Travis Buck
San Diego Padres (AAA)OF
Age: 42
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'2" / 230
DOB: 11/18/1983
(42 years, 11 months, 19 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 253 |
| PA | 910 |
| HR | 20 |
| AVG | .243 |
| OBP | .316 |
| SLG | .399 |
| wOBA | .315 |
| wRC+ | 93 |
| WAR | 2.7 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2005, Rd: C-1, Pick: 6, Ovr: 36 |
| Draft Team: | Oakland Athletics |
| School: | Arizona State |
News
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Type
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L as L | 41.7% | 20.8% | 16.7% | 20.8% | ||||||
| 2012 | vs R as L | 34.5% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 14.0% | 12.6% | 11.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 12.9% | 5.0% |
| 2012 | vs L | 41.7% | 20.8% | 16.7% | 20.8% | ||||||
| 2012 | vs R | 34.5% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 14.0% | 12.6% | 11.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 12.9% | 5.0% |
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Home | 34.6% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 12.4% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 14.1% | 7.6% |
| 2012 | Away | 35.9% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 19.7% | 14.5% | 11.1% | 8.5% | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | |||||||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 34.6% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 11.2% | 10.6% | 12.8% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 14.5% | 7.8% |
| 2012 | Away vs L | 44.4% | 22.2% | 5.6% | 27.8% | ||||||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 34.3% | 7.1% | 5.1% | 19.2% | 16.2% | 8.1% | 10.1% | |||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Mar/Apr | 34.3% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 13.6% | 9.3% | 11.4% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 12.9% | 10.0% |
| 2012 | May | 35.8% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 15.4% | 16.0% | 12.3% | 11.1% | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 35.1% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 14.6% | 12.9% | 11.9% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 11.9% | 4.6% |
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Grounders | 38.2% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 14.5% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 10.9% | 2.7% | ||
| 2012 | Flies | 37.5% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% | 10.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 2012 | Liners | 38.5% | 19.2% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 11.5% | |||||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | as L to Left | 33.3% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 15.4% | ||||
| 2012 | as L to Center | 46.2% | 3.1% | 7.7% | 13.8% | 15.4% | 6.2% | 7.7% | |||
| 2012 | as L to Right | 33.3% | 6.9% | 1.4% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 8.3% | 4.2% | ||
| 2012 | Pull | 33.3% | 6.9% | 1.4% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 8.3% | 4.2% | ||
| 2012 | Center | 46.2% | 3.1% | 7.7% | 13.8% | 15.4% | 6.2% | 7.7% | |||
| 2012 | Opposite | 33.3% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 15.4% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 37.7% | 5.1% | 2.9% | 17.7% | 9.7% | 14.9% | 12.0% | |||
| 2012 | Medium Leverage | 31.0% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 11.5% | 13.8% | 11.5% | 1.1% | 10.3% | 12.6% | |
| 2012 | High Leverage | 32.5% | 5.0% | 2.5% | 7.5% | 25.0% | 5.0% | 15.0% | 7.5% | ||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 70.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | |||||||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 24.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 15.6% | 17.8% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 13.3% | ||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 26.7% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 6.7% | 40.0% | ||||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 31.8% | 7.5% | 1.9% | 19.6% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 1.9% | 4.7% | 8.4% | |
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 34.4% | 3.3% | 1.1% | 21.1% | 14.4% | 10.0% | 2.2% | 6.7% | 6.7% | |
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 38.0% | 2.8% | 16.2% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 1.1% | 11.2% | 1.7% | ||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 37.0% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 9.8% | 15.2% | 10.9% | 0.5% | 16.3% | 2.7% | |
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 36.0% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 16.0% | 4.8% | ||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 34.3% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 10.9% | 11.7% | 15.3% | 0.7% | 16.8% | 3.6% | |
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 32.0% | 5.3% | 9.3% | 5.3% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 1.3% | 16.0% | 6.7% | |
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 31.6% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 19.2% | 11.3% | 14.1% | 0.6% | 10.2% | 6.2% | |
| 2012 | Men on Base | 40.0% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 15.2% | 8.8% | 1.6% | 14.4% | 2.4% | |
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 38.7% | 4.8% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 19.4% | 11.3% | 8.1% | 4.8% | ||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | as LF | 32.3% | 5.4% | 1.5% | 12.3% | 10.0% | 14.6% | 0.8% | 12.3% | 10.8% | |
| 2012 | as RF | 36.0% | 4.0% | 5.6% | 13.6% | 18.4% | 9.6% | 12.8% | |||
| 2012 | as PH | 40.4% | 6.4% | 23.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% | 4.3% | 8.5% | |||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Batting 3rd | 51.6% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 12.5% | 15.6% | 15.6% | ||||
| 2012 | Batting 4th | 6.7% | 93.3% | ||||||||
| 2012 | Batting 5th | 38.5% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 9.0% | 1.6% | 13.1% | ||
| 2012 | Batting 6th | 13.3% | 13.3% | 26.7% | 13.3% | 23.3% | 10.0% | ||||
| 2012 | Batting 7th | 14.8% | 14.8% | 11.1% | 25.9% | 18.5% | 3.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 2012 | Batting 8th | 75.0% | 25.0% | ||||||||
