Matt Oberste
Free Agent (AA)1B
Age: 35
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 240
DOB: 8/9/1991
(35 years, 26 days)
1B
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYM | A- | 21 | 68 | 273 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 3.7% | 20.5% | .078 | .250 | .208 | .245 | .286 | .251 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2014 | NYM | A | 22 | 91 | 364 | 8 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 5.2% | 18.7% | .161 | .319 | .274 | .320 | .435 | .341 | 115 | |||||||||
| 2015 | NYM | A+ | 23 | 111 | 465 | 6 | 52 | 64 | 1 | 7.3% | 15.7% | .129 | .348 | .301 | .359 | .430 | .372 | 139 | |||||||||
| 2016 | NYM | AA | 24 | 124 | 462 | 9 | 53 | 54 | 1 | 8.2% | 17.3% | .126 | .324 | .283 | .340 | .409 | .338 | 108 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYM | AA | 25 | 129 | 516 | 5 | 59 | 62 | 3 | 10.1% | 20.3% | .105 | .358 | .286 | .362 | .391 | .343 | 111 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYM | ST | 25 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | 50.0% | .000 | .333 | .143 | .250 | .143 | .201 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AA | 26 | 61 | 233 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 5.2% | 22.7% | .106 | .214 | .185 | .236 | .292 | .242 | 47 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AAA | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | MiLB | 26 | 63 | 235 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 5.1% | 23.0% | .106 | .213 | .183 | .234 | .289 | .240 | 46 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | ST | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .500 | 1.000 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .614 | 274 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYM | A- | 21 | 68 | 273 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 3.7% | 20.5% | .078 | .250 | .208 | .245 | .286 | .251 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2014 | NYM | A | 22 | 91 | 364 | 8 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 5.2% | 18.7% | .161 | .319 | .274 | .320 | .435 | .341 | 115 | |||||||||
| 2015 | NYM | A+ | 23 | 111 | 465 | 6 | 52 | 64 | 1 | 7.3% | 15.7% | .129 | .348 | .301 | .359 | .430 | .372 | 139 | |||||||||
| 2016 | NYM | AA | 24 | 124 | 462 | 9 | 53 | 54 | 1 | 8.2% | 17.3% | .126 | .324 | .283 | .340 | .409 | .338 | 108 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYM | AA | 25 | 129 | 516 | 5 | 59 | 62 | 3 | 10.1% | 20.3% | .105 | .358 | .286 | .362 | .391 | .343 | 111 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYM | ST | 25 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | 50.0% | .000 | .333 | .143 | .250 | .143 | .201 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AA | 26 | 61 | 233 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 5.2% | 22.7% | .106 | .214 | .185 | .236 | .292 | .242 | 47 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AAA | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | MiLB | 26 | 63 | 235 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 5.1% | 23.0% | .106 | .213 | .183 | .234 | .289 | .240 | 46 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYM | ST | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .500 | 1.000 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .614 | 274 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYM | A- | 68 | 255 | 273 | 53 | 41 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 56 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | .208 |
| 2014 | NYM | A | 91 | 336 | 364 | 92 | 58 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 48 | 47 | 19 | 1 | 68 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | .274 |
| 2015 | NYM | A+ | 111 | 419 | 465 | 126 | 90 | 24 | 6 | 6 | 52 | 64 | 34 | 0 | 73 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | .301 |
| 2016 | NYM | AA | 124 | 413 | 462 | 117 | 85 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 53 | 54 | 38 | 1 | 80 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | .283 |
| 2017 | NYM | AA | 129 | 455 | 516 | 130 | 95 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 59 | 62 | 52 | 2 | 105 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | .286 |
| 2017 | NYM | ST | 8 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 |
