Will Ohman
Free Agent (ST)P
Age: 49
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'2" / 225
DOB: 8/13/1977
(49 years, 2 months, 24 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 483 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 353.0 |
| K% | 21.8% |
| BB% | 10.3% |
| GB% | 40.7% |
| ERA | 4.28 |
| FIP | 4.28 |
| WAR | 1.4 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1998, Rd: 8, Pick: 3, Ovr: 226 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago Cubs |
| School: | Pepperdine |
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L | 24.0% | 67.0% | 44.3% | 62.1% | 87.7% | 80.4% | 47.4% | 57.8% | 8.7% | 20.4% | 29.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2012 | vs R | 28.9% | 63.4% | 46.1% | 62.5% | 88.5% | 80.3% | 49.7% | 58.3% | 9.1% | 17.6% | 26.7% | 22.9 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Home | 30.9% | 66.9% | 48.8% | 63.2% | 84.0% | 77.3% | 49.6% | 62.5% | 11.1% | 18.0% | 29.1% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Away | 18.5% | 62.9% | 39.1% | 60.0% | 95.5% | 86.4% | 46.4% | 50.0% | 5.3% | 21.2% | 26.5% | 23.0 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 27.4% | 69.6% | 47.9% | 70.0% | 83.3% | 79.4% | 48.6% | 61.9% | 9.9% | 17.6% | 27.5% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 36.0% | 63.5% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 84.8% | 74.5% | 51.0% | 63.3% | 12.7% | 18.6% | 31.4% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs L | 18.8% | 62.5% | 38.6% | 44.4% | 96.0% | 82.4% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 6.8% | 25.0% | 31.8% | 23.3 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 18.2% | 63.3% | 39.7% | 83.3% | 94.7% | 92.0% | 47.6% | 50.0% | 3.2% | 15.9% | 19.0% | 22.6 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Mar/Apr | 26.0% | 70.2% | 47.4% | 69.2% | 93.9% | 87.0% | 48.5% | 55.6% | 6.2% | 18.6% | 24.7% | 23.6 | |||
| 2012 | May | 33.3% | 62.5% | 47.3% | 61.5% | 88.9% | 78.9% | 48.0% | 70.5% | 10.0% | 18.7% | 28.7% | 23.0 | |||
| 2012 | Jun | 18.4% | 65.3% | 41.2% | 57.1% | 83.0% | 77.0% | 48.6% | 46.3% | 9.5% | 20.3% | 29.7% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 26.0% | 65.4% | 45.1% | 62.3% | 88.0% | 80.3% | 48.4% | 58.0% | 8.9% | 19.2% | 28.1% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 23.6% | 64.3% | 43.7% | 67.6% | 86.9% | 81.6% | 49.5% | 57.8% | 8.0% | 20.6% | 28.6% | 22.4 | |||
| 2012 | Medium Leverage | 31.6% | 79.2% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 89.5% | 74.2% | 38.7% | 50.0% | 12.9% | 9.7% | 22.6% | 24.6 | |||
| 2012 | High Leverage | 44.4% | 53.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 59.1% | 83.3% | 9.1% | 27.3% | 36.4% | 28.3 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 24.4% | 63.3% | 43.0% | 59.4% | 89.5% | 80.6% | 47.8% | 60.6% | 8.4% | 21.9% | 30.3% | 21.3 | |||
| 2012 | Men on Base | 28.8% | 69.0% | 48.6% | 66.7% | 85.7% | 80.0% | 49.3% | 53.7% | 9.7% | 14.6% | 24.3% | 26.3 | |||
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 33.3% | 72.2% | 52.8% | 50.0% | 80.8% | 71.1% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 30.6% | 28.2 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 0 | 16.7% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 22.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 11.5% | 65.5% | 30.9% | 66.7% | 89.5% | 84.0% | 35.8% | 14.3% | 4.9% | 13.6% | 18.5% | 22.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 10.9% | 63.2% | 34.5% | 60.0% | 87.5% | 82.8% | 45.2% | 23.1% | 6.0% | 14.3% | 20.2% | 23.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 11.1% | 68.3% | 33.7% | 71.4% | 92.9% | 88.6% | 39.4% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 13.5% | 17.3% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 17.7% | 69.9% | 39.8% | 70.0% | 89.7% | 84.6% | 42.3% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 12.8% | 18.9% | 22.2 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 13.8% | 63.2% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 88.9% | 83.3% | 39.6% | 18.5% | 5.6% | 14.6% | 20.1% | 22.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 25.5% | 59.7% | 40.9% | 66.7% | 82.6% | 77.1% | 45.0% | 52.5% | 9.4% | 20.5% | 29.8% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 34.9% | 57.7% | 47.0% | 53.3% | 83.9% | 73.3% | 53.0% | 100.0% | 12.6% | 27.9% | 40.4% | 24.2 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 30.4% | 63.2% | 43.6% | 70.6% | 91.7% | 82.9% | 40.4% | 37.5% | 7.4% | 13.8% | 21.3% | 23.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 42.4% | 63.4% | 51.0% | 56.0% | 69.2% | 62.7% | 41.0% | 81.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 39.0% | 24.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 52.9% | 58.8% | 55.9% | 44.4% | 80.0% | 63.2% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.6% | 26.5% | 47.1% | 24.7 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | As Reliever | 26.0% | 65.4% | 45.1% | 62.3% | 88.0% | 80.3% | 48.4% | 58.0% | 8.9% | 19.2% | 28.1% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | No Shift | 28.5% | 67.6% | 48.7% | 75.7% | 94.7% | 89.3% | 51.7% | 61.0% | 5.2% | 19.0% | 24.2% | 23.2 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | 1st Through Order as RP | 26.0% | 65.6% | 45.0% | 62.3% | 87.9% | 80.2% | 48.1% | 58.6% | 8.9% | 19.3% | 28.2% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L | 24.0% | 67.0% | 44.3% | 62.1% | 87.7% | 80.4% | 47.4% | 57.8% | 8.7% | 20.4% | 29.