Kyle Young
(A+)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'10" / 205
DOB: 12/2/1997
(28 years, 10 months, 13 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2020 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
35
N/A
2021
35+
Fastball
40 / 40
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
45 / 50
Changeup
50 / 55
Command
50 / 55
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 22, Pick: 1, Ovr: 647 |
| Draft Team: | Philadelphia Phillies |
| School: | St. Dominic (NY) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2020 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
35
N/A
2021
35+
Fastball
40 / 40
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
45 / 50
Changeup
50 / 55
Command
50 / 55
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 22, Pick: 1, Ovr: 647 |
| Draft Team: | Philadelphia Phillies |
| School: | St. Dominic (NY) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 27.0 | 6.33 | 0.67 | 0.00 | .274 | 56.0% | 66.3% | 0.0% | 2.67 | 2.15 | 2.59 | ||||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 19 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 65.0 | 9.97 | 2.08 | 0.14 | .329 | 72.0% | 53.0% | 2.1% | 2.77 | 2.20 | 2.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | 9.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .200 | 75.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.16 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 83.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.15 | 3.39 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 52.1 | 7.57 | 1.20 | 0.34 | .295 | 66.4% | 62.6% | 5.9% | 3.10 | 2.74 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 59.1 | 7.58 | 1.37 | 0.30 | .275 | 67.6% | 64.4% | 5.6% | 2.73 | 2.79 | 3.02 | ||||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21.0 | 10.71 | 0.43 | 0.86 | .339 | 57.3% | 58.6% | 9.1% | 4.29 | 2.31 | 1.93 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 27.0 | 6.33 | 0.67 | 0.00 | .274 | 56.0% | 66.3% | 0.0% | 2.67 | 2.15 | 2.59 | ||||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 19 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 65.0 | 9.97 | 2.08 | 0.14 | .329 | 72.0% | 53.0% | 2.1% | 2.77 | 2.20 | 2.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | 9.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .200 | 75.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.16 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 83.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.15 | 3.39 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 52.1 | 7.57 | 1.20 | 0.34 | .295 | 66.4% | 62.6% | 5.9% | 3.10 | 2.74 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 59.1 | 7.58 | 1.37 | 0.30 | .275 | 67.6% | 64.4% | 5.6% | 2.73 | 2.79 | 3.02 | ||||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21.0 | 10.71 | 0.43 | 0.86 | .339 | 57.3% | 58.6% | 9.1% | 4.29 | 2.31 | 1.93 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 3 | 0 | 2.67 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27.0 | 105 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 7 | 2 | 2.77 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65.0 | 263 | 58 | 22 | 20 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 72 | |
| 2018 | PHI | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2018 | PHI | A | 3 | 3 | 3.10 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.1 | 203 | 46 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 2.73 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.1 | 230 | 48 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 1 | 3 | 4.29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 84 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 3 | 0 | 2.67 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27.0 | 105 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 7 | 2 | 2.77 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65.0 | 263 | 58 | 22 | 20 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 72 | |
| 2018 | PHI | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2018 | PHI | A | 3 | 3 | 3.10 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.1 | 203 | 46 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 2.73 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.1 | 230 | 48 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 1 | 3 | 4.29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 84 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 6.33 | 0.67 | 9.50 | 0.00 | 18.1% | 1.9% | 16.2% | .223 | 0.93 | .274 | 56.0% | 77 | 64 | 2.15 | ||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 9.97 | 2.08 | 4.80 | 0.14 | 27.4% | 5.7% | 21.7% | .236 | 1.12 | .329 | 72.0% | 86 | 66 | 2.20 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 9.00 | 4.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | .143 | 1.00 | .200 | 75.0% | 0 | 83 | 3.16 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 6.