Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Tyler Eppler
(AAA)P
Age: 33
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 230
DOB: 1/5/1993
(33 years, 7 months, 29 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingNPB
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | PIT | A- | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 68.2 | 6.42 | 1.44 | 0.79 | .236 | 72.9% | 44.3% | 7.3% | 2.49 | 3.67 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2015 | PIT | A+ | 22 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 66.1 | 6.24 | 1.90 | 0.14 | .277 | 69.8% | 42.4% | 1.4% | 2.58 | 2.65 | 3.00 | ||||||
| 2015 | PIT | AA | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 5.06 | 5.06 | 1.69 | .188 | 17.9% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 10.13 | 6.27 | 5.00 | ||||||
| 2015 | PIT | MiLB | 22 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 71.2 | 6.15 | 2.13 | 0.25 | .270 | 66.1% | 40.2% | 2.5% | 3.14 | 2.92 | 3.15 | ||||||
| 2016 | PIT | AA | 23 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 162.1 | 5.88 | 1.83 | 0.78 | .310 | 70.1% | 40.8% | 6.6% | 3.99 | 3.89 | 4.11 | ||||||
| 2017 | PIT | AAA | 24 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 27 | 21 | 136.1 | 6.34 | 2.18 | 1.52 | .313 | 69.0% | 39.6% | 14.0% | 4.89 | 4.94 | 4.21 | ||||||
| 2017 | PIT | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .143 | 100.0% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.65 | 3.74 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | AAA | 25 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 153.0 | 6.94 | 2.29 | 0.76 | .312 | 76.0% | 41.2% | 7.3% | 3.59 | 3.78 | 4.00 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 9.0 | 7.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | .269 | 56.8% | 42.9% | 23.1% | 8.00 | 7.39 | 5.51 | ||||||
| 2019 | ORX | NPB | 26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 31.1 | 7.18 | 2.59 | 0.57 | .386 | 72.0% | 46.5% | 6.3% | 4.02 | 3.02 | 3.68 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AAA | 28 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 72.0 | 6.00 | 3.75 | 2.38 | .322 | 63.5% | 45.9% | 21.8% | 7.75 | 6.92 | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | ST | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.00 | 10.13 | 0.00 | .125 | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 6.95 | 9.91 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | PIT | A- | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 68.2 | 6.42 | 1.44 | 0.79 | .236 | 72.9% | 44.3% | 7.3% | 2.49 | 3.67 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2015 | PIT | A+ | 22 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 66.1 | 6.24 | 1.90 | 0.14 | .277 | 69.8% | 42.4% | 1.4% | 2.58 | 2.65 | 3.00 | ||||||
| 2015 | PIT | AA | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 5.06 | 5.06 | 1.69 | .188 | 17.9% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 10.13 | 6.27 | 5.00 | ||||||
| 2015 | PIT | MiLB | 22 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 71.2 | 6.15 | 2.13 | 0.25 | .270 | 66.1% | 40.2% | 2.5% | 3.14 | 2.92 | 3.15 | ||||||
| 2016 | PIT | AA | 23 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 162.1 | 5.88 | 1.83 | 0.78 | .310 | 70.1% | 40.8% | 6.6% | 3.99 | 3.89 | 4.11 | ||||||
| 2017 | PIT | AAA | 24 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 27 | 21 | 136.1 | 6.34 | 2.18 | 1.52 | .313 | 69.0% | 39.6% | 14.0% | 4.89 | 4.94 | 4.21 | ||||||
| 2017 | PIT | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .143 | 100.0% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.65 | 3.74 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | AAA | 25 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 153.0 | 6.94 | 2.29 | 0.76 | .312 | 76.0% | 41.2% | 7.3% | 3.59 | 3.78 | 4.00 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 9.0 | 7.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | .269 | 56.8% | 42.9% | 23.1% | 8.00 | 7.39 | 5.51 | ||||||
