Ben Jacobs
Detroit Tigers (A+)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'1" / 195
DOB: 6/11/2004
(22 years, 4 months, 5 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
16
N/A
2029
40+
Fastball
45 / 45
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
40 / 50
Changeup
50 / 60
Command
30 / 45
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 3, Pick: 23, Ovr: 98 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| Signing Bonus: | $722,500 |
| College: | Arizona State (Phoenix, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
16
N/A
2029
40+
Fastball
45 / 45
Slider
45 / 50
Curveball
40 / 50
Changeup
50 / 60
Command
30 / 45
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 3, Pick: 23, Ovr: 98 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| Signing Bonus: | $722,500 |
| College: | Arizona State (Phoenix, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UCLA | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 5.0 | 10.80 | 16.20 | 1.80 | .400 | 76.9% | 9.00 | 10.31 | |||||||||
| 2024 | ASU | NCAA | 20 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 66.1 | 13.84 | 4.88 | 2.04 | .341 | 76.9% | 4.75 | 5.49 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ASU | NCAA | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 83.2 | 12.91 | 4.84 | 0.97 | .335 | 68.5% | 4.95 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 16.2 | 12.96 | 3.24 | 0.00 | .242 | 85.7% | 39.4% | 0.0% | 1.08 | 2.50 | 1.97 | 3.38 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 75.2 | 12.85 | 4.16 | 1.19 | .297 | 73.8% | 34.5% | 13.7% | 4.04 | 4.16 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 19 | 92.1 | 12.87 | 4.00 | 0.97 | .288 | 75.5% | 35.4% | 11.5% | 3.51 | 2.50 | 3.76 | 3.99 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UCLA | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 5.0 | 10.80 | 16.20 | 1.80 | .400 | 76.9% | 9.00 | 10.31 | |||||||||
| 2024 | ASU | NCAA | 20 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 66.1 | 13.84 | 4.88 | 2.04 | .341 | 76.9% | 4.75 | 5.49 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ASU | NCAA | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 83.2 | 12.91 | 4.84 | 0.97 | .335 | 68.5% | 4.95 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 16.2 | 12.96 | 3.24 | 0.00 | .242 | 85.7% | 39.4% | 0.0% | 1.08 | 2.50 | 1.97 | 3.38 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 75.2 | 12.85 | 4.16 | 1.19 | .297 | 73.8% | 34.5% | 13.7% | 4.04 | 4.16 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 19 | 92.1 | 12.87 | 4.00 | 0.97 | .288 | 75.5% | 35.4% | 11.5% | 3.51 | 2.50 | 3.76 | 3.99 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UCLA | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 32 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | ||||
| 2024 | ASU | NCAA | 7 | 3 | 4.75 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66.1 | 290 | 61 | 39 | 35 | 15 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 102 | ||||
| 2025 | ASU | NCAA | 4 | 4 | 4.95 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83.2 | 368 | 71 | 48 | 46 | 9 | 45 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 120 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 0 | 0 | 1.08 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16.2 | 63 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 5 | 2 | 4.04 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.2 | 313 | 57 | 35 | 34 | 10 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 108 | |
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 5 | 2 | 3.51 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 92.1 | 376 | 65 | 37 | 36 | 10 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 132 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UCLA | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 32 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | ||||
| 2024 | ASU | NCAA | 7 | 3 | 4.75 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66.1 | 290 | 61 | 39 | 35 | 15 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 102 | ||||
| 2025 | ASU | NCAA | 4 | 4 | 4.95 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83.2 | 368 | 71 | 48 | 46 | 9 | 45 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 120 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 0 | 0 | 1.08 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16.2 | 63 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 5 | 2 | 4.04 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.2 | 313 | 57 | 35 | 34 | 10 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 108 | |
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 5 | 2 | 3.51 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 92.1 | 376 | 65 | 37 | 36 | 10 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 132 |
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UCLA | NCAA | 10.80 | 16.20 | 0.67 | 1.80 | 18.8% | 28.1% | -9.4% | .318 | 3.20 | .400 | 76.9% | 10.31 | ||||||
| 2024 | ASU | NCAA | 13.84 | 4.88 | 2.83 | 2.04 | 35.2% | 12.4% | 22.8% | .242 | 1.46 | .341 | 76.9% | 5.49 | ||||||
| 2025 | ASU | NCAA | 12.91 | 4.84 | 2.67 | 0.97 | 32.6% | 12.2% | 20.4% | .226 | 1.39 | .335 | 68.5% | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 12.96 | 3.24 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 38.1% | 9.5% | 28.6% | .140 | 0.84 | .242 | 85.7% | 22 | 40 | 1.97 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 12.85 | 4.16 | 3.09 | 1.19 | 34.5% | 11.2% | 23.3% | .207 | 1.22 | .297 | 73.8% | 83 | 82 | 4.16 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 12.87 | 4.00 | 3.22 | 0.97 | 35.1% | 10.9% | 24.2% | .195 | 1.15 | .288 | 75.5% | 72 | 74 | 3.76 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UCLA | NCAA | 10.80 | 16.20 | 0.67 | 1.80 | 18.8% | 28.1% | -9.4% | .318 | 3.20 | .400 | 76.9% | 10.31 | ||||||
| 2024 | ASU | NCAA | 13.84 | 4.88 | 2.83 | 2.04 | 35.2% | 12.4% | 22.8% | .242 | 1.46 | .341 | 76.9% | 5.49 | ||||||
| 2025 | ASU | NCAA | 12.91 | 4.84 | 2.67 | 0.97 | 32.6% | 12.2% | 20.4% | .226 | 1.39 | .335 | 68.5% | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 12.96 | 3.24 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 38.1% | 9.5% | 28.6% | .140 | 0.84 | .242 | 85.7% | 22 | 40 | 1.97 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 12.85 | 4.16 | 3.09 | 1.19 | 34.5% | 11.2% | 23.3% | .207 | 1.22 | .297 | 73.8% | 83 | 82 | 4.16 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 12.87 | 4.00 | 3.22 | 0.97 | 35.1% | 10.9% | 24.2% | .195 | 1.15 | .288 | 75.5% | 72 | 74 | 3.76 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
Minor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
Minor LeaguesCollege

