Tyler Olson
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 37
Bats/Throws: R/L
6'3" / 205
DOB: 10/2/1989
(37 years, 1 month, 2 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 124 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 94.0 |
| K% | 22.8% |
| BB% | 11.1% |
| GB% | 45.2% |
| ERA | 3.83 |
| FIP | 4.01 |
| WAR | 0.5 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2013, Rd: 7, Pick: 11, Ovr: 207 |
| Draft Team: | Seattle Mariners |
| School: | Gonzaga |
Service Time
2.114MiLB Options
0
News
Rotowire: Olson agreed Tuesday with the Red Sox on a minor-league contract, Chris Cotillo of The Springfield Republican reports. (3/30/2021)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 9.45 | 4.73 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 24.6% | 12.3% | 12.3% | .245 | 1.43 | .333 | 68.4% | 2.69 | 4.63 |
| 2019 | vs R | 7.27 | 4.67 | 1.56 | 1.56 | 16.9% | 10.8% | 6.0% | .306 | 1.79 | .345 | 83.3% | 5.75 | 5.80 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Home | 8.50 | 4.50 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 21.3% | 11.3% | 10.0% | .275 | 1.56 | .333 | 76.3% | 4.44 | 4.76 |
| 2019 | Away | 7.82 | 4.97 | 1.57 | 0.71 | 18.3% | 11.7% | 6.7% | .288 | 1.74 | .350 | 78.7% | 4.40 | 6.04 |
| 2019 | Home vs L | 6.75 | 4.05 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 16.1% | 9.7% | 6.5% | .333 | 1.80 | .391 | 58.3% | 3.06 | 5.15 |
| 2019 | Home vs R | 9.53 | 4.76 | 2.00 | 1.59 | 24.5% | 12.2% | 12.2% | .238 | 1.41 | .286 | 91.5% | 5.24 | 4.53 |
| 2019 | Away vs L | 12.15 | 5.40 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 34.6% | 15.4% | 19.2% | .136 | 1.05 | .231 | 85.7% | 2.31 | 4.10 |
| 2019 | Away vs R | 3.00 | 4.50 | 0.67 | 1.50 | 5.9% | 8.8% | -2.9% | .400 | 2.50 | .407 | 75.3% | 6.71 | 8.19 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 7.88 | 5.63 | 1.40 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 14.3% | 5.7% | .267 | 1.63 | .348 | 76.9% | 3.34 | 5.33 |
| 2019 | May | 4.32 | 2.16 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 10.5% | 5.3% | 5.3% | .361 | 1.80 | .406 | 80.0% | 2.97 | 5.12 |
| 2019 | Jun | 13.50 | 3.68 | 3.67 | 3.68 | 34.4% | 9.4% | 25.0% | .241 | 1.36 | .267 | 86.2% | 6.76 | 3.34 |
| 2019 | Jul | 9.53 | 4.76 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 24.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | .190 | 1.24 | .267 | 87.5% | 3.21 | 5.32 |
| 2019 | Aug | 0.00 | 20.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 30.0% | -30.0% | .400 | 3.75 | .333 | 50.0% | 12.21 | 16.69 |
| 2019 | 1st Half | 8.39 | 4.01 | 2.09 | 1.09 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 11.0% | .286 | 1.58 | .347 | 80.5% | 4.27 | 4.78 |
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 7.50 | 7.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.1% | 16.1% | 0.0% | .261 | 1.83 | .316 | 69.2% | 5.05 | 7.37 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 8.88 | 3.20 | 2.78 | 0.71 | 22.9% | 8.3% | 14.7% | .268 | 1.38 | .338 | 73.1% | 3.57 | 4.35 |
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 4.15 | 10.38 | 0.40 | 2.08 | 8.7% | 21.7% | -13.0% | .278 | 2.31 | .267 | 93.0% | 8.75 | 9.42 |
| 2019 | High Leverage | 9.00 | 18.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 25.0% | -12.5% | .500 | 5.00 | .600 | 80.0% | 7.21 | 11.19 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 7.80 | 3.00 | 2.60 | 0.60 | 19.7% | 7.6% | 12.1% | .250 | 1.33 | .304 | 100.0% | 3.55 | 5.07 |
| 2019 | Men on Base | 8.62 | 6.32 | 1.36 | 1.15 | 20.3% | 14.9% | 5.4% | .311 | 1.91 | .378 | 60.3% | 5.26 | 5.50 |
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 7.20 | 9.90 | 0.73 | 0.90 | 16.0% | 22.0% | -6.0% | .324 | 2.30 | .379 | 53.1% | 6.51 | 7.00 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 162.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 85.7% | -85.7% | .000 | 18.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 57.21 | 57.21 |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 36.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | .143 | 4.50 | .143 | 90.0% | 16.71 | 18.70 |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 3.00 | 21.00 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 5.9% | 41.2% | -35.3% | .100 | 2.67 | .111 | 100.0% | 9.55 | 11.54 |
