Brando Mayea
New York Yankees (A)OF
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 175
DOB: 9/12/2005
(20 years, 8 months, 2 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G G - Games Played | PA PA - Plate Appearances | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | SB SB - Stolen Bases | divider | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | xwOBA xwOBA - Expected weighted on-base average | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA | divider | BsR Base Running - Base running runs above average, includes SB or CS | divider | Off Offense - Batting and Base Running combined (above average) | Def Defense - Fielding and Positional Adjustment combined (above average) | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 38 | 170 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 12.9% | 15.9% | .124 | .322 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .387 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 18 | 35 | 154 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 19 | 10.4% | 27.9% | .044 | .413 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .354 | 95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 19 | 20 | 84 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 7.1% | 22.6% | .203 | .365 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .420 | 137 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .365 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5% | 34.0% | .066 | .214 | .150 | .196 | .216 | .186 | 14 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0% | 31.6% | .111 | .281 | .202 | .258 | .313 | .253 | 60 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 20 | 28 | 123 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 8.1% | 30.1% | .100 | .296 | .209 | .293 | .309 | .295 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0% | 34.0% | .080 | .243 | .170 | .218 | .249 | .209 | 30 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G G - Games Played | PA PA - Plate Appearances | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | SB SB - Stolen Bases | divider | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | xwOBA xwOBA - Expected weighted on-base average | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA | divider | BsR Base Running - Base running runs above average, includes SB or CS | divider | Off Offense - Batting and Base Running combined (above average) | Def Defense - Fielding and Positional Adjustment combined (above average) | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 38 | 170 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 12.9% | 15.9% | .124 | .322 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .387 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 18 | 35 | 154 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 19 | 10.4% | 27.9% | .044 | .413 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .354 | 95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 19 | 20 | 84 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 7.1% | 22.6% | .203 | .365 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .420 | 137 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .365 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5% | 34.0% | .066 | .214 | .150 | .196 | .216 | .186 | 14 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0% | 31.6% | .111 | .281 | .202 | .258 | .313 | .253 | 60 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 20 | 28 | 123 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 8.1% | 30.1% | .100 | .296 | .209 | .293 | .309 | .295 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0% | 34.0% | .080 | .243 | .170 | .218 | .249 | .209 | 30 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G G - Games Played | AB AB - At Bats | PA PA - Plate Appearances | H H - Hits | 1B 1B - Singles | 2B 2B - Doubles | 3B 3B - Triples | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional Walks | SO SO - Strike Outs | HBP HBP - Hit by Pitch | SF SF - Sacrifice Fly | SH SH - Sacrifice Hit | GDP GDP - Ground into Double Play | SB SB - Stolen Bases | CS CS - Caught Stealing | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 38 | 145 | 170 | 40 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 1 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 7 | .276 |
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 35 | 135 | 154 | 38 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 3 | .281 |
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 20 | 74 | 84 | 22 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .297 |
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .150 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .202 | |
| 2026 | NYY | A | 28 | 110 | 123 | 23 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | .209 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .170 |
| Season | Team | Level | G G - Games Played | AB AB - At Bats | PA PA - Plate Appearances | H H - Hits | 1B 1B - Singles | 2B 2B - Doubles | 3B 3B - Triples | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional Walks | SO SO - Strike Outs | HBP HBP - Hit by Pitch | SF SF - Sacrifice Fly | SH SH - Sacrifice Hit | GDP GDP - Ground into Double Play | SB SB - Stolen Bases | CS CS - Caught Stealing | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 38 | 145 | 170 | 40 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 1 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 7 | .276 |
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 35 | 135 | 154 | 38 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 3 | .281 |
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 20 | 74 | 84 | 22 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .297 |
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .150 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .202 | |
| 2026 | NYY | A | 28 | 110 | 123 | 23 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | .209 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .170 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | BB/K BB/K - Walk to Strikeout Ratio (BB/SO) | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | OPS OPS - On Base + Slugging Percentage | divider | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | Spd Spd - Speed Score (4 Component Version) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | UBR UBR - Ultimate Base Running in runs above average, does not include SB or CS | wGDP wGDP - Ground into Double Play Runs above average | XBR XBR - Statcast baserunning above average | wSB wSB - Stolen Bases and Caught Stealing runs above average | divider | wRC wRC - Runs Created based wOBA | wRAA wRAA - Runs Above Average based on wOBA | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 12.9% | 15.9% | 0.81 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .782 | .124 | 7.4 | .322 | 0.8 | 28 | 3.3 | .387 | 106 | |||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 10.4% | 27.9% | 0.37 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .696 | .044 | 8.8 | .413 | 1.9 | 21 | -0.1 | .354 | 95 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 7.1% | 22.6% | 0.32 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .873 | .203 | 7.6 | .365 | -0.8 | 16 | 4.7 | .420 | 137 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .365 | 116 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.5% | 34.0% | 0.13 | .150 | .196 | .216 | .412 | .066 | 4.1 | .214 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .186 | 14 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.0% | 31.6% | 0.19 | .202 | .258 | .313 | .571 | .111 | 5.1 | .281 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .253 | 60 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 8.1% | 30.1% | 0.27 | .209 | .293 | .309 | .602 | .100 | 5.7 | .296 | 0.7 | 12 | -4.7 | .295 | 72 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.0% | 34.0% | 0.15 | .170 | .218 | .249 | .467 | .080 | 4.1 | .243 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .209 | 30 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | BB/K BB/K - Walk to Strikeout Ratio (BB/SO) | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | OPS OPS - On Base + Slugging Percentage | divider | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | Spd Spd - Speed Score (4 Component Version) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | UBR UBR - Ultimate Base Running in runs above average, does not include SB or CS | wGDP wGDP - Ground into Double Play Runs above average | XBR XBR - Statcast baserunning above average | wSB wSB - Stolen Bases and Caught Stealing runs above average | divider | wRC wRC - Runs Created based wOBA | wRAA wRAA - Runs Above Average based on wOBA | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 12.9% | 15.9% | 0.81 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .782 | .124 | 7.4 | .322 | 0.8 | 28 | 3.3 | .387 | 106 | |||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 10.4% | 27.9% | 0.37 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .696 | .044 | 8.8 | .413 | 1.9 | 21 | -0.1 | .354 | 95 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 7.1% | 22.6% | 0.32 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .873 | .203 | 7.6 | .365 | -0.8 | 16 | 4.7 | .420 | 137 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .365 | 116 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.5% | 34.0% | 0.13 | .150 | .196 | .216 | .412 | .066 | 4.1 | .214 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .186 | 14 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.0% | 31.6% | 0.19 | .202 | .258 | .313 | .571 | .111 | 5.1 | .281 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .253 | 60 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 8.1% | 30.1% | 0.27 | .209 | .293 | .309 | .602 | .100 | 5.7 | .296 | 0.7 | 12 | -4.7 | .295 | 72 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.0% | 34.0% | 0.15 | .170 | .218 | .249 | .467 | .080 | 4.1 | .243 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .209 | 30 |

