Austin Cates
Toronto Blue Jays (AA)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'1" / 210
DOB: 5/20/2003
(23 years, 3 months, 13 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 90.1 | 10.66 | 1.49 | 1.30 | .364 | 77.4% | 4.08 | 4.66 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 22 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 82.0 | 8.34 | 2.96 | 0.99 | .270 | 76.2% | 34.4% | 10.2% | 3.51 | 4.50 | 4.11 | 3.81 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 27.2 | 12.04 | 1.95 | 0.33 | .254 | 77.7% | 32.2% | 3.8% | 1.95 | 1.89 | 2.74 | ||||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 22 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 23 | 109.2 | 9.27 | 2.71 | 0.82 | .266 | 76.5% | 33.9% | 8.8% | 3.12 | 4.50 | 3.55 | 3.54 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.25 | 3.75 | 1.57 | .289 | 69.9% | 38.1% | 5.25 | 5.37 | 5.21 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 5.50 | 3.32 | 1.43 | .282 | 59.8% | 5.42 | 5.23 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 24.0 | 9.00 | 4.13 | 1.88 | .279 | 92.3% | 29.2% | 18.5% | 3.38 | 5.80 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 23 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 90.2 | 8.64 | 4.07 | 0.99 | .306 | 66.4% | 36.7% | 9.6% | 5.26 | 4.58 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 114.2 | 8.71 | 4.08 | 1.18 | .301 | 71.0% | 35.2% | 11.5% | 4.87 | 4.83 | 5.25 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.25 | 3.58 | 1.60 | .287 | 69.9% | 5.23 | 5.32 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.6 | 5.52 | 3.90 | 1.57 | .281 | 62.6% | 5.70 | 5.63 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 90.1 | 10.66 | 1.49 | 1.30 | .364 | 77.4% | 4.08 | 4.66 | |||||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 22 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 82.0 | 8.34 | 2.96 | 0.99 | .270 | 76.2% | 34.4% | 10.2% | 3.51 | 4.50 | 4.11 | 3.81 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 27.2 | 12.04 | 1.95 | 0.33 | .254 | 77.7% | 32.2% | 3.8% | 1.95 | 1.89 | 2.74 | ||||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 22 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 23 | 109.2 | 9.27 | 2.71 | 0.82 | .266 | 76.5% | 33.9% | 8.8% | 3.12 | 4.50 | 3.55 | 3.54 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.25 | 3.75 | 1.57 | .289 | 69.9% | 38.1% | 5.25 | 5.37 | 5.21 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 5.50 | 3.32 | 1.43 | .282 | 59.8% | 5.42 | 5.23 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 24.0 | 9.00 | 4.13 | 1.88 | .279 | 92.3% | 29.2% | 18.5% | 3.38 | 5.80 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 23 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 90.2 | 8.64 | 4.07 | 0.99 | .306 | 66.4% | 36.7% | 9.6% | 5.26 | 4.58 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 114.2 | 8.71 | 4.08 | 1.18 | .301 | 71.0% | 35.2% | 11.5% | 4.87 | 4.83 | 5.25 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.25 | 3.58 | 1.60 | .287 | 69.9% | 5.23 | 5.32 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.6 | 5.52 | 3.90 | 1.57 | .281 | 62.6% | 5.70 | 5.63 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV | NCAA | 6 | 5 | 4.08 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.1 | 383 | 103 | 41 | 41 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 107 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 5 | 3 | 3.51 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 82.0 | 327 | 67 | 32 | 32 | 9 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 76 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 3 | 0 | 1.95 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.2 | 103 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 8 | 3 | 3.12 | 25 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 109.2 | 430 | 83 | 38 | 38 | 10 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 113 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 1 | 2 | 3.38 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24.0 | 101 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 1 | 7 | 5.26 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.2 | 397 | 88 | 54 | 53 | 10 | 41 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 87 | |