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.00 | 48.60 | 0.00 | 5.40 | 0.0% | 45.0% | -45.0% | .500 | 8.40 | .444 | 95.6% | 29.01 | 23.60 |
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 3.86 | 12.54 | 0.31 | 0.96 | 7.5% | 24.5% | -17.0% | .316 | 2.68 | .324 | 77.2% | 8.25 | 9.84 |
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 4.76 | 14.29 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 27.3% | -18.2% | .304 | 2.82 | .350 | 88.2% | 7.45 | 8.85 |
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 8.25 | 5.25 | 1.57 | 0.75 | 21.2% | 13.5% | 7.7% | .233 | 1.42 | .281 | 84.3% | 4.46 | 5.20 |
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 11.57 | 1.45 | 8.00 | 0.96 | 31.2% | 3.9% | 27.3% | .274 | 1.23 | .383 | 75.5% | 2.68 | 2.99 |
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 12.86 | 5.14 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 37.0% | 14.8% | 22.2% | .130 | 1.00 | .231 | 85.7% | 2.07 | 3.21 |
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 13.91 | 0.82 | 17.00 | 0.82 | 42.5% | 2.5% | 40.0% | .179 | 0.73 | .286 | 60.6% | 1.58 | 2.02 |
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 14.34 | 0.00 | 17.00 | 0.00 | 45.9% | 0.0% | 45.9% | .162 | 0.56 | .300 | 50.0% | 0.03 | 1.52 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 8.22 | 4.70 | 1.75 | 0.88 | 20.0% | 11.4% | 8.6% | .281 | 1.63 | .341 | 77.4% | 4.42 | 5.29 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 1.57 | .328 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 6.06 |
| 2019 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .375 | 1.93 | .375 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 7.48 |
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .364 | 1.85 | .364 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 7.35 |
| 2019 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .500 | 3.00 | .500 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 9.18 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 8.22 | 4.70 | 1.75 | 0.88 | 20.1% | 11.5% | 8.6% | .275 | 1.60 | .333 | 81.2% | 4.42 | 5.22 |
| 2019 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.000 | 1.00 | 1.000 | -100.0% | 3.21 | 5.20 |
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 9.45 | 4.73 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 24.6% | 12.3% | 12.3% | .245 | 1.43 | .333 | 68.4% | 2.69 | 4.63 |
| 2019 | vs R | 7.27 | 4.67 | 1.56 | 1.56 | 16.9% | 10.8% | 6.0% | .306 | 1.79 | .345 | 83.3% | 5.75 | 5.80 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Home | 8.50 | 4.50 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 21.3% | 11.3% | 10.0% | .275 | 1.56 | .333 | 76.3% | 4.44 | 4.76 |
| 2019 | Away | 7.82 | 4.97 | 1.57 | 0.71 | 18.3% | 11.7% | 6.7% | .288 | 1.74 | .350 | 78.7% | 4.40 | 6.04 |
| 2019 | Home vs L | 6.75 | 4.05 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 16.1% | 9.7% | 6.5% | .333 | 1.80 | .391 | 58.3% | 3.06 | 5.15 |
| 2019 | Home vs R | 9.53 | 4.76 | 2.00 | 1.59 | 24.5% | 12.2% | 12.2% | .238 | 1.41 | .286 | 91.5% | 5.24 | 4.53 |
| 2019 | Away vs L | 12.15 | 5.40 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 34.6% | 15.4% | 19.2% | .136 | 1.05 | .231 | 85.7% | 2.31 | 4.10 |
| 2019 | Away vs R | 3.00 | 4.50 | 0.67 | 1.50 | 5.9% | 8.8% | -2.9% | .400 | 2.50 | .407 | 75.3% | 6.71 | 8.19 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 7.88 | 5.63 | 1.40 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 14.3% | 5.7% | .267 | 1.63 | .348 | 76.9% | 3.34 | 5.33 |
| 2019 | May | 4.32 | 2.16 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 10.5% | 5.3% | 5.3% | .361 | 1.80 | .406 | 80.0% | 2.97 | 5.12 |
| 2019 | Jun | 13.50 | 3.68 | 3.67 | 3.68 | 34.4% | 9.4% | 25.0% | .241 | 1.36 | .267 | 86.2% | 6.76 | 3.34 |
| 2019 | Jul | 9.53 | 4.76 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 24.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | .190 | 1.24 | .267 | 87.5% | 3.21 | 5.32 |
