Steve Brown
Houston Astros (A+)OF
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 180
DOB: 9/3/1986
(40 years, 1 month, 13 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | 19 | 54 | 211 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 12 | 4.3% | 16.6% | .052 | .363 | .306 | .344 | .358 | .332 | 97 | |||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 20 | 51 | 194 | 1 | 23 | 21 | 6 | 3.6% | 18.6% | .055 | .340 | .276 | .321 | .331 | .313 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 21 | 102 | 375 | 10 | 46 | 31 | 15 | 5.9% | 26.1% | .144 | .266 | .212 | .277 | .356 | .289 | 80 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 22 | 88 | 322 | 6 | 45 | 43 | 8 | 5.3% | 24.8% | .147 | .314 | .247 | .298 | .394 | .316 | 98 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 22 | 7 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .367 | .176 | .200 | .200 | .567 | .314 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 95 | 352 | 9 | 49 | 49 | 8 | 4.8% | 25.6% | .168 | .304 | .242 | .289 | .410 | .315 | 96 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | 19 | 54 | 211 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 12 | 4.3% | 16.6% | .052 | .363 | .306 | .344 | .358 | .332 | 97 | |||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 20 | 51 | 194 | 1 | 23 | 21 | 6 | 3.6% | 18.6% | .055 | .340 | .276 | .321 | .331 | .313 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 21 | 102 | 375 | 10 | 46 | 31 | 15 | 5.9% | 26.1% | .144 | .266 | .212 | .277 | .356 | .289 | 80 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 22 | 88 | 322 | 6 | 45 | 43 | 8 | 5.3% | 24.8% | .147 | .314 | .247 | .298 | .394 | .316 | 98 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 22 | 7 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .367 | .176 | .200 | .200 | .567 | .314 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 95 | 352 | 9 | 49 | 49 | 8 | 4.8% | 25.6% | .168 | .304 | .242 | .289 | .410 | .315 | 96 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | 54 | 193 | 211 | 59 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 5 | .306 |
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 51 | 181 | 194 | 50 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | .276 |
| 2008 | HOU | A | 102 | 340 | 375 | 72 | 46 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 46 | 31 | 22 | 1 | 98 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 6 | .212 |
| 2009 | HOU | A | 88 | 292 | 322 | 72 | 46 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 45 | 43 | 17 | 1 | 80 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | .247 |
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 7 | 30 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 |
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 95 | 322 | 352 | 78 | 47 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 49 | 49 | 17 | 1 | 90 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | .242 |
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | 54 | 193 | 211 | 59 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 5 | .306 |
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 51 | 181 | 194 | 50 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | .276 |
| 2008 | HOU | A | 102 | 340 | 375 | 72 | 46 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 46 | 31 | 22 | 1 | 98 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 6 | .212 |
| 2009 | HOU | A | 88 | 292 | 322 | 72 | 46 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 45 | 43 | 17 | 1 | 80 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | .247 |
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 7 | 30 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 |
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 95 | 322 | 352 | 78 | 47 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 49 | 49 | 17 | 1 | 90 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | .242 |
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | 4.3% | 16.6% | 0.26 | .306 | .344 | .358 | .702 | .052 | 7.2 | .363 | 0.3 | 27 | 0.0 | .332 | 97 | |||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 3.6% | 18.6% | 0.19 | .276 | .321 | .331 | .653 | .055 | 4.7 | .340 | 0.3 | 21 | -2.7 | .313 | 83 | |||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 5.9% | 26.1% | 0.22 | .212 | .277 | .356 | .633 | .144 | 6.9 | .266 | 0.2 | 36 | -10.2 | .289 | 80 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 5.3% | 24.8% | 0.21 | .247 | .298 | .394 | .692 | .147 | 7.3 | .314 | -0.6 | 36 | -1.7 | .316 | 98 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .567 | .767 | .367 | 1.6 | .176 | 0.0 | 3 | -0.6 | .314 | 73 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 4.8% | 25.6% | 0.19 | .242 | .289 | .410 | .699 | .168 | 7.2 | .304 | -0.6 | 39 | -2.3 | .315 | 96 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | -1 | -0.9 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | 4.3% | 16.6% | 0.26 | .306 | .344 | .358 | .702 | .052 | 7.2 | .363 | 0.3 | 27 | 0.0 | .332 | 97 | |||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 3.6% | 18.6% | 0.19 | .276 | .321 | .331 | .653 | .055 | 4.7 | .340 | 0.3 | 21 | -2.7 | .313 | 83 | |||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 5.9% | 26.1% | 0.22 | .212 | .277 | .356 | .633 | .144 | 6.9 | .266 | 0.2 | 36 | -10.2 | .289 | 80 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 5.3% | 24.8% | 0.21 | .247 | .298 | .394 | .692 | .147 | 7.3 | .314 | -0.6 | 36 | -1.7 | .316 | 98 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .567 | .767 | .367 | 1.6 | .176 | 0.0 | 3 | -0.6 | .314 | 73 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 4.8% | 25.6% | 0.19 | .242 | .289 | .410 | .699 | .168 | 7.2 | .304 | -0.6 | 39 | -2.3 | .315 | 96 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | -1 | -0.9 | .000 | -100 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | A | 1.18 | 17.8% | 44.5% | 37.7% | 23.6% | 11.2% | 47.6% | 25.6% | 26.8% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 0.90 | 21.4% | 37.1% | 41.4% | 26.4% | 6.9% | 44.4% | 22.7% | 32.9% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 0.60 | 15.8% | 31.6% | 52.6% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 45.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 0.87 | 21.0% | 36.7% | 42.4% | 24.7% | 9.3% | 44.5% | 22.5% | 33.1% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | A | 1.18 | 17.8% | 44.5% | 37.7% | 23.6% | 11.2% | 47.6% | 25.6% | 26.8% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 0.90 | 21.4% | 37.1% | 41.4% | 26.4% | 6.9% | 44.4% | 22.7% | 32.9% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 0.60 | 15.8% | 31.6% | 52.6% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 45.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 0.87 | 21.0% | 36.7% | 42.4% | 24.7% | 9.3% | 44.5% | 22.5% | 33.1% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | A | 74.8% | 51.5% | 26.7% | 36.3% | 8.2% | 44.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 77.5% | 53.2% | 24.8% | 36.3% | 5.4% | 41.8% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 87.3% | 41.7% | 36.7% | 50.9% | 9.1% | 60.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 78.4% | 52.0% | 25.9% | 37.6% | 5.8% | 43.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 100.0% | 14.3% | 66.7% | 85.7% | 0.0% | 85.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | A | 74.8% | 51.5% | 26.7% | 36.3% | 8.2% | 44.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | 77.5% | 53.2% | 24.8% | 36.3% | 5.4% | 41.8% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 87.3% | 41.7% | 36.7% | 50.9% | 9.1% | 60.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | MiLB | 78.4% | 52.0% | 25.9% | 37.6% | 5.8% | 43.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | ST | 100.0% | 14.3% | 66.7% | 85.7% | 0.0% | 85.7% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | LF | 45 | 45 | 396.0 | 58 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | LF | 12 | 11 | 91.0 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | LF | 3 | 3 | 23.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | LF | 53 | 50 | 418.0 | 102 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | LF | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2006 | HOU | R | CF | 8 | 4 | 46.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | CF | 24 | 24 | 201.0 | 57 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | CF | 77 | 73 | 630.2 | 178 | 5 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | CF | 25 | 22 | 199.2 | 63 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | CF | 4 | 4 | 35.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | RF | 6 | 5 | 39.2 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | RF | 15 | 14 | 128.0 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | RF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | RF | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | DH | 5 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | HOU | R | LF | 45 | 45 | 396.0 | 58 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | LF | 12 | 11 | 91.0 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | LF | 3 | 3 | 23.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | LF | 53 | 50 | 418.0 | 102 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | LF | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2006 | HOU | R | CF | 8 | 4 | 46.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | CF | 24 | 24 | 201.0 | 57 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | CF | 77 | 73 | 630.2 | 178 | 5 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | CF | 25 | 22 | 199.2 | 63 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | CF | 4 | 4 | 35.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | RF | 6 | 5 | 39.2 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | RF | 15 | 14 | 128.0 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | RF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | RF | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | DH | 5 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

