Yahil Melendez
Chicago Cubs (A)3B/SS
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'1" / 165
DOB: 9/5/2005
(20 years, 8 months, 11 days)
3B/SS
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G G - Games Played | PA PA - Plate Appearances | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | SB SB - Stolen Bases | divider | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | xwOBA xwOBA - Expected weighted on-base average | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA | divider | BsR Base Running - Base running runs above average, includes SB or CS | divider | Off Offense - Batting and Base Running combined (above average) | Def Defense - Fielding and Positional Adjustment combined (above average) | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 17 | 10 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2.6% | 41.0% | .105 | .409 | .237 | .256 | .342 | .277 | 46 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 18 | 53 | 218 | 3 | 47 | 23 | 11 | 13.8% | 28.4% | .156 | .391 | .268 | .394 | .425 | .395 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .203 | 11 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 19 | 51 | 207 | 2 | 22 | 21 | 7 | 14.5% | 36.2% | .077 | .376 | .219 | .357 | .296 | .337 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 19 | 52 | 211 | 2 | 22 | 22 | 7 | 14.2% | 36.5% | .076 | .372 | .215 | .355 | .291 | .335 | 104 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 37.7% | .055 | .250 | .156 | .219 | .211 | .196 | 22 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9% | 37.4% | .102 | .291 | .185 | .263 | .287 | .249 | 58 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 20 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13.8% | 34.5% | .040 | .133 | .080 | .207 | .120 | .184 | 9 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 37.1% | .054 | .248 | .156 | .219 | .210 | .196 | 22 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G G - Games Played | PA PA - Plate Appearances | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | SB SB - Stolen Bases | divider | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | xwOBA xwOBA - Expected weighted on-base average | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA | divider | BsR Base Running - Base running runs above average, includes SB or CS | divider | Off Offense - Batting and Base Running combined (above average) | Def Defense - Fielding and Positional Adjustment combined (above average) | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 17 | 10 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2.6% | 41.0% | .105 | .409 | .237 | .256 | .342 | .277 | 46 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 18 | 53 | 218 | 3 | 47 | 23 | 11 | 13.8% | 28.4% | .156 | .391 | .268 | .394 | .425 | .395 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .203 | 11 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 19 | 51 | 207 | 2 | 22 | 21 | 7 | 14.5% | 36.2% | .077 | .376 | .219 | .357 | .296 | .337 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 19 | 52 | 211 | 2 | 22 | 22 | 7 | 14.2% | 36.5% | .076 | .372 | .215 | .355 | .291 | .335 | 104 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 37.7% | .055 | .250 | .156 | .219 | .211 | .196 | 22 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9% | 37.4% | .102 | .291 | .185 | .263 | .287 | .249 | 58 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 20 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13.8% | 34.5% | .040 | .133 | .080 | .207 | .120 | .184 | 9 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 37.1% | .054 | .248 | .156 | .219 | .210 | .196 | 22 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G G - Games Played | AB AB - At Bats | PA PA - Plate Appearances | H H - Hits | 1B 1B - Singles | 2B 2B - Doubles | 3B 3B - Triples | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional Walks | SO SO - Strike Outs | HBP HBP - Hit by Pitch | SF SF - Sacrifice Fly | SH SH - Sacrifice Hit | GDP GDP - Ground into Double Play | SB SB - Stolen Bases | CS CS - Caught Stealing | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 10 | 38 | 39 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .237 |
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 53 | 179 | 218 | 48 | 29 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 47 | 23 | 30 | 1 | 62 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | .268 |
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | CHC | A | 51 | 169 | 207 | 37 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 21 | 30 | 1 | 75 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | .219 |
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 52 | 172 | 211 | 37 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 22 | 30 | 1 | 77 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | .215 |
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .156 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .185 | |
| 2026 | CHC | A | 7 | 25 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .080 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .156 |
| Season | Team | Level | G G - Games Played | AB AB - At Bats | PA PA - Plate Appearances | H H - Hits | 1B 1B - Singles | 2B 2B - Doubles | 3B 3B - Triples | HR HR - Home Runs | R R - Runs | RBI RBI - Runs Batted In | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional Walks | SO SO - Strike Outs | HBP HBP - Hit by Pitch | SF SF - Sacrifice Fly | SH SH - Sacrifice Hit | GDP GDP - Ground into Double Play | SB SB - Stolen Bases | CS CS - Caught Stealing | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 10 | 38 | 39 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .237 |