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 0.0% | 18.2% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 90 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 7.57 | 1.20 | 6.29 | 0.34 | 21.7% | 3.4% | 18.2% | .236 | 1.01 | .295 | 66.4% | 90 | 78 | 2.74 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 7.58 | 1.37 | 5.56 | 0.30 | 21.7% | 3.9% | 17.8% | .219 | 0.96 | .275 | 67.6% | 80 | 79 | 2.79 | ||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 10.71 | 0.43 | 25.00 | 0.86 | 29.8% | 1.2% | 28.6% | .253 | 1.05 | .339 | 57.3% | 125 | 66 | 2.31 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 6.33 | 0.67 | 9.50 | 0.00 | 18.1% | 1.9% | 16.2% | .223 | 0.93 | .274 | 56.0% | 77 | 64 | 2.15 | ||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 9.97 | 2.08 | 4.80 | 0.14 | 27.4% | 5.7% | 21.7% | .236 | 1.12 | .329 | 72.0% | 86 | 66 | 2.20 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 9.00 | 4.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | .143 | 1.00 | .200 | 75.0% | 0 | 83 | 3.16 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 6.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 0.0% | 18.2% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 90 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 7.57 | 1.20 | 6.29 | 0.34 | 21.7% | 3.4% | 18.2% | .236 | 1.01 | .295 | 66.4% | 90 | 78 | 2.74 | ||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 7.58 | 1.37 | 5.56 | 0.30 | 21.7% | 3.9% | 17.8% | .219 | 0.96 | .275 | 67.6% | 80 | 79 | 2.79 | ||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 10.71 | 0.43 | 25.00 | 0.86 | 29.8% | 1.2% | 28.6% | .253 | 1.05 | .339 | 57.3% | 125 | 66 | 2.31 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 2.30 | 5.0% | 66.3% | 28.7% | 8.7% | 0.0% | 51.8% | 21.2% | 27.1% | 76 | 2.59 | |||||||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 1.83 | 18.1% | 53.0% | 28.9% | 25.0% | 2.1% | 43.4% | 22.9% | 33.7% | 74 | 2.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 8.00 | 10.0% | 80.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 84 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 5.00 | 0.0% | 83.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 55.6% | 95 | 3.39 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 2.71 | 14.3% | 62.6% | 23.1% | 47.1% | 5.9% | 44.1% | 16.4% | 39.5% | 80 | 2.97 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 2.92 | 13.5% | 64.4% | 22.1% | 44.4% | 5.6% | 43.9% | 17.0% | 39.2% | 81 | 3.02 | |||||||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 1.55 | 3.4% | 58.6% | 37.9% | 22.7% | 9.1% | 44.8% | 24.1% | 31.0% | 56 | 1.93 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 2.30 | 5.0% | 66.3% | 28.7% | 8.7% | 0.0% | 51.8% | 21.2% | 27.1% | 76 | 2.59 | |||||||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 1.83 | 18.1% | 53.0% | 28.9% | 25.0% | 2.1% | 43.4% | 22.9% | 33.7% | 74 | 2.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 8.00 | 10.0% | 80.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 84 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 5.00 | 0.0% | 83.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 55.6% | 95 | 3.39 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 2.71 | 14.3% | 62.6% | 23.1% | 47.1% | 5.9% | 44.1% | 16.4% | 39.5% | 80 | 2.97 | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 2.92 | 13.5% | 64.4% | 22.1% | 44.4% | 5.6% | 43.9% | 17.0% | 39.2% | 81 | 3.02 | |||||||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 1.55 | 3.4% | 58.6% | 37.9% | 22.7% | 9.1% | 44.8% | 24.1% | 31.0% | 56 | 1.93 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 84.2% | 68.8% | 17.1% | 26.3% | 8.6% | 34.9% | |||||||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 47.0% | 72.7% | 46.8% | 12.8% | 18.6% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 50.0% | 62.5% | 31.3% | 18.8% | 21.9% | 40.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 44.1% | 93.3% | 36.4% | 2.9% | 20.6% | 23.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 50.5% | 73.9% | 54.7% | 13.2% | 15.6% | 28.8% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 50.2% | 74.1% | 52.2% | 13.0% | 16.1% | 29.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 55.1% | 67.1% | 41.7% | 18.1% | 14.3% | 32.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | R | 84.2% | 68.8% | 17.1% | 26.3% | 8.6% | 34.9% | |||||||||
| 2017 | PHI | A- | 47.0% | 72.7% | 46.8% | 12.8% | 18.6% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | R | 50.0% | 62.5% | 31.3% | 18.8% | 21.9% | 40.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A- | 44.1% | 93.3% | 36.4% | 2.9% | 20.6% | 23.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | A | 50.5% | 73.9% | 54.7% | 13.2% | 15.6% | 28.8% | |||||||||
| 2018 | PHI | MiLB | 50.2% | 74.1% | 52.2% | 13.0% | 16.1% | 29.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | PHI | A+ | 55.1% | 67.1% | 41.7% | 18.1% | 14.3% | 32.5% |

