Bayant Melo
Miami Marlins (DSL)P
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 165
DOB: 12/31/2004
(21 years, 10 months, 4 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | MIA |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 13 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 31.2 |
| K% | 25.3% |
| BB% | 18.7% |
| GB% | 48.6% |
| ERA | 4.83 |
| FIP | 6.21 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | MIA |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 13 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 31.2 |
| K% | 25.3% |
| BB% | 18.7% |
| GB% | 48.6% |
| ERA | 4.83 |
| FIP | 6.21 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | DSL | 18 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 20.2 | 8.71 | 20.03 | 0.44 | .315 | 47.3% | 46.9% | 6.3% | 12.63 | 10.07 | 10.01 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIA | DSL | 19 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 36.0 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 0.25 | .365 | 55.6% | 48.9% | 3.8% | 8.00 | 6.06 | 6.11 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIA | DSL | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 25.2 | 11.92 | 12.27 | 0.00 | .339 | 63.5% | 46.6% | 0.0% | 5.26 | 6.41 | 6.94 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | DSL | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 31.2 | 10.80 | 7.96 | 0.57 | .280 | 70.7% | 48.6% | 8.0% | 4.83 | 6.21 | 6.03 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.23 | 10.10 | 1.38 | .298 | 68.6% | 42.3% | 7.23 | 7.49 | 7.39 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | DSL | 18 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 20.2 | 8.71 | 20.03 | 0.44 | .315 | 47.3% | 46.9% | 6.3% | 12.63 | 10.07 | 10.01 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIA | DSL | 19 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 36.0 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 0.25 | .365 | 55.6% | 48.9% | 3.8% | 8.00 | 6.06 | 6.11 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIA | DSL | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 25.2 | 11.92 | 12.27 | 0.00 | .339 | 63.5% | 46.6% | 0.0% | 5.26 | 6.41 | 6.94 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | DSL | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 31.2 | 10.80 | 7.96 | 0.57 | .280 | 70.7% | 48.6% | 8.0% | 4.83 | 6.21 | 6.03 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.23 | 10.10 | 1.38 | .298 | 68.6% | 42.3% | 7.23 | 7.49 | 7.39 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | DSL | 8.71 | 20.03 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 15.9% | 36.5% | -20.6% | .240 | 3.10 | .315 | 47.3% | 267 | 207 | 10.07 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | DSL | 11.00 | 11.00 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 23.0% | 23.0% | 0.0% | .255 | 2.22 | .365 | 55.6% | 159 | 121 | 6.06 | ||||
| 2025 | MIA | DSL | 11.92 | 12.27 | 0.97 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 25.7% | -0.7% | .215 | 2.14 | .339 | 63.5% | 100 | 117 | 6.41 | ||||
| 2026 | MIA | DSL | 10.80 | 7.96 | 1.36 | 0.57 | 25.3% | 18.7% | 6.7% | .200 | 1.61 | .280 | 70.7% | 77 | 96 | 6.21 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.23 | 10.10 | 0.52 | 1.38 | 11.3% | 21.8% | -10.5% | .281 | 2.24 | .298 | 68.6% | 7.49 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | DSL | 8.71 | 20.03 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 15.9% | 36.5% | -20.6% | .240 | 3.10 | .315 | 47.3% | 267 | 207 | 10.07 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | DSL | 11.00 | 11.00 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 23.0% | 23.0% | 0.0% | .255 | 2.22 | .365 | 55.6% | 159 | 121 | 6.06 | ||||
| 2025 | MIA | DSL | 11.92 | 12.27 | 0.97 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 25.7% | -0.7% | .215 | 2.14 | .339 | 63.5% | 100 | 117 | 6.41 | ||||
| 2026 | MIA | DSL | 10.80 | 7.96 | 1.36 | 0.57 | 25.3% | 18.7% | 6.7% | .200 | 1.61 | .280 | 70.7% | 77 | 96 | 6.21 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.23 | 10.10 | 0.52 | 1.38 | 11.3% | 21.8% | -10.5% | .281 | 2.24 | .298 | 68.6% | 7.49 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | DSL | 1.44 | 20.4% | 46.9% | 32.7% | 25.0% | 6.3% | 45.5% | 18.2% | 36.4% | 206 | 10.01 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | DSL | 1.69 | 22.2% | 48.9% | 28.9% | 26.9% | 3.8% | 45.4% | 21.6% | 33.0% | 126 | 6.11 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | DSL | 1.35 | 19.0% | 46.6% | 34.5% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 45.0% | 25.0% | 30.0% | 132 | 6.94 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | DSL | 1.44 | 17.6% | 48.6% | 33.8% | 40.0% | 8.0% | 50.0% | 21.8% | 28.2% | 96 | 6.03 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.3% | 37.2% | 7.39 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | DSL | 1.44 | 20.4% | 46.9% | 32.7% | 25.0% | 6.3% | 45.5% | 18.2% | 36.4% | 206 | 10.01 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | DSL | 1.69 | 22.2% | 48.9% | 28.9% | 26.9% | 3.8% | 45.4% | 21.6% | 33.0% | 126 | 6.11 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIA | DSL | 1.35 | 19.0% | 46.6% | 34.5% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 45.0% | 25.0% | 30.0% | 132 | 6.94 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | DSL | 1.44 | 17.6% | 48.6% | 33.8% | 40.0% | 8.0% | 50.0% | 21.8% | 28.2% | 96 | 6.03 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.3% | 37.2% | 7.39 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages

