Ty Johnson
Tampa Bay RaysP
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'6" / 205
DOB: 9/25/2001
(25 years, 1 month, 11 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | TBR | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 8 | 35 | 8 |
| GS | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| IP | 7.2 | 80.0 | 7.2 |
| K% | 32.4% | 24.6% | 32.4% |
| BB% | 11.8% | 9.1% | 11.8% |
| GB% | 11.1% | 11.1% | |
| ERA | 3.52 | 4.06 | 3.52 |
| FIP | 3.49 | 4.11 | 3.49 |
| WAR | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:54%
SL:46%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (CHC) Jul'24 |
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 15, Pick: 12, Ovr: 446 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago Cubs |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| College: | Ball State (Muncie, USA) |
Service Time
0.000MiLB Options
3
News
Rotowire: The Rays optioned Johnson to Triple-A Durham on Sunday. (9/27/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 60.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 63.6% | 85.7% | 16.9% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 13.8% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 52.6% | 60.0% | 39.6% | 73.3% | 63.6% | 15.6% | 39.1% | 55.6% | 24.0% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 65.2% | 73.3% | 34.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.9% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 16.4% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 48.6% | 58.8% | 37.2% | 71.4% | 60.0% | 14.9% | 33.3% | 57.1% | 22.3% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 71.4% | 80.0% | 43.8% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 31.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 12.5% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 62.5% | 70.0% | 31.4% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 13.7% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 17.6% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 53.8% | 71.4% | 26.5% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 12.2% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 14.3% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 45.5% | 50.0% | 48.9% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 17.8% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 31.1% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 45.2% | 63.2% | 38.9% | 63.2% | 66.7% | 17.6% | 30.4% | 57.1% | 21.3% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 88.9% | 62.5% | 32.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 10.7% | 83.3% | 60.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 71.4% | 80.0% | 28.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 16.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 12.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 54.5% | 61.1% | 36.3% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 16.5% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 56.0% | 71.4% | 35.7% | 72.7% | 75.0% | 15.7% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 20.0% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 62.5% | 60.0% | 21.6% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 8.1% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 13.5% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 60.0% | 100.0% | 22.4% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 10.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 22.7% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 46.2% | 75.0% | 32.5% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 11.3% | 41.2% | 85.7% | 21.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 30.8% | 75.0% | 30.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 7.0% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 23.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 47.1% | 68.8% | 37.4% | 71.4% | 70.0% | 15.4% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 22.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 62.5% | 60.0% | 39.5% | 76.5% | 76.9% | 21.0% | 46.7% | 28.6% | 18.5% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 45.8% | 81.8% | 28.9% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 12.0% | 35.7% | 60.0% | 16.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 56.0% | 71.4% | 30.1% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 14.5% | 38.5% | 60.0% | 15.7% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 78.6% | 45.5% | 35.0% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 17.5% | 71.4% | 20.0% | 17.5% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 58.3% | 71.4% | 42.9% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 21.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 57.1% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 18.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 24.5% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 57.1% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 18.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 24.5% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 60.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 63.6% | 85.7% | 16.9% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 13.8% | ||
| 2026 | vs R | 52.6% | 60.0% | 39.6% | 73.3% | 63.6% | 15.6% | 39.1% | 55.6% | 24.0% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 65.2% | 73.3% | 34.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.9% | 63.6% | 57.1% | 16.4% | ||
| 2026 | Away | 48.6% | 58.8% | 37.2% | 71.4% | 60.0% | 14.9% | 33.3% | 57.1% | 22.3% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 71.4% | 80.0% | 43.8% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 31.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 12.5% | ||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 62.5% | 70.0% | 31.4% | 71.4% | 80.0% | 13.7% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 17.6% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 53.8% | 71.4% | 26.5% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 12.2% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 14.3% | ||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 45.5% | 50.0% | 48.9% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 17.8% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 31.1% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% | ||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 45.2% | 63.2% | 38.9% | 63.2% | 66.7% | 17.6% | 30.4% | 57.1% | 21.3% | ||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 88.9% | 62.5% | 32.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 10.7% | 83.3% | 60.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 71.4% | 80.0% | 28.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 16.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 12.0% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 54.5% | 61.1% | 36.3% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 16.5% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 19.8% | ||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 56.0% | 71.4% | 35.7% | 72.7% | 75.0% | 15.7% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 20.0% | ||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 62.5% | 60.0% | 21.6% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 8.1% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 13.5% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 60.0% | 100.0% | 22.4% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 10.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 22.7% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 46.2% | 75.0% | 32.5% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 11.3% | 41.2% | 85.7% | 21.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 30.8% | 75.0% | 30.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 7.0% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 23.3% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 47.1% | 68.8% | 37.4% | 71.4% | 70.0% | 15.4% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 22.0% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 62.5% | 60.0% | 39.5% | 76.5% | 76.9% | 21.0% | 46.7% | 28.6% | 18.5% | ||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 45.8% | 81.8% | 28.9% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 12.0% | 35.7% | 60.0% | 16.9% | ||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 56.0% | 71.4% | 30.1% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 14.5% | 38.5% | 60.0% | 15.7% | ||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 78.6% | 45.5% | 35.0% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 17.5% | 71.4% | 20.0% | 17.5% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 58.3% | 71.4% | 42.9% | 83.3% | 80.0% | 21.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 57.1% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 18.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 24.5% | ||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 57.1% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 18.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 24.5% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 55.2% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 69.2% | 72.2% | 16.1% | 43.8% | 57.1% | 19.9% |

