Sebastian Gongora
Baltimore Orioles (AA)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'5" / 240
DOB: 9/1/2001
(25 years, 2 months, 4 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
42
N/A
2028
40
Fastball
45 / 50
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
55 / 55
Changeup
45 / 50
Command
40 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 11, Pick: 24, Ovr: 339 |
| Draft Team: | Baltimore Orioles |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Louisville (Louisville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
42
N/A
2028
40
Fastball
45 / 50
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
55 / 55
Changeup
45 / 50
Command
40 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 11, Pick: 24, Ovr: 339 |
| Draft Team: | Baltimore Orioles |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Louisville (Louisville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WRST | NCAA | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 82.2 | 8.82 | 3.38 | 1.20 | .310 | 58.0% | 5.88 | 5.59 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WRST | NCAA | 21 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 93.2 | 8.55 | 3.17 | 0.77 | .278 | 77.3% | 3.17 | 5.24 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LOU | NCAA | 22 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 77.2 | 10.31 | 3.36 | 1.62 | .340 | 59.6% | 6.14 | 5.21 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 1.16 | 2.68 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 22.1 | 13.70 | 5.64 | 0.40 | .283 | 61.6% | 47.8% | 6.3% | 4.43 | 3.12 | 3.12 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 46.0 | 10.17 | 4.30 | 0.59 | .360 | 61.4% | 48.4% | 7.9% | 5.28 | 3.48 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 20 | 68.1 | 11.33 | 4.74 | 0.53 | .339 | 61.4% | 48.3% | 7.4% | 5.00 | 3.36 | 3.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 10.80 | 21.60 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 8.45 | 9.57 | ||||||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 24 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 26 | 21 | 119.1 | 8.37 | 2.64 | 1.06 | .303 | 69.4% | 46.3% | 13.5% | 3.62 | 4.30 | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.94 | 3.46 | 1.20 | .297 | 71.2% | 45.4% | 4.59 | 4.79 | 4.75 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WRST | NCAA | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 82.2 | 8.82 | 3.38 | 1.20 | .310 | 58.0% | 5.88 | 5.59 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WRST | NCAA | 21 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 93.2 | 8.55 | 3.17 | 0.77 | .278 | 77.3% | 3.17 | 5.24 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LOU | NCAA | 22 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 77.2 | 10.31 | 3.36 | 1.62 | .340 | 59.6% | 6.14 | 5.21 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 1.16 | 2.68 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 22.1 | 13.70 | 5.64 | 0.40 | .283 | 61.6% | 47.8% | 6.3% | 4.43 | 3.12 | 3.12 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 46.0 | 10.17 | 4.30 | 0.59 | .360 | 61.4% | 48.4% | 7.9% | 5.28 | 3.48 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 20 | 68.1 | 11.33 | 4.74 | 0.53 | .339 | 61.4% | 48.3% | 7.4% | 5.00 | 3.36 | 3.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 10.80 | 21.60 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 8.45 | 9.57 | ||||||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 24 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 26 | 21 | 119.1 | 8.37 | 2.64 | 1.06 | .303 | 69.4% | 46.3% | 13.5% | 3.62 | 4.30 | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.94 | 3.46 | 1.20 | .297 | 71.2% | 45.4% | 4.59 | 4.79 | 4.75 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WRST | NCAA | 5 | 1 | 5.88 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 82.2 | 370 | 85 | 61 | 54 | 11 | 31 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 81 | ||||
| 2023 | WRST | NCAA | 10 | 1 | 3.17 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.2 | 398 | 79 | 37 | 33 | 8 | 33 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 89 | ||||
| 2024 | LOU | NCAA | 5 | 4 | 6.14 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 77.2 | 351 | 86 | 61 | 53 | 14 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 89 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2025 | BAL | A | 0 | 2 | 4.43 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 96 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 34 | |
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 2 | 2 | 5.28 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.0 | 203 | 48 | 30 | 27 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 52 | |
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 2 | 4 | 5.00 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.1 | 299 | 62 | 42 | 38 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 86 | |
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 9 | 6 | 3.62 | 26 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 119.1 | 506 | 117 | 62 | 48 | 14 | 35 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 111 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WRST | NCAA | 5 | 1 | 5.88 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 82.2 | 370 | 85 | 61 | 54 | 11 | 31 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 81 | ||||
| 2023 | WRST | NCAA | 10 | 1 | 3.17 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.2 | 398 | 79 | 37 | 33 | 8 | 33 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 89 | ||||
| 2024 | LOU | NCAA | 5 | 4 | 6.14 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 77.2 | 351 | 86 | 61 | 53 | 14 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 89 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2025 | BAL | A | 0 | 2 | 4.43 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 96 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 34 | |
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 2 | 2 | 5.28 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.0 | 203 | 48 | 30 | 27 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 52 | |
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 2 | 4 | 5.00 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.1 | 299 | 62 | 42 | 38 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 86 | |