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 2 | 9 | 4.87 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114.2 | 498 | 110 | 63 | 62 | 15 | 52 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 111 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.70 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV | NCAA | 6 | 5 | 4.08 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.1 | 383 | 103 | 41 | 41 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 107 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 5 | 3 | 3.51 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 82.0 | 327 | 67 | 32 | 32 | 9 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 76 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 3 | 0 | 1.95 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.2 | 103 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 8 | 3 | 3.12 | 25 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 109.2 | 430 | 83 | 38 | 38 | 10 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 113 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 1 | 2 | 3.38 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24.0 | 101 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 1 | 7 | 5.26 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.2 | 397 | 88 | 54 | 53 | 10 | 41 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 87 | |
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 2 | 9 | 4.87 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114.2 | 498 | 110 | 63 | 62 | 15 | 52 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 111 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.70 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV | NCAA | 10.66 | 1.49 | 7.13 | 1.30 | 27.9% | 3.9% | 24.0% | .281 | 1.31 | .364 | 77.4% | 4.66 | ||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 8.34 | 2.96 | 2.81 | 0.99 | 23.2% | 8.3% | 15.0% | .223 | 1.15 | .270 | 76.2% | 82 | 95 | 4.11 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 12.04 | 1.95 | 6.17 | 0.33 | 35.9% | 5.8% | 30.1% | .165 | 0.80 | .254 | 77.7% | 45 | 43 | 1.89 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 9.27 | 2.71 | 3.42 | 0.82 | 26.3% | 7.7% | 18.6% | .209 | 1.06 | .266 | 76.5% | 73 | 82 | 3.55 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.25 | 3.75 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 15.6% | 9.3% | 6.2% | .270 | 1.50 | .289 | 69.9% | 5.37 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.50 | 3.32 | 1.66 | 1.43 | 15.5% | 9.4% | 6.1% | .265 | 1.30 | .282 | 59.8% | 5.23 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 9.00 | 4.13 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 23.8% | 10.9% | 12.9% | .244 | 1.38 | .279 | 92.3% | 71 | 118 | 5.80 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 8.64 | 4.07 | 2.12 | 0.99 | 21.9% | 10.3% | 11.6% | .250 | 1.42 | .306 | 66.4% | 112 | 97 | 4.58 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 8.71 | 4.08 | 2.13 | 1.18 | 22.3% | 10.4% | 11.8% | .249 | 1.41 | .301 | 71.0% | 103 | 101 | 4.83 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.25 | 3.58 | 1.74 | 1.60 | 15.6% | 9.0% | 6.7% | .269 | 1.48 | .287 | 69.9% | 5.32 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.52 | 3.90 | 1.41 | 1.57 | 14.5% | 10.2% | 4.2% | .268 | 1.44 | .281 | 62.6% | 5.63 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV | NCAA | 10.66 | 1.49 | 7.13 | 1.30 | 27.9% | 3.9% | 24.0% | .281 | 1.31 | .364 | 77.4% | 4.66 | ||||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 8.34 | 2.96 | 2.81 | 0.99 | 23.2% | 8.3% | 15.0% | .223 | 1.15 | .270 | 76.2% | 82 | 95 | 4.11 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A+ | 12.04 | 1.95 | 6.17 | 0.33 | 35.9% | 5.8% | 30.1% | .165 | 0.80 | .254 | 77.7% | 45 | 43 | 1.89 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | MiLB | 9.27 | 2.71 | 3.42 | 0.82 | 26.3% | 7.7% | 18.6% | .209 | 1.06 | .266 | 76.5% | 73 | 82 | 3.55 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.25 | 3.75 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 15.6% | 9.3% | 6.2% | .270 | 1.50 | .289 | 69.9% | 5.37 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.50 | 3.32 | 1.66 | 1.43 | 15.5% | 9.4% | 6.1% | .265 | 1.30 | .282 | 59.8% | 5.23 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 9.00 | 4.13 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 23.8% | 10.9% | 12.9% | .244 | 1.38 | .279 | 92.3% | 71 | 118 | 5.80 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | AA | 8.64 | 4.07 | 2.12 | 0.99 | 21.9% | 10.3% | 11.6% | .250 | 1.42 | .306 | 66.4% | 112 | 97 | 4.58 | ||||
| 2026 | TOR | MiLB | 8.71 | 4.08 | 2.13 | 1.18 | 22.3% | 10.4% | 11.8% | .249 | 1.41 | .301 | 71.0% | 103 | 101 | 4.83 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.25 | 3.58 | 1.74 | 1.60 | 15.6% | 9.0% | 6.7% | .269 | 1.48 | .287 | 69.9% | 5.32 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.52 | 3.90 | 1.41 | 1.57 | 14.5% | 10.2% | 4.2% | .268 | 1.44 | .281 | 62.6% | 5.63 |

