Sean Stutzman
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 33
Bats/Throws: L/L
5'9" / 175
DOB: 7/8/1993
(33 years, 3 months, 10 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 22 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 23.1 | 8.10 | 3.86 | 0.00 | .290 | 48.4% | 38.8% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 2.89 | 3.67 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 32.2 | 10.74 | 2.48 | 0.55 | .187 | 86.1% | 46.5% | 7.7% | 1.10 | 3.37 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 25.2 | 10.52 | 3.16 | 1.40 | .292 | 83.3% | 40.9% | 19.0% | 3.51 | 4.05 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.2 | 3.12 | 5.19 | 0.00 | .333 | 80.0% | 53.3% | 0.0% | 3.12 | 4.76 | 6.33 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 67.0 | 9.67 | 3.09 | 0.81 | .253 | 83.8% | 45.5% | 10.5% | 2.28 | 3.81 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 24.2 | 6.20 | 8.76 | 2.19 | .268 | 77.5% | 35.6% | 21.4% | 5.84 | 8.40 | 6.68 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 22 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 23.1 | 8.10 | 3.86 | 0.00 | .290 | 48.4% | 38.8% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 2.89 | 3.67 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 32.2 | 10.74 | 2.48 | 0.55 | .187 | 86.1% | 46.5% | 7.7% | 1.10 | 3.37 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 25.2 | 10.52 | 3.16 | 1.40 | .292 | 83.3% | 40.9% | 19.0% | 3.51 | 4.05 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.2 | 3.12 | 5.19 | 0.00 | .333 | 80.0% | 53.3% | 0.0% | 3.12 | 4.76 | 6.33 | ||||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 67.0 | 9.67 | 3.09 | 0.81 | .253 | 83.8% | 45.5% | 10.5% | 2.28 | 3.81 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 24.2 | 6.20 | 8.76 | 2.19 | .268 | 77.5% | 35.6% | 21.4% | 5.84 | 8.40 | 6.68 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 2 | 2 | 5.40 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23.1 | 101 | 20 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 2 | 1 | 1.10 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 133 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 1 | 1 | 3.51 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25.2 | 108 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 0 | 0 | 3.12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 38 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 2.28 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67.0 | 279 | 49 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 72 | |
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 2 | 4 | 5.84 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 24.2 | 120 | 25 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 2 | 2 | 5.40 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23.1 | 101 | 20 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 2 | 1 | 1.10 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 133 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 1 | 1 | 3.51 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25.2 | 108 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 0 | 0 | 3.12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 38 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 2.28 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67.0 | 279 | 49 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 72 | |
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 2 | 4 | 5.84 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 24.2 | 120 | 25 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 8.10 | 3.86 | 2.10 | 0.00 | 20.8% | 9.9% | 10.9% | .222 | 1.29 | .290 | 48.4% | 148 | 81 | 2.89 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 10.74 | 2.48 | 4.33 | 0.55 | 29.3% | 6.8% | 22.6% | .138 | 0.77 | .187 | 86.1% | 29 | 90 | 3.37 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 10.52 | 3.16 | 3.33 | 1.40 | 27.8% | 8.3% | 19.4% | .232 | 1.25 | .292 | 83.3% | 92 | 103 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 3.12 | 5.19 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 7.9% | 13.2% | -5.3% | .303 | 1.73 | .333 | 80.0% | 69 | 103 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 9.67 | 3.09 | 3.13 | 0.81 | 25.8% | 8.2% | 17.6% | .198 | 1.07 | .253 | 83.8% | 59 | 96 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 6.20 | 8.76 | 0.71 | 2.19 | 14.2% | 20.0% | -5.8% | .266 | 1.99 | .268 | 77.5% | 145 | 201 | 8.40 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 8.10 | 3.86 | 2.10 | 0.00 | 20.8% | 9.9% | 10.9% | .222 | 1.29 | .290 | 48.4% | 148 | 81 | 2.89 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 10.74 | 2.48 | 4.33 | 0.55 | 29.3% | 6.8% | 22.6% | .138 | 0.77 | .187 | 86.1% | 29 | 90 | 3.37 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 10.52 | 3.16 | 3.33 | 1.40 | 27.8% | 8.3% | 19.4% | .232 | 1.25 | .292 | 83.3% | 92 | 103 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 3.12 | 5.19 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 7.9% | 13.2% | -5.3% | .303 | 1.73 | .333 | 80.0% | 69 | 103 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 9.67 | 3.09 | 3.13 | 0.81 | 25.8% | 8.2% | 17.6% | .198 | 1.07 | .253 | 83.8% | 59 | 96 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 6.20 | 8.76 | 0.71 | 2.19 | 14.2% | 20.0% | -5.8% | .266 | 1.99 | .268 | 77.5% | 145 | 201 | 8.40 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 0.84 | 14.9% | 38.8% | 46.3% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 36.2% | 23.2% | 40.6% | 107 | 3.67 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 1.27 | 16.9% | 46.5% | 36.6% | 15.4% | 7.7% | 44.7% | 17.1% | 38.2% | 89 | 3.41 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 1.29 | 27.3% | 40.9% | 31.8% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 41.2% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 75 | 2.97 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 1.60 | 13.3% | 53.3% | 33.3% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 53.3% | 13.3% | 33.3% | 134 | 6.33 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 1.33 | 20.4% | 45.5% | 34.1% | 15.8% | 10.5% | 44.8% | 21.3% | 33.9% | 89 | 3.62 | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 0.93 | 26.0% | 35.6% | 38.4% | 7.1% | 21.4% | 57.1% | 20.8% | 22.1% | 160 | 6.68 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 0.84 | 14.9% | 38.8% | 46.3% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 36.2% | 23.2% | 40.6% | 107 | 3.67 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 1.27 | 16.9% | 46.5% | 36.6% | 15.4% | 7.7% | 44.7% | 17.1% | 38.2% | 89 | 3.41 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 1.29 | 27.3% | 40.9% | 31.8% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 41.2% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 75 | 2.97 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 1.60 | 13.3% | 53.3% | 33.3% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 53.3% | 13.3% | 33.3% | 134 | 6.33 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 1.33 | 20.4% | 45.5% | 34.1% | 15.8% | 10.5% | 44.8% | 21.3% | 33.9% | 89 | 3.62 | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 0.93 | 26.0% | 35.6% | 38.4% | 7.1% | 21.4% | 57.1% | 20.8% | 22.1% | 160 | 6.68 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 46.3% | 76.6% | 50.5% | 10.8% | 17.2% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 47.0% | 64.4% | 46.6% | 16.7% | 16.9% | 33.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 46.4% | 79.2% | 49.1% | 9.6% | 17.6% | 27.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 40.3% | 87.0% | 42.1% | 5.2% | 22.4% | 27.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 45.9% | 72.9% | 47.0% | 12.4% | 17.9% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 40.7% | 76.0% | 35.0% | 9.8% | 14.4% | 24.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | A- | 46.3% | 76.6% | 50.5% | 10.8% | 17.2% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | A+ | 47.0% | 64.4% | 46.6% | 16.7% | 16.9% | 33.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AA | 46.4% | 79.2% | 49.1% | 9.6% | 17.6% | 27.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | AAA | 40.3% | 87.0% | 42.1% | 5.2% | 22.4% | 27.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | MiLB | 45.9% | 72.9% | 47.0% | 12.4% | 17.9% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | AA | 40.7% | 76.0% | 35.0% | 9.8% | 14.4% | 24.2% |

