Dawson Netz
Chicago Cubs (AA)P
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 203
DOB: 8/3/2000
(26 years, 3 months, 1 day)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 | 2027 |
| Team | CHC | FGDC |
| Level | MiLB | PROJ |
| G | 24 | 3 |
| GS | 17 | 3 |
| IP | 85.2 | 18.0 |
| K% | 29.9% | 19.2% |
| BB% | 10.1% | 9.5% |
| GB% | 34.5% | |
| ERA | 2.94 | 4.67 |
| FIP | 3.87 | 4.84 |
| WAR | 0.1 |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Non-Drafted FA May '25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 | 2027 |
| Team | CHC | FGDC |
| Level | MiLB | PROJ |
| G | 24 | 3 |
| GS | 17 | 3 |
| IP | 85.2 | 18.0 |
| K% | 29.9% | 19.2% |
| BB% | 10.1% | 9.5% |
| GB% | 34.5% | |
| ERA | 2.94 | 4.67 |
| FIP | 3.87 | 4.84 |
| WAR | 0.1 |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Non-Drafted FA May '25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 34.0 | 8.74 | 3.97 | 1.06 | .351 | 54.7% | 38.0% | 10.0% | 6.88 | 5.59 | 5.11 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 16.2 | 9.72 | 4.32 | 0.00 | .275 | 85.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 1.62 | 3.03 | 3.66 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 | 10.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 | .429 | 83.3% | 36.7% | 18.2% | 3.60 | 4.21 | 2.68 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.00 | 2.19 | 3.61 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 63.2 | 9.33 | 3.68 | 0.85 | .345 | 65.8% | 36.3% | 8.8% | 4.95 | 4.54 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 6.75 | .200 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 20.25 | 15.65 | 10.11 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 25 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 85.2 | 10.82 | 3.68 | 0.84 | .225 | 78.5% | 34.5% | 9.0% | 2.94 | 3.87 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2027 | FGDC | PROJ | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18.0 | 7.56 | 3.72 | 1.41 | .284 | 71.4% | 4.67 | 4.84 | 0.1 | ||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18.0 | 7.56 | 3.72 | 1.41 | .284 | 71.4% | 37.9% | 4.67 | 4.84 | 4.72 | 0.1 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 34.0 | 8.74 | 3.97 | 1.06 | .351 | 54.7% | 38.0% | 10.0% | 6.88 | 5.59 | 5.11 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 16.2 | 9.72 | 4.32 | 0.00 | .275 | 85.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 1.62 | 3.03 | 3.66 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 | 10.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 | .429 | 83.3% | 36.7% | 18.2% | 3.60 | 4.21 | 2.68 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.00 | 2.19 | 3.61 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 63.2 | 9.33 | 3.68 | 0.85 | .345 | 65.8% | 36.3% | 8.8% | 4.95 | 4.54 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 6.75 | .200 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 20.25 | 15.65 | 10.11 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 25 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 85.2 | 10.82 | 3.68 | 0.84 | .225 | 78.5% | 34.5% | 9.0% | 2.94 | 3.87 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2027 | FGDC | PROJ | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18.0 | 7.56 | 3.72 | 1.41 | .284 | 71.4% | 4.67 | 4.84 | 0.1 | ||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18.0 | 7.56 | 3.72 | 1.41 | .284 | 71.4% | 37.9% | 4.67 | 4.84 | 4.72 | 0.1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 1 | 3 | 6.88 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34.0 | 151 | 38 | 28 | 26 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 33 | |
| 2025 | CHC | A | 2 | 0 | 1.62 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 67 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 0 | 1 | 3.60 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 44 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 3 | 4 | 4.95 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 63.2 | 275 | 66 | 38 | 35 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 66 | |
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0 | 0 | 20.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 7 | 4 | 2.94 | 24 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85.2 | 345 | 51 | 29 | 28 | 8 | 35 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 103 | |
| 2027 | FGDC | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 4.67 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 81 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 16 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 4.67 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 81 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 1 | 3 | 6.88 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34.0 | 151 | 38 | 28 | 26 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 33 | |
| 2025 | CHC | A | 2 | 0 | 1.62 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 67 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 0 | 1 | 3.60 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 44 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 3 | 4 | 4.95 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 63.2 | 275 | 66 | 38 | 35 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 66 | |
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0 | 0 | 20.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 7 | 4 | 2.94 | 24 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85.2 | 345 | 51 | 29 | 28 | 8 | 35 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 103 | |
