Raul Rivera
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 35
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 185
DOB: 2/5/1991
(35 years, 8 months, 28 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 37, Pick: 20, Ovr: 1121 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| High School: | Colegio San Vicente De Paul |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 37, Pick: 20, Ovr: 1121 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| High School: | Colegio San Vicente De Paul |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 15.0 | 5.40 | 1.80 | 1.20 | .306 | 49.5% | 62.7% | 14.3% | 6.60 | 4.60 | 3.32 | ||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.2 | 5.40 | 0.00 | 5.40 | .500 | 27.8% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 21.60 | 10.05 | 2.95 | ||||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 36.0 | 8.75 | 1.00 | 0.50 | .324 | 79.1% | 52.9% | 6.3% | 2.00 | 2.71 | 2.42 | ||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 21.0 | 9.00 | 0.43 | 0.86 | .271 | 58.1% | 55.2% | 11.1% | 2.14 | 2.96 | 2.39 | ||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.2 | 6.94 | 3.09 | 0.77 | .324 | 64.1% | 44.1% | 6.7% | 3.09 | 4.06 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 32.2 | 8.27 | 1.38 | 0.83 | .292 | 61.0% | 51.1% | 9.1% | 2.48 | 3.35 | 2.79 | ||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 32.0 | 9.00 | 3.09 | 0.84 | .271 | 68.0% | 57.0% | 12.0% | 3.09 | 3.79 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 12.46 | 2.08 | 0.00 | .533 | 88.9% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 2.08 | 1.41 | 1.78 | ||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 36.1 | 9.41 | 2.97 | 0.74 | .310 | 72.4% | 54.5% | 11.1% | 2.97 | 3.50 | 2.92 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 15.0 | 5.40 | 1.80 | 1.20 | .306 | 49.5% | 62.7% | 14.3% | 6.60 | 4.60 | 3.32 | ||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.2 | 5.40 | 0.00 | 5.40 | .500 | 27.8% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 21.60 | 10.05 | 2.95 | ||||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 36.0 | 8.75 | 1.00 | 0.50 | .324 | 79.1% | 52.9% | 6.3% | 2.00 | 2.71 | 2.42 | ||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 21.0 | 9.00 | 0.43 | 0.86 | .271 | 58.1% | 55.2% | 11.1% | 2.14 | 2.96 | 2.39 | ||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.2 | 6.94 | 3.09 | 0.77 | .324 | 64.1% | 44.1% | 6.7% | 3.09 | 4.06 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 32.2 | 8.27 | 1.38 | 0.83 | .292 | 61.0% | 51.1% | 9.1% | 2.48 | 3.35 | 2.79 | ||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 32.0 | 9.00 | 3.09 | 0.84 | .271 | 68.0% | 57.0% | 12.0% | 3.09 | 3.79 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 12.46 | 2.08 | 0.00 | .533 | 88.9% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 2.08 | 1.41 | 1.78 | ||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 36.1 | 9.41 | 2.97 | 0.74 | .310 | 72.4% | 54.5% | 11.1% | 2.97 | 3.50 | 2.92 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 0 | 2 | 6.60 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 64 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| 2010 | HOU | R | 0 | 0 | 21.60 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2012 | HOU | R | 2 | 1 | 2.00 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36.0 | 148 | 36 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 35 | |
| 2013 | HOU | R | 4 | 3 | 2.14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21.0 | 84 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2013 | HOU | R | 0 | 0 | 3.09 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.2 | 51 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 2.48 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32.2 | 135 | 31 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 3 | 0 | 3.09 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 32.0 | 132 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2014 | HOU | A | 0 | 0 | 2.08 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 3 | 0 | 2.97 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 36.1 | 154 | 34 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 0 | 2 | 6.60 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 64 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| 2010 | HOU | R | 0 | 0 | 21.60 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2012 | HOU | R | 2 | 1 | 2.00 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36.0 | 148 | 36 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 35 | |
| 2013 | HOU | R | 4 | 3 | 2.14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21.0 | 84 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2013 | HOU | R | 0 | 0 | 3.09 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.2 | 51 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 2.48 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32.2 | 135 | 31 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 3 | 0 | 3.09 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 32.0 | 132 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2014 | HOU | A | 0 | 0 | 2.08 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 3 | 0 | 2.97 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 36.1 | 154 | 34 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 5.40 | 1.80 | 3.00 | 1.20 | 14.1% | 4.7% | 9.4% | .283 | 1.33 | .306 | 49.5% | 196 | 139 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 5.40 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 5.40 | 10.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | .500 | 3.00 | .500 | 27.8% | 596 | 283 | 10.05 | ||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 8.75 | 1.00 | 8.75 | 0.50 | 23.6% | 2.7% | 20.9% | .254 | 1.11 | .324 | 79.1% | 59 | 81 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 9.00 | 0.43 | 21.00 | 0.86 | 25.0% | 1.2% | 23.8% | .220 | 0.90 | .271 | 58.1% | 60 | 81 | 2.96 | ||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 6.94 | 3.09 | 2.25 | 0.77 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 9.8% | .277 | 1.46 | .324 | 64.1% | 90 | 116 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 8.27 | 1.38 | 6.00 | 0.83 | 22.2% | 3.7% | 18.5% | .240 | 1.10 | .292 | 61.0% | 71 | 94 | 3.35 | ||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 9.00 | 3.09 | 2.91 | 0.84 | 24.2% | 8.3% | 15.9% | .217 | 1.16 | .271 | 68.0% | 81 | 101 | 3.79 | ||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 12.46 | 2.08 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 4.5% | 22.7% | .381 | 2.08 | .533 | 88.9% | 55 | 38 | 1.41 | ||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 9.41 | 2.97 | 3.17 | 0.74 | 24.7% | 7.8% | 16.9% | .241 | 1.27 | .310 | 72.4% | 78 | 94 | 3.50 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 5.40 | 1.80 | 3.00 | 1.20 | 14.1% | 4.7% | 9.4% | .283 | 1.33 | .306 | 49.5% | 196 | 139 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 5.40 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 5.40 | 10.