| 2018 | NYM | AA | 61 | 216 | 233 | 40 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .185 |
| 2018 | NYM | AAA | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | NYM | MiLB | 63 | 218 | 235 | 40 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .183 |
| 2018 | NYM | ST | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYM | A- | 68 | 255 | 273 | 53 | 41 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 56 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | .208 |
| 2014 | NYM | A | 91 | 336 | 364 | 92 | 58 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 48 | 47 | 19 | 1 | 68 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | .274 |
| 2015 | NYM | A+ | 111 | 419 | 465 | 126 | 90 | 24 | 6 | 6 | 52 | 64 | 34 | 0 | 73 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | .301 |
| 2016 | NYM | AA | 124 | 413 | 462 | 117 | 85 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 53 | 54 | 38 | 1 | 80 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | .283 |
| 2017 | NYM | AA | 129 | 455 | 516 | 130 | 95 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 59 | 62 | 52 | 2 | 105 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | .286 |
| 2017 | NYM | ST | 8 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 |
| 2018 | NYM | AA | 61 | 216 | 233 | 40 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .185 |
| 2018 | NYM | AAA | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | NYM | MiLB | 63 | 218 | 235 | 40 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .183 |
| 2018 | NYM | ST | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYM | A- | 3.7% | 20.5% | 0.18 | .208 | .245 | .286 | .532 | .078 | 2.6 | .250 | -0.2 | 17 | -11.6 | .251 | 63 | |||||||
| 2014 | NYM | A | 5.2% | 18.7% | 0.28 | .274 | .320 | .435 | .754 | .161 | 4.4 | .319 | -0.4 | 48 | 3.4 | .341 | 115 | |||||||
| 2015 | NYM | A+ | 7.3% | 15.7% | 0.47 | .301 | .359 | .430 | .789 | .129 | 3.8 | .348 | -0.8 | 66 | 19.3 | .372 | 139 | |||||||
| 2016 | NYM | AA | 8.2% | 17.3% | 0.48 | .283 | .340 | .409 | .749 | .126 | 2.8 | .324 | -0.5 | 57 | 3.9 | .338 | 108 | |||||||
| 2017 | NYM | AA | 10.1% | 20.3% | 0.50 | .286 | .362 | .391 | .754 | .105 | 3.9 | .358 | 0.3 | 66 | 6.1 | .343 | 111 | |||||||
| 2017 | NYM | ST | 12.5% | 50.0% | 0.25 | .143 | .250 | .143 | .393 | .000 | 2.6 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.9 | .201 | 4 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AA | 5.2% | 22.7% | 0.23 | .185 | .236 | .292 | .528 | .106 | 3.4 | .214 | -0.4 | 12 | -15.2 | .242 | 47 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AAA | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | MiLB | 5.1% | 23.0% | 0.22 | .183 | .234 | .289 | .523 | .106 | 3.4 | .213 | -0.4 | 12 | -15.8 | .240 | 46 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | ST | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | 1.500 | .500 | 2.6 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .614 | 274 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYM | A- | 3.7% | 20.5% | 0.18 | .208 | .245 | .286 | .532 | .078 | 2.6 | .250 | -0.2 | 17 | -11.6 | .251 | 63 | |||||||
| 2014 | NYM | A | 5.2% | 18.7% | 0.28 | .274 | .320 | .435 | .754 | .161 | 4.4 | .319 | -0.4 | 48 | 3.4 | .341 | 115 | |||||||
| 2015 | NYM | A+ | 7.3% | 15.7% | 0.47 | .301 | .359 | .430 | .789 | .129 | 3.8 | .348 | -0.8 | 66 | 19.3 | .372 | 139 | |||||||
| 2016 | NYM | AA | 8.2% | 17.3% | 0.48 | .283 | .340 | .409 | .749 | .126 | 2.8 | .324 | -0.5 | 57 | 3.9 | .338 | 108 | |||||||
| 2017 | NYM | AA | 10.1% | 20.3% | 0.50 | .286 | .362 | .391 | .754 | .105 | 3.9 | .358 | 0.3 | 66 | 6.1 | .343 | 111 | |||||||
| 2017 | NYM | ST | 12.5% | 50.0% | 0.25 | .143 | .250 | .143 | .393 | .000 | 2.6 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.9 | .201 | 4 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AA | 5.2% | 22.7% | 0.23 | .185 | .236 | .292 | .528 | .106 | 3.4 | .214 | -0.4 | 12 | -15.2 | .242 | 47 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | AAA | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.6 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | MiLB | 5.1% | 23.0% | 0.22 | .183 | .234 | .289 | .523 | .106 | 3.4 | .213 | -0.4 | 12 | -15.8 | .240 | 46 | |||||||
| 2018 | NYM | ST | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | 1.500 | .500 | 2.6 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .614 | 274 |

