Angel Vasquez
Free Agent (R)P
Age: 33
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 190
DOB: 10/8/1993
(33 years, 7 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 19.1 | 3.72 | 6.52 | 0.47 | .405 | 56.7% | 35.9% | 3.3% | 8.84 | 5.38 | 5.89 | ||||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 52.0 | 3.46 | 3.12 | 1.04 | .354 | 59.6% | 57.0% | 14.0% | 6.06 | 5.18 | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 40.1 | 4.69 | 3.35 | 0.45 | .344 | 56.5% | 54.1% | 5.7% | 6.25 | 4.29 | 4.38 | ||||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 68.1 | 4.21 | 1.32 | 0.40 | .212 | 77.1% | 57.8% | 4.6% | 1.71 | 3.31 | 2.99 | ||||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12.1 | 6.57 | 5.11 | 0.73 | .194 | 95.2% | 56.3% | 11.1% | 0.73 | 4.60 | 3.87 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 19.1 | 3.72 | 6.52 | 0.47 | .405 | 56.7% | 35.9% | 3.3% | 8.84 | 5.38 | 5.89 | ||||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 52.0 | 3.46 | 3.12 | 1.04 | .354 | 59.6% | 57.0% | 14.0% | 6.06 | 5.18 | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 40.1 | 4.69 | 3.35 | 0.45 | .344 | 56.5% | 54.1% | 5.7% | 6.25 | 4.29 | 4.38 | ||||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 68.1 | 4.21 | 1.32 | 0.40 | .212 | 77.1% | 57.8% | 4.6% | 1.71 | 3.31 | 2.99 | ||||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12.1 | 6.57 | 5.11 | 0.73 | .194 | 95.2% | 56.3% | 11.1% | 0.73 | 4.60 | 3.87 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 3.72 | 6.52 | 0.57 | 0.47 | 7.7% | 13.5% | -5.8% | .375 | 2.43 | .405 | 56.7% | 224 | 135 | 5.38 | ||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 3.46 | 3.12 | 1.11 | 1.04 | 8.1% | 7.3% | 0.8% | .339 | 1.81 | .354 | 59.6% | 158 | 134 | 5.18 | ||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 4.69 | 3.35 | 1.40 | 0.45 | 11.1% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .310 | 1.71 | .344 | 56.5% | 159 | 108 | 4.29 | ||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 4.21 | 1.32 | 3.20 | 0.40 | 12.4% | 3.9% | 8.5% | .194 | 0.85 | .212 | 77.1% | 54 | 103 | 3.31 | ||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 6.57 | 5.11 | 1.29 | 0.73 | 18.8% | 14.6% | 4.2% | .171 | 1.14 | .194 | 95.2% | 21 | 136 | 4.60 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 3.72 | 6.52 | 0.57 | 0.47 | 7.7% | 13.5% | -5.8% | .375 | 2.43 | .405 | 56.7% | 224 | 135 | 5.38 | ||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 3.46 | 3.12 | 1.11 | 1.04 | 8.1% | 7.3% | 0.8% | .339 | 1.81 | .354 | 59.6% | 158 | 134 | 5.18 | ||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 4.69 | 3.35 | 1.40 | 0.45 | 11.1% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .310 | 1.71 | .344 | 56.5% | 159 | 108 | 4.29 | ||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 4.21 | 1.32 | 3.20 | 0.40 | 12.4% | 3.9% | 8.5% | .194 | 0.85 | .212 | 77.1% | 54 | 103 | 3.31 | ||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 6.57 | 5.11 | 1.29 | 0.73 | 18.8% | 14.6% | 4.2% | .171 | 1.14 | .194 | 95.2% | 21 | 136 | 4.60 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 0.93 | 25.6% | 35.9% | 38.5% | 33.3% | 3.3% | 33.8% | 31.3% | 35.0% | 144 | 5.89 | |||||||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 2.56 | 20.7% | 57.0% | 22.3% | 18.6% | 14.0% | 51.2% | 20.7% | 28.1% | 111 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 2.29 | 22.3% | 54.1% | 23.6% | 48.6% | 5.7% | 51.0% | 17.6% | 31.4% | 108 | 4.38 | |||||||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 1.88 | 11.4% | 57.8% | 30.8% | 27.7% | 4.6% | 52.1% | 16.3% | 31.6% | 91 | 2.99 | |||||||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 2.00 | 15.6% | 56.3% | 28.1% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 65.6% | 18.8% | 15.6% | 114 | 3.87 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 0.93 | 25.6% | 35.9% | 38.5% | 33.3% | 3.3% | 33.8% | 31.3% | 35.0% | 144 | 5.89 | |||||||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 2.56 | 20.7% | 57.0% | 22.3% | 18.6% | 14.0% | 51.2% | 20.7% | 28.1% | 111 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 2.29 | 22.3% | 54.1% | 23.6% | 48.6% | 5.7% | 51.0% | 17.6% | 31.4% | 108 | 4.38 | |||||||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 1.88 | 11.4% | 57.8% | 30.8% | 27.7% | 4.6% | 52.1% | 16.3% | 31.6% | 91 | 2.99 | |||||||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 2.00 | 15.6% | 56.3% | 28.1% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 65.6% | 18.8% | 15.6% | 114 | 3.87 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 60.4% | 73.6% | 13.5% | 15.9% | 2.2% | 18.1% | |||||||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 75.1% | 75.0% | 12.6% | 18.8% | 1.1% | 19.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 76.4% | 69.5% | 14.7% | 23.3% | 1.0% | 24.3% | |||||||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 84.8% | 70.1% | 13.9% | 25.3% | 2.2% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 55.7% | 65.3% | 18.8% | 19.3% | 11.4% | 30.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | R | 60.4% | 73.6% | 13.5% | 15.9% | 2.2% | 18.1% | |||||||||
| 2012 | DET | R | 75.1% | 75.0% | 12.6% | 18.8% | 1.1% | 19.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | DET | R | 76.4% | 69.5% | 14.7% | 23.3% | 1.0% | 24.3% | |||||||||
| 2014 | DET | R | 84.8% | 70.1% | 13.9% | 25.3% | 2.2% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | DET | R | 55.7% | 65.3% | 18.8% | 19.3% | 11.4% | 30.7% |

