Tim Cate
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'0" / 185
DOB: 9/30/1997
(29 years, 15 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2023 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
30
N/A
2024
35+
Fastball
40 / 45
Slider
50 / 55
Curveball
55 / 55
Changeup
40 / 45
Command
40 / 40
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 2, Pick: 22, Ovr: 65 |
| Draft Team: | Washington Nationals |
| Signing Bonus: | $986,200 |
| School: | Connecticut (Storrs, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Rotowire: Cate was promoted Friday to Triple-A Rochester, Jesse Dougherty of The Washington Post reports. (6/30/2023)
FG
8/3/21
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2023 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
30
N/A
2024
35+
Fastball
40 / 45
Slider
50 / 55
Curveball
55 / 55
Changeup
40 / 45
Command
40 / 40
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 2, Pick: 22, Ovr: 65 |
| Draft Team: | Washington Nationals |
| Signing Bonus: | $986,200 |
| School: | Connecticut (Storrs, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Rotowire: Cate was promoted Friday to Triple-A Rochester, Jesse Dougherty of The Washington Post reports. (6/30/2023)
FG
8/3/21
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 31.0 | 7.55 | 2.90 | 0.29 | .333 | 62.8% | 43.3% | 2.6% | 4.65 | 3.39 | 3.86 | ||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21.0 | 8.14 | 2.57 | 1.71 | .302 | 61.5% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 5.57 | 5.14 | 3.78 | ||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 52.0 | 7.79 | 2.77 | 0.87 | .321 | 62.3% | 43.6% | 8.3% | 5.02 | 4.10 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 21 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 70.1 | 9.34 | 1.66 | 0.26 | .309 | 63.2% | 54.6% | 3.7% | 2.82 | 2.34 | 2.72 | ||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 21 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 73.1 | 8.10 | 2.33 | 0.49 | .315 | 71.1% | 57.7% | 7.1% | 3.31 | 3.07 | 3.04 | ||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 21 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 143.2 | 8.71 | 2.00 | 0.38 | .312 | 67.5% | 56.3% | 5.5% | 3.07 | 2.71 | 2.89 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 23 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 96.2 | 7.54 | 3.44 | 1.12 | .333 | 65.1% | 45.3% | 12.2% | 5.31 | 4.66 | 4.64 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 24 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 52.1 | 8.94 | 2.58 | 0.34 | .286 | 68.3% | 48.2% | 4.4% | 2.92 | 3.03 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 24 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 57.0 | 8.05 | 3.47 | 1.42 | .310 | 63.3% | 41.5% | 15.8% | 6.16 | 5.15 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 24 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 23 | 21 | 109.1 | 8.48 | 3.05 | 0.91 | .299 | 65.3% | 44.4% | 10.8% | 4.61 | 4.14 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 18.2 | 9.16 | 2.89 | 0.96 | .283 | 65.9% | 51.1% | 18.2% | 3.38 | 3.60 | 3.05 | ||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 24.0 | 9.00 | 7.50 | 0.75 | .355 | 77.7% | 43.8% | 8.7% | 4.50 | 4.79 | 5.16 | 5.91 | |||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 25 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 0 | 42.2 | 9.07 | 5.48 | 0.84 | .324 | 74.1% | 46.8% | 11.8% | 4.01 | 4.79 | 4.47 | 4.66 | |||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 26 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 53 | 1 | 55.1 | 9.92 | 5.20 | 0.98 | .342 | 60.5% | 39.5% | 11.8% | 5.86 | 5.23 | 4.67 | 4.92 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.62 | 4.28 | 1.15 | .296 | 72.7% | 42.6% | 4.43 | 4.66 | 4.72 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 6.68 | 4.04 | 1.25 | .294 | 67.6% | 5.02 | 4.96 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 31.0 | 7.55 | 2.90 | 0.29 | .333 | 62.8% | 43.3% | 2.6% | 4.65 | 3.39 | 3.86 | ||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21.0 | 8.14 | 2.57 | 1.71 | .302 | 61.5% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 5.57 | 5.14 | 3.78 | ||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 52.0 | 7.79 | 2.77 | 0.87 | .321 | 62.3% | 43.6% | 8.3% | 5.02 | 4.10 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 21 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 70.1 | 9.34 | 1.66 | 0.26 | .309 | 63.2% | 54.6% | 3.7% | 2.82 | 2.34 | 2.72 | ||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 21 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 73.1 | 8.10 | 2.33 | 0.49 | .315 | 71.1% | 57.7% | 7.1% | 3.31 | 3.07 | 3.04 | ||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 21 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 143.2 | 8.71 | 2.00 | 0.38 | .312 | 67.5% | 