Drew O'Neil
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 200
DOB: 11/8/1985
(40 years, 11 months, 8 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 4, Pick: 8, Ovr: 120 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| School: | Penn State |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 4, Pick: 8, Ovr: 120 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| School: | Penn State |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 31.0 | 11.61 | 6.39 | 0.29 | .368 | 56.0% | 66.2% | 9.1% | 6.97 | 4.57 | 4.59 | ||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 0 | 60.1 | 5.22 | 5.37 | 0.00 | .267 | 77.1% | 63.3% | 0.0% | 2.54 | 4.56 | 4.99 | ||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 31.0 | 8.13 | 5.52 | 0.00 | .344 | 68.5% | 54.0% | 0.0% | 4.06 | 3.84 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5.0 | 3.60 | 19.80 | 0.00 | .478 | 54.5% | 61.9% | 0.0% | 14.40 | 9.22 | 10.42 | ||||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 36.0 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 0.00 | .371 | 64.5% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 5.50 | 4.59 | 5.34 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 31.0 | 11.61 | 6.39 | 0.29 | .368 | 56.0% | 66.2% | 9.1% | 6.97 | 4.57 | 4.59 | ||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 0 | 60.1 | 5.22 | 5.37 | 0.00 | .267 | 77.1% | 63.3% | 0.0% | 2.54 | 4.56 | 4.99 | ||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 31.0 | 8.13 | 5.52 | 0.00 | .344 | 68.5% | 54.0% | 0.0% | 4.06 | 3.84 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5.0 | 3.60 | 19.80 | 0.00 | .478 | 54.5% | 61.9% | 0.0% | 14.40 | 9.22 | 10.42 | ||||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 36.0 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 0.00 | .371 | 64.5% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 5.50 | 4.59 | 5.34 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 11.61 | 6.39 | 1.82 | 0.29 | 28.0% | 15.4% | 12.6% | .248 | 1.65 | .368 | 56.0% | 142 | 95 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 5.22 | 5.37 | 0.97 | 0.00 | 12.9% | 13.3% | -0.4% | .226 | 1.44 | .267 | 77.1% | 67 | 125 | 4.56 | ||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 8.13 | 5.52 | 1.47 | 0.00 | 19.6% | 13.3% | 6.3% | .264 | 1.65 | .344 | 68.5% | 105 | 103 | 3.84 | ||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 3.60 | 19.80 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 5.6% | 30.6% | -25.0% | .440 | 4.40 | .478 | 54.5% | 351 | 232 | 9.22 | ||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 7.50 | 7.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.8% | 16.8% | 0.0% | .295 | 2.03 | .371 | 64.5% | 139 | 121 | 4.59 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 11.61 | 6.39 | 1.82 | 0.29 | 28.0% | 15.4% | 12.6% | .248 | 1.65 | .368 | 56.0% | 142 | 95 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 5.22 | 5.37 | 0.97 | 0.00 | 12.9% | 13.3% | -0.4% | .226 | 1.44 | .267 | 77.1% | 67 | 125 | 4.56 | ||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 8.13 | 5.52 | 1.47 | 0.00 | 19.6% | 13.3% | 6.3% | .264 | 1.65 | .344 | 68.5% | 105 | 103 | 3.84 | ||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 3.60 | 19.80 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 5.6% | 30.6% | -25.0% | .440 | 4.40 | .478 | 54.5% | 351 | 232 | 9.22 | ||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 7.50 | 7.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.8% | 16.8% | 0.0% | .295 | 2.03 | .371 | 64.5% | 139 | 121 | 4.59 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 4.45 | 18.9% | 66.2% | 14.9% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 46.8% | 15.6% | 37.7% | 94 | 4.59 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 3.45 | 18.3% | 63.3% | 18.3% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 41.4% | 19.4% | 39.3% | 134 | 4.99 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 1.81 | 16.1% | 54.0% | 29.9% | 15.4% | 0.0% | 35.9% | 19.6% | 44.6% | 119 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 1.86 | 4.8% | 61.9% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 13.6% | 40.9% | 266 | 10.42 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 1.82 | 13.9% | 55.6% | 30.6% | 12.1% | 0.0% | 37.7% | 18.4% | 43.9% | 139 | 5.34 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 4.45 | 18.9% | 66.2% | 14.9% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 46.8% | 15.6% | 37.7% | 94 | 4.59 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 3.45 | 18.3% | 63.3% | 18.3% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 41.4% | 19.4% | 39.3% | 134 | 4.99 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 1.81 | 16.1% | 54.0% | 29.9% | 15.4% | 0.0% | 35.9% | 19.6% | 44.6% | 119 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 1.86 | 4.8% | 61.9% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 13.6% | 40.9% | 266 | 10.42 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 1.82 | 13.9% | 55.6% | 30.6% | 12.1% | 0.0% | 37.7% | 18.4% | 43.9% | 139 | 5.34 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 53.5% | 48.4% | 29.4% | 27.6% | 13.5% | 41.1% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 58.1% | 71.4% | 12.9% | 16.6% | 6.7% | 23.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 57.4% | 61.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | 11.0% | 33.1% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 37.7% | 93.1% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 3.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 52.9% | 66.7% | 17.9% | 17.6% | 8.8% | 26.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 53.5% | 48.4% | 29.4% | 27.6% | 13.5% | 41.1% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 58.1% | 71.4% | 12.9% | 16.6% | 6.7% | 23.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 57.4% | 61.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | 11.0% | 33.1% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A+ | 37.7% | 93.1% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 3.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | MiLB | 52.9% | 66.7% | 17.9% | 17.6% | 8.8% | 26.5% |