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | .500 | 3.00 | .500 | 27.8% | 596 | 283 | 10.05 | ||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 8.75 | 1.00 | 8.75 | 0.50 | 23.6% | 2.7% | 20.9% | .254 | 1.11 | .324 | 79.1% | 59 | 81 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 9.00 | 0.43 | 21.00 | 0.86 | 25.0% | 1.2% | 23.8% | .220 | 0.90 | .271 | 58.1% | 60 | 81 | 2.96 | ||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 6.94 | 3.09 | 2.25 | 0.77 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 9.8% | .277 | 1.46 | .324 | 64.1% | 90 | 116 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 8.27 | 1.38 | 6.00 | 0.83 | 22.2% | 3.7% | 18.5% | .240 | 1.10 | .292 | 61.0% | 71 | 94 | 3.35 | ||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 9.00 | 3.09 | 2.91 | 0.84 | 24.2% | 8.3% | 15.9% | .217 | 1.16 | .271 | 68.0% | 81 | 101 | 3.79 | ||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 12.46 | 2.08 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 4.5% | 22.7% | .381 | 2.08 | .533 | 88.9% | 55 | 38 | 1.41 | ||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 9.41 | 2.97 | 3.17 | 0.74 | 24.7% | 7.8% | 16.9% | .241 | 1.27 | .310 | 72.4% | 78 | 94 | 3.50 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 2.29 | 9.8% | 62.7% | 27.5% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 54.9% | 27.5% | 17.6% | 99 | 3.32 | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 2.50 | 22.2% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 81 | 2.95 | |||||||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 1.72 | 16.3% | 52.9% | 30.8% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 59.8% | 18.7% | 21.5% | 70 | 2.42 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 1.78 | 13.8% | 55.2% | 31.0% | 27.8% | 11.1% | 47.5% | 19.7% | 32.8% | 65 | 2.39 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 1.00 | 11.8% | 44.1% | 44.1% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 42.1% | 23.7% | 34.2% | 99 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 1.42 | 13.0% | 51.1% | 35.9% | 15.2% | 9.1% | 45.5% | 21.2% | 33.3% | 77 | 2.79 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 1.96 | 14.0% | 57.0% | 29.1% | 28.0% | 12.0% | 47.7% | 14.8% | 37.5% | 87 | 3.07 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 3.00 | 46.7% | 40.0% | 13.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 46.7% | 26.7% | 26.7% | 47 | 1.78 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 2.04 | 18.8% | 54.5% | 26.7% | 29.6% | 11.1% | 47.6% | 16.5% | 35.9% | 82 | 2.92 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 2.29 | 9.8% | 62.7% | 27.5% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 54.9% | 27.5% | 17.6% | 99 | 3.32 | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 2.50 | 22.2% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 81 | 2.95 | |||||||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 1.72 | 16.3% | 52.9% | 30.8% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 59.8% | 18.7% | 21.5% | 70 | 2.42 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 1.78 | 13.8% | 55.2% | 31.0% | 27.8% | 11.1% | 47.5% | 19.7% | 32.8% | 65 | 2.39 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 1.00 | 11.8% | 44.1% | 44.1% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 42.1% | 23.7% | 34.2% | 99 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 1.42 | 13.0% | 51.1% | 35.9% | 15.2% | 9.1% | 45.5% | 21.2% | 33.3% | 77 | 2.79 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 1.96 | 14.0% | 57.0% | 29.1% | 28.0% | 12.0% | 47.7% | 14.8% | 37.5% | 87 | 3.07 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 3.00 | 46.7% | 40.0% | 13.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 46.7% | 26.7% | 26.7% | 47 | 1.78 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 2.04 | 18.8% | 54.5% | 26.7% | 29.6% | 11.1% | 47.6% | 16.5% | 35.9% | 82 | 2.92 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 76.6% | 70.8% | 14.1% | 22.3% | 6.4% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 86.7% | 69.2% | 10.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 70.5% | 62.2% | 24.3% | 26.6% | 18.4% | 45.1% | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 88.5% | 55.7% | 26.2% | 39.2% | 6.9% | 46.2% | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 77.4% | 58.5% | 17.6% | 32.1% | 0.0% | 32.1% | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 84.1% | 56.7% | 23.0% | 36.4% | 4.2% | 40.7% | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 71.3% | 53.8% | 24.2% | 32.9% | 7.1% | 40.0% | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 67.6% | 60.0% | 27.3% | 27.0% | 21.6% | 48.6% | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 70.8% | 54.6% | 24.7% | 32.1% | 9.0% | 41.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | R | 76.6% | 70.8% | 14.1% | 22.3% | 6.4% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 86.7% | 69.2% | 10.0% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2012 | HOU | R | 70.5% | 62.2% | 24.3% | 26.6% | 18.4% | 45.1% | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 88.5% | 55.7% | 26.2% | 39.2% | 6.9% | 46.2% | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | R | 77.4% | 58.5% | 17.6% | 32.1% | 0.0% | 32.1% | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | MiLB | 84.1% | 56.7% | 23.0% | 36.4% | 4.2% | 40.7% | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A- | 71.3% | 53.8% | 24.2% | 32.9% | 7.1% | 40.0% | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 67.6% | 60.0% | 27.3% | 27.0% | 21.6% | 48.6% | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 70.8% | 54.6% | 24.7% | 32.1% | 9.0% | 41.2% |