56.3% | 5.5% | 3.07 | 2.71 | 2.89 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 23 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 96.2 | 7.54 | 3.44 | 1.12 | .333 | 65.1% | 45.3% | 12.2% | 5.31 | 4.66 | 4.64 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 24 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 52.1 | 8.94 | 2.58 | 0.34 | .286 | 68.3% | 48.2% | 4.4% | 2.92 | 3.03 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 24 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 57.0 | 8.05 | 3.47 | 1.42 | .310 | 63.3% | 41.5% | 15.8% | 6.16 | 5.15 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 24 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 23 | 21 | 109.1 | 8.48 | 3.05 | 0.91 | .299 | 65.3% | 44.4% | 10.8% | 4.61 | 4.14 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 18.2 | 9.16 | 2.89 | 0.96 | .283 | 65.9% | 51.1% | 18.2% | 3.38 | 3.60 | 3.05 | ||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 24.0 | 9.00 | 7.50 | 0.75 | .355 | 77.7% | 43.8% | 8.7% | 4.50 | 4.79 | 5.16 | 5.91 | |||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 25 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 0 | 42.2 | 9.07 | 5.48 | 0.84 | .324 | 74.1% | 46.8% | 11.8% | 4.01 | 4.79 | 4.47 | 4.66 | |||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 26 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 53 | 1 | 55.1 | 9.92 | 5.20 | 0.98 | .342 | 60.5% | 39.5% | 11.8% | 5.86 | 5.23 | 4.67 | 4.92 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.62 | 4.28 | 1.15 | .296 | 72.7% | 42.6% | 4.43 | 4.66 | 4.72 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 6.68 | 4.04 | 1.25 | .294 | 67.6% | 5.02 | 4.96 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 2 | 3 | 4.65 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.0 | 138 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2018 | WSN | A | 0 | 3 | 5.57 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 93 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 2 | 6 | 5.02 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.0 | 231 | 57 | 33 | 29 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2019 | WSN | A | 4 | 5 | 2.82 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.1 | 279 | 61 | 29 | 22 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 73 | |
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 7 | 4 | 3.31 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73.1 | 302 | 71 | 30 | 27 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 66 | |
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 11 | 9 | 3.07 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143.2 | 581 | 132 | 59 | 49 | 6 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 139 | |
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 2 | 10 | 5.31 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96.2 | 435 | 113 | 64 | 57 | 12 | 37 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 81 | |
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 4 | 3 | 2.92 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 52.1 | 209 | 42 | 20 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 52 | |
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 2 | 5 | 6.16 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.0 | 259 | 62 | 41 | 39 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 6 | 8 | 4.61 | 23 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 109.1 | 468 | 104 | 61 | 56 | 11 | 37 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 103 | |
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 2 | 2 | 3.38 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 18.2 | 73 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 2 | 1 | 4.50 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 24.0 | 108 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 4.01 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 42.2 | 181 | 39 | 21 | 19 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 43 | |
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 7 | 3 | 5.86 | 53 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 55.1 | 248 | 56 | 41 | 36 | 6 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 61 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 2 | 3 | 4.65 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.0 | 138 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2018 | WSN | A | 0 | 3 | 5.57 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 93 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 2 | 6 | 5.02 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.0 | 231 | 57 | 33 | 29 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2019 | WSN | A | 4 | 5 | 2.82 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.1 | 279 | 61 | 29 | 22 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 73 | |
