 0.00 | .257 | 57.8% | 34.6% | 0.0% | 4.68 | 4.80 | 6.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12.1 | 3.65 | 7.30 | 0.73 | .205 | 81.6% | 25.0% | 4.0% | 3.65 | 7.86 | 8.71 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | CPX | 21 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 17.1 | 14.02 | 7.27 | 1.04 | .415 | 68.3% | 40.0% | 11.1% | 6.23 | 5.65 | 5.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.95 | 8.41 | 1.49 | .297 | 67.7% | 39.0% | 7.09 | 7.14 | 7.15 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 5.00 | 5.59 | 1.61 | .283 | 65.3% | 6.27 | 6.39 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | SFG | CPX | 22 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 26.0 | 13.85 | 3.46 | 0.69 | .328 | 53.2% | 42.9% | 7.7% | 2.08 | 3.98 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 21.2 | 9.14 | 1.25 | 0.42 | .263 | 68.2% | 43.9% | 4.5% | 2.08 | 3.41 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2026 | SFG | AAA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 9.00 | 4.50 | .375 | 87.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 4.50 | 9.27 | 12.44 | 7.68 | |||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 22 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 29 | 1 | 49.2 | 11.42 | 2.72 | 0.72 | .301 | 61.5% | 43.0% | 8.0% | 2.17 | 9.27 | 4.07 | 4.60 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.76 | 4.24 | 1.20 | .288 | 71.4% | 4.66 | 4.87 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.8 | 6.49 | 4.34 | 1.32 | .283 | 67.0% | 5.11 | 5.20 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SFG | DSL | 2 | 0 | 3.33 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27.0 | 117 | 37 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2022 | SFG | DSL | 3 | 1 | 2.45 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 44.0 | 183 | 39 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 3 | 3 | 4.68 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 212 | 35 | 27 | 26 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.65 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 57 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2025 | SFG | CPX | 1 | 1 | 6.23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 86 | 19 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | SFG | CPX | 1 | 2 | 2.08 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 26.0 | 110 | 21 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2026 | SFG | A | 2 | 1 | 2.08 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21.2 | 83 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | |
| 2026 | SFG | AAA | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 2.17 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 49.2 | 205 | 41 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 63 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.66 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SFG | DSL | 2 | 0 | 3.33 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27.0 | 117 | 37 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2022 | SFG | DSL | 3 | 1 | 2.45 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 44.0 | 183 | 39 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 3 | 3 | 4.68 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 212 | 35 | 27 | 26 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.65 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 57 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2025 | SFG | CPX | 1 | 1 | 6.23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 86 | 19 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | SFG | CPX | 1 | 2 | 2.08 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 26.0 | 110 | 21 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2026 | SFG | A | 2 | 1 | 2.08 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21.2 | 83 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | |
| 2026 | SFG | AAA | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 2.17 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 49.2 | 205 | 41 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 63 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.66 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SFG | DSL | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.33 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | .333 | 1.59 | .367 | 69.7% | 75 | 94 | 3.99 | ||||
| 2022 | SFG | DSL | 7.77 | 3.48 | 2.24 | 0.20 | 20.8% | 9.3% | 11.5% | .241 | 1.27 | .309 | 73.4% | 50 | 80 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 8.46 | 4.86 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 22.2% | 12.7% | 9.4% | .191 | 1.24 | .257 | 57.8% | 80 | 80 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 3.65 | 7.30 | 0.50 | 0.73 | 8.8% | 17.5% | -8.8% | .200 | 1.54 | .205 | 81.6% | 67 | 144 | 7.86 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | CPX | 14.02 | 7.27 | 1.93 | 1.04 | 31.4% | 16.3% | 15.1% | .271 | 1.90 | .415 | 68.3% | 122 | 111 | 5.65 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.95 | 8.41 | 0.59 | 1.49 | 10.9% | 18.6% | -7.6% | .285 | 2.09 | .297 | 67.7% | 7.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.00 | 5.59 | 0.90 | 1.61 | 11.9% | 13.3% | -1.4% | .276 | 1.72 | .283 | 65.3% | 6.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | SFG | CPX | 13.85 | 3.46 | 4.00 | 0.69 | 36.4% | 9.1% | 27.3% | .210 | 1.19 | .328 | 53.2% | 34 | 65 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 9.14 | 1.25 | 7.33 | 0.42 | 26.5% | 3.6% | 22.9% | .200 | 0.88 | .263 | 68.2% | 37 | 60 | 3.41 | ||||
| 2026 | SFG | AAA | 4.50 | 9.00 | 0.50 | 4.50 | 8.3% | 16.7% | -8.3% | .400 | 3.00 | .375 | 87.0% | 92 | 238 | 12.44 | ||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 11.42 | 2.72 | 4.20 | 0.72 | 30.7% | 7.3% | 23.4% | .216 | 1.13 | .301 | 61.5% | 37 | 70 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.76 | 4.24 | 1.59 | 1.20 | 17.0% | 10.7% | 6.3% | .257 | 1.48 | .288 | 71.4% | 4.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 6.49 | 4.34 | 1.49 | 1.32 | 16.6% | 11.1% | 5.5% | .257 | 1.46 | .283 | 67.0% | 5.20 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SFG | DSL | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.33 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | .333 | 1.59 | .367 | 69.7% | 75 | 94 | 3.99 | ||||
| 2022 | SFG | DSL | 7.77 | 3.48 | 2.24 | 0.20 | 20.8% | 9.3% | 11.5% | .241 | 1.27 | .309 | 73.4% | 50 | 80 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 8.46 | 4.86 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 22.2% | 12.7% | 9.4% | .191 | 1.24 | .257 | 57.8% | 80 | 80 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 3.65 | 7.30 | 0.50 | 0.73 | 8.8% | 17.5% | -8.8% | .200 | 1.54 | .205 | 81.6% | 67 | 144 | 7.86 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | CPX | 14.02 | 7.27 | 1.93 | 1.04 | 31.4% | 16.3% | 15.1% | .271 | 1.90 | .415 | 68.3% | 122 | 111 | 5.65 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.95 | 8.41 | 0.59 | 1.49 | 10.9% | 18.6% | -7.6% | .285 | 2.09 | .297 | 67.7% | 7.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.00 | 5.59 | 0.90 | 1.61 | 11.9% | 13.3% | -1.4% | .276 | 1.72 | .283 | 65.3% | 6.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | SFG | CPX | 13.85 | 3.46 | 4.00 | 0.69 | 36.4% | 9.1% | 27.3% | .210 | 1.19 | .328 | 53.2% | 34 | 65 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 9.14 | 1.25 | 7.33 | 0.42 | 26.5% | 3.6% | 22.9% | .200 | 0.88 | .263 | 68.2% | 37 | 60 | 3.41 | ||||
| 2026 | SFG | AAA | 4.50 | 9.00 | 0.50 | 4.50 | 8.3% | 16.7% | -8.3% | .400 | 3.00 | .375 | 87.0% | 92 | 238 | 12.44 | ||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 11.42 | 2.72 | 4.20 | 0.72 | 30.7% | 7.3% | 23.4% | .216 | 1.13 | .301 | 61.5% | 37 | 70 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.76 | 4.24 | 1.59 | 1.20 | 17.0% | 10.7% | 6.3% | .257 | 1.48 | .288 | 71.4% | 4.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 6.49 | 4.34 | 1.49 | 1.32 | 16.6% | 11.1% | 5.5% | .257 | 1.46 | .283 | 67.0% | 5.20 |

