Zack Plunkett
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 225
DOB: 2/16/1996
(30 years, 8 months, 2 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 20, Pick: 24, Ovr: 611 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Dodgers |
| Signing Bonus: | $0 |
| School: | Arkansas |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 20, Pick: 24, Ovr: 611 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Dodgers |
| Signing Bonus: | $0 |
| School: | Arkansas |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 10.2 | 15.19 | 5.91 | 0.00 | .273 | 76.9% | 40.9% | 0.0% | 0.84 | 2.86 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 25 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 34.0 | 11.38 | 4.76 | 1.59 | .313 | 70.4% | 34.5% | 15.4% | 4.24 | 5.30 | 4.63 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 13.0 | 7.62 | 4.85 | 2.08 | .300 | 65.7% | 35.7% | 18.8% | 6.92 | 6.86 | 6.04 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 47.0 | 10.34 | 4.79 | 1.72 | .308 | 68.9% | 34.9% | 16.4% | 4.98 | 5.73 | 5.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 26 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 25.1 | 7.11 | 2.49 | 1.78 | .267 | 61.5% | 41.4% | 17.9% | 3.91 | 5.69 | 5.05 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10.1 | 4.35 | 2.61 | 4.35 | .350 | 31.3% | 40.0% | 29.4% | 14.81 | 10.24 | 6.81 | ||||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 35.2 | 6.31 | 2.52 | 2.52 | .296 | 50.0% | 40.9% | 22.2% | 7.07 | 7.01 | 5.56 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.66 | 3.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 10.2 | 15.19 | 5.91 | 0.00 | .273 | 76.9% | 40.9% | 0.0% | 0.84 | 2.86 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 25 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 34.0 | 11.38 | 4.76 | 1.59 | .313 | 70.4% | 34.5% | 15.4% | 4.24 | 5.30 | 4.63 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 13.0 | 7.62 | 4.85 | 2.08 | .300 | 65.7% | 35.7% | 18.8% | 6.92 | 6.86 | 6.04 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 47.0 | 10.34 | 4.79 | 1.72 | .308 | 68.9% | 34.9% | 16.4% | 4.98 | 5.73 | 5.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 26 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 25.1 | 7.11 | 2.49 | 1.78 | .267 | 61.5% | 41.4% | 17.9% | 3.91 | 5.69 | 5.05 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10.1 | 4.35 | 2.61 | 4.35 | .350 | 31.3% | 40.0% | 29.4% | 14.81 | 10.24 | 6.81 | ||||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 35.2 | 6.31 | 2.52 | 2.52 | .296 | 50.0% | 40.9% | 22.2% | 7.07 | 7.01 | 5.56 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.66 | 3.66 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 0 | 2 | 0.84 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10.2 | 47 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | |
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 0 | 2 | 4.24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 34.0 | 149 | 31 | 21 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 43 | |
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 2 | 1 | 6.92 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 63 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 4.98 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 47.0 | 212 | 46 | 32 | 26 | 9 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 54 | |
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 2 | 1 | 3.91 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25.1 | 108 | 25 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | |
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 1 | 1 | 14.81 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 54 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 7.07 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 35.2 | 162 | 44 | 35 | 28 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 0 | 2 | 0.84 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10.2 | 47 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | |
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 0 | 2 | 4.24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 34.0 | 149 | 31 | 21 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 43 | |
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 2 | 1 | 6.92 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 63 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 4.98 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 47.0 | 212 | 46 | 32 | 26 | 9 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 54 | |
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 2 | 1 | 3.91 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25.1 | 108 | 25 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | |
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 1 | 1 | 14.81 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 54 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 7.07 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 35.2 | 162 | 44 | 35 | 28 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 15.19 | 5.91 | 2.57 | 0.00 | 38.3% | 14.9% | 23.4% | .150 | 1.22 | .273 | 76.9% | 20 | 64 | 2.86 | ||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 11.38 | 4.76 | 2.39 | 1.59 | 28.9% | 12.1% | 16.8% | .240 | 1.44 | .313 | 70.4% | 96 | 120 | 5.30 | ||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 7.62 | 4.85 | 1.57 | 2.08 | 17.5% | 11.1% | 6.3% | .278 | 1.69 | .300 | 65.7% | 158 | 152 | 6.86 | ||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 10.34 | 4.79 | 2.16 | 1.72 | 25.5% | 11.8% | 13.7% | .251 | 1.51 | .308 | 68.9% | 113 | 129 | 5.73 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 7.11 | 2.49 | 2.86 | 1.78 | 18.5% | 6.5% | 12.0% | .250 | 1.26 | .267 | 61.5% | 76 | 116 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 4.35 | 2.61 | 1.67 | 4.35 | 9.3% | 5.6% | 3.7% | .380 | 2.13 | .350 | 31.3% | 299 | 199 | 10.24 | ||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 6.31 | 2.52 | 2.50 | 2.52 | 15.4% | 6.2% | 9.3% | .293 | 1.51 | .296 | 50.0% | 140 | 140 | 7.01 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 76 | 3.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 15.19 | 5.91 | 2.57 | 0.00 | 38.3% | 14.9% | 23.4% | .150 | 1.22 | .273 | 76.9% | 20 | 64 | 2.86 | ||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 11.38 | 4.76 | 2.39 | 1.59 | 28.9% | 12.1% | 16.8% | .240 | 1.44 | .313 | 70.4% | 96 | 120 | 5.30 | ||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 7.62 | 4.85 | 1.57 | 2.08 | 17.5% | 11.1% | 6.3% | .278 | 1.69 | .300 | 65.7% | 158 | 152 | 6.86 | ||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 10.34 | 4.79 | 2.16 | 1.72 | 25.5% | 11.8% | 13.7% | .251 | 1.51 | .308 | 68.9% | 113 | 129 | 5.73 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 7.11 | 2.49 | 2.86 | 1.78 | 18.5% | 6.5% | 12.0% | .250 | 1.26 | .267 | 61.5% | 76 | 116 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 4.35 | 2.61 | 1.67 | 4.35 | 9.3% | 5.6% | 3.7% | .380 | 2.13 | .350 | 31.3% | 299 | 199 | 10.24 | ||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 6.31 | 2.52 | 2.50 | 2.52 | 15.4% | 6.2% | 9.3% | .293 | 1.51 | .296 | 50.0% | 140 | 140 | 7.01 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 76 | 3.66 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 0.82 | 9.1% | 40.9% | 50.0% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 36.4% | 22.7% | 40.9% | 84 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 0.74 | 19.0% | 34.5% | 46.4% | 30.8% | 15.4% | 39.5% | 25.6% | 34.9% | 103 | 4.63 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 0.94 | 26.2% | 35.7% | 38.1% | 25.0% | 18.8% | 34.9% | 25.6% | 39.5% | 133 | 6.04 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 0.80 | 21.4% | 34.9% | 43.7% | 29.1% | 16.4% | 38.0% | 25.6% | 36.4% | 111 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 1.04 | 18.6% | 41.4% | 40.0% | 32.1% | 17.9% | 44.6% | 21.6% | 33.8% | 99 | 5.05 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 1.06 | 22.2% | 40.0% | 37.8% | 11.8% | 29.4% | 31.1% | 33.3% | 35.6% | 133 | 6.81 | |||||||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 1.04 | 20.0% | 40.9% | 39.1% | 24.4% | 22.2% | 39.5% | 26.1% | 34.5% | 109 | 5.56 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 2.00 | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 74 | 3.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 0.82 | 9.1% | 40.9% | 50.0% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 36.4% | 22.7% | 40.9% | 84 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 0.74 | 19.0% | 34.5% | 46.4% | 30.8% | 15.4% | 39.5% | 25.6% | 34.9% | 103 | 4.63 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 0.94 | 26.2% | 35.7% | 38.1% | 25.0% | 18.8% | 34.9% | 25.6% | 39.5% | 133 | 6.04 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 0.80 | 21.4% | 34.9% | 43.7% | 29.1% | 16.4% | 38.0% | 25.6% | 36.4% | 111 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 1.04 | 18.6% | 41.4% | 40.0% | 32.1% | 17.9% | 44.6% | 21.6% | 33.8% | 99 | 5.05 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 1.06 | 22.2% | 40.0% | 37.8% | 11.8% | 29.4% | 31.1% | 33.3% | 35.6% | 133 | 6.81 | |||||||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 1.04 | 20.0% | 40.9% | 39.1% | 24.4% | 22.2% | 39.5% | 26.1% | 34.5% | 109 | 5.56 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 2.00 | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 74 | 3.66 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 61.3% | 33.8% | 38.3% | 40.6% | 10.4% | 50.9% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 46.2% | 69.7% | 47.0% | 14.0% | 16.7% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 45.8% | 76.9% | 39.7% | 10.6% | 15.7% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 46.1% | 71.7% | 44.8% | 13.0% | 16.4% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 43.7% | 82.3% | 38.0% | 7.7% | 15.9% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 44.9% | 86.9% | 42.6% | 5.9% | 16.6% | 22.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 44.1% | 83.8% | 39.5% | 7.2% | 16.1% | 23.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LAD | R | 61.3% | 33.8% | 38.3% | 40.6% | 10.4% | 50.9% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | A+ | 46.2% | 69.7% | 47.0% | 14.0% | 16.7% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | AA | 45.8% | 76.9% | 39.7% | 10.6% | 15.7% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAD | MiLB | 46.1% | 71.7% | 44.8% | 13.0% | 16.4% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | OAK | AA | 43.7% | 82.3% | 38.0% | 7.7% | 15.9% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | AA | 44.9% | 86.9% | 42.6% | 5.9% | 16.6% | 22.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | --- | MiLB | 44.1% | 83.8% | 39.5% | 7.2% | 16.1% | 23.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAD | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

