Alex Segal
(AA)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'4" / 190
DOB: 3/18/1998
(28 years, 7 months, 21 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 22, Pick: 20, Ovr: 667 |
| Draft Team: | Atlanta Braves |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| School: | Wichita State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 22, Pick: 20, Ovr: 667 |
| Draft Team: | Atlanta Braves |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| School: | Wichita State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 28.1 | 11.12 | 4.76 | 0.32 | .387 | 71.1% | 58.1% | 5.6% | 4.13 | 3.35 | 3.64 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6.1 | 14.21 | 1.42 | 0.00 | .182 | 25.0% | 81.8% | 0.0% | 4.26 | 1.61 | 1.90 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 8.1 | 14.04 | 4.32 | 0.00 | .316 | 70.0% | 72.2% | 0.0% | 2.16 | 2.17 | 2.59 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.1 | 8.74 | 4.76 | 0.79 | .389 | 91.8% | 45.5% | 20.0% | 0.79 | 4.45 | 3.96 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 26.0 | 11.77 | 3.81 | 0.35 | .333 | 77.4% | 59.7% | 10.0% | 2.08 | 3.03 | 3.02 | ||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 15.2 | 11.49 | 9.19 | 0.57 | .293 | 60.1% | 43.6% | 7.1% | 5.74 | 5.69 | 6.27 | ||||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.81 | 3.81 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 28.1 | 11.12 | 4.76 | 0.32 | .387 | 71.1% | 58.1% | 5.6% | 4.13 | 3.35 | 3.64 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6.1 | 14.21 | 1.42 | 0.00 | .182 | 25.0% | 81.8% | 0.0% | 4.26 | 1.61 | 1.90 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 8.1 | 14.04 | 4.32 | 0.00 | .316 | 70.0% | 72.2% | 0.0% | 2.16 | 2.17 | 2.59 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.1 | 8.74 | 4.76 | 0.79 | .389 | 91.8% | 45.5% | 20.0% | 0.79 | 4.45 | 3.96 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 26.0 | 11.77 | 3.81 | 0.35 | .333 | 77.4% | 59.7% | 10.0% | 2.08 | 3.03 | 3.02 | ||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 15.2 | 11.49 | 9.19 | 0.57 | .293 | 60.1% | 43.6% | 7.1% | 5.74 | 5.69 | 6.27 | ||||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.81 | 3.81 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 1 | 1 | 4.13 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 28.1 | 126 | 30 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 1 | 0 | 4.26 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2022 | ATL | A | 0 | 0 | 2.16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 3 | 1 | 0.79 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11.1 | 54 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 4 | 1 | 2.08 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26.0 | 113 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 1 | 0 | 5.74 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.2 | 82 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 1 | 1 | 4.13 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 28.1 | 126 | 30 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 1 | 0 | 4.26 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2022 | ATL | A | 0 | 0 | 2.16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 3 | 1 | 0.79 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11.1 | 54 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 4 | 1 | 2.08 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26.0 | 113 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 1 | 0 | 5.74 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.2 | 82 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 11.12 | 4.76 | 2.33 | 0.32 | 27.8% | 11.9% | 15.9% | .270 | 1.59 | .387 | 71.1% | 99 | 79 | 3.35 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 14.21 | 1.42 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 43.5% | 4.3% | 39.1% | .095 | 0.47 | .182 | 25.0% | 98 | 38 | 1.61 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 14.04 | 4.32 | 3.25 | 0.00 | 36.1% | 11.1% | 25.0% | .188 | 1.20 | .316 | 70.0% | 49 | 49 | 2.17 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 8.74 | 4.76 | 1.83 | 0.79 | 20.4% | 11.1% | 9.3% | .313 | 1.85 | .389 | 91.8% | 19 | 107 | 4.45 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 11.77 | 3.81 | 3.09 | 0.35 | 30.1% | 9.7% | 20.4% | .228 | 1.31 | .333 | 77.4% | 48 | 71 | 3.03 | ||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 11.49 | 9.19 | 1.25 | 0.57 | 24.4% | 19.5% | 4.9% | .210 | 1.85 | .293 | 60.1% | 135 | 132 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 84 | 3.81 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 11.12 | 4.76 | 2.33 | 0.32 | 27.8% | 11.9% | 15.9% | .270 | 1.59 | .387 | 71.1% | 99 | 79 | 3.35 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 14.21 | 1.42 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 43.5% | 4.3% | 39.1% | .095 | 0.47 | .182 | 25.0% | 98 | 38 | 1.61 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 14.04 | 4.32 | 3.25 | 0.00 | 36.1% | 11.1% | 25.0% | .188 | 1.20 | .316 | 70.0% | 49 | 49 | 2.17 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 8.74 | 4.76 | 1.83 | 0.79 | 20.4% | 11.1% | 9.3% | .313 | 1.85 | .389 | 91.8% | 19 | 107 | 4.45 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 11.77 | 3.81 | 3.09 | 0.35 | 30.1% | 9.7% | 20.4% | .228 | 1.31 | .333 | 77.4% | 48 | 71 | 3.03 | ||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 11.49 | 9.19 | 1.25 | 0.57 | 24.4% | 19.5% | 4.9% | .210 | 1.85 | .293 | 60.1% | 135 | 132 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 84 | 3.81 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 2.39 | 17.6% | 58.1% | 24.3% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 39.5% | 26.3% | 34.2% | 84 | 3.64 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 4.50 | 0.0% | 81.8% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 36.4% | 18.2% | 43 | 1.90 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 4.33 | 11.1% | 72.2% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.9% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 59 | 2.59 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 3.00 | 39.4% | 45.5% | 15.2% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 25.7% | 28.6% | 45.7% | 88 | 3.96 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 3.70 | 24.2% | 59.7% | 16.1% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 38.5% | 27.7% | 33.8% | 68 | 3.02 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 1.21 | 20.5% | 43.6% | 35.9% | 21.4% | 7.1% | 42.9% | 19.0% | 38.1% | 134 | 6.27 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 79 | 3.81 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 2.39 | 17.6% | 58.1% | 24.3% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 39.5% | 26.3% | 34.2% | 84 | 3.64 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 4.50 | 0.0% | 81.8% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 36.4% | 18.2% | 43 | 1.90 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 4.33 | 11.1% | 72.2% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.9% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 59 | 2.59 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 3.00 | 39.4% | 45.5% | 15.2% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 25.7% | 28.6% | 45.7% | 88 | 3.96 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 3.70 | 24.2% | 59.7% | 16.1% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 38.5% | 27.7% | 33.8% | 68 | 3.02 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 1.21 | 20.5% | 43.6% | 35.9% | 21.4% | 7.1% | 42.9% | 19.0% | 38.1% | 134 | 6.27 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 79 | 3.81 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 41.2% | 72.0% | 43.7% | 11.5% | 18.1% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 81.3% | 30.8% | 39.1% | 56.3% | 4.2% | 60.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 41.4% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 17.2% | 19.3% | 36.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 42.0% | 75.6% | 50.0% | 10.2% | 20.5% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 46.5% | 60.5% | 47.8% | 18.3% | 18.1% | 36.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 41.5% | 67.6% | 41.5% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | R | 41.2% | 72.0% | 43.7% | 11.5% | 18.1% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | CPX | 81.3% | 30.8% | 39.1% | 56.3% | 4.2% | 60.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A | 41.4% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 17.2% | 19.3% | 36.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | A+ | 42.0% | 75.6% | 50.0% | 10.2% | 20.5% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | MiLB | 46.5% | 60.5% | 47.8% | 18.3% | 18.1% | 36.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 41.5% | 67.6% | 41.5% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

