Luis Valdez
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'2" / 158
DOB: 7/18/2003
(23 years, 1 month, 19 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 13.50 | 1.50 | 0.00 | .273 | 75.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 1.50 | 1.23 | 1.53 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 28.1 | 11.75 | 0.32 | 0.64 | .303 | 69.3% | 47.1% | 6.7% | 2.86 | 2.66 | 2.85 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | DSL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10.0 | 5.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .143 | 100.0% | 35.7% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.61 | 3.75 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | A | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 14.40 | 3.60 | 0.00 | .429 | 25.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 7.20 | 2.15 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 43.1 | 10.59 | 0.62 | 0.42 | .278 | 62.1% | 44.0% | 3.9% | 2.70 | 2.59 | 3.13 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 11.0 | 9.00 | 2.45 | 0.82 | .310 | 60.3% | 51.7% | 8.3% | 4.09 | 4.94 | 4.88 | ||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 17.1 | 12.46 | 7.27 | 0.52 | .325 | 85.0% | 46.3% | 7.1% | 3.12 | 5.20 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .571 | 40.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 13.50 | 3.20 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 30.1 | 10.98 | 5.34 | 0.59 | .342 | 74.2% | 45.5% | 7.1% | 4.15 | 4.97 | 5.06 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5.2 | 7.94 | 4.76 | 3.18 | .417 | 35.2% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 9.53 | 9.05 | 5.42 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.41 | 5.86 | 1.41 | .297 | 69.4% | 41.2% | 5.88 | 6.08 | 6.04 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 6.65 | 4.53 | 1.59 | .284 | 71.7% | 5.32 | 5.63 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.40 | 6.17 | 1.39 | .296 | 69.4% | 5.93 | 6.12 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 13.50 | 1.50 | 0.00 | .273 | 75.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 1.50 | 1.23 | 1.53 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 28.1 | 11.75 | 0.32 | 0.64 | .303 | 69.3% | 47.1% | 6.7% | 2.86 | 2.66 | 2.85 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | DSL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10.0 | 5.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .143 | 100.0% | 35.7% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.61 | 3.75 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | A | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 14.40 | 3.60 | 0.00 | .429 | 25.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 7.20 | 2.15 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 43.1 | 10.59 | 0.62 | 0.42 | .278 | 62.1% | 44.0% | 3.9% | 2.70 | 2.59 | 3.13 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 11.0 | 9.00 | 2.45 | 0.82 | .310 | 60.3% | 51.7% | 8.3% | 4.09 | 4.94 | 4.88 | ||||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 17.1 | 12.46 | 7.27 | 0.52 | .325 | 85.0% | 46.3% | 7.1% | 3.12 | 5.20 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .571 | 40.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 13.50 | 3.20 | 4.24 | ||||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 30.1 | 10.98 | 5.34 | 0.59 | .342 | 74.2% | 45.5% | 7.1% | 4.15 | 4.97 | 5.06 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5.2 | 7.94 | 4.76 | 3.18 | .417 | 35.2% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 9.53 | 9.05 | 5.42 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.41 | 5.86 | 1.41 | .297 | 69.4% | 41.2% | 5.88 | 6.08 | 6.04 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 6.65 | 4.53 | 1.59 | .284 | 71.7% | 5.32 | 5.63 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.40 | 6.17 | 1.39 | .296 | 69.4% | 5.93 | 6.12 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 3 | 0 | 2.86 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.1 | 106 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 37 | |
| 2022 | LAD | DSL | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2022 | LAD | A | 0 | 1 | 7.20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 24 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 3 | 1 | 2.70 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.1 | 164 | 32 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 51 | |
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 1 | 4.09 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 44 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | LAD | A | 0 | 2 | 3.12 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 83 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2023 | TEX | A | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 4.15 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.1 | 137 | 28 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2024 | TEX | A | 0 | 1 | 9.53 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | 36 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 3 | 0 | 2.86 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.1 | 106 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 37 | |
