Cade Austin
Miami Marlins (A+)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 230
DOB: 9/28/2001
(24 years, 7 months, 16 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | SV SV - Saves | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | IP IP - Innings Pitched | divider | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | GB% GB% - Ground Ball Percentage (GB/BIP) | HR/FB HR/FB - Home Run to Fly Ball Ratio | divider | vFA vFA - Fourseam Fastball velocity (Pitch Info) | divider | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | xERA xERA - Expected ERA | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale | xFIP xFIP - Expected Fielder Independent Pitching where Home Runs are calculated as 10.5% of Fly Balls induced | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SC | NCAA | 20 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 2 | 54.0 | 9.17 | 3.17 | 1.00 | .307 | 73.9% | 3.17 | 4.02 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SC | NCAA | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 1 | 29.2 | 11.53 | 2.73 | 0.91 | .333 | 67.1% | 4.55 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | A | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 1 | 46.1 | 9.71 | 2.72 | 1.36 | .237 | 68.7% | 49.2% | 16.3% | 3.69 | 4.53 | 3.58 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYY | ST | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 0.74 | 3.30 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | A | 23 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 52.2 | 9.74 | 4.10 | 0.85 | .297 | 72.7% | 40.6% | 10.2% | 3.08 | 4.15 | 3.90 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.2 | 16.20 | 21.60 | 0.00 | .333 | 85.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 10.93 | 12.00 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.77 | 5.55 | 1.39 | .296 | 69.5% | 41.8% | 5.68 | 5.86 | 5.78 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 5.58 | 4.34 | 1.48 | .272 | 64.3% | 5.48 | 5.63 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8.1 | 9.72 | 4.32 | 2.16 | .100 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 14.3% | 2.16 | 6.18 | 5.85 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.69 | 5.19 | 1.39 | .296 | 68.8% | 5.69 | 5.76 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.6 | 5.65 | 4.09 | 1.43 | .286 | 63.3% | 5.57 | 5.46 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | SV SV - Saves | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | IP IP - Innings Pitched | divider | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | GB% GB% - Ground Ball Percentage (GB/BIP) | HR/FB HR/FB - Home Run to Fly Ball Ratio | divider | vFA vFA - Fourseam Fastball velocity (Pitch Info) | divider | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | xERA xERA - Expected ERA | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale | xFIP xFIP - Expected Fielder Independent Pitching where Home Runs are calculated as 10.5% of Fly Balls induced | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SC | NCAA | 20 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 2 | 54.0 | 9.17 | 3.17 | 1.00 | .307 | 73.9% | 3.17 | 4.02 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SC | NCAA | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 1 | 29.2 | 11.53 | 2.73 | 0.91 | .333 | 67.1% | 4.55 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | A | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 1 | 46.1 | 9.71 | 2.72 | 1.36 | .237 | 68.7% | 49.2% | 16.3% | 3.69 | 4.53 | 3.58 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYY | ST | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 0.74 | 3.30 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | A | 23 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 52.2 | 9.74 | 4.10 | 0.85 | .297 | 72.7% | 40.6% | 10.2% | 3.08 | 4.15 | 3.90 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.2 | 16.20 | 21.60 | 0.00 | .333 | 85.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 10.93 | 12.00 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.77 | 5.55 | 1.39 | .296 | 69.5% | 41.8% | 5.68 | 5.86 | 5.78 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 5.58 | 4.34 | 1.48 | .272 | 64.3% | 5.48 | 5.63 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8.1 | 9.72 | 4.32 | 2.16 | .100 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 14.3% | 2.16 | 6.18 | 5.85 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.69 | 5.19 | 1.39 | .296 | 68.8% | 5.69 | 5.76 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.6 | 5.65 | 4.09 | 1.43 | .286 | 63.3% | 5.57 | 5.46 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | QS QS - Quality Starts; pitched at least 6 innings and gave up 3 or fewer earned runs | CG CG - Complete Games | ShO ShO - Shoutouts | SV SV - Saves | HLD HLD - Holds | BS BS - Blown Saves | IP IP - Innings Pitched | TBF TBF - Total Batters Faced | H H - Hits Allowed | R R - Runs Allowed | ER ER - Earned Runs | HR HR - Home Runs | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional | HBP HBP - Hit Batters | WP WP - Wild Pitches | BK BK - Balks | SO SO - Strikeouts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SC | NCAA | 5 | 2 | 3.17 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 54.0 | 231 | 52 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 55 | ||||
| 2023 | SC | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 4.55 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29.2 | 125 | 28 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 38 | ||||
| 2024 | NYY | A | 2 | 4 | 3.69 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 46.1 | 189 | 34 | 23 | 19 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2024 | NYY | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2025 | NYY | A | 5 | 1 | 3.08 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 52.2 | 227 | 46 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 57 | |
