Simon Castro
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 230
DOB: 4/9/1988
(38 years, 6 months, 26 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 41 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 54.0 |
| K% | 21.9% |
| BB% | 9.6% |
| GB% | 35.1% |
| ERA | 4.50 |
| FIP | 4.66 |
| WAR | -0.1 |
RosterResource
Service Time
0.137MiLB Options
0
News
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs L | 16.4% | 68.1% | 41.8% | 58.3% | 89.6% | 83.3% | 49.1% | 59.2% | 7.0% | 18.1% | 25.1% | 23.1 | |||
| 2017 | vs R | 27.0% | 61.6% | 45.6% | 65.8% | 92.1% | 84.9% | 53.8% | 61.0% | 6.9% | 20.3% | 27.2% | 22.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Home | 20.0% | 66.7% | 46.4% | 47.8% | 90.0% | 82.1% | 56.6% | 60.3% | 8.3% | 17.7% | 26.0% | 22.9 | |||
| 2017 | Away | 22.7% | 62.6% | 41.6% | 71.8% | 91.8% | 86.0% | 47.4% | 60.0% | 5.8% | 20.5% | 26.3% | 22.7 | |||
| 2017 | Home vs L | 16.7% | 73.3% | 48.1% | 50.0% | 87.3% | 81.5% | 55.6% | 62.9% | 8.9% | 14.8% | 23.7% | 24.2 | |||
| 2017 | Home vs R | 23.6% | 60.0% | 44.6% | 46.2% | 93.3% | 82.8% | 57.7% | 57.6% | 7.7% | 20.8% | 28.5% | 21.5 | |||
| 2017 | Away vs L | 16.3% | 62.1% | 36.2% | 64.3% | 92.7% | 85.5% | 43.4% | 55.6% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 26.3% | 22.1 | |||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 29.1% | 62.9% | 46.3% | 76.0% | 91.1% | 86.4% | 50.9% | 63.3% | 6.3% | 20.0% | 26.3% | 23.2 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Jul | 33.3% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 89.2% | 78.4% | 58.8% | 70.4% | 10.8% | 21.6% | 32.4% | 23.6 | |||
| 2017 | Aug | 17.8% | 64.8% | 42.0% | 71.4% | 92.6% | 88.2% | 51.4% | 60.0% | 4.9% | 22.2% | 27.2% | 23.4 | |||
| 2017 | Sept/Oct | 21.3% | 65.8% | 42.9% | 63.0% | 89.9% | 83.0% | 48.6% | 55.7% | 7.3% | 15.4% | 22.7% | 21.8 | |||
| 2017 | 2nd Half | 21.6% | 64.6% | 43.8% | 62.9% | 90.9% | 84.2% | 51.5% | 60.1% | 6.9% | 19.3% | 26.2% | 22.8 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 22.5% | 64.5% | 44.9% | 69.0% | 88.4% | 83.9% | 53.4% | 69.9% | 7.2% | 21.4% | 28.7% | 22.6 | |||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 16.0% | 60.8% | 37.4% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 91.4% | 47.7% | 36.6% | 3.2% | 15.5% | 18.7% | 23.0 | |||
| 2017 | High Leverage | 36.8% | 82.4% | 58.3% | 28.6% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 47.2% | 55.6% | 19.4% | 11.1% | 30.6% | 22.9 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 19.0% | 67.1% | 43.3% | 61.3% | 91.1% | 84.6% | 50.6% | 64.2% | 6.7% | 20.3% | 27.0% | 21.0 | |||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 25.0% | 61.6% | 44.3% | 64.5% | 90.6% | 83.6% | 52.7% | 55.6% | 7.3% | 17.9% | 25.2% | 25.1 | |||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 26.1% | 58.0% | 43.3% | 72.2% | 97.9% | 90.8% | 54.0% | 53.5% | 4.0% | 20.7% | 24.7% | 25.4 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 0 | 9.1% | 37.5% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% | 19.8 | |||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 1 | 9.5% | 50.0% | 23.7% | 66.7% | 94.1% | 87.0% | 35.1% | 29.4% | 3.1% | 16.5% | 19.6% | 22.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.8% | 56.1% | 31.4% | 63.6% | 87.5% | 81.4% | 41.6% | 52.4% | 5.8% | 18.2% | 24.1% | 23.6 | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.2% | 68.4% | 29.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 36.9% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 8.7% | 10.7% | 22.0 | |||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.5% | 67.6% | 37.8% | 60.9% | 96.0% | 87.8% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 11.6% | 16.2% | 22.8 | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 9.3% | 60.3% | 29.4% | 88.9% | 94.7% | 93.6% | 39.4% | 33.3% | 1.9% | 16.3% | 18.