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 7 | 4 | 3.31 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73.1 | 302 | 71 | 30 | 27 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 66 | |
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 11 | 9 | 3.07 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143.2 | 581 | 132 | 59 | 49 | 6 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 139 | |
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 2 | 10 | 5.31 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96.2 | 435 | 113 | 64 | 57 | 12 | 37 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 81 | |
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 4 | 3 | 2.92 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 52.1 | 209 | 42 | 20 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 52 | |
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 2 | 5 | 6.16 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.0 | 259 | 62 | 41 | 39 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 6 | 8 | 4.61 | 23 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 109.1 | 468 | 104 | 61 | 56 | 11 | 37 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 103 | |
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 2 | 2 | 3.38 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 18.2 | 73 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 2 | 1 | 4.50 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 24.0 | 108 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 4.01 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 42.2 | 181 | 39 | 21 | 19 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 43 | |
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 7 | 3 | 5.86 | 53 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 55.1 | 248 | 56 | 41 | 36 | 6 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 61 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 7.55 | 2.90 | 2.60 | 0.29 | 18.8% | 7.2% | 11.6% | .270 | 1.42 | .333 | 62.8% | 129 | 93 | 3.39 | ||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 8.14 | 2.57 | 3.17 | 1.71 | 20.4% | 6.5% | 14.0% | .267 | 1.38 | .302 | 61.5% | 150 | 136 | 5.14 | ||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 7.79 | 2.77 | 2.81 | 0.87 | 19.5% | 6.9% | 12.6% | .269 | 1.40 | .321 | 62.3% | 138 | 111 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 9.34 | 1.66 | 5.62 | 0.26 | 26.2% | 4.7% | 21.5% | .229 | 1.05 | .309 | 63.2% | 76 | 62 | 2.34 | ||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 8.10 | 2.33 | 3.47 | 0.49 | 21.9% | 6.3% | 15.6% | .251 | 1.23 | .315 | 71.1% | 93 | 84 | 3.07 | ||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 8.71 | 2.00 | 4.34 | 0.38 | 23.9% | 5.5% | 18.4% | .240 | 1.14 | .312 | 67.5% | 85 | 73 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 7.54 | 3.44 | 2.19 | 1.12 | 18.6% | 8.5% | 10.1% | .285 | 1.55 | .333 | 65.1% | 124 | 107 | 4.66 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 8.94 | 2.58 | 3.47 | 0.34 | 24.9% | 7.2% | 17.7% | .216 | 1.09 | .286 | 68.3% | 67 | 68 | 3.03 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 8.05 | 3.47 | 2.32 | 1.42 | 19.7% | 8.5% | 11.2% | .268 | 1.47 | .310 | 63.3% | 146 | 118 | 5.15 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 8.48 | 3.05 | 2.78 | 0.91 | 22.0% | 7.9% | 14.1% | .245 | 1.29 | .299 | 65.3% | 108 | 94 | 4.14 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 9.16 | 2.89 | 3.17 | 0.96 | 26.0% | 8.2% | 17.8% | .224 | 1.13 | .283 | 65.9% | 82 | 84 | 3.60 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 9.00 | 7.50 | 1.20 | 0.75 | 22.2% | 18.5% | 3.7% | .273 | 1.83 | .355 | 77.7% | 87 | 100 | 5.16 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 9.07 | 5.48 | 1.65 | 0.84 | 23.8% | 14.4% | 9.4% | .252 | 1.52 | .324 | 74.1% | 85 | 93 | 4.47 | ||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 9.92 | 5.20 | 1.91 | 0.98 | 24.6% | 12.9% | 11.7% | .263 | 1.59 | .342 | 60.5% | 121 | 97 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.62 | 4.28 | 1.78 | 1.15 | 19.2% | 10.8% | 8.4% | .255 | 1.47 | .296 | 72.7% | 4.66 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.68 | 4.04 | 1.65 | 1.25 | 16.9% | 10.2% | 6.7% | .263 | 1.47 | .294 | 67.6% | 4.96 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 7.55 | 2.90 | 2.60 | 0.29 | 18.8% | 7.2% | 11.6% | .270 | 1.42 | .333 | 62.8% | 129 | 93 | 3.39 | ||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 8.14 | 2.57 | 3.17 | 1.71 | 20.4% | 6.5% | 14.0% | .267 | 1.38 | .302 | 61.5% | 150 | 136 | 5.14 | ||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 7.79 | 2.77 | 2.81 | 0.87 | 19.5% | 6.9% | 12.6% | .269 | 1.40 | .321 | 62.3% | 138 | 111 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 9.34 | 1.66 | 5.62 | 0.26 | 26.2% | 4.7% | 21.5% | .229 | 1.05 | .309 | 63.2% | 76 | 62 | 2.34 | ||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 8.10 | 2.33 | 3.47 | 0.49 | 21.9% | 6.3% | 15.6% | .251 | 1.23 | .315 | 71.1% | 93 | 84 | 3.07 | ||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 8.71 | 2.00 | 4.34 | 0.38 | 23.9% | 5.5% | 18.4% | .240 | 1.14 | .312 | 67.5% | 85 | 73 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 7.54 | 3.44 | 2.19 | 1.12 | 18.6% | 8.5% | 10.1% | .285 | 1.55 | .333 | 65.1% | 124 | 107 | 4.66 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 8.94 | 2.58 | 3.47 | 0.34 | 24.9% | 7.2% | 17.7% | .216 | 1.09 | .286 | 68.3% | 67 | 68 | 3.03 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 8.05 | 3.47 | 2.32 | 1.42 | 19.7% | 8.5% | 11.2% | .268 | 1.47 | .310 | 63.3% | 146 | 118 | 5.15 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 8.48 | 3.05 | 2.78 | 0.91 | 22.0% | 7.9% | 14.1% | .245 | 1.29 | .299 | 65.3% | 108 | 94 | 4.14 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 9.16 | 2.89 | 3.17 | 0.96 | 26.0% | 8.2% | 17.8% | .224 | 1.13 | .283 | 65.9% | 82 | 84 | 3.60 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 9.00 | 7.50 | 1.20 | 0.75 | 22.2% | 18.5% | 3.7% | .273 | 1.83 | .355 | 77.7% | 87 | 100 | 5.16 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 9.07 | 5.48 | 1.65 | 0.84 | 23.8% | 14.4% | 9.4% | .252 | 1.52 | .324 | 74.1% | 85 | 93 | 4.47 | ||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 9.92 | 5.20 | 1.91 | 0.98 | 24.6% | 12.9% | 11.7% | .263 | 1.59 | .342 | 60.5% | 121 | 97 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.62 | 4.28 | 1.78 | 1.15 | 19.2% | 10.8% | 8.4% | .255 | 1.47 | .296 | 72.7% | 4.66 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.68 | 4.04 | 1.65 | 1.25 | 16.9% | 10.2% | 6.7% | .263 | 1.47 | .294 | 67.6% | 4.96 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 1.08 | 16.5% | 43.3% | 40.2% | 23.1% | 2.6% | 41.6% | 28.7% | 29.7% | 108 | 3.86 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 1.38 | 24.2% | 43.9% | 31.8% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 50.0% | 25.8% | 24.2% | 102 | 3.78 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 1.18 | 19.6% | 43.6% | 36.8% | 21.7% | 8.3% | 44.9% | 27.5% | 27.5% | 105 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 1.85 | 15.8% | 54.6% | 29.5% | 18.5% | 3.7% | 46.9% | 19.9% | 33.2% | 73 | 2.72 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 2.14 | 15.4% | 57.7% | 26.9% | 12.5% | 7.1% | 46.8% | 25.9% | 27.3% | 83 | 3.04 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 2.00 | 15.6% | 56.3% | 28.1% | 15.5% | 5.5% | 46.8% | 23.1% | 30.1% | 78 | 2.89 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 1.42 | 22.8% | 45.3% | 31.9% | 22.4% | 12.2% | 47.2% | 22.8% | 30.1% | 107 | 4.64 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 1.47 | 19.0% | 48.2% | 32.8% | 20.0% | 4.4% | 41.5% | 26.1% | 32.4% | 85 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 1.28 | 26.1% | 41.5% | 32.4% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 48.6% | 23.5% | 27.9% | 106 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 1.36 | 23.0% | 44.4% | 32.6% | 17.6% | 10.8% | 45.5% | 24.6% | 29.9% | 96 | 4.24 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 2.18 | 25.5% | 51.1% | 23.4% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 43.8% | 12.5% | 43.8% | 72 | 3.05 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 1.22 | 20.3% | 43.8% | 35.9% | 21.7% | 8.7% | 37.5% | 14.1% | 48.4% | 114 | 5.91 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 1.53 | 22.5% | 46.8% | 30.6% | 17.6% | 11.8% | 40.2% | 13.4% | 46.4% | 96 | 4.66 | |||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 1.18 | 27.0% | 39.5% | 33.6% | 13.7% | 11.8% | 41.8% | 29.4% | 28.8% | 102 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.6% | 36.9% | 4.72 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 1.08 | 16.5% | 43.3% | 40.2% | 23.1% | 2.6% | 41.6% | 28.7% | 29.7% | 108 | 3.86 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 1.38 | 24.2% | 43.9% | 31.8% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 50.0% | 25.8% | 24.2% | 102 | 3.78 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 1.18 | 19.6% | 43.6% | 36.8% | 21.7% | 8.3% | 44.9% | 27.5% | 27.5% | 105 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 1.85 | 15.8% | 54.6% | 29.5% | 18.5% | 3.7% | 46.9% | 19.9% | 33.2% | 73 | 2.72 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 2.14 | 15.4% | 57.7% | 26.9% | 12.5% | 7.1% | 46.8% | 25.9% | 27.3% | 83 | 3.04 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 2.00 | 15.6% | 56.3% | 28.1% | 15.5% | 5.5% | 46.8% | 23.1% | 30.1% | 78 | 2.89 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 1.42 | 22.8% | 45.3% | 31.9% | 22.4% | 12.2% | 47.2% | 22.8% | 30.1% | 107 | 4.64 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 1.47 | 19.0% | 48.2% | 32.8% | 20.0% | 4.4% | 