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 53 | 179 | 218 | 48 | 29 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 47 | 23 | 30 | 1 | 62 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | .268 |
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | CHC | A | 51 | 169 | 207 | 37 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 21 | 30 | 1 | 75 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | .219 |
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 52 | 172 | 211 | 37 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 22 | 30 | 1 | 77 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | .215 |
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .156 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .185 | |
| 2026 | CHC | A | 7 | 25 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .080 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .156 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | BB/K BB/K - Walk to Strikeout Ratio (BB/SO) | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | OPS OPS - On Base + Slugging Percentage | divider | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | Spd Spd - Speed Score (4 Component Version) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | UBR UBR - Ultimate Base Running in runs above average, does not include SB or CS | wGDP wGDP - Ground into Double Play Runs above average | XBR XBR - Statcast baserunning above average | wSB wSB - Stolen Bases and Caught Stealing runs above average | divider | wRC wRC - Runs Created based wOBA | wRAA wRAA - Runs Above Average based on wOBA | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 2.6% | 41.0% | 0.06 | .237 | .256 | .342 | .599 | .105 | 3.9 | .409 | 0.0 | 3 | -3.5 | .277 | 46 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 13.8% | 28.4% | 0.48 | .268 | .394 | .425 | .819 | .156 | 8.0 | .391 | -1.4 | 39 | 4.8 | .395 | 116 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.5 | .203 | 11 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 14.5% | 36.2% | 0.40 | .219 | .357 | .296 | .653 | .077 | 5.3 | .376 | -1.1 | 25 | 0.5 | .337 | 106 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 14.2% | 36.5% | 0.39 | .215 | .355 | .291 | .646 | .076 | 5.3 | .372 | -1.1 | 25 | -0.1 | .335 | 104 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.4% | 37.7% | 0.17 | .156 | .219 | .211 | .430 | .055 | 4.3 | .250 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .196 | 22 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 7.9% | 37.4% | 0.21 | .185 | .263 | .287 | .551 | .102 | 4.0 | .291 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .249 | 58 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 13.8% | 34.5% | 0.40 | .080 | .207 | .120 | .327 | .040 | 6.4 | .133 | 0.1 | 0 | -3.7 | .184 | 9 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.4% | 37.1% | 0.17 | .156 | .219 | .210 | .429 | .054 | 4.2 | .248 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .196 | 22 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/PA) | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/PA) | BB/K BB/K - Walk to Strikeout Ratio (BB/SO) | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average (H/AB) | OBP OBP - On Base Percentage | SLG SLG - Slugging Percentage | OPS OPS - On Base + Slugging Percentage | divider | ISO ISO - Isolated Power (SLG-AVG) | Spd Spd - Speed Score (4 Component Version) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | divider | UBR UBR - Ultimate Base Running in runs above average, does not include SB or CS | wGDP wGDP - Ground into Double Play Runs above average | XBR XBR - Statcast baserunning above average | wSB wSB - Stolen Bases and Caught Stealing runs above average | divider | wRC wRC - Runs Created based wOBA | wRAA wRAA - Runs Above Average based on wOBA | wOBA wOBA - Weighted On Base Average (Linear Weights) | wRC+ wRC+ - Runs per PA scaled where 100 is average; both league and park adjusted; based on wOBA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | CPX | 2.6% | 41.0% | 0.06 | .237 | .256 | .342 | .599 | .105 | 3.9 | .409 | 0.0 | 3 | -3.5 | .277 | 46 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHC | CPX | 13.8% | 28.4% | 0.48 | .268 | .394 | .425 | .819 | .156 | 8.0 | .391 | -1.4 | 39 | 4.8 | .395 | 116 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.5 | .203 | 11 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 14.5% | 36.2% | 0.40 | .219 | .357 | .296 | .653 | .077 | 5.3 | .376 | -1.1 | 25 | 0.5 | .337 | 106 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 14.2% | 36.5% | 0.39 | .215 | .355 | .291 | .646 | .076 | 5.3 | .372 | -1.1 | 25 | -0.1 | .335 | 104 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.4% | 37.7% | 0.17 | .156 | .219 | .211 | .430 | .055 | 4.3 | .250 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .196 | 22 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 7.9% | 37.4% | 0.21 | .185 | .263 | .287 | .551 | .102 | 4.0 | .291 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .249 | 58 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 13.8% | 34.5% | 0.40 | .080 | .207 | .120 | .327 | .040 | 6.4 | .133 | 0.1 | 0 | -3.7 | .184 | 9 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.4% | 37.1% | 0.17 | .156 | .219 | .210 | .429 | .054 | 4.2 | .248 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .196 | 22 |