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 0 | 0 | 2.16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 35 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | QS QS - Quality Starts; pitched at least 6 innings and gave up 3 or fewer earned runs | CG CG - Complete Games | ShO ShO - Shoutouts | SV SV - Saves | HLD HLD - Holds | BS BS - Blown Saves | IP IP - Innings Pitched | TBF TBF - Total Batters Faced | H H - Hits Allowed | R R - Runs Allowed | ER ER - Earned Runs | HR HR - Home Runs | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional | HBP HBP - Hit Batters | WP WP - Wild Pitches | BK BK - Balks | SO SO - Strikeouts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SC | NCAA | 5 | 2 | 3.17 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 54.0 | 231 | 52 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 55 | ||||
| 2023 | SC | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 4.55 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29.2 | 125 | 28 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 38 | ||||
| 2024 | NYY | A | 2 | 4 | 3.69 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 46.1 | 189 | 34 | 23 | 19 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2024 | NYY | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2025 | NYY | A | 5 | 1 | 3.08 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 52.2 | 227 | 46 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 57 | |
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 0 | 0 | 2.16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 35 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | K/BB K/BB - Strikeout to Walk Ratio (SO/BB) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | divider | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/TBF) | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/TBF) | K-BB% K-BB% - The difference between strikeout percentage and walk percentage | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average Against | WHIP WHIP - Walks + Hits divided by Innings Pitched | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | divider | ERA- ERA- - ERA adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | FIP- FIP- - FIP adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | divider | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SC | NCAA | 9.17 | 3.17 | 2.89 | 1.00 | 23.8% | 8.2% | 15.6% | .246 | 1.31 | .307 | 73.9% | 4.02 | ||||||
| 2023 | SC | NCAA | 11.53 | 2.73 | 4.22 | 0.91 | 30.4% | 7.2% | 23.2% | .241 | 1.25 | .333 | 67.1% | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYY | A | 9.71 | 2.72 | 3.57 | 1.36 | 26.5% | 7.4% | 19.0% | .199 | 1.04 | .237 | 68.7% | 91 | 110 | 4.53 | ||||
| 2024 | NYY | ST | 13.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 16 | 0.74 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | A | 9.74 | 4.10 | 2.38 | 0.85 | 25.1% | 10.6% | 14.5% | .230 | 1.33 | .297 | 72.7% | 71 | 99 | 4.15 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 16.20 | 21.60 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 33.3% | -8.3% | .167 | 3.00 | .333 | 85.7% | 110 | 230 | 10.93 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.77 | 5.55 | 1.04 | 1.39 | 13.8% | 13.3% | 0.5% | .276 | 1.72 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.86 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.58 | 4.34 | 1.29 | 1.48 | 14.5% | 11.3% | 3.2% | .259 | 1.45 | .272 | 64.3% | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 9.72 | 4.32 | 2.25 | 2.16 | 25.7% | 11.4% | 14.3% | .129 | 0.96 | .100 | 100.0% | 44 | 126 | 6.18 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.69 | 5.19 | 1.10 | 1.39 | 13.7% | 12.5% | 1.2% | .276 | 1.68 | .296 | 68.8% | 5.76 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.65 | 4.09 | 1.38 | 1.43 | 14.8% | 10.7% | 4.1% | .269 | 1.46 | .286 | 63.3% | 5.46 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | K/BB K/BB - Strikeout to Walk Ratio (SO/BB) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | divider | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/TBF) | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/TBF) | K-BB% K-BB% - The difference between strikeout percentage and walk percentage | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average Against | WHIP WHIP - Walks + Hits divided by Innings Pitched | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | divider | ERA- ERA- - ERA adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | FIP- FIP- - FIP adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | divider | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SC | NCAA | 9.17 | 3.17 | 2.89 | 1.00 | 23.8% | 8.2% | 15.6% | .246 | 1.31 | .307 | 73.9% | 4.02 | ||||||
| 2023 | SC | NCAA | 11.53 | 2.73 | 4.22 | 0.91 | 30.4% | 7.2% | 23.2% | .241 | 1.25 | .333 | 67.1% | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYY | A | 9.71 | 2.72 | 3.57 | 1.36 | 26.5% | 7.4% | 19.0% | .199 | 1.04 | .237 | 68.7% | 91 | 110 | 4.53 | ||||
| 2024 | NYY | ST | 13.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 16 | 0.74 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | A | 9.74 | 4.10 | 2.38 | 0.85 | 25.1% | 10.6% | 14.5% | .230 | 1.33 | .297 | 72.7% | 71 | 99 | 4.15 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 16.20 | 21.60 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 33.3% | -8.3% | .167 | 3.00 | .333 | 85.7% | 110 | 230 | 10.93 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.77 | 5.55 | 1.04 | 1.39 | 13.8% | 13.3% | 0.5% | .276 | 1.72 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.86 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.58 | 4.34 | 1.29 | 1.48 | 14.5% | 11.3% | 3.2% | .259 | 1.45 | .272 | 64.3% | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 9.72 | 4.32 | 2.25 | 2.16 | 25.7% | 11.4% | 14.3% | .129 | 0.96 | .100 | 100.0% | 44 | 126 | 6.18 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.69 | 5.19 | 1.10 | 1.39 | 13.7% | 12.5% | 1.2% | .276 | 1.68 | .296 | 68.8% | 5.76 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.65 | 4.09 | 1.38 | 1.43 | 14.8% | 10.7% | 4.1% | .269 | 1.46 | .286 | 63.3% | 5.46 |