| 2019 | ORX | NPB | 26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 31.1 | 7.18 | 2.59 | 0.57 | .386 | 72.0% | 46.5% | 6.3% | 4.02 | 3.02 | 3.68 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | AAA | 28 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 72.0 | 6.00 | 3.75 | 2.38 | .322 | 63.5% | 45.9% | 21.8% | 7.75 | 6.92 | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | ST | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.00 | 10.13 | 0.00 | .125 | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 6.95 | 9.91 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingNPB
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | PIT | A- | 3 | 2 | 2.49 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.2 | 270 | 54 | 24 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2015 | PIT | A+ | 6 | 1 | 2.58 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 66.1 | 268 | 58 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | |
| 2015 | PIT | AA | 0 | 1 | 10.13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2015 | PIT | MiLB | 6 | 2 | 3.14 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 71.2 | 291 | 62 | 29 | 25 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2016 | PIT | AA | 9 | 10 | 3.99 | 27 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.1 | 682 | 176 | 78 | 72 | 14 | 33 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 106 | |
| 2017 | PIT | AAA | 8 | 9 | 4.89 | 27 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 136.1 | 591 | 159 | 83 | 74 | 23 | 33 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 96 | |
| 2017 | PIT | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2018 | PIT | AAA | 13 | 6 | 3.59 | 28 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153.0 | 647 | 160 | 63 | 61 | 13 | 39 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 118 | |
| 2018 | PIT | ST | 0 | 0 | 8.00 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9.0 | 39 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2019 | ORX | NPB | 4 | 4 | 4.02 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 31.1 | 137 | 41 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2021 | WSN | AAA | 2 | 9 | 7.75 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.0 | 335 | 94 | 64 | 62 | 19 | 30 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 48 | |
| 2021 | WSN | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | PIT | A- | 3 | 2 | 2.49 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.2 | 270 | 54 | 24 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2015 | PIT | A+ | 6 | 1 | 2.58 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 66.1 | 268 | 58 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | |
| 2015 | PIT | AA | 0 | 1 | 10.13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2015 | PIT | MiLB | 6 | 2 | 3.14 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 71.2 | 291 | 62 | 29 | 25 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2016 | PIT | AA | 9 | 10 | 3.99 | 27 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.1 | 682 | 176 | 78 | 72 | 14 | 33 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 106 | |
| 2017 | PIT | AAA | 8 | 9 | 4.89 | 27 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 136.1 | 591 | 159 | 83 | 74 | 23 | 33 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 96 | |
| 2017 | PIT | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2018 | PIT | AAA | 13 | 6 | 3.59 | 28 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153.0 | 647 | 160 | 63 | 61 | 13 | 39 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 118 | |
