Sandy Ozuna
Colorado Rockies (A)P
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 177
DOB: 5/24/2006
(20 years, 5 months, 14 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
38
N/A
2029
35+
Fastball
50 / 60
Slider
45 / 66
Changeup
30 / 40
Command
20 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (DOM) Jun'23 |
| Birthplace: | Dominican Republic |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
38
N/A
2029
35+
Fastball
50 / 60
Slider
45 / 66
Changeup
30 / 40
Command
20 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (DOM) Jun'23 |
| Birthplace: | Dominican Republic |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 32.1 | 8.91 | 5.57 | 0.84 | .314 | 69.7% | 32.6% | 7.1% | 4.73 | 5.34 | 5.08 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 37.0 | 10.95 | 2.68 | 0.24 | .362 | 64.4% | 43.2% | 2.7% | 4.14 | 3.67 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.0 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | .333 | 85.7% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 1.50 | 3.00 | 4.04 | ||||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 14.0 | 13.50 | 2.57 | 1.93 | .300 | 70.3% | 40.6% | 23.1% | 4.50 | 5.76 | 4.36 | ||||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 19.2 | 6.41 | 5.03 | 1.83 | .333 | 69.1% | 36.1% | 16.0% | 6.41 | 7.46 | 6.90 | ||||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 33.2 | 9.36 | 4.01 | 1.87 | .322 | 69.4% | 37.6% | 18.4% | 5.61 | 6.75 | 5.84 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.91 | 5.21 | 1.77 | .314 | 65.5% | 40.7% | 6.96 | 6.45 | 5.92 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 32.1 | 8.91 | 5.57 | 0.84 | .314 | 69.7% | 32.6% | 7.1% | 4.73 | 5.34 | 5.08 | ||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 37.0 | 10.95 | 2.68 | 0.24 | .362 | 64.4% | 43.2% | 2.7% | 4.14 | 3.67 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.0 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | .333 | 85.7% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 1.50 | 3.00 | 4.04 | ||||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 14.0 | 13.50 | 2.57 | 1.93 | .300 | 70.3% | 40.6% | 23.1% | 4.50 | 5.76 | 4.36 | ||||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 19.2 | 6.41 | 5.03 | 1.83 | .333 | 69.1% | 36.1% | 16.0% | 6.41 | 7.46 | 6.90 | ||||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 33.2 | 9.36 | 4.01 | 1.87 | .322 | 69.4% | 37.6% | 18.4% | 5.61 | 6.75 | 5.84 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.91 | 5.21 | 1.77 | .314 | 65.5% | 40.7% | 6.96 | 6.45 | 5.92 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 2 | 1 | 4.73 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32.1 | 144 | 30 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 3 | 0 | 4.14 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37.0 | 153 | 35 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 45 | |
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 1 | 0 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 25 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 59 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | |
| 2026 | COL | A | 0 | 3 | 6.41 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 90 | 24 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | |
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 0 | 4 | 5.61 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.2 | 149 | 36 | 23 | 21 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 35 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 2 | 1 | 4.73 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32.1 | 144 | 30 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 3 | 0 | 4.14 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37.0 | 153 | 35 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 45 | |
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 1 | 0 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 25 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 59 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | |
| 2026 | COL | A | 0 | 3 | 6.41 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 90 | 24 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | |
