Zach Neff
Free Agent (CPX)P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'1" / 195
DOB: 3/14/1996
(30 years, 5 months, 20 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | R | 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 20.1 | 9.74 | 2.66 | 1.33 | .310 | 57.0% | 58.9% | 20.0% | 4.87 | 4.63 | 3.56 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.2 | 7.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .091 | 100.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.77 | 2.90 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 25.0 | 9.36 | 2.16 | 1.08 | .275 | 58.8% | 56.7% | 14.3% | 3.96 | 4.10 | 3.44 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIN | A | 23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 39.0 | 11.54 | 3.46 | 0.00 | .286 | 65.9% | 39.6% | 0.0% | 2.31 | 2.11 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIN | A+ | 23 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 33.2 | 10.43 | 2.41 | 0.27 | .358 | 57.3% | 31.8% | 2.6% | 3.74 | 2.27 | 2.81 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIN | MiLB | 23 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 1 | 72.2 | 11.02 | 2.97 | 0.12 | .321 | 61.6% | 35.8% | 1.2% | 2.97 | 2.19 | 2.94 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIN | AA | 25 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 52.2 | 9.23 | 3.25 | 1.54 | .232 | 66.1% | 39.0% | 14.5% | 4.78 | 4.96 | 4.82 | ||||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.95 | 2.46 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | R | 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 20.1 | 9.74 | 2.66 | 1.33 | .310 | 57.0% | 58.9% | 20.0% | 4.87 | 4.63 | 3.56 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.2 | 7.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .091 | 100.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.77 | 2.90 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 25.0 | 9.36 | 2.16 | 1.08 | .275 | 58.8% | 56.7% | 14.3% | 3.96 | 4.10 | 3.44 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIN | A | 23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 39.0 | 11.54 | 3.46 | 0.00 | .286 | 65.9% | 39.6% | 0.0% | 2.31 | 2.11 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIN | A+ | 23 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 33.2 | 10.43 | 2.41 | 0.27 | .358 | 57.3% | 31.8% | 2.6% | 3.74 | 2.27 | 2.81 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIN | MiLB | 23 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 1 | 72.2 | 11.02 | 2.97 | 0.12 | .321 | 61.6% | 35.8% | 1.2% | 2.97 | 2.19 | 2.94 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIN | AA | 25 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 52.2 | 9.23 | 3.25 | 1.54 | .232 | 66.1% | 39.0% | 14.5% | 4.78 | 4.96 | 4.82 | ||||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.95 | 2.46 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | R | 3 | 2 | 4.87 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 20.1 | 89 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2018 | MIN | A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2018 | MIN | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 3.96 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 25.0 | 104 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2019 | MIN | A | 3 | 1 | 2.31 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 39.0 | 164 | 28 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2019 | MIN | A+ | 3 | 2 | 3.74 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 33.2 | 145 | 35 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2019 | MIN | MiLB | 6 | 3 | 2.97 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 72.2 | 309 | 63 | 35 | 24 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 89 | |
| 2021 | MIN | AA | 8 | 3 | 4.78 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 52.2 | 224 | 41 | 30 | 28 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | R | 3 | 2 | 4.87 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 20.1 | 89 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2018 | MIN | A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2018 | MIN | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 3.96 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 25.0 | 104 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2019 | MIN | A | 3 | 1 | 2.31 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 39.0 | 164 | 28 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2019 | MIN | A+ | 3 | 2 | 3.74 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 33.2 | 145 | 35 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2019 | MIN | MiLB | 6 | 3 | 2.97 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 72.2 | 309 | 63 | 35 | 24 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 89 | |
| 2021 | MIN | AA | 8 | 3 | 4.78 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 52.2 | 224 | 41 | 30 | 28 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | R | 9.74 | 2.66 | 3.67 | 1.33 | 24.7% | 6.7% | 18.0% | .253 | 1.33 | .310 | 57.0% | 101 | 98 | 4.63 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | A | 7.71 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 26.7% | 0.0% | 26.7% | .067 | 0.21 | .091 | 100.0% | 0 | 46 | 1.77 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | MiLB | 9.36 | 2.16 | 4.33 | 1.08 | 25.0% | 5.8% | 19.2% | .224 | 1.12 | .275 | 58.8% | 82 | 89 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2019 | MIN | A | 11.54 | 3.46 | 3.33 | 0.00 | 30.5% | 9.1% | 21.3% | .189 | 1.10 | .286 | 65.9% | 61 | 55 | 2.11 | ||||
| 2019 | MIN | A+ | 10.43 | 2.41 | 4.33 | 0.27 | 26.9% | 6.2% | 20.7% | .259 | 1.31 | .358 | 57.3% | 107 | 65 | 2.27 | ||||
| 2019 | MIN | MiLB | 11.02 | 2.97 | 3.71 | 0.12 | 28.8% | 7.8% | 21.0% | .223 | 1.20 | .321 | 61.6% | 82 | 60 | 2.19 | ||||
| 2021 | MIN | AA | 9.23 | 3.25 | 2.84 | 1.54 | 24.1% | 8.5% | 15.6% | .204 | 1.14 | .232 | 66.1% | 101 | 107 | 4.96 | ||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 9.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | .167 | 0.50 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 39 | 1.95 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | R | 9.74 | 2.66 | 3.67 | 1.33 | 24.7% | 6.7% | 18.0% | .253 | 1.33 | .310 | 57.0% | 101 | 98 | 4.63 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | A | 7.71 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 26.7% | 0.0% | 26.7% | .067 | 0.21 | .091 | 100.0% | 0 | 46 | 1.77 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | MiLB | 9.36 | 2.16 | 4.33 | 1.08 | 25.0% | 5.8% | 19.2% | .224 | 1.12 | .275 | 58.8% | 82 | 89 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2019 | MIN | A | 11.54 | 3.46 | 3.33 | 0.00 | 30.5% | 9.1% | 21.3% | .189 | 1.10 | .286 | 65.9% | 61 | 55 | 2.11 | ||||
| 2019 | MIN | A+ | 10.43 | 2.41 | 4.33 | 0.27 | 26.9% | 6.2% | 20.7% | .259 | 1.31 | .358 | 57.3% | 107 | 65 | 2.27 | ||||
| 2019 | MIN | MiLB | 11.02 | 2.97 | 3.71 | 0.12 | 28.8% | 7.8% | 21.0% | .223 | 1.20 | .321 | 61.6% | 82 | 60 | 2.19 | ||||
| 2021 | MIN | AA | 9.23 | 3.25 | 2.84 | 1.54 | 24.1% | 8.5% | 15.6% | .204 | 1.14 | .232 | 66.1% | 101 | 107 | 4.96 | ||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 9.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | .167 | 0.50 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 39 | 1.95 |

