Freicer Perez
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'8" / 240
DOB: 3/14/1996
(30 years, 7 months, 4 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2019 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
40
N/A
2021
35+
Fastball
50 / 55
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
45 / 50
Changeup
50 / 55
Command
35 / 45
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2019 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
40
N/A
2021
35+
Fastball
50 / 55
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
45 / 50
Changeup
50 / 55
Command
35 / 45
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 19 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 69.2 | 8.78 | 2.20 | 0.52 | .310 | 66.4% | 48.0% | 5.2% | 3.23 | 3.42 | 3.04 | ||||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 52.1 | 8.43 | 4.30 | 0.52 | .306 | 60.7% | 32.7% | 5.0% | 4.47 | 3.81 | 3.74 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 21 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 123.2 | 8.51 | 3.27 | 0.36 | .272 | 68.9% | 43.8% | 3.9% | 2.84 | 3.59 | 4.02 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 25.0 | 7.20 | 6.84 | 1.08 | .321 | 63.3% | 50.0% | 10.3% | 7.20 | 6.08 | 5.54 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5.2 | 17.47 | 11.12 | 0.00 | .400 | 45.5% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 9.53 | 3.97 | 4.36 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 16.0 | 6.19 | 7.31 | 1.13 | .229 | 68.7% | 18.8% | 6.3% | 6.19 | 7.02 | 9.06 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 21.2 | 9.14 | 8.31 | 0.83 | .259 | 61.8% | 25.9% | 5.9% | 7.06 | 6.22 | 7.83 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 19 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 69.2 | 8.78 | 2.20 | 0.52 | .310 | 66.4% | 48.0% | 5.2% | 3.23 | 3.42 | 3.04 | ||||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 52.1 | 8.43 | 4.30 | 0.52 | .306 | 60.7% | 32.7% | 5.0% | 4.47 | 3.81 | 3.74 | ||||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 21 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 123.2 | 8.51 | 3.27 | 0.36 | .272 | 68.9% | 43.8% | 3.9% | 2.84 | 3.59 | 4.02 | ||||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 25.0 | 7.20 | 6.84 | 1.08 | .321 | 63.3% | 50.0% | 10.3% | 7.20 | 6.08 | 5.54 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5.2 | 17.47 | 11.12 | 0.00 | .400 | 45.5% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 9.53 | 3.97 | 4.36 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 16.0 | 6.19 | 7.31 | 1.13 | .229 | 68.7% | 18.8% | 6.3% | 6.19 | 7.02 | 9.06 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 21.2 | 9.14 | 8.31 | 0.83 | .259 | 61.8% | 25.9% | 5.9% | 7.06 | 6.22 | 7.83 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 7 | 3 | 3.23 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.2 | 299 | 66 | 35 | 25 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 68 | |
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 2 | 4 | 4.47 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.1 | 238 | 51 | 34 | 26 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2017 | NYY | A | 10 | 3 | 2.84 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123.2 | 516 | 96 | 53 | 39 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 117 | |
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 0 | 4 | 7.20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 123 | 28 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 0 | 2 | 9.53 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 28 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 0 | 1 | 6.19 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16.0 | 77 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 7.06 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21.2 | 105 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 22 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 7 | 3 | 3.23 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.2 | 299 | 66 | 35 | 25 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 68 | |
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 2 | 4 | 4.47 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.1 | 238 | 51 | 34 | 26 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2017 | NYY | A | 10 | 3 | 2.84 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123.2 | 516 | 96 | 53 | 39 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 117 | |
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 0 | 4 | 7.20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 123 | 28 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 0 | 2 | 9.53 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 28 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 0 | 1 | 6.19 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16.0 | 77 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 7.06 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21.2 | 105 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 22 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 8.78 | 2.20 | 4.00 | 0.52 | 22.7% | 5.7% | 17.1% | .243 | 1.19 | .310 | 66.4% | 79 | 91 | 3.42 | ||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 8.43 | 4.30 | 1.96 | 0.52 | 20.6% | 10.5% | 