| 2022 | LAD | DSL | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2022 | LAD | A | 0 | 1 | 7.20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 24 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 3 | 1 | 2.70 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.1 | 164 | 32 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 51 | |
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 1 | 4.09 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 44 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | LAD | A | 0 | 2 | 3.12 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 83 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2023 | TEX | A | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 4.15 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.1 | 137 | 28 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2024 | TEX | A | 0 | 1 | 9.53 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | 36 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 13.50 | 1.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 42.9% | 4.8% | 38.1% | .150 | 0.67 | .273 | 75.0% | 34 | 28 | 1.23 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 11.75 | 0.32 | 37.00 | 0.64 | 34.9% | 0.9% | 34.0% | .210 | 0.81 | .303 | 69.3% | 68 | 60 | 2.66 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | DSL | 5.40 | 0.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 17.6% | 0.0% | 17.6% | .118 | 0.40 | .143 | 100.0% | 0 | 56 | 2.61 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | A | 14.40 | 3.60 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 25.0% | .273 | 1.60 | .429 | 25.0% | 138 | 41 | 2.15 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 10.59 | 0.62 | 17.00 | 0.42 | 31.1% | 1.8% | 29.3% | .199 | 0.81 | .278 | 62.1% | 61 | 57 | 2.59 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 9.00 | 2.45 | 3.67 | 0.82 | 25.0% | 6.8% | 18.2% | .244 | 1.18 | .310 | 60.3% | 65 | 82 | 4.94 | ||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 12.46 | 7.27 | 1.71 | 0.52 | 28.9% | 16.9% | 12.0% | .215 | 1.62 | .325 | 85.0% | 66 | 111 | 5.20 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 9.00 | 4.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .444 | 2.50 | .571 | 40.0% | 346 | 79 | 3.20 | ||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 10.98 | 5.34 | 2.06 | 0.59 | 27.0% | 13.1% | 13.9% | .243 | 1.52 | .342 | 74.2% | 84 | 98 | 4.97 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 7.94 | 4.76 | 1.67 | 3.18 | 13.9% | 8.3% | 5.6% | .387 | 2.65 | .417 | 35.2% | 264 | 243 | 9.05 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.41 | 5.86 | 0.92 | 1.41 | 12.8% | 13.8% | -1.1% | .280 | 1.77 | .297 | 69.4% | 6.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.65 | 4.53 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 15.1% | 10.2% | 4.8% | .265 | 1.65 | .284 | 71.7% | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.40 | 6.17 | 0.87 | 1.39 | 12.7% | 14.5% | -1.8% | .279 | 1.80 | .296 | 69.4% | 6.12 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | DSL | 13.50 | 1.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 42.9% | 4.8% | 38.1% | .150 | 0.67 | .273 | 75.0% | 34 | 28 | 1.23 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | CPX | 11.75 | 0.32 | 37.00 | 0.64 | 34.9% | 0.9% | 34.0% | .210 | 0.81 | .303 | 69.3% | 68 | 60 | 2.66 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | DSL | 5.40 | 0.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 17.6% | 0.0% | 17.6% | .118 | 0.40 | .143 | 100.0% | 0 | 56 | 2.61 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | A | 14.40 | 3.60 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 25.0% | .273 | 1.60 | .429 | 25.0% | 138 | 41 | 2.15 | ||||
| 2022 | LAD | MiLB | 10.59 | 0.62 | 17.00 | 0.42 | 31.1% | 1.8% | 29.3% | .199 | 0.81 | .278 | 62.1% | 61 | 57 | 2.59 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 9.00 | 2.45 | 3.67 | 0.82 | 25.0% | 6.8% | 18.2% | .244 | 1.18 | .310 | 60.3% | 65 | 82 | 4.94 | ||||
| 2023 | LAD | A | 12.46 | 7.27 | 1.71 | 0.52 | 28.9% | 16.9% | 12.0% | .215 | 1.62 | .325 | 85.0% | 66 | 111 | 5.20 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 9.00 | 4.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .444 | 2.50 | .571 | 40.0% | 346 | 79 | 3.20 | ||||
| 2023 | --- | MiLB | 10.98 | 5.34 | 2.06 | 0.59 | 27.0% | 13.1% | 13.9% | .243 | 1.52 | .342 | 74.2% | 84 | 98 | 4.97 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 7.94 | 4.76 | 1.67 | 3.18 | 13.9% | 8.3% | 5.6% | .387 | 2.65 | .417 | 35.2% | 264 | 243 | 9.05 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.41 | 5.86 | 0.92 | 1.41 | 12.8% | 13.8% | -1.1% | .280 | 1.77 | .297 | 69.4% | 6.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.65 | 4.53 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 15.1% | 10.2% | 4.8% | .265 | 1.65 | .284 | 71.7% | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.40 | 6.17 | 0.87 | 1.39 | 12.7% | 14.5% | -1.8% | .279 | 1.80 | .296 | 69.4% | 6.12 |