| 2018 | PIT | ST | 0 | 0 | 8.00 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9.0 | 39 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2019 | ORX | NPB | 4 | 4 | 4.02 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 31.1 | 137 | 41 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2021 | WSN | AAA | 2 | 9 | 7.75 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.0 | 335 | 94 | 64 | 62 | 19 | 30 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 48 | |
| 2021 | WSN | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | PIT | A- | 6.42 | 1.44 | 4.45 | 0.79 | 18.1% | 4.1% | 14.1% | .209 | 0.95 | .236 | 72.9% | 71 | 103 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2015 | PIT | A+ | 6.24 | 1.90 | 3.29 | 0.14 | 17.2% | 5.2% | 11.9% | .229 | 1.09 | .277 | 69.8% | 80 | 82 | 2.65 | ||||
| 2015 | PIT | AA | 5.06 | 5.06 | 1.00 | 1.69 | 13.0% | 13.0% | 0.0% | .200 | 1.31 | .188 | 17.9% | 274 | 174 | 6.27 | ||||
| 2015 | PIT | MiLB | 6.15 | 2.13 | 2.88 | 0.25 | 16.8% | 5.8% | 11.0% | .227 | 1.10 | .270 | 66.1% | 94 | 88 | 2.92 | ||||
| 2016 | PIT | AA | 5.88 | 1.83 | 3.21 | 0.78 | 15.5% | 4.8% | 10.7% | .274 | 1.29 | .310 | 70.1% | 101 | 101 | 3.89 | ||||
| 2017 | PIT | AAA | 6.34 | 2.18 | 2.91 | 1.52 | 16.2% | 5.6% | 10.7% | .287 | 1.41 | .313 | 69.0% | 131 | 131 | 4.94 | ||||
| 2017 | PIT | ST | 9.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | .100 | 0.33 | .143 | 100.0% | 0 | 56 | 2.65 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | AAA | 6.94 | 2.29 | 3.03 | 0.76 | 18.2% | 6.0% | 12.2% | .266 | 1.30 | .312 | 76.0% | 100 | 104 | 3.78 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | ST | 7.00 | 3.00 | 2.33 | 3.00 | 17.9% | 7.7% | 10.3% | .278 | 1.44 | .269 | 56.8% | 166 | 155 | 7.39 | ||||
| 2019 | ORX | NPB | 7.18 | 2.59 | 2.78 | 0.57 | 18.2% | 6.6% | 11.7% | .320 | 1.60 | .386 | 72.0% | 105 | 77 | 3.02 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | AAA | 6.00 | 3.75 | 1.60 | 2.38 | 14.3% | 9.0% | 5.4% | .313 | 1.72 | .322 | 63.5% | 172 | 154 | 6.92 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | ST | 0.00 | 10.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 27.3% | -27.3% | .125 | 1.50 | .125 | 100.0% | 0 | 145 | 6.95 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | PIT | A- | 6.42 | 1.44 | 4.45 | 0.79 | 18.1% | 4.1% | 14.1% | .209 | 0.95 | .236 | 72.9% | 71 | 103 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2015 | PIT | A+ | 6.24 | 1.90 | 3.29 | 0.14 | 17.2% | 5.2% | 11.9% | .229 | 1.09 | .277 | 69.8% | 80 | 82 | 2.65 | ||||
| 2015 | PIT | AA | 5.06 | 5.06 | 1.00 | 1.69 | 13.0% | 13.0% | 0.0% | .200 | 1.31 | .188 | 17.9% | 274 | 174 | 6.27 | ||||
| 2015 | PIT | MiLB | 6.15 | 2.13 | 2.88 | 0.25 | 16.8% | 5.8% | 11.0% | .227 | 1.10 | .270 | 66.1% | 94 | 88 | 2.92 | ||||
| 2016 | PIT | AA | 5.88 | 1.83 | 3.21 | 0.78 | 15.5% | 4.8% | 10.7% | .274 | 1.29 | .310 | 70.1% | 101 | 101 | 3.89 | ||||
| 2017 | PIT | AAA | 6.34 | 2.18 | 2.91 | 1.52 | 16.2% | 5.6% | 10.7% | .287 | 1.41 | .313 | 69.0% | 131 | 131 | 4.94 | ||||
| 2017 | PIT | ST | 9.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | .100 | 0.33 | .143 | 100.0% | 0 | 56 | 2.65 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | AAA | 6.94 | 2.29 | 3.03 | 0.76 | 18.2% | 6.0% | 12.2% | .266 | 1.30 | .312 | 76.0% | 100 | 104 | 3.78 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | ST | 7.00 | 3.00 | 2.33 | 3.00 | 17.9% | 7.7% | 10.3% | .278 | 1.44 | .269 | 56.8% | 166 | 155 | 7.39 | ||||
| 2019 | ORX | NPB | 7.18 | 2.59 | 2.78 | 0.57 | 18.2% | 6.6% | 11.7% | .320 | 1.60 | .386 | 72.0% | 105 | 77 | 3.02 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | AAA | 6.00 | 3.75 | 1.60 | 2.38 | 14.3% | 9.0% | 5.4% | .313 | 1.72 | .322 | 63.5% | 172 | 154 | 6.92 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | ST | 0.00 | 10.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 27.3% | -27.3% | .125 | 1.50 | .125 | 100.0% | 0 | 145 | 6.95 |