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2012 | vs R | 28.9% | 63.4% | 46.1% | 62.5% | 88.5% | 80.3% | 49.7% | 58.3% | 9.1% | 17.6% | 26.7% | 22.9 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Home | 30.9% | 66.9% | 48.8% | 63.2% | 84.0% | 77.3% | 49.6% | 62.5% | 11.1% | 18.0% | 29.1% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Away | 18.5% | 62.9% | 39.1% | 60.0% | 95.5% | 86.4% | 46.4% | 50.0% | 5.3% | 21.2% | 26.5% | 23.0 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 27.4% | 69.6% | 47.9% | 70.0% | 83.3% | 79.4% | 48.6% | 61.9% | 9.9% | 17.6% | 27.5% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 36.0% | 63.5% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 84.8% | 74.5% | 51.0% | 63.3% | 12.7% | 18.6% | 31.4% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs L | 18.8% | 62.5% | 38.6% | 44.4% | 96.0% | 82.4% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 6.8% | 25.0% | 31.8% | 23.3 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 18.2% | 63.3% | 39.7% | 83.3% | 94.7% | 92.0% | 47.6% | 50.0% | 3.2% | 15.9% | 19.0% | 22.6 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Mar/Apr | 26.0% | 70.2% | 47.4% | 69.2% | 93.9% | 87.0% | 48.5% | 55.6% | 6.2% | 18.6% | 24.7% | 23.6 | |||
| 2012 | May | 33.3% | 62.5% | 47.3% | 61.5% | 88.9% | 78.9% | 48.0% | 70.5% | 10.0% | 18.7% | 28.7% | 23.0 | |||
| 2012 | Jun | 18.4% | 65.3% | 41.2% | 57.1% | 83.0% | 77.0% | 48.6% | 46.3% | 9.5% | 20.3% | 29.7% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 26.0% | 65.4% | 45.1% | 62.3% | 88.0% | 80.3% | 48.4% | 58.0% | 8.9% | 19.2% | 28.1% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 23.6% | 64.3% | 43.7% | 67.6% | 86.9% | 81.6% | 49.5% | 57.8% | 8.0% | 20.6% | 28.6% | 22.4 | |||
| 2012 | Medium Leverage | 31.6% | 79.2% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 89.5% | 74.2% | 38.7% | 50.0% | 12.9% | 9.7% | 22.6% | 24.6 | |||
| 2012 | High Leverage | 44.4% | 53.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 59.1% | 83.3% | 9.1% | 27.3% | 36.4% | 28.3 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 24.4% | 63.3% | 43.0% | 59.4% | 89.5% | 80.6% | 47.8% | 60.6% | 8.4% | 21.9% | 30.3% | 21.3 | |||
| 2012 | Men on Base | 28.8% | 69.0% | 48.6% | 66.7% | 85.7% | 80.0% | 49.3% | 53.7% | 9.7% | 14.6% | 24.3% | 26.3 | |||
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 33.3% | 72.2% | 52.8% | 50.0% | 80.8% | 71.1% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 30.6% | 28.2 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 0 | 16.7% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 22.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 11.5% | 65.5% | 30.9% | 66.7% | 89.5% | 84.0% | 35.8% | 14.3% | 4.9% | 13.6% | 18.5% | 22.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 10.9% | 63.2% | 34.5% | 60.0% | 87.5% | 82.8% | 45.2% | 23.1% | 6.0% | 14.3% | 20.2% | 23.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 11.1% | 68.3% | 33.7% | 71.4% | 92.9% | 88.6% | 39.4% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 13.5% | 17.3% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 17.7% | 69.9% | 39.8% | 70.0% | 89.7% | 84.6% | 42.3% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 12.8% | 18.9% | 22.2 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 13.8% | 63.2% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 88.9% | 83.3% | 39.6% | 18.5% | 5.6% | 14.6% | 20.1% | 22.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 25.5% | 59.7% | 40.9% | 66.7% | 82.6% | 77.1% | 45.0% | 52.5% | 9.4% | 20.5% | 29.8% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 34.9% | 57.7% | 47.0% | 53.3% | 83.9% | 73.3% | 53.0% | 100.0% | 12.6% | 27.9% | 40.4% | 24.2 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 30.4% | 63.2% | 43.6% | 70.6% | 91.7% | 82.9% | 40.4% | 37.5% | 7.4% | 13.8% | 21.3% | 23.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 42.4% | 63.4% | 51.0% | 56.0% | 69.2% | 62.7% | 41.0% | 81.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 39.0% | 24.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 52.9% | 58.8% | 55.9% | 44.4% | 80.0% | 63.2% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.6% | 26.5% | 47.1% | 24.7 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | As Reliever | 26.0% | 65.4% | 45.1% | 62.3% | 88.0% | 80.3% | 48.4% | 58.0% | 8.9% | 19.2% | 28.1% | 23.1 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | No Shift | 28.5% | 67.6% | 48.7% | 75.7% | 94.7% | 89.3% | 51.7% | 61.0% | 5.2% | 19.0% | 24.2% | 23.2 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | 1st Through Order as RP | 26.0% | 65.6% | 45.0% | 62.3% | 87.9% | 80.2% | 48.1% | 58.6% | 8.9% | 19.3% | 28.2% | 23.1 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