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 21.4% | 61.9% | 41.2% | 60.6% | 90.1% | 82.3% | 48.8% | 54.0% | 7.3% | 19.3% | 26.6% | 22.8 | |||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 28.1% | 61.1% | 46.9% | 64.1% | 86.7% | 80.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 9.0% | 25.9% | 34.9% | 22.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 21.1% | 67.9% | 43.3% | 68.4% | 90.9% | 85.1% | 47.4% | 51.9% | 6.4% | 15.8% | 22.2% | 23.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 30.6% | 65.2% | 48.2% | 52.9% | 89.3% | 78.0% | 50.9% | 69.8% | 10.6% | 19.9% | 30.5% | 23.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 41.1% | 58.7% | 51.1% | 65.2% | 84.1% | 77.6% | 57.3% | 100.0% | 11.5% | 29.0% | 40.5% | 23.6 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | As Reliever | 21.6% | 64.6% | 43.8% | 62.9% | 90.9% | 84.2% | 51.5% | 60.1% | 6.9% | 19.3% | 26.2% | 22.8 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | No Shift | 22.3% | 71.7% | 51.3% | 88.0% | 95.6% | 94.2% | 58.7% | 59.0% | 3.0% | 17.7% | 20.7% | 22.9 | |||
| 2017 | Shift - All | 21.1% | 69.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 91.7% | 60.4% | 64.7% | 4.2% | 14.6% | 18.8% | 24.9 | |||
| 2017 | Shift - Traditional | 20.0% | 75.0% | 53.8% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 92.9% | 61.5% | 70.0% | 3.8% | 15.4% | 19.2% | 24.2 | |||
| 2017 | Shift - Non Traditional | 22.2% | 61.5% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 59.1% | 57.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 18.2% | 25.6 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | 1st Through Order as RP | 21.7% | 64.4% | 43.6% | 62.9% | 90.8% | 84.0% | 51.4% | 59.9% | 7.0% | 19.2% | 26.1% | 22.8 | |||
| 2017 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 23.5 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs L | 16.4% | 68.1% | 41.8% | 58.3% | 89.6% | 83.3% | 49.1% | 59.2% | 7.0% | 18.1% | 25.1% | 23.1 | |||
| 2017 | vs R | 27.0% | 61.6% | 45.6% | 65.8% | 92.1% | 84.9% | 53.8% | 61.0% | 6.9% | 20.3% | 27.2% | 22.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Home | 20.0% | 66.7% | 46.4% | 47.8% | 90.0% | 82.1% | 56.6% | 60.3% | 8.3% | 17.7% | 26.0% | 22.9 | |||
| 2017 | Away | 22.7% | 62.6% | 41.6% | 71.8% | 91.8% | 86.0% | 47.4% | 60.0% | 5.8% | 20.5% | 26.3% | 22.7 | |||
| 2017 | Home vs L | 16.7% | 73.3% | 48.1% | 50.0% | 87.3% | 81.5% | 55.6% | 62.9% | 8.9% | 14.8% | 23.7% | 24.2 | |||
| 2017 | Home vs R | 23.6% | 60.0% | 44.6% | 46.2% | 93.3% | 82.8% | 57.7% | 57.6% | 7.7% | 20.8% | 28.5% | 21.5 | |||
| 2017 | Away vs L | 16.3% | 62.1% | 36.2% | 64.3% | 92.7% | 85.5% | 43.4% | 55.6% | 5.3% | 21.1% | 26.3% | 22.1 | |||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 29.1% | 62.9% | 46.3% | 76.0% | 91.1% | 86.4% | 50.9% | 63.3% | 6.3% | 20.0% | 26.3% | 23.2 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Jul | 33.3% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 89.2% | 78.4% | 58.8% | 70.4% | 10.8% | 21.6% | 32.4% | 23.6 | |||
| 2017 | Aug | 17.8% | 64.8% | 42.0% | 71.4% | 92.6% | 88.2% | 51.4% | 60.0% | 4.9% | 22.2% | 27.2% | 23.4 | |||
| 2017 | Sept/Oct | 21.3% | 65.8% | 42.9% | 63.0% | 89.9% | 83.0% | 48.6% | 55.7% | 7.3% | 15.4% | 22.7% | 21.8 | |||