| 2012 | Batting 9th | 45.0% | 2.5% | 20.0% | 5.0% | 17.5% | 10.0% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | No Shift | 38.1% | 5.7% | 3.4% | 16.5% | 14.2% | 10.8% | 9.7% | 1.7% |
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L as L | 41.7% | 20.8% | 16.7% | 20.8% | ||||||
| 2012 | vs R as L | 34.5% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 14.0% | 12.6% | 11.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 12.9% | 5.0% |
| 2012 | vs L | 41.7% | 20.8% | 16.7% | 20.8% | ||||||
| 2012 | vs R | 34.5% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 14.0% | 12.6% | 11.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 12.9% | 5.0% |
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Home | 34.6% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 12.4% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 14.1% | 7.6% |
| 2012 | Away | 35.9% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 19.7% | 14.5% | 11.1% | 8.5% | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | |||||||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 34.6% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 11.2% | 10.6% | 12.8% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 14.5% | 7.8% |
| 2012 | Away vs L | 44.4% | 22.2% | 5.6% | 27.8% | ||||||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 34.3% | 7.1% | 5.1% | 19.2% | 16.2% | 8.1% | 10.1% | |||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Mar/Apr | 34.3% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 13.6% | 9.3% | 11.4% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 12.9% | 10.0% |
| 2012 | May | 35.8% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 15.4% | 16.0% | 12.3% | 11.1% | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 35.1% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 14.6% | 12.9% | 11.9% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 11.9% | 4.6% |
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Grounders | 38.2% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 14.5% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 10.9% | 2.7% | ||
| 2012 | Flies | 37.5% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% | 10.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 2012 | Liners | 38.5% | 19.2% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 11.5% | |||||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | as L to Left | 33.3% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 15.4% | ||||
| 2012 | as L to Center | 46.2% | 3.1% | 7.7% | 13.8% | 15.4% | 6.2% | 7.7% | |||
| 2012 | as L to Right | 33.3% | 6.9% | 1.4% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 8.3% | 4.2% | ||
| 2012 | Pull | 33.3% | 6.9% | 1.4% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 8.3% | 4.2% | ||
| 2012 | Center | 46.2% | 3.1% | 7.7% | 13.8% | 15.4% | 6.2% | 7.7% | |||
| 2012 | Opposite | 33.3% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 15.4% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 37.7% | 5.1% | 2.9% | 17.7% | 9.7% | 14.9% | 12.0% | |||
| 2012 | Medium Leverage | 31.0% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 11.5% | 13.8% | 11.5% | 1.1% | 10.3% | 12.6% | |
| 2012 | High Leverage | 32.5% | 5.0% | 2.5% | 7.5% | 25.0% | 5.0% | 15.0% | 7.5% | ||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 70.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | |||||||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 24.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 15.6% | 17.8% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 13.3% | ||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 26.7% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 6.7% | 40.0% | ||||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 31.8% | 7.5% | 1.9% | 19.6% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 1.9% | 4.7% | 8.4% | |
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 34.4% | 3.3% | 1.1% | 21.1% | 14.4% | 10.0% | 2.2% | 6.7% | 6.7% | |
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 38.0% | 2.8% | 16.2% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 1.1% | 11.2% | 1.7% | ||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 37.0% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 9.8% | 15.2% | 10.9% | 0.5% | 16.3% | 2.7% | |
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 36.0% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 16.0% | 4.8% | ||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 34.3% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 10.9% | 11.7% | 15.3% | 0.7% | 16.8% | 3.6% | |
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 32.0% | 5.3% | 9.3% | 5.3% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 1.3% | 16.0% | 6.7% | |
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 31.6% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 19.2% | 11.3% | 14.1% | 0.6% | 10.2% | 6.2% | |
| 2012 | Men on Base | 40.0% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 15.2% | 8.8% | 1.6% | 14.4% | 2.4% | |
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 38.7% | 4.8% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 19.4% | 11.3% | 8.1% | 4.8% | ||
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | as LF | 32.3% | 5.4% | 1.5% | 12.3% | 10.0% | 14.6% | 0.8% | 12.3% | 10.8% | |
| 2012 | as RF | 36.0% | 4.0% | 5.6% | 13.6% | 18.4% | 9.6% | 12.8% | |||
| 2012 | as PH | 40.4% | 6.4% | 23.4% | 6.4% | 10.6% | 4.3% | 8.5% | |||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | Batting 3rd | 51.6% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 12.5% | 15.6% | 15.6% | ||||
| 2012 | Batting 4th | 6.7% | 93.3% | ||||||||
| 2012 | Batting 5th | 38.5% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 9.0% | 1.6% | 13.1% | ||
| 2012 | Batting 6th | 13.3% | 13.3% | 26.7% | 13.3% | 23.3% | 10.0% | ||||
| 2012 | Batting 7th | 14.8% | 14.8% | 11.1% | 25.9% | 18.5% | 3.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 2012 | Batting 8th | 75.0% | 25.0% | ||||||||
| 2012 | Batting 9th | 45.0% | 2.5% | 20.0% | 5.0% | 17.5% | 10.0% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | EP% | CH% | KN% |
| 2012 | No Shift | 38.1% | 5.7% | 3.4% | 16.5% | 14.2% | 10.8% | 9.7% | 1.7% |

