Jonny Homza
(CPX)C/3B
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 185
DOB: 6/13/1999
(27 years, 4 months, 1 day)
C/3B
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 5, Pick: 3, Ovr: 138 |
| Draft Team: | San Diego Padres |
| Signing Bonus: | $250,000 |
| School: | South Anchorage (AK) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 5, Pick: 3, Ovr: 138 |
| Draft Team: | San Diego Padres |
| Signing Bonus: | $250,000 |
| School: | South Anchorage (AK) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 18 | 52 | 208 | 0 | 28 | 20 | 0 | 7.7% | 26.0% | .071 | .318 | .228 | .304 | .299 | .292 | 67 | |||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 19 | 44 | 185 | 3 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 14.1% | 20.0% | .116 | .278 | .226 | .351 | .342 | .344 | 104 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 20 | 53 | 211 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 2 | 10.0% | 29.4% | .086 | .325 | .216 | .313 | .303 | .301 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 22 | 85 | 368 | 6 | 52 | 43 | 8 | 11.4% | 31.5% | .131 | .321 | .218 | .329 | .349 | .316 | 93 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .982 | 512 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 23 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% | 30.0% | .080 | .250 | .160 | .300 | .240 | .279 | 58 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 18 | 52 | 208 | 0 | 28 | 20 | 0 | 7.7% | 26.0% | .071 | .318 | .228 | .304 | .299 | .292 | 67 | |||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 19 | 44 | 185 | 3 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 14.1% | 20.0% | .116 | .278 | .226 | .351 | .342 | .344 | 104 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 20 | 53 | 211 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 2 | 10.0% | 29.4% | .086 | .325 | .216 | .313 | .303 | .301 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 22 | 85 | 368 | 6 | 52 | 43 | 8 | 11.4% | 31.5% | .131 | .321 | .218 | .329 | .349 | .316 | 93 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .982 | 512 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 23 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% | 30.0% | .080 | .250 | .160 | .300 | .240 | .279 | 58 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 52 | 184 | 208 | 42 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 54 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | .228 |
| 2018 | SDP | R | 44 | 155 | 185 | 35 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 21 | 26 | 0 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .226 |
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 53 | 185 | 211 | 40 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 21 | 0 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .216 |
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 85 | 312 | 368 | 68 | 42 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 52 | 43 | 42 | 0 | 116 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | .218 |
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 9 | 25 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .160 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 52 | 184 | 208 | 42 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 54 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | .228 |
| 2018 | SDP | R | 44 | 155 | 185 | 35 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 21 | 26 | 0 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .226 |
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 53 | 185 | 211 | 40 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 21 | 0 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .216 |
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 85 | 312 | 368 | 68 | 42 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 52 | 43 | 42 | 0 | 116 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | .218 |
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 9 | 25 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .160 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 7.7% | 26.0% | 0.30 | .228 | .304 | .299 | .603 | .071 | 3.5 | .318 | -1.9 | 21 | -7.8 | .292 | 67 | |||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 14.1% | 20.0% | 0.70 | .226 | .351 | .342 | .693 | .116 | 3.1 | .278 | -0.1 | 26 | 1.5 | .344 | 104 | |||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 10.0% | 29.4% | 0.34 | .216 | .313 | .303 | .615 | .086 | 4.6 | .325 | 0.3 | 21 | -4.2 | .301 | 90 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 11.4% | 31.5% | 0.36 | .218 | .329 | .349 | .678 | .131 | 6.1 | .321 | -1.3 | 44 | -3.7 | .316 | 93 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | 3.000 | 1.000 | 0.1 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.1 | .982 | 512 | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 13.3% | 30.0% | 0.44 | .160 | .300 | .240 | .540 | .080 | 6.2 | .250 | 0.2 | 3 | -1.5 | .279 | 58 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 7.7% | 26.0% | 0.30 | .228 | .304 | .299 | .603 | .071 | 3.5 | .318 | -1.9 | 21 | -7.8 | .292 | 67 | |||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 14.1% | 20.0% | 0.70 | .226 | .351 | .342 | .693 | .116 | 3.1 | .278 | -0.1 | 26 | 1.5 | .344 | 104 | |||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 10.0% | 29.4% | 0.34 | .216 | .313 | .303 | .615 | .086 | 4.6 | .325 | 0.3 | 21 | -4.2 | .301 | 90 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 11.4% | 31.5% | 0.36 | .218 | .329 | .349 | .678 | .131 | 6.1 | .321 | -1.3 | 44 | -3.7 | .316 | 93 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | 3.000 | 1.000 | 0.1 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.1 | .982 | 512 | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 13.3% | 30.0% | 0.44 | .160 | .300 | .240 | .540 | .080 | 6.2 | .250 | 0.2 | 3 | -1.5 | .279 | 58 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 1.84 | 17.3% | 53.5% | 29.1% | 18.9% | 0.0% | 45.9% | 20.3% | 33.8% | |||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 2.13 | 18.3% | 55.7% | 26.1% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 58.5% | 13.6% | 28.0% | |||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 1.33 | 23.5% | 43.7% | 32.8% | 28.2% | 0.0% | 51.2% | 26.8% | 22.0% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 1.12 | 20.1% | 42.3% | 37.6% | 13.7% | 8.2% | 45.7% | 27.1% | 27.1% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 2.33 | 28.6% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.8% | 25.0% | 31.3% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 1.84 | 17.3% | 53.5% | 29.1% | 18.9% | 0.0% | 45.9% | 20.3% | 33.8% | |||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 2.13 | 18.3% | 55.7% | 26.1% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 58.5% | 13.6% | 28.0% | |||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 1.33 | 23.5% | 43.7% | 32.8% | 28.2% | 0.0% | 51.2% | 26.8% | 22.0% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 1.12 | 20.1% | 42.3% | 37.6% | 13.7% | 8.2% | 45.7% | 27.1% | 27.1% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 2.33 | 28.6% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.8% | 25.0% | 31.3% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 67.3% | 53.0% | 26.0% | 31.7% | 9.7% | 41.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 56.6% | 59.2% | 20.0% | 23.1% | 9.9% | 33.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 41.7% | 71.4% | 46.9% | 11.9% | 19.8% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 38.2% | 70.3% | 48.4% | 11.4% | 22.7% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 59.7% | 48.6% | 30.0% | 30.6% | 9.7% | 40.3% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | 67.3% | 53.0% | 26.0% | 31.7% | 9.7% | 41.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 56.6% | 59.2% | 20.0% | 23.1% | 9.9% | 33.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 41.7% | 71.4% | 46.9% | 11.9% | 19.8% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 38.2% | 70.3% | 48.4% | 11.4% | 22.7% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | ST | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | 59.7% | 48.6% | 30.0% | 30.6% | 9.7% | 40.3% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | C | 19 | 16 | 118.2 | 116 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | C | 20 | 19 | 160.1 | 171 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | C | 35 | 30 | 282.0 | 323 | 41 | 4 | 6 | 30 | 18 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | C | 44 | 44 | 371.2 | 416 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 54 | 10 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 1B | 3 | 2 | 23.0 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | 2B | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 2B | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | 3B | 24 | 22 | 190.2 | 13 | 38 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 3B | 15 | 15 | 120.0 | 1 | 28 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 3B | 20 | 20 | 166.1 | 16 | 31 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 3B | 8 | 7 | 50.2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | SS | 4 | 3 | 28.0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | SS | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | LF | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | RF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | DH | 28 | 28 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | DH | 9 | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SDP | R | C | 19 | 16 | 118.2 | 116 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | C | 20 | 19 | 160.1 | 171 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | C | 35 | 30 | 282.0 | 323 | 41 | 4 | 6 | 30 | 18 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | C | 44 | 44 | 371.2 | 416 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 54 | 10 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 1B | 3 | 2 | 23.0 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | 2B | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 2B | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | 3B | 24 | 22 | 190.2 | 13 | 38 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | 3B | 15 | 15 | 120.0 | 1 | 28 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | A- | 3B | 20 | 20 | 166.1 | 16 | 31 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | 3B | 8 | 7 | 50.2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | SS | 4 | 3 | 28.0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | SS | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | LF | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | RF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SDP | R | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SDP | R | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A+ | DH | 28 | 28 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | CPX | DH | 9 | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

