Brock Jones
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: L/L
5'11" / 180
DOB: 6/14/2001
(25 years, 4 months, 2 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 16, Pick: 15, Ovr: 482 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| Signing Bonus: | $550,000 |
| School: | William F. West HS |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 16, Pick: 15, Ovr: 482 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| Signing Bonus: | $550,000 |
| School: | William F. West HS |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 11.12 | 7.94 | 0.00 | .231 | 62.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 3.18 | 4.44 | 5.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 37.1 | 9.64 | 4.82 | 0.96 | .330 | 68.7% | 36.4% | 8.5% | 5.30 | 5.27 | 5.19 | ||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 11.1 | 9.53 | 10.32 | 0.79 | .400 | 55.6% | 12.8% | 4.5% | 8.74 | 7.15 | 8.67 | ||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 48.2 | 9.62 | 6.10 | 0.92 | .350 | 63.9% | 29.7% | 7.2% | 6.10 | 5.70 | 6.00 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 22 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 51.0 | 7.76 | 5.82 | 1.94 | .312 | 58.1% | 41.3% | 17.7% | 7.94 | 7.42 | 5.85 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.78 | 5.62 | 1.49 | .296 | 68.8% | 40.6% | 6.04 | 6.24 | 6.19 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 11.12 | 7.94 | 0.00 | .231 | 62.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 3.18 | 4.44 | 5.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 37.1 | 9.64 | 4.82 | 0.96 | .330 | 68.7% | 36.4% | 8.5% | 5.30 | 5.27 | 5.19 | ||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 11.1 | 9.53 | 10.32 | 0.79 | .400 | 55.6% | 12.8% | 4.5% | 8.74 | 7.15 | 8.67 | ||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 48.2 | 9.62 | 6.10 | 0.92 | .350 | 63.9% | 29.7% | 7.2% | 6.10 | 5.70 | 6.00 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 22 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 51.0 | 7.76 | 5.82 | 1.94 | .312 | 58.1% | 41.3% | 17.7% | 7.94 | 7.42 | 5.85 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.78 | 5.62 | 1.49 | .296 | 68.8% | 40.6% | 6.04 | 6.24 | 6.19 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 0 | 0 | 3.18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 3 | 3 | 5.30 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1 | 163 | 36 | 22 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2022 | ARI | A | 0 | 2 | 8.74 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 68 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 3 | 5 | 6.10 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.2 | 231 | 53 | 37 | 33 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 52 | |
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1 | 6 | 7.94 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51.0 | 250 | 60 | 50 | 45 | 11 | 33 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 0 | 0 | 3.18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 3 | 3 | 5.30 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1 | 163 | 36 | 22 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2022 | ARI | A | 0 | 2 | 8.74 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 68 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 3 | 5 | 6.10 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.2 | 231 | 53 | 37 | 33 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 52 | |
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1 | 6 | 7.94 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51.0 | 250 | 60 | 50 | 45 | 11 | 33 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 11.12 | 7.94 | 1.40 | 0.00 | 28.0% | 20.0% | 8.0% | .150 | 1.41 | .231 | 62.5% | 76 | 105 | 4.44 | ||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 9.64 | 4.82 | 2.00 | 0.96 | 24.5% | 12.3% | 12.3% | .255 | 1.50 | .330 | 68.7% | 125 | 118 | 5.27 | ||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 9.53 | 10.32 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 17.6% | 19.1% | -1.5% | .321 | 2.65 | .400 | 55.6% | 172 | 139 | 7.15 | ||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 9.62 | 6.10 | 1.58 | 0.92 | 22.5% | 14.3% | 8.2% | .273 | 1.77 | .350 | 63.9% | 136 | 123 | 5.70 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 7.76 | 5.82 | 1.33 | 1.94 | 17.6% | 13.2% | 4.4% | .283 | 1.82 | .312 | 58.1% | 173 | 159 | 7.42 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.78 | 5.62 | 0.85 | 1.49 | 11.3% | 13.3% | -2.0% | .286 | 1.78 | .296 | 68.8% | 6.24 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 11.12 | 7.94 | 1.40 | 0.00 | 28.0% | 20.0% | 8.0% | .150 | 1.41 | .231 | 62.5% | 76 | 105 | 4.44 | ||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 9.64 | 4.82 | 2.00 | 0.96 | 24.5% | 12.3% | 12.3% | .255 | 1.50 | .330 | 68.7% | 125 | 118 | 5.27 | ||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 9.53 | 10.32 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 17.6% | 19.1% | -1.5% | .321 | 2.65 | .400 | 55.6% | 172 | 139 | 7.15 | ||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 9.62 | 6.10 | 1.58 | 0.92 | 22.5% | 14.3% | 8.2% | .273 | 1.77 | .350 | 63.9% | 136 | 123 | 5.70 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 7.76 | 5.82 | 1.33 | 1.94 | 17.6% | 13.2% | 4.4% | .283 | 1.82 | .312 | 58.1% | 173 | 159 | 7.42 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.78 | 5.62 | 0.85 | 1.49 | 11.3% | 13.3% | -2.0% | .286 | 1.78 | .296 | 68.8% | 6.24 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 46.2% | 15.4% | 38.5% | 114 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 0.77 | 16.2% | 36.4% | 47.5% | 27.7% | 8.5% | 49.5% | 20.8% | 29.7% | 116 | 5.19 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 0.23 | 30.8% | 12.8% | 56.4% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 48.8% | 19.5% | 31.7% | 169 | 8.67 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 0.59 | 20.3% | 29.7% | 50.0% | 21.7% | 7.2% | 49.3% | 20.4% | 30.3% | 128 | 6.00 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1.06 | 20.0% | 41.3% | 38.8% | 24.2% | 17.7% | 53.2% | 23.4% | 23.4% | 126 | 5.85 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 40.6% | 38.9% | 6.19 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 46.2% | 15.4% | 38.5% | 114 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 0.77 | 16.2% | 36.4% | 47.5% | 27.7% | 8.5% | 49.5% | 20.8% | 29.7% | 116 | 5.19 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 0.23 | 30.8% | 12.8% | 56.4% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 48.8% | 19.5% | 31.7% | 169 | 8.67 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 0.59 | 20.3% | 29.7% | 50.0% | 21.7% | 7.2% | 49.3% | 20.4% | 30.3% | 128 | 6.00 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1.06 | 20.0% | 41.3% | 38.8% | 24.2% | 17.7% | 53.2% | 23.4% | 23.4% | 126 | 5.85 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 40.6% | 38.9% | 6.19 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 47.1% | 58.5% | 40.0% | 19.5% | 11.5% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 52.8% | 65.3% | 27.6% | 18.3% | 18.3% | 36.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 45.4% | 77.4% | 41.2% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 21.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 49.4% | 70.4% | 31.6% | 14.6% | 15.0% | 29.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 44.4% | 80.7% | 42.4% | 8.6% | 15.0% | 23.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ARI | R | 47.1% | 58.5% | 40.0% | 19.5% | 11.5% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 52.8% | 65.3% | 27.6% | 18.3% | 18.3% | 36.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 45.4% | 77.4% | 41.2% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 21.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 49.4% | 70.4% | 31.6% | 14.6% | 15.0% | 29.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 44.4% | 80.7% | 42.4% | 8.6% | 15.0% | 23.6% |

