Derniche Valdez
Chicago Cubs (A)3B/SS
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 150
DOB: 3/29/2006
(20 years, 7 months, 6 days)
3B/SS
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
36
N/A
2029
35+
Hit
20 / 30
Game Power
20 / 50
Raw Power
55 / 70
Speed
60 / 60
Field
40 / 50
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
36
N/A
2029
35+
Hit
20 / 30
Game Power
20 / 50
Raw Power
55 / 70
Speed
60 / 60
Field
40 / 50
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | 17 | 35 | 125 | 6 | 17 | 20 | 4 | 12.0% | 40.8% | .243 | .365 | .234 | .328 | .477 | .374 | 107 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 18 | 17 | 64 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 6.3% | 29.7% | .237 | .359 | .271 | .313 | .508 | .364 | 98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 12 | 40 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7.5% | 37.5% | .054 | .227 | .135 | .200 | .189 | .197 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 20 | 105 | 420 | 10 | 47 | 44 | 12 | 4.0% | 28.6% | .139 | .274 | .212 | .248 | .351 | .277 | 60 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5% | 27.8% | .085 | .231 | .179 | .206 | .264 | .208 | 28 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | 17 | 35 | 125 | 6 | 17 | 20 | 4 | 12.0% | 40.8% | .243 | .365 | .234 | .328 | .477 | .374 | 107 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 18 | 17 | 64 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 6.3% | 29.7% | .237 | .359 | .271 | .313 | .508 | .364 | 98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 12 | 40 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7.5% | 37.5% | .054 | .227 | .135 | .200 | .189 | .197 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 20 | 105 | 420 | 10 | 47 | 44 | 12 | 4.0% | 28.6% | .139 | .274 | .212 | .248 | .351 | .277 | 60 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5% | 27.8% | .085 | .231 | .179 | .206 | .264 | .208 | 28 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | 12.0% | 40.8% | 0.29 | .234 | .328 | .477 | .805 | .243 | 6.3 | .365 | -1.3 | 20 | 1.1 | .374 | 107 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 6.3% | 29.7% | 0.21 | .271 | .313 | .508 | .821 | .237 | 7.9 | .359 | -0.2 | 10 | -0.3 | .364 | 98 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 7.5% | 37.5% | 0.20 | .135 | .200 | .189 | .389 | .054 | 5.0 | .227 | -2.2 | 0 | -5.6 | .197 | 7 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 4.0% | 28.6% | 0.14 | .212 | .248 | .351 | .599 | .139 | 7.7 | .274 | 0.9 | 32 | -25.7 | .277 | 60 | |||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 2.5% | 27.8% | 0.09 | .179 | .206 | .264 | .469 | .085 | 4.6 | .231 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .208 | 28 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | 12.0% | 40.8% | 0.29 | .234 | .328 | .477 | .805 | .243 | 6.3 | .365 | -1.3 | 20 | 1.1 | .374 | 107 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 6.3% | 29.7% | 0.21 | .271 | .313 | .508 | .821 | .237 | 7.9 | .359 | -0.2 | 10 | -0.3 | .364 | 98 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 7.5% | 37.5% | 0.20 | .135 | .200 | .189 | .389 | .054 | 5.0 | .227 | -2.2 | 0 | -5.6 | .197 | 7 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 4.0% | 28.6% | 0.14 | .212 | .248 | .351 | .599 | .139 | 7.7 | .274 | 0.9 | 32 | -25.7 | .277 | 60 | |||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 2.5% | 27.8% | 0.09 | .179 | .206 | .264 | .469 | .085 | 4.6 | .231 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .208 | 28 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | 0.66 | 17.2% | 32.8% | 50.0% | 6.9% | 20.7% | 59.3% | 18.6% | 22.0% | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 1.29 | 15.8% | 47.4% | 36.8% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 48.8% | 24.4% | 26.8% | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 1.57 | 10.0% | 55.0% | 35.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 39.1% | 34.8% | 26.1% | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 1.81 | 24.6% | 48.5% | 26.8% | 26.0% | 13.7% | 39.6% | 23.6% | 36.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | 0.66 | 17.2% | 32.8% | 50.0% | 6.9% | 20.7% | 59.3% | 18.6% | 22.0% | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 1.29 | 15.8% | 47.4% | 36.8% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 48.8% | 24.4% | 26.8% | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 1.57 | 10.0% | 55.0% | 35.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 39.1% | 34.8% | 26.1% | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 1.81 | 24.6% | 48.5% | 26.8% | 26.0% | 13.7% | 39.6% | 23.6% | 36.8% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 2B | 9 | 9 | 71.0 | 10 | 14 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 2B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 3B | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 3B | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 3B | 55 | 53 | 439.2 | 42 | 74 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | SS | 31 | 31 | 220.1 | 32 | 58 | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | SS | 6 | 6 | 42.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | SS | 4 | 4 | 29.2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | SS | 47 | 46 | 398.0 | 68 | 87 | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | CF | 5 | 5 | 37.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 2B | 9 | 9 | 71.0 | 10 | 14 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 2B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 3B | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 3B | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 3B | 55 | 53 | 439.2 | 42 | 74 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | SS | 31 | 31 | 220.1 | 32 | 58 | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | SS | 6 | 6 | 42.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | SS | 4 | 4 | 29.2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | SS | 47 | 46 | 398.0 | 68 | 87 | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | CF | 5 | 5 | 37.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHC | DSL | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