| 2027 | FGDC | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 4.67 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 81 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 16 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 1 | 1 | 4.67 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 81 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 8.74 | 3.97 | 2.20 | 1.06 | 21.9% | 9.9% | 11.9% | .284 | 1.56 | .351 | 54.7% | 137 | 110 | 5.59 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 9.72 | 4.32 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 11.9% | 14.9% | .190 | 1.14 | .275 | 85.0% | 42 | 78 | 3.03 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 10.80 | 1.80 | 6.00 | 1.80 | 27.3% | 4.5% | 22.7% | .333 | 1.60 | .429 | 83.3% | 88 | 103 | 4.21 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 23.1% | 7.7% | 15.4% | .250 | 1.33 | .333 | 50.0% | 168 | 61 | 2.19 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 9.33 | 3.68 | 2.54 | 0.85 | 24.0% | 9.5% | 14.5% | .268 | 1.45 | .345 | 65.8% | 106 | 98 | 4.54 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.0% | 14.3% | -14.3% | .333 | 2.25 | .200 | 0.0% | 391 | 313 | 15.65 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 10.82 | 3.68 | 2.94 | 0.84 | 29.9% | 10.1% | 19.7% | .169 | 1.00 | .225 | 78.5% | 63 | 82 | 3.87 | ||||
| 2027 | FGDC | PROJ | 7.56 | 3.72 | 2.03 | 1.41 | 19.2% | 9.5% | 9.8% | .252 | 1.40 | .284 | 71.4% | 4.84 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.56 | 3.72 | 2.03 | 1.41 | 19.2% | 9.5% | 9.8% | .252 | 1.40 | .284 | 71.4% | 4.84 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 8.74 | 3.97 | 2.20 | 1.06 | 21.9% | 9.9% | 11.9% | .284 | 1.56 | .351 | 54.7% | 137 | 110 | 5.59 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 9.72 | 4.32 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 11.9% | 14.9% | .190 | 1.14 | .275 | 85.0% | 42 | 78 | 3.03 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 10.80 | 1.80 | 6.00 | 1.80 | 27.3% | 4.5% | 22.7% | .333 | 1.60 | .429 | 83.3% | 88 | 103 | 4.21 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 23.1% | 7.7% | 15.4% | .250 | 1.33 | .333 | 50.0% | 168 | 61 | 2.19 | ||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 9.33 | 3.68 | 2.54 | 0.85 | 24.0% | 9.5% | 14.5% | .268 | 1.45 | .345 | 65.8% | 106 | 98 | 4.54 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.0% | 14.3% | -14.3% | .333 | 2.25 | .200 | 0.0% | 391 | 313 | 15.65 | ||||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 10.82 | 3.68 | 2.94 | 0.84 | 29.9% | 10.1% | 19.7% | .169 | 1.00 | .225 | 78.5% | 63 | 82 | 3.87 | ||||
| 2027 | FGDC | PROJ | 7.56 | 3.72 | 2.03 | 1.41 | 19.2% | 9.5% | 9.8% | .252 | 1.40 | .284 | 71.4% | 4.84 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.56 | 3.72 | 2.03 | 1.41 | 19.2% | 9.5% | 9.8% | .252 | 1.40 | .284 | 71.4% | 4.84 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 0.95 | 22.0% | 38.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 50.5% | 18.4% | 31.1% | 101 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 1.23 | 27.5% | 40.0% | 32.5% | 53.8% | 0.0% | 47.5% | 7.5% | 45.0% | 92 | 3.66 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 1.00 | 26.7% | 36.7% | 36.7% | 45.5% | 18.2% | 56.7% | 30.0% | 13.3% | 65 | 2.68 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 0.00 | 55.6% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 98 | 3.61 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 0.96 | 25.7% | 36.3% | 38.0% | 35.3% | 8.8% | 51.1% | 18.1% | 30.8% | 93 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 205 | 10.11 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 0.75 | 19.6% | 34.5% | 45.9% | 31.5% | 9.0% | 40.8% | 28.1% | 31.1% | 96 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 37.9% | 41.5% | 4.72 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 0.95 | 22.0% | 38.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 50.5% | 18.4% | 31.1% | 101 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 1.23 | 27.5% | 40.0% | 32.5% | 53.8% | 0.0% | 47.5% | 7.5% | 45.0% | 92 | 3.66 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 1.00 | 26.7% | 36.7% | 36.7% | 45.5% | 18.2% | 56.7% | 30.0% | 13.3% | 65 | 2.68 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 0.00 | 55.6% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 98 | 3.61 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 0.96 | 25.7% | 36.3% | 38.0% | 35.3% | 8.8% | 51.1% | 18.1% | 30.8% | 93 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 205 | 10.11 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 0.75 | 19.6% | 34.5% | 45.9% | 31.5% | 9.0% | 40.8% | 28.1% | 31.1% | 96 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 37.9% | 41.5% | 4.72 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 52.7% | 73.6% | 46.4% | 13.9% | 13.5% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 48.9% | 72.3% | 37.3% | 13.5% | 13.9% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 50.8% | 73.3% | 52.3% | 13.6% | 14.7% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 50.0% | 76.2% | 46.2% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 23.8% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 51.1% | 73.3% | 45.1% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 41.7% | 77.8% | 57.1% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 9.5% | 23.8% | 20.4 | |||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 46.6% | 71.8% | 52.2% | 13.1% | 15.4% | 28.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHC | CPX | 52.7% | 73.6% | 46.4% | 13.9% | 13.5% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 48.9% | 72.3% | 37.3% | 13.5% | 13.9% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A+ | 50.8% | 73.3% | 52.3% | 13.6% | 14.7% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | AA | 50.0% | 76.2% | 46.2% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 23.8% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | MiLB | 51.1% | 73.3% | 45.1% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 41.7% | 77.8% | 57.1% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 9.5% | 23.8% | 20.4 | |||
| 2026 | CHC | AA | 46.6% | 71.8% | 52.2% | 13.1% | 15.4% | 28.5% |