10.1% | .244 | 1.45 | .306 | 60.7% | 134 | 110 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 8.51 | 3.27 | 2.60 | 0.36 | 22.7% | 8.7% | 14.0% | .210 | 1.14 | .272 | 68.9% | 80 | 102 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 7.20 | 6.84 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 16.3% | 15.4% | 0.8% | .277 | 1.88 | .321 | 63.3% | 188 | 161 | 6.08 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 17.47 | 11.12 | 1.57 | 0.00 | 39.3% | 25.0% | 14.3% | .190 | 1.94 | .400 | 45.5% | 191 | 81 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 6.19 | 7.31 | 0.85 | 1.13 | 14.3% | 16.9% | -2.6% | .213 | 1.63 | .229 | 68.7% | 135 | 151 | 7.02 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 9.14 | 8.31 | 1.10 | 0.83 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 1.9% | .207 | 1.71 | .259 | 61.8% | 150 | 133 | 6.22 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 8.78 | 2.20 | 4.00 | 0.52 | 22.7% | 5.7% | 17.1% | .243 | 1.19 | .310 | 66.4% | 79 | 91 | 3.42 | ||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 8.43 | 4.30 | 1.96 | 0.52 | 20.6% | 10.5% | 10.1% | .244 | 1.45 | .306 | 60.7% | 134 | 110 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 8.51 | 3.27 | 2.60 | 0.36 | 22.7% | 8.7% | 14.0% | .210 | 1.14 | .272 | 68.9% | 80 | 102 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 7.20 | 6.84 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 16.3% | 15.4% | 0.8% | .277 | 1.88 | .321 | 63.3% | 188 | 161 | 6.08 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 17.47 | 11.12 | 1.57 | 0.00 | 39.3% | 25.0% | 14.3% | .190 | 1.94 | .400 | 45.5% | 191 | 81 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 6.19 | 7.31 | 0.85 | 1.13 | 14.3% | 16.9% | -2.6% | .213 | 1.63 | .229 | 68.7% | 135 | 151 | 7.02 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 9.14 | 8.31 | 1.10 | 0.83 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 1.9% | .207 | 1.71 | .259 | 61.8% | 150 | 133 | 6.22 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 1.23 | 13.1% | 48.0% | 38.9% | 27.3% | 5.2% | 45.4% | 18.0% | 36.6% | 81 | 3.04 | |||||||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 0.83 | 28.1% | 32.7% | 39.2% | 23.3% | 5.0% | 43.1% | 19.4% | 37.5% | 109 | 3.74 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 1.13 | 17.6% | 43.8% | 38.6% | 29.9% | 3.9% | 41.6% | 22.1% | 36.3% | 108 | 4.02 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 1.34 | 12.8% | 50.0% | 37.2% | 24.1% | 10.3% | 40.7% | 18.5% | 40.7% | 146 | 5.54 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 3.00 | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 90 | 4.36 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 0.28 | 14.6% | 18.8% | 66.7% | 28.1% | 6.3% | 46.0% | 26.0% | 28.0% | 194 | 9.06 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 0.44 | 15.5% | 25.9% | 58.6% | 29.4% | 5.9% | 45.0% | 21.7% | 33.3% | 167 | 7.83 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 1.23 | 13.1% | 48.0% | 38.9% | 27.3% | 5.2% | 45.4% | 18.0% | 36.6% | 81 | 3.04 | |||||||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 0.83 | 28.1% | 32.7% | 39.2% | 23.3% | 5.0% | 43.1% | 19.4% | 37.5% | 109 | 3.74 | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 1.13 | 17.6% | 43.8% | 38.6% | 29.9% | 3.9% | 41.6% | 22.1% | 36.3% | 108 | 4.02 | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 1.34 | 12.8% | 50.0% | 37.2% | 24.1% | 10.3% | 40.7% | 18.5% | 40.7% | 146 | 5.54 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 3.00 | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 90 | 4.36 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 0.28 | 14.6% | 18.8% | 66.7% | 28.1% | 6.3% | 46.0% | 26.0% | 28.0% | 194 | 9.06 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 0.44 | 15.5% | 25.9% | 58.6% | 29.4% | 5.9% | 45.0% | 21.7% | 33.3% | 167 | 7.83 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 77.8% | 51.8% | 23.1% | 37.5% | 3.5% | 41.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 47.4% | 77.3% | 42.4% | 10.8% | 14.8% | 25.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 46.9% | 78.5% | 45.3% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 43.1% | 79.5% | 39.8% | 8.8% | 14.8% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 55.4% | 29.3% | 42.9% | 39.2% | 4.1% | 43.2% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 39.0% | 81.1% | 39.0% | 7.3% | 16.0% | 23.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 42.1% | 68.1% | 40.0% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 27.1% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYY | R | 77.8% | 51.8% | 23.1% | 37.5% | 3.5% | 41.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | NYY | A- | 47.4% | 77.3% | 42.4% | 10.8% | 14.8% | 25.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | NYY | A | 46.9% | 78.5% | 45.3% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | A+ | 43.1% | 79.5% | 39.8% | 8.8% | 14.8% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 55.4% | 29.3% | 42.9% | 39.2% | 4.1% | 43.2% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 39.0% | 81.1% | 39.0% | 7.3% | 16.0% | 23.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 42.1% | 68.1% | 40.0% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 27.1% |