41.5% | 26.1% | 32.4% | 85 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 1.28 | 26.1% | 41.5% | 32.4% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 48.6% | 23.5% | 27.9% | 106 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 1.36 | 23.0% | 44.4% | 32.6% | 17.6% | 10.8% | 45.5% | 24.6% | 29.9% | 96 | 4.24 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 2.18 | 25.5% | 51.1% | 23.4% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 43.8% | 12.5% | 43.8% | 72 | 3.05 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 1.22 | 20.3% | 43.8% | 35.9% | 21.7% | 8.7% | 37.5% | 14.1% | 48.4% | 114 | 5.91 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 1.53 | 22.5% | 46.8% | 30.6% | 17.6% | 11.8% | 40.2% | 13.4% | 46.4% | 96 | 4.66 | |||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 1.18 | 27.0% | 39.5% | 33.6% | 13.7% | 11.8% | 41.8% | 29.4% | 28.8% | 102 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.6% | 36.9% | 4.72 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 42 | 39 | 16 | 9 | 175 | 310 | 485 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 29 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 108 | 191 | 299 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 71 | 60 | 32 | 13 | 283 | 501 | 784 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 100 | 54 | 29 | 10 | 346 | 635 | 981 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 120 | 56 | 32 | 7 | 402 | 663 | 1065 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 220 | 110 | 61 | 17 | 748 | 1298 | 2046 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 139 | 98 | 70 | 22 | 626 | 1005 | 1631 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 66 | 45 | 26 | 9 | 285 | 504 | 789 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 73 | 57 | 46 | 9 | 374 | 578 | 952 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 139 | 102 | 72 | 18 | 659 | 1082 | 1741 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 24 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 102 | 195 | 297 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 28 | 23 | 13 | 5 | 191 | 258 | 449 | 86.6 | 13.2 | 4 | 6.3% | |||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 52 | 34 | 25 | 6 | 293 | 453 | 746 | 86.6 | 13.2 | 4 | 6.3% | |||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 60 | 51 | 41 | 7 | 387 | 587 | 974 | 88.8 | 12.1 | 8 | 5.3% | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 42 | 39 | 16 | 9 | 175 | 310 | 485 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 29 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 108 | 191 | 299 | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 71 | 60 | 32 | 13 | 283 | 501 | 784 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 100 | 54 | 29 | 10 | 346 | 635 | 981 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 120 | 56 | 32 | 7 | 402 | 663 | 1065 | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 220 | 110 | 61 | 17 | 748 | 1298 | 2046 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 139 | 98 | 70 | 22 | 626 | 1005 | 1631 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 66 | 45 | 26 | 9 | 285 | 504 | 789 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 73 | 57 | 46 | 9 | 374 | 578 | 952 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 139 | 102 | 72 | 18 | 659 | 1082 | 1741 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 24 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 102 | 195 | 297 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 28 | 23 | 13 | 5 | 191 | 258 | 449 | 86.6 | 13.2 | 4 | 6.3% | |||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 52 | 34 | 25 | 6 | 293 | 453 | 746 | 86.6 | 13.2 | 4 | 6.3% | |||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 60 | 51 | 41 | 7 | 387 | 587 | 974 | 88.8 | 12.1 | 8 | 5.3% | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | divider | FA% | vFA | divider | divider | FC% | vFC | divider | divider | divider | SI% | vSI | divider | SL% | vSL | divider | CU% | vCU | divider | divider | divider | CH% | vCH | divider | divider | divider |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 45.0% | 92.5 | 0.2% | 86.9 | 1.1% | 92.7 | 38.3% | 84.9 | 9.8% | 79.6 | 5.6% | 87.1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 45.0% | 92.5 | 0.2% | 86.9 | 1.1% | 92.7 | 38.3% | 84.9 | 9.8% | 79.6 | 5.6% | 87.1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 40.5% | 92.5 | 1.2% | 92.4 | 31.2% | 85.9 | 25.7% | 81.6 | 1.4% | 88.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | divider | FA% | vFA | divider | divider | FC% | vFC | divider | divider | divider | SI% | vSI | divider | SL% | vSL | divider | CU% | vCU | divider | divider | divider | CH% | vCH | divider | divider | divider |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 45.0% | 92.5 | 0.2% | 86.9 | 1.1% | 92.7 | 38.3% | 84.9 | 9.8% | 79.6 | 5.6% | 87.1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 45.0% | 92.5 | 0.2% | 86.9 | 1.1% | 92.7 | 38.3% | 84.9 | 9.8% | 79.6 | 5.6% | 87.1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 40.5% | 92.5 | 1.2% | 92.4 | 31.2% | 85.9 | 25.7% | 81.6 | 1.4% | 88.0 |