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 0 | 4 | 5.61 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.2 | 149 | 36 | 23 | 21 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 35 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 8.91 | 5.57 | 1.60 | 0.84 | 22.2% | 13.9% | 8.3% | .248 | 1.55 | .314 | 69.7% | 92 | 105 | 5.34 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 10.95 | 2.68 | 4.09 | 0.24 | 29.4% | 7.2% | 22.2% | .250 | 1.24 | .362 | 64.4% | 77 | 68 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 9.00 | 1.50 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 24.0% | 4.0% | 20.0% | .250 | 1.17 | .333 | 85.7% | 30 | 59 | 3.00 | ||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 13.50 | 2.57 | 5.25 | 1.93 | 35.6% | 6.8% | 28.8% | .222 | 1.14 | .300 | 70.3% | 74 | 94 | 5.76 | ||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 6.41 | 5.03 | 1.27 | 1.83 | 15.6% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .308 | 1.78 | .333 | 69.1% | 118 | 134 | 7.46 | ||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 9.36 | 4.01 | 2.33 | 1.87 | 23.5% | 10.1% | 13.4% | .273 | 1.51 | .322 | 69.4% | 100 | 118 | 6.75 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.91 | 5.21 | 0.94 | 1.77 | 11.4% | 12.1% | -0.7% | .305 | 1.84 | .314 | 65.5% | 6.45 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 8.91 | 5.57 | 1.60 | 0.84 | 22.2% | 13.9% | 8.3% | .248 | 1.55 | .314 | 69.7% | 92 | 105 | 5.34 | ||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 10.95 | 2.68 | 4.09 | 0.24 | 29.4% | 7.2% | 22.2% | .250 | 1.24 | .362 | 64.4% | 77 | 68 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 9.00 | 1.50 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 24.0% | 4.0% | 20.0% | .250 | 1.17 | .333 | 85.7% | 30 | 59 | 3.00 | ||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 13.50 | 2.57 | 5.25 | 1.93 | 35.6% | 6.8% | 28.8% | .222 | 1.14 | .300 | 70.3% | 74 | 94 | 5.76 | ||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 6.41 | 5.03 | 1.27 | 1.83 | 15.6% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .308 | 1.78 | .333 | 69.1% | 118 | 134 | 7.46 | ||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 9.36 | 4.01 | 2.33 | 1.87 | 23.5% | 10.1% | 13.4% | .273 | 1.51 | .322 | 69.4% | 100 | 118 | 6.75 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.91 | 5.21 | 0.94 | 1.77 | 11.4% | 12.1% | -0.7% | .305 | 1.84 | .314 | 65.5% | 6.45 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 0.67 | 18.6% | 32.6% | 48.8% | 26.2% | 7.1% | 37.1% | 16.9% | 46.1% | 104 | 5.08 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 1.11 | 17.9% | 43.2% | 38.9% | 24.3% | 2.7% | 54.7% | 23.2% | 22.1% | 79 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 1.14 | 16.7% | 44.4% | 38.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 80 | 4.04 | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 1.00 | 18.8% | 40.6% | 40.6% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 45.5% | 30.3% | 24.2% | 71 | 4.36 | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 0.88 | 23.0% | 36.1% | 41.0% | 24.0% | 16.0% | 42.2% | 31.3% | 26.6% | 125 | 6.90 | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 0.92 | 21.5% | 37.6% | 40.9% | 23.7% | 18.4% | 43.3% | 30.9% | 25.8% | 103 | 5.84 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21.4% | 40.7% | 37.9% | 5.92 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 0.67 | 18.6% | 32.6% | 48.8% | 26.2% | 7.1% | 37.1% | 16.9% | 46.1% | 104 | 5.08 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 1.11 | 17.9% | 43.2% | 38.9% | 24.3% | 2.7% | 54.7% | 23.2% | 22.1% | 79 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 1.14 | 16.7% | 44.4% | 38.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 80 | 4.04 | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 1.00 | 18.8% | 40.6% | 40.6% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 45.5% | 30.3% | 24.2% | 71 | 4.36 | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 0.88 | 23.0% | 36.1% | 41.0% | 24.0% | 16.0% | 42.2% | 31.3% | 26.6% | 125 | 6.90 | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 0.92 | 21.5% | 37.6% | 40.9% | 23.7% | 18.4% | 43.3% | 30.9% | 25.8% | 103 | 5.84 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21.4% | 40.7% | 37.9% | 5.92 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 63.1% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 31.6% | 2.5% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 49.0% | 70.8% | 45.1% | 14.3% | 15.2% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 70.8% | 63.0% | 36.0% | 26.2% | 7.7% | 33.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 56.7% | 59.8% | 47.5% | 22.8% | 11.6% | 34.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 46.7% | 70.4% | 53.3% | 13.8% | 12.4% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 50.6% | 65.7% | 51.0% | 17.3% | 12.1% | 29.4% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | COL | DSL | 63.1% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 31.6% | 2.5% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | COL | CPX | 49.0% | 70.8% | 45.1% | 14.3% | 15.2% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | CPX | 70.8% | 63.0% | 36.0% | 26.2% | 7.7% | 33.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | CPX | 56.7% | 59.8% | 47.5% | 22.8% | 11.6% | 34.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | A | 46.7% | 70.4% | 53.3% | 13.8% | 12.4% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2026 | COL | MiLB | 50.6% | 65.7% | 51.0% | 17.3% | 12.1% | 29.4% |

