Albert Valdez
Free Agent (R)P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'2" / 165
DOB: 7/5/1999
(27 years, 3 months, 11 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .083 | 40.0% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 6.75 | 6.26 | 6.82 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 11.2 | 6.94 | 4.63 | 1.54 | .342 | 44.0% | 20.5% | 10.0% | 7.71 | 5.72 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.1 | 8.53 | 14.21 | 0.00 | .409 | 42.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 12.79 | 6.48 | 6.90 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 15.1 | 6.46 | 7.63 | 0.59 | .292 | 47.3% | 29.8% | 4.0% | 5.87 | 6.18 | 6.20 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 21.2 | 7.06 | 9.55 | 0.42 | .329 | 45.3% | 35.8% | 3.3% | 7.89 | 6.27 | 6.40 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .083 | 40.0% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 6.75 | 6.26 | 6.82 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 11.2 | 6.94 | 4.63 | 1.54 | .342 | 44.0% | 20.5% | 10.0% | 7.71 | 5.72 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.1 | 8.53 | 14.21 | 0.00 | .409 | 42.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 12.79 | 6.48 | 6.90 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 15.1 | 6.46 | 7.63 | 0.59 | .292 | 47.3% | 29.8% | 4.0% | 5.87 | 6.18 | 6.20 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 21.2 | 7.06 | 9.55 | 0.42 | .329 | 45.3% | 35.8% | 3.3% | 7.89 | 6.27 | 6.40 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 0.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 12.5% | -12.5% | .083 | 0.75 | .083 | 40.0% | 182 | 173 | 6.26 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 6.94 | 4.63 | 1.50 | 1.54 | 16.4% | 10.9% | 5.5% | .306 | 1.80 | .342 | 44.0% | 208 | 153 | 5.72 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 8.53 | 14.21 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 15.8% | 26.3% | -10.5% | .321 | 3.00 | .409 | 42.1% | 317 | 159 | 6.48 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 6.46 | 7.63 | 0.85 | 0.59 | 14.5% | 17.1% | -2.6% | .250 | 1.83 | .292 | 47.3% | 137 | 150 | 6.18 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 7.06 | 9.55 | 0.74 | 0.42 | 14.9% | 20.2% | -5.3% | .273 | 2.17 | .329 | 45.3% | 190 | 153 | 6.27 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 0.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 12.5% | -12.5% | .083 | 0.75 | .083 | 40.0% | 182 | 173 | 6.26 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 6.94 | 4.63 | 1.50 | 1.54 | 16.4% | 10.9% | 5.5% | .306 | 1.80 | .342 | 44.0% | 208 | 153 | 5.72 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 8.53 | 14.21 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 15.8% | 26.3% | -10.5% | .321 | 3.00 | .409 | 42.1% | 317 | 159 | 6.48 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 6.46 | 7.63 | 0.85 | 0.59 | 14.5% | 17.1% | -2.6% | .250 | 1.83 | .292 | 47.3% | 137 | 150 | 6.18 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 7.06 | 9.55 | 0.74 | 0.42 | 14.9% | 20.2% | -5.3% | .273 | 2.17 | .329 | 45.3% | 190 | 153 | 6.27 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 1.00 | 16.7% | 41.7% | 41.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 188 | 6.82 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 0.40 | 28.2% | 20.5% | 51.3% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 113 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 2.00 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 59.1% | 27.3% | 13.6% | 165 | 6.90 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 0.56 | 17.0% | 29.8% | 53.2% | 36.0% | 4.0% | 57.1% | 20.4% | 22.4% | 149 | 6.20 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 0.80 | 19.4% | 35.8% | 44.8% | 33.3% | 3.3% | 57.7% | 22.5% | 19.7% | 153 | 6.40 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 1.00 | 16.7% | 41.7% | 41.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 188 | 6.82 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 0.40 | 28.2% | 20.5% | 51.3% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 113 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 2.00 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 59.1% | 27.3% | 13.6% | 165 | 6.90 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 0.56 | 17.0% | 29.8% | 53.2% | 36.0% | 4.0% | 57.1% | 20.4% | 22.4% | 149 | 6.20 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 0.80 | 19.4% | 35.8% | 44.8% | 33.3% | 3.3% | 57.7% | 22.5% | 19.7% | 153 | 6.40 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 67.0% | 61.5% | 12.7% | 25.8% | 2.1% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 47.1% | 55.0% | 13.2% | 21.2% | 0.0% | 21.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 55.6% | 62.0% | 15.8% | 21.1% | 2.8% | 23.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 52.4% | 59.7% | 14.9% | 21.1% | 1.8% | 22.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KCR | R | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 67.0% | 61.5% | 12.7% | 25.8% | 2.1% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 47.1% | 55.0% | 13.2% | 21.2% | 0.0% | 21.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 55.6% | 62.0% | 15.8% | 21.1% | 2.8% | 23.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 52.4% | 59.7% | 14.9% | 21.1% | 1.8% | 22.9% |

