Roither Hernandez
Toronto Blue Jays (A+)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 185
DOB: 3/5/1998
(28 years, 8 months)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2021 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
33
N/A
2021
35+
Fastball
60 / 65
Slider
40 / 55
Changeup
30 / 40
Command
30 / 35
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2021 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
33
N/A
2021
35+
Fastball
60 / 65
Slider
40 / 55
Changeup
30 / 40
Command
30 / 35
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11.1 | 7.15 | 1.59 | 0.00 | .273 | 92.3% | 31.3% | 0.0% | 0.79 | 2.90 | 3.64 | ||||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 17.18 | 7.36 | 2.45 | .429 | 53.6% | 62.5% | 50.0% | 9.82 | 5.84 | 2.63 | ||||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 43.2 | 8.66 | 4.33 | 0.62 | .331 | 46.6% | 47.0% | 6.8% | 5.56 | 4.60 | 4.89 | ||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 20.2 | 13.50 | 2.61 | 0.87 | .364 | 74.4% | 48.8% | 16.7% | 3.05 | 2.74 | 3.37 | 2.90 | |||||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 27.2 | 10.41 | 4.55 | 0.98 | .378 | 64.7% | 46.9% | 12.5% | 5.53 | 4.70 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 48.1 | 11.73 | 3.72 | 0.93 | .373 | 68.1% | 47.6% | 13.9% | 4.47 | 2.74 | 4.13 | 3.91 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11.1 | 7.15 | 1.59 | 0.00 | .273 | 92.3% | 31.3% | 0.0% | 0.79 | 2.90 | 3.64 | ||||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 17.18 | 7.36 | 2.45 | .429 | 53.6% | 62.5% | 50.0% | 9.82 | 5.84 | 2.63 | ||||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 43.2 | 8.66 | 4.33 | 0.62 | .331 | 46.6% | 47.0% | 6.8% | 5.56 | 4.60 | 4.89 | ||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 20.2 | 13.50 | 2.61 | 0.87 | .364 | 74.4% | 48.8% | 16.7% | 3.05 | 2.74 | 3.37 | 2.90 | |||||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 27.2 | 10.41 | 4.55 | 0.98 | .378 | 64.7% | 46.9% | 12.5% | 5.53 | 4.70 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 48.1 | 11.73 | 3.72 | 0.93 | .373 | 68.1% | 47.6% | 13.9% | 4.47 | 2.74 | 4.13 | 3.91 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 1 | 0 | 0.79 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2018 | TOR | R | 1 | 0 | 9.82 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2019 | TOR | R | 4 | 4 | 5.56 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.2 | 208 | 48 | 42 | 27 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2021 | TOR | A | 2 | 1 | 3.05 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 20.2 | 86 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 0 | 1 | 5.53 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27.2 | 132 | 34 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 32 | |
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 4.47 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 48.1 | 218 | 52 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 63 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 1 | 0 | 0.79 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2018 | TOR | R | 1 | 0 | 9.82 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2019 | TOR | R | 4 | 4 | 5.56 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.2 | 208 | 48 | 42 | 27 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2021 | TOR | A | 2 | 1 | 3.05 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 20.2 | 86 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 0 | 1 | 5.53 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27.2 | 132 | 34 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 32 | |
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 4.47 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 48.1 | 218 | 52 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 63 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 7.15 | 1.59 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 19.6% | 4.3% | 15.2% | .214 | 0.97 | .273 | 92.3% | 22 | 78 | 2.90 | ||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 17.18 | 7.36 | 2.33 | 2.45 | 38.9% | 16.7% | 22.2% | .267 | 1.91 | .429 | 53.6% | 258 | 151 | 5.84 | ||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 8.66 | 4.33 | 2.00 | 0.62 | 20.2% | 10.1% | 10.1% | .265 | 1.58 | .331 | 46.6% | 129 | 108 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 13.50 | 2.61 | 5.17 | 0.87 | 36.0% | 7.0% | 29.1% | .234 | 1.16 | .364 | 74.4% | 67 | 74 | 3.37 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 10.41 | 4.55 | 2.29 | 0.98 | 24.2% | 10.6% | 13.6% | .291 | 1.73 | .378 | 64.7% | 125 | 105 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 11.73 | 3.72 | 3.15 | 0.93 | 28.9% | 9.2% | 19.7% | .268 | 1.49 | .373 | 68.1% | 101 | 92 | 4.13 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 7.15 | 1.59 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 19.6% | 4.3% | 15.2% | .214 | 0.97 | .273 | 92.3% | 22 | 78 | 2.90 | ||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 17.18 | 7.36 | 2.33 | 2.45 | 38.9% | 16.7% | 22.2% | .267 | 1.91 | .429 | 53.6% | 258 | 151 | 5.84 | ||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 8.66 | 4.33 | 2.00 | 0.62 | 20.2% | 10.1% | 10.1% | .265 | 1.58 | .331 | 46.6% | 129 | 108 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 13.50 | 2.61 | 5.17 | 0.87 | 36.0% | 7.0% | 29.1% | .234 | 1.16 | .364 | 74.4% | 67 | 74 | 3.37 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 10.41 | 4.55 | 2.29 | 0.98 | 24.2% | 10.6% | 13.6% | .291 | 1.73 | .378 | 64.7% | 125 | 105 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 11.73 | 3.72 | 3.15 | 0.93 | 28.9% | 9.2% | 19.7% | .268 | 1.49 | .373 | 68.1% | 101 | 92 | 4.13 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 0.67 | 21.9% | 31.3% | 46.9% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 48.5% | 27.3% | 24.2% | 96 | 3.64 | |||||||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 2.50 | 12.5% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 67 | 2.63 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 1.41 | 19.7% | 47.0% | 33.3% | 11.4% | 6.8% | 42.8% | 26.1% | 31.2% | 113 | 4.89 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 1.75 | 23.3% | 48.8% | 27.9% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 45.7% | 19.6% | 34.8% | 64 | 2.90 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 1.58 | 23.5% | 46.9% | 29.6% | 29.2% | 12.5% | 42.4% | 15.3% | 42.4% | 99 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 1.64 | 23.4% | 47.6% | 29.0% | 25.0% | 13.9% | 43.5% | 16.8% | 39.7% | 84 | 3.91 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 0.67 | 21.9% | 31.3% | 46.9% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 48.5% | 27.3% | 24.2% | 96 | 3.64 | |||||||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 2.50 | 12.5% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 67 | 2.63 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 1.41 | 19.7% | 47.0% | 33.3% | 11.4% | 6.8% | 42.8% | 26.1% | 31.2% | 113 | 4.89 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 1.75 | 23.3% | 48.8% | 27.9% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 45.7% | 19.6% | 34.8% | 64 | 2.90 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 1.58 | 23.5% | 46.9% | 29.6% | 29.2% | 12.5% | 42.4% | 15.3% | 42.4% | 99 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 1.64 | 23.4% | 47.6% | 29.0% | 25.0% | 13.9% | 43.5% | 16.8% | 39.7% | 84 | 3.91 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 78.1% | 57.9% | 21.7% | 32.9% | 5.5% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 34.8% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 17.4% | 32.6% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 52.2% | 74.4% | 44.7% | 13.4% | 11.7% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 34.2% | 69.0% | 51.0% | 36.5% | 73.3% | 60.0% | 47.7% | 58.1% | 20.4% | 13.6% | 34.0% | 20.0 | |||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 50.2% | 69.5% | 51.5% | 15.3% | 13.4% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 34.2% | 69.0% | 50.5% | 36.5% | 73.3% | 65.6% | 47.7% | 54.1% | 17.4% | 13.5% | 30.9% | 20.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TOR | R | 78.1% | 57.9% | 21.7% | 32.9% | 5.5% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | TOR | R | 34.8% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 17.4% | 32.6% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TOR | R | 52.2% | 74.4% | 44.7% | 13.4% | 11.7% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | A | 34.2% | 69.0% | 51.0% | 36.5% | 73.3% | 60.0% | 47.7% | 58.1% | 20.4% | 13.6% | 34.0% | 20.0 | |||
| 2021 | TOR | A+ | 50.2% | 69.5% | 51.5% | 15.3% | 13.4% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | MiLB | 34.2% | 69.0% | 50.5% | 36.5% | 73.3% | 65.6% | 47.7% | 54.1% | 17.4% | 13.5% | 30.9% | 20.0 |

