Fabian Pena
(A+)C
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 205
DOB: 10/18/1996
(30 years, 15 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 25, Pick: 2, Ovr: 736 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| School: | Manhattan College (Riverdale, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 25, Pick: 2, Ovr: 736 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| School: | Manhattan College (Riverdale, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 21 | 28 | 110 | 5 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 10.0% | 18.2% | .278 | .342 | .309 | .376 | .588 | .438 | 162 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 22 | 40 | 158 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 5.7% | 19.6% | .174 | .252 | .222 | .269 | .396 | .296 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 24 | 27 | 96 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 4.2% | 30.2% | .187 | .259 | .209 | .250 | .396 | .283 | 62 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .500 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .306 | 86 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 24 | 12 | 40 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2.5% | 30.0% | .205 | .200 | .179 | .200 | .385 | .238 | 39 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 24 | 40 | 139 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 1 | 3.6% | 30.2% | .188 | .247 | .203 | .237 | .391 | .270 | 56 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 21 | 28 | 110 | 5 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 10.0% | 18.2% | .278 | .342 | .309 | .376 | .588 | .438 | 162 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 22 | 40 | 158 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 5.7% | 19.6% | .174 | .252 | .222 | .269 | .396 | .296 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 24 | 27 | 96 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 4.2% | 30.2% | .187 | .259 | .209 | .250 | .396 | .283 | 62 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .500 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .306 | 86 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 24 | 12 | 40 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2.5% | 30.0% | .205 | .200 | .179 | .200 | .385 | .238 | 39 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 24 | 40 | 139 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 1 | 3.6% | 30.2% | .188 | .247 | .203 | .237 | .391 | .270 | 56 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 10.0% | 18.2% | 0.55 | .309 | .376 | .588 | .964 | .278 | 4.0 | .342 | -0.1 | 23 | 8.9 | .438 | 162 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 5.7% | 19.6% | 0.29 | .222 | .269 | .396 | .665 | .174 | 3.4 | .252 | -0.1 | 15 | -4.0 | .296 | 83 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 4.2% | 30.2% | 0.14 | .209 | .250 | .396 | .646 | .187 | 3.8 | .259 | 0.1 | 9 | -4.9 | .283 | 62 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .500 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .306 | 86 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 2.5% | 30.0% | 0.08 | .179 | .200 | .385 | .585 | .205 | 1.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 2 | -4.1 | .238 | 39 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 3.6% | 30.2% | 0.12 | .203 | .237 | .391 | .628 | .188 | 3.4 | .247 | 0.1 | 11 | -9.1 | .270 | 56 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 10.0% | 18.2% | 0.55 | .309 | .376 | .588 | .964 | .278 | 4.0 | .342 | -0.1 | 23 | 8.9 | .438 | 162 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 5.7% | 19.6% | 0.29 | .222 | .269 | .396 | .665 | .174 | 3.4 | .252 | -0.1 | 15 | -4.0 | .296 | 83 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 4.2% | 30.2% | 0.14 | .209 | .250 | .396 | .646 | .187 | 3.8 | .259 | 0.1 | 9 | -4.9 | .283 | 62 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .500 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .306 | 86 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 2.5% | 30.0% | 0.08 | .179 | .200 | .385 | .585 | .205 | 1.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 2 | -4.1 | .238 | 39 | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 3.6% | 30.2% | 0.12 | .203 | .237 | .391 | .628 | .188 | 3.4 | .247 | 0.1 | 11 | -9.1 | .270 | 56 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 0.76 | 22.7% | 33.3% | 44.0% | 21.2% | 15.2% | 57.0% | 21.5% | 21.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 0.70 | 10.5% | 36.8% | 52.6% | 31.7% | 6.7% | 56.9% | 23.3% | 19.8% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 1.05 | 29.5% | 36.1% | 34.4% | 14.3% | 19.0% | 61.3% | 21.0% | 17.7% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 2.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 1.10 | 22.2% | 40.7% | 37.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 63.0% | 14.8% | 22.2% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 1.13 | 26.7% | 38.9% | 34.4% | 9.7% | 19.4% | 62.6% | 18.7% | 18.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 0.76 | 22.7% | 33.3% | 44.0% | 21.2% | 15.2% | 57.0% | 21.5% | 21.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 0.70 | 10.5% | 36.8% | 52.6% | 31.7% | 6.7% | 56.9% | 23.3% | 19.8% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 1.05 | 29.5% | 36.1% | 34.4% | 14.3% | 19.0% | 61.3% | 21.0% | 17.7% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 2.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 1.10 | 22.2% | 40.7% | 37.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 63.0% | 14.8% | 22.2% | |||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 1.13 | 26.7% | 38.9% | 34.4% | 9.7% | 19.4% | 62.6% | 18.7% | 18.7% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 63.8% | 61.8% | 21.8% | 24.4% | 8.5% | 32.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 53.4% | 72.8% | 43.7% | 14.5% | 12.1% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 55.2% | 71.5% | 41.7% | 15.7% | 11.0% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 58.3% | 71.4% | 66.7% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 56.5% | 64.1% | 55.0% | 20.3% | 13.8% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 55.6% | 69.4% | 46.0% | 17.0% | 11.7% | 28.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | 63.8% | 61.8% | 21.8% | 24.4% | 8.5% | 32.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 53.4% | 72.8% | 43.7% | 14.5% | 12.1% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 55.2% | 71.5% | 41.7% | 15.7% | 11.0% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | 58.3% | 71.4% | 66.7% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | 56.5% | 64.1% | 55.0% | 20.3% | 13.8% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 55.6% | 69.4% | 46.0% | 17.0% | 11.7% | 28.7% |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | C | 18 | 17 | 149.0 | 156 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 8 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | C | 37 | 37 | 323.1 | 341 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 35 | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | C | 20 | 19 | 160.0 | 184 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | C | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | C | 7 | 7 | 62.0 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | R | DH | 10 | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | DH | 7 | 7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SFG | R | C | 18 | 17 | 149.0 | 156 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 8 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | C | 37 | 37 | 323.1 | 341 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 35 | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | C | 20 | 19 | 160.0 | 184 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A+ | C | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | C | 7 | 7 | 62.0 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | R | DH | 10 | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | DH | 7 | 7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | AAA | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