| 2019 | Aug | 0.00 | 20.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 30.0% | -30.0% | .400 | 3.75 | .333 | 50.0% | 12.21 | 16.69 |
| 2019 | 1st Half | 8.39 | 4.01 | 2.09 | 1.09 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 11.0% | .286 | 1.58 | .347 | 80.5% | 4.27 | 4.78 |
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 7.50 | 7.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.1% | 16.1% | 0.0% | .261 | 1.83 | .316 | 69.2% | 5.05 | 7.37 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 8.88 | 3.20 | 2.78 | 0.71 | 22.9% | 8.3% | 14.7% | .268 | 1.38 | .338 | 73.1% | 3.57 | 4.35 |
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 4.15 | 10.38 | 0.40 | 2.08 | 8.7% | 21.7% | -13.0% | .278 | 2.31 | .267 | 93.0% | 8.75 | 9.42 |
| 2019 | High Leverage | 9.00 | 18.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 25.0% | -12.5% | .500 | 5.00 | .600 | 80.0% | 7.21 | 11.19 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 7.80 | 3.00 | 2.60 | 0.60 | 19.7% | 7.6% | 12.1% | .250 | 1.33 | .304 | 100.0% | 3.55 | 5.07 |
| 2019 | Men on Base | 8.62 | 6.32 | 1.36 | 1.15 | 20.3% | 14.9% | 5.4% | .311 | 1.91 | .378 | 60.3% | 5.26 | 5.50 |
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 7.20 | 9.90 | 0.73 | 0.90 | 16.0% | 22.0% | -6.0% | .324 | 2.30 | .379 | 53.1% | 6.51 | 7.00 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 162.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 85.7% | -85.7% | .000 | 18.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 57.21 | 57.21 |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 36.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | .143 | 4.50 | .143 | 90.0% | 16.71 | 18.70 |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 3.00 | 21.00 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 5.9% | 41.2% | -35.3% | .100 | 2.67 | .111 | 100.0% | 9.55 | 11.54 |
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.00 | 48.60 | 0.00 | 5.40 | 0.0% | 45.0% | -45.0% | .500 | 8.40 | .444 | 95.6% | 29.01 | 23.60 |
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 3.86 | 12.54 | 0.31 | 0.96 | 7.5% | 24.5% | -17.0% | .316 | 2.68 | .324 | 77.2% | 8.25 | 9.84 |
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 4.76 | 14.29 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 27.3% | -18.2% | .304 | 2.82 | .350 | 88.2% | 7.45 | 8.85 |
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 8.25 | 5.25 | 1.57 | 0.75 | 21.2% | 13.5% | 7.7% | .233 | 1.42 | .281 | 84.3% | 4.46 | 5.20 |
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 11.57 | 1.45 | 8.00 | 0.96 | 31.2% | 3.9% | 27.3% | .274 | 1.23 | .383 | 75.5% | 2.68 | 2.99 |
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 12.86 | 5.14 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 37.0% | 14.8% | 22.2% | .130 | 1.00 | .231 | 85.7% | 2.07 | 3.21 |
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 13.91 | 0.82 | 17.00 | 0.82 | 42.5% | 2.5% | 40.0% | .179 | 0.73 | .286 | 60.6% | 1.58 | 2.02 |
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 14.34 | 0.00 | 17.00 | 0.00 | 45.9% | 0.0% | 45.9% | .162 | 0.56 | .300 | 50.0% | 0.03 | 1.52 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 8.22 | 4.70 | 1.75 | 0.88 | 20.0% | 11.4% | 8.6% | .281 | 1.63 | .341 | 77.4% | 4.42 | 5.29 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 1.57 | .328 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 6.06 |
| 2019 | Shift - All | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .375 | 1.93 | .375 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 7.48 |
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .364 | 1.85 | .364 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 7.35 |
| 2019 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .500 | 3.00 | .500 | 100.0% | 3.21 | 9.18 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 8.22 | 4.70 | 1.75 | 0.88 | 20.1% | 11.5% | 8.6% | .275 | 1.60 | .333 | 81.2% | 4.42 | 5.22 |
| 2019 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.000 | 1.00 | 1.000 | -100.0% | 3.21 | 5.20 |