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 47.6% | 77.9% | 45.7% | 10.5% | 15.7% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 50.5% | 78.1% | 32.3% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 23.1% | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 48.7% | 78.0% | 40.3% | 10.7% | 14.3% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 47.6% | 76.9% | 43.0% | 11.0% | 15.9% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 45.4% | 77.3% | 44.0% | 10.3% | 16.1% | 26.4% | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 46.5% | 77.1% | 43.5% | 10.7% | 16.0% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 45.0% | 78.5% | 45.7% | 9.7% | 16.2% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 47.7% | 77.7% | 50.2% | 10.6% | 16.1% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 45.0% | 75.5% | 41.7% | 11.0% | 15.4% | 26.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 46.2% | 76.5% | 45.5% | 10.9% | 15.7% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 52.5% | 66.0% | 53.4% | 17.8% | 12.5% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 28.6% | 64.5% | 43.2% | 48.7% | 87.3% | 72.2% | 40.8% | 47.2% | 12.0% | 13.8% | 25.8% | 20.5 | |||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 28.6% | 64.5% | 46.9% | 48.7% | 87.3% | 69.4% | 40.8% | 49.7% | 14.3% | 13.3% | 27.6% | 20.5 | |||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 27.1% | 62.4% | 43.1% | 46.5% | 85.1% | 71.9% | 45.4% | 43.1% | 12.1% | 16.9% | 29.1% | 19.5 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | 47.6% | 77.9% | 45.7% | 10.5% | 15.7% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | 50.5% | 78.1% | 32.3% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 23.1% | |||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | MiLB | 48.7% | 78.0% | 40.3% | 10.7% | 14.3% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | 47.6% | 76.9% | 43.0% | 11.0% | 15.9% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | 45.4% | 77.3% | 44.0% | 10.3% | 16.1% | 26.4% | |||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | MiLB | 46.5% | 77.1% | 43.5% | 10.7% | 16.0% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | 45.0% | 78.5% | 45.7% | 9.7% | 16.2% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | 47.7% | 77.7% | 50.2% | 10.6% | 16.1% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | 45.0% | 75.5% | 41.7% | 11.0% | 15.4% | 26.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | MiLB | 46.2% | 76.5% | 45.5% | 10.9% | 15.7% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | 52.5% | 66.0% | 53.4% | 17.8% | 12.5% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | 28.6% | 64.5% | 43.2% | 48.7% | 87.3% | 72.2% | 40.8% | 47.2% | 12.0% | 13.8% | 25.8% | 20.5 | |||
| 2023 | WSN | MiLB | 28.6% | 64.5% | 46.9% | 48.7% | 87.3% | 69.4% | 40.8% | 49.7% | 14.3% | 13.3% | 27.6% | 20.5 | |||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | 27.1% | 62.4% | 43.1% | 46.5% | 85.1% | 71.9% | 45.4% | 43.1% | 12.1% | 16.9% | 29.1% | 19.5 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | P | 9 | 8 | 31.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | P | 4 | 4 | 21.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | P | 13 | 13 | 70.1 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | P | 13 | 13 | 73.1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | P | 21 | 21 | 96.2 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | P | 12 | 10 | 52.1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | P | 11 | 11 | 57.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | P | 15 | 0 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | P | 27 | 0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | P | 53 | 1 | 55.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | WSN | A- | P | 9 | 8 | 31.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | WSN | A | P | 4 | 4 | 21.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A | P | 13 | 13 | 70.1 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | WSN | A+ | P | 13 | 13 | 73.1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AA | P | 21 | 21 | 96.2 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A+ | P | 12 | 10 | 52.1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | AA | P | 11 | 11 | 57.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AA | P | 15 | 0 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | AAA | P | 27 | 0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | AAA | P | 53 | 1 | 55.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |

