Alan Espinal
Colorado Rockies (A+)C
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 214
DOB: 1/16/2002
(24 years, 7 months, 17 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | VAN | NCAA | 19 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | .600 | .000 | .200 | .200 | .800 | .397 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2022 | VAN | NCAA | 20 | 18 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.0% | 40.0% | .053 | .364 | .211 | .250 | .263 | .238 | 25 | |||||||||
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 21 | 34 | 103 | 5 | 20 | 21 | 1 | 10.7% | 32.0% | .220 | .377 | .275 | .359 | .495 | .376 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 22 | 59 | 252 | 13 | 48 | 49 | 4 | 13.1% | 31.3% | .256 | .400 | .289 | .398 | .545 | .410 | 108 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 23 | 73 | 257 | 4 | 25 | 26 | 7 | 6.6% | 32.3% | .087 | .262 | .183 | .255 | .271 | .261 | 51 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0% | 31.4% | .077 | .234 | .170 | .211 | .246 | .204 | 11 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8% | 34.0% | .100 | .278 | .192 | .240 | .292 | .236 | 33 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | COL | A+ | 24 | 83 | 329 | 8 | 37 | 42 | 9 | 13.1% | 29.8% | .139 | .328 | .236 | .340 | .375 | .331 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6% | 31.9% | .093 | .259 | .185 | .238 | .278 | .232 | 29 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | VAN | NCAA | 19 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | .600 | .000 | .200 | .200 | .800 | .397 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2022 | VAN | NCAA | 20 | 18 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.0% | 40.0% | .053 | .364 | .211 | .250 | .263 | .238 | 25 | |||||||||
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 21 | 34 | 103 | 5 | 20 | 21 | 1 | 10.7% | 32.0% | .220 | .377 | .275 | .359 | .495 | .376 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 22 | 59 | 252 | 13 | 48 | 49 | 4 | 13.1% | 31.3% | .256 | .400 | .289 | .398 | .545 | .410 | 108 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 23 | 73 | 257 | 4 | 25 | 26 | 7 | 6.6% | 32.3% | .087 | .262 | .183 | .255 | .271 | .261 | 51 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0% | 31.4% | .077 | .234 | .170 | .211 | .246 | .204 | 11 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8% | 34.0% | .100 | .278 | .192 | .240 | .292 | .236 | 33 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | COL | A+ | 24 | 83 | 329 | 8 | 37 | 42 | 9 | 13.1% | 29.8% | .139 | .328 | .236 | .340 | .375 | .331 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6% | 31.9% | .093 | .259 | .185 | .238 | .278 | .232 | 29 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | VAN | NCAA | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | |
| 2022 | VAN | NCAA | 18 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .211 | |
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 34 | 91 | 103 | 25 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 21 | 11 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .275 | |
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 59 | 211 | 252 | 61 | 33 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 48 | 49 | 33 | 79 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .289 | |
| 2025 | COL | A | 73 | 229 | 257 | 42 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 26 | 17 | 0 | 83 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | .183 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .170 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .192 | |
| 2026 | COL | A+ | 83 | 280 | 329 | 66 | 44 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 42 | 43 | 0 | 98 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | .236 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .185 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | VAN | NCAA | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | |
| 2022 | VAN | NCAA | 18 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .211 | |
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 34 | 91 | 103 | 25 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 21 | 11 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .275 | |
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 59 | 211 | 252 | 61 | 33 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 48 | 49 | 33 | 79 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .289 | |
| 2025 | COL | A | 73 | 229 | 257 | 42 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 26 | 17 | 0 | 83 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | .183 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .170 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .192 | |
| 2026 | COL | A+ | 83 | 280 | 329 | 66 | 44 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 42 | 43 | 0 | 98 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | .236 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .185 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | VAN | NCAA | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .800 | 1.000 | .600 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.1 | .397 | 116 | |||||||
| 2022 | VAN | NCAA | 5.0% | 40.0% | 0.13 | .211 | .250 | .263 | .513 | .053 | 0.8 | .364 | 0.0 | 1 | -2.6 | .238 | 25 | |||||||
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 10.7% | 32.0% | 0.33 | .275 | .359 | .495 | .854 | .220 | 4.5 | .377 | 0.0 | 17 | -1.9 | .376 | 90 | |||||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 13.1% | 31.3% | 0.42 | .289 | .398 | .545 | .943 | .256 | 4.7 | .400 | 0.3 | 49 | 3.8 | .410 | 108 | |||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 6.6% | 32.3% | 0.20 | .183 | .255 | .271 | .526 | .087 | 4.6 | .262 | -0.6 | 17 | -17.5 | .261 | 51 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.0% | 31.4% | 0.13 | .170 | .211 | .246 | .457 | .077 | 4.1 | .234 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .204 | 11 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.8% | 34.0% | 0.14 | .192 | .240 | .292 | .532 | .100 | 3.8 | .278 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .236 | 33 | |||||||
| 2026 | COL | A+ | 13.1% | 29.8% | 0.44 | .236 | .340 | .375 | .715 | .139 | 4.2 | .328 | -1.7 | 41 | -4.5 | .331 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.6% | 31.9% | 0.17 | .185 | .238 | .278 | .516 | .093 | 4.5 | .259 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .232 | 29 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | VAN | NCAA | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .800 | 1.000 | .600 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.1 | .397 | 116 | |||||||
| 2022 | VAN | NCAA | 5.0% | 40.0% | 0.13 | .211 | .250 | .263 | .513 | .053 | 0.8 | .364 | 0.0 | 1 | -2.6 | .238 | 25 | |||||||
| 2023 | VAN | NCAA | 10.7% | 32.0% | 0.33 | .275 | .359 | .495 | .854 | .220 | 4.5 | .377 | 0.0 | 17 | -1.9 | .376 | 90 | |||||||
| 2024 | VAN | NCAA | 13.1% | 31.3% | 0.42 | .289 | .398 | .545 | .943 | .256 | 4.7 | .400 | 0.3 | 49 | 3.8 | .410 | 108 | |||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 6.6% | 32.3% | 0.20 | .183 | .255 | .271 | .526 | .087 | 4.6 | .262 | -0.6 | 17 | -17.5 | .261 | 51 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.0% | 31.4% | 0.13 | .170 | .211 | .246 | .457 | .077 | 4.1 | .234 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .204 | 11 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.8% | 34.0% | 0.14 | .192 | .240 | .292 | .532 | .100 | 3.8 | .278 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .236 | 33 | |||||||
| 2026 | COL | A+ | 13.1% | 29.8% | 0.44 | .236 | .340 | .375 | .715 | .139 | 4.2 | .328 | -1.7 | 41 | -4.5 | .331 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.6% | 31.9% | 0.17 | .185 | .238 | .278 | .516 | .093 | 4.5 | .259 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .232 | 29 |