| 2017 | 2nd Half | 21.6% | 64.6% | 43.8% | 62.9% | 90.9% | 84.2% | 51.5% | 60.1% | 6.9% | 19.3% | 26.2% | 22.8 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 22.5% | 64.5% | 44.9% | 69.0% | 88.4% | 83.9% | 53.4% | 69.9% | 7.2% | 21.4% | 28.7% | 22.6 | |||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 16.0% | 60.8% | 37.4% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 91.4% | 47.7% | 36.6% | 3.2% | 15.5% | 18.7% | 23.0 | |||
| 2017 | High Leverage | 36.8% | 82.4% | 58.3% | 28.6% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 47.2% | 55.6% | 19.4% | 11.1% | 30.6% | 22.9 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 19.0% | 67.1% | 43.3% | 61.3% | 91.1% | 84.6% | 50.6% | 64.2% | 6.7% | 20.3% | 27.0% | 21.0 | |||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 25.0% | 61.6% | 44.3% | 64.5% | 90.6% | 83.6% | 52.7% | 55.6% | 7.3% | 17.9% | 25.2% | 25.1 | |||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 26.1% | 58.0% | 43.3% | 72.2% | 97.9% | 90.8% | 54.0% | 53.5% | 4.0% | 20.7% | 24.7% | 25.4 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 0 | 9.1% | 37.5% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% | 19.8 | |||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 1 | 9.5% | 50.0% | 23.7% | 66.7% | 94.1% | 87.0% | 35.1% | 29.4% | 3.1% | 16.5% | 19.6% | 22.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.8% | 56.1% | 31.4% | 63.6% | 87.5% | 81.4% | 41.6% | 52.4% | 5.8% | 18.2% | 24.1% | 23.6 | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.2% | 68.4% | 29.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 36.9% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 8.7% | 10.7% | 22.0 | |||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.5% | 67.6% | 37.8% | 60.9% | 96.0% | 87.8% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 11.6% | 16.2% | 22.8 | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 9.3% | 60.3% | 29.4% | 88.9% | 94.7% | 93.6% | 39.4% | 33.3% | 1.9% | 16.3% | 18.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 21.4% | 61.9% | 41.2% | 60.6% | 90.1% | 82.3% | 48.8% | 54.0% | 7.3% | 19.3% | 26.6% | 22.8 | |||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 28.1% | 61.1% | 46.9% | 64.1% | 86.7% | 80.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 9.0% | 25.9% | 34.9% | 22.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 21.1% | 67.9% | 43.3% | 68.4% | 90.9% | 85.1% | 47.4% | 51.9% | 6.4% | 15.8% | 22.2% | 23.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 30.6% | 65.2% | 48.2% | 52.9% | 89.3% | 78.0% | 50.9% | 69.8% | 10.6% | 19.9% | 30.5% | 23.7 | |||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 41.1% | 58.7% | 51.1% | 65.2% | 84.1% | 77.6% | 57.3% | 100.0% | 11.5% | 29.0% | 40.5% | 23.6 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | As Reliever | 21.6% | 64.6% | 43.8% | 62.9% | 90.9% | 84.2% | 51.5% | 60.1% | 6.9% | 19.3% | 26.2% | 22.8 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | No Shift | 22.3% | 71.7% | 51.3% | 88.0% | 95.6% | 94.2% | 58.7% | 59.0% | 3.0% | 17.7% | 20.7% | 22.9 | |||
| 2017 | Shift - All | 21.1% | 69.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 91.7% | 60.4% | 64.7% | 4.2% | 14.6% | 18.8% | 24.9 | |||
| 2017 | Shift - Traditional | 20.0% | 75.0% | 53.8% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 92.9% | 61.5% | 70.0% | 3.8% | 15.4% | 19.2% | 24.2 | |||
| 2017 | Shift - Non Traditional | 22.2% | 61.5% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 90.0% | 59.1% | 57.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 18.2% | 25.6 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2017 | 1st Through Order as RP | 21.7% | 64.4% | 43.6% | 62.9% | 90.8% | 84.0% | 51.4% | 59.9% | 7.0% | 19.2% | 26.1% | 22.8 | |||
| 2017 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 23.5 |