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 9 | 6 | 3.62 | 26 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 119.1 | 506 | 117 | 62 | 48 | 14 | 35 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 111 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WRST | NCAA | 8.82 | 3.38 | 2.61 | 1.20 | 21.9% | 8.4% | 13.5% | .257 | 1.40 | .310 | 58.0% | 93 | 88 | 5.59 | ||||
| 2023 | WRST | NCAA | 8.55 | 3.17 | 2.70 | 0.77 | 22.4% | 8.3% | 14.1% | .224 | 1.20 | .278 | 77.3% | 47 | 77 | 5.24 | ||||
| 2024 | LOU | NCAA | 10.31 | 3.36 | 3.07 | 1.62 | 25.4% | 8.3% | 17.1% | .273 | 1.48 | .340 | 59.6% | 111 | 94 | 5.21 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 10.80 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 0.0% | 28.6% | .286 | 1.20 | .400 | 50.0% | 134 | 29 | 1.16 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 13.70 | 5.64 | 2.43 | 0.40 | 35.4% | 14.6% | 20.8% | .173 | 1.25 | .283 | 61.6% | 115 | 80 | 3.12 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 10.17 | 4.30 | 2.36 | 0.59 | 25.6% | 10.8% | 14.8% | .267 | 1.52 | .360 | 61.4% | 137 | 92 | 3.48 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 11.33 | 4.74 | 2.39 | 0.53 | 28.8% | 12.0% | 16.7% | .238 | 1.43 | .339 | 61.4% | 130 | 88 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 10.80 | 21.60 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 40.0% | -20.0% | .167 | 3.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 161 | 8.45 | ||||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 8.37 | 2.64 | 3.17 | 1.06 | 21.9% | 6.9% | 15.0% | .252 | 1.27 | .303 | 69.4% | 71 | 86 | 4.30 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.94 | 3.46 | 1.72 | 1.20 | 15.0% | 8.8% | 6.3% | .271 | 1.46 | .297 | 71.2% | 4.79 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WRST | NCAA | 8.82 | 3.38 | 2.61 | 1.20 | 21.9% | 8.4% | 13.5% | .257 | 1.40 | .310 | 58.0% | 93 | 88 | 5.59 | ||||
| 2023 | WRST | NCAA | 8.55 | 3.17 | 2.70 | 0.77 | 22.4% | 8.3% | 14.1% | .224 | 1.20 | .278 | 77.3% | 47 | 77 | 5.24 | ||||
| 2024 | LOU | NCAA | 10.31 | 3.36 | 3.07 | 1.62 | 25.4% | 8.3% | 17.1% | .273 | 1.48 | .340 | 59.6% | 111 | 94 | 5.21 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 10.80 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 0.0% | 28.6% | .286 | 1.20 | .400 | 50.0% | 134 | 29 | 1.16 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 13.70 | 5.64 | 2.43 | 0.40 | 35.4% | 14.6% | 20.8% | .173 | 1.25 | .283 | 61.6% | 115 | 80 | 3.12 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 10.17 | 4.30 | 2.36 | 0.59 | 25.6% | 10.8% | 14.8% | .267 | 1.52 | .360 | 61.4% | 137 | 92 | 3.48 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 11.33 | 4.74 | 2.39 | 0.53 | 28.8% | 12.0% | 16.7% | .238 | 1.43 | .339 | 61.4% | 130 | 88 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 10.80 | 21.60 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 40.0% | -20.0% | .167 | 3.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 161 | 8.45 | ||||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 8.37 | 2.64 | 3.17 | 1.06 | 21.9% | 6.9% | 15.0% | .252 | 1.27 | .303 | 69.4% | 71 | 86 | 4.30 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.94 | 3.46 | 1.72 | 1.20 | 15.0% | 8.8% | 6.3% | .271 | 1.46 | .297 | 71.2% | 4.79 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 1.00 | 20.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 60.0% | 66 | 2.68 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 1.38 | 17.4% | 47.8% | 34.8% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 44.7% | 19.1% | 36.2% | 78 | 3.12 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 1.61 | 21.4% | 48.4% | 30.2% | 23.7% | 7.9% | 36.4% | 27.1% | 36.4% | 91 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 1.54 | 20.3% | 48.3% | 31.4% | 20.4% | 7.4% | 38.6% | 25.0% | 36.4% | 87 | 3.39 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 3.00 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 194 | 9.57 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 1.55 | 23.9% | 46.3% | 29.9% | 28.8% | 13.5% | 40.7% | 20.2% | 39.0% | 93 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 45.4% | 34.0% | 4.75 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 1.00 | 20.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 60.0% | 66 | 2.68 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 1.38 | 17.4% | 47.8% | 34.8% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 44.7% | 19.1% | 36.2% | 78 | 3.12 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 1.61 | 21.4% | 48.4% | 30.2% | 23.7% | 7.9% | 36.4% | 27.1% | 36.4% | 91 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 1.54 | 20.3% | 48.3% | 31.4% | 20.4% | 7.4% | 38.6% | 25.0% | 36.4% | 87 | 3.39 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 3.00 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 194 | 9.57 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 1.55 | 23.9% | 46.3% | 29.9% | 28.8% | 13.5% | 40.7% | 20.2% | 39.0% | 93 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 45.4% | 34.0% | 4.75 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 46.2% | 58.3% | 57.1% | 19.2% | 19.2% | 38.5% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 45.1% | 62.7% | 50.0% | 16.8% | 15.8% | 32.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 48.3% | 72.7% | 48.8% | 13.2% | 14.7% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 47.3% | 69.6% | 49.2% | 14.4% | 15.1% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 22.6% | 42.9% | 28.9% | 57.1% | 83.3% | 69.2% | 31.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 15.6% | 24.4% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 47.7% | 77.1% | 49.0% | 10.9% | 17.0% | 27.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | A+ | 46.2% | 58.3% | 57.1% | 19.2% | 19.2% | 38.5% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 45.1% | 62.7% | 50.0% | 16.8% | 15.8% | 32.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A+ | 48.3% | 72.7% | 48.8% | 13.2% | 14.7% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 47.3% | 69.6% | 49.2% | 14.4% | 15.1% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | ST | 22.6% | 42.9% | 28.9% | 57.1% | 83.3% | 69.2% | 31.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 15.6% | 24.4% | 19.5 | |||
| 2026 | BAL | AA | 47.7% | 77.1% | 49.0% | 10.9% | 17.0% | 27.9% |

