Caden Vire
Boston Red Sox (A)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'6" / 170
DOB: 9/9/2003
(23 years, 1 month, 6 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | BOS |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 13 |
| GS | 1 |
| IP | 14.2 |
| K% | 24.7% |
| BB% | 30.9% |
| GB% | 33.3% |
| ERA | 11.66 |
| FIP | 7.18 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Rule 5-AAA (MIL) Dec'25 |
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: 12, Pick: 15, Ovr: 357 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| Signing Bonus: | $497,500 |
| High School: | Skyview HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | BOS |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 13 |
| GS | 1 |
| IP | 14.2 |
| K% | 24.7% |
| BB% | 30.9% |
| GB% | 33.3% |
| ERA | 11.66 |
| FIP | 7.18 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Rule 5-AAA (MIL) Dec'25 |
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: 12, Pick: 15, Ovr: 357 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| Signing Bonus: | $497,500 |
| High School: | Skyview HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2.2 | 6.75 | 13.50 | 3.38 | .000 | 65.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 3.38 | 13.48 | 10.48 | ||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 11.0 | 9.00 | 12.27 | 0.82 | .290 | 46.9% | 29.6% | 7.1% | 9.82 | 8.07 | 8.21 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10.1 | 10.45 | 9.58 | 2.61 | .357 | 45.9% | 43.3% | 21.4% | 12.19 | 9.92 | 7.42 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3.2 | 17.18 | 24.55 | 2.45 | .200 | 47.6% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 19.64 | 13.12 | 10.23 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 10.22 | 7.89 | 2.11 | .273 | 83.7% | 5.31 | 6.80 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 0.24 | 0.24 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 13.2 | 11.85 | 16.46 | 0.66 | .375 | 53.2% | 35.5% | 8.3% | 11.85 | 7.68 | 7.96 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 14.2 | 12.27 | 15.34 | 0.61 | .412 | 53.0% | 33.3% | 8.3% | 11.66 | 7.18 | 7.44 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2.2 | 6.75 | 13.50 | 3.38 | .000 | 65.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 3.38 | 13.48 | 10.48 | ||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 11.0 | 9.00 | 12.27 | 0.82 | .290 | 46.9% | 29.6% | 7.1% | 9.82 | 8.07 | 8.21 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10.1 | 10.45 | 9.58 | 2.61 | .357 | 45.9% | 43.3% | 21.4% | 12.19 | 9.92 | 7.42 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3.2 | 17.18 | 24.55 | 2.45 | .200 | 47.6% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 19.64 | 13.12 | 10.23 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 10.22 | 7.89 | 2.11 | .273 | 83.7% | 5.31 | 6.80 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 0.24 | 0.24 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 13.2 | 11.85 | 16.46 | 0.66 | .375 | 53.2% | 35.5% | 8.3% | 11.85 | 7.68 | 7.96 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 14.2 | 12.27 | 15.34 | 0.61 | .412 | 53.0% | 33.3% | 8.3% | 11.66 | 7.18 | 7.44 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 2 | 9.82 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 60 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 0 | 12.19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10.1 | 56 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2025 | MIL | A | 0 | 0 | 19.64 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A | 2 | 1 | 11.85 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13.2 | 77 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 11.66 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14.2 | 81 | 15 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 20 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 2 | 9.82 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 60 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 0 | 12.19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10.1 | 56 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2025 | MIL | A | 0 | 0 | 19.64 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A | 2 | 1 | 11.85 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13.2 | 77 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 11.66 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14.2 | 81 | 15 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 20 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 6.75 | 13.50 | 0.50 | 3.38 | 13.3% | 26.7% | -13.3% | .100 | 1.88 | .000 | 65.2% | 69 | 267 | 13.48 | ||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 9.00 | 12.27 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 18.3% | 25.0% | -6.7% | .233 | 2.27 | .290 | 46.9% | 224 | 179 | 8.07 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 10.45 | 9.58 | 1.09 | 2.61 | 21.4% | 19.6% | 1.8% | .302 | 2.32 | .357 | 45.9% | 224 | 182 | 9.92 | ||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 17.18 | 24.55 | 0.70 | 2.45 | 28.0% | 40.0% | -12.0% | .154 | 3.27 | .200 | 47.6% | 472 | 326 | 13.12 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 10.22 | 7.89 | 1.30 | 2.11 | 17.3% | 13.4% | 4.0% | .248 | 2.26 | .273 | 83.7% | 6.80 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 18.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .500 | 2.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 146 | 4 | 0.24 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 11.85 | 16.46 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 23.4% | 32.5% | -9.1% | .255 | 2.78 | .375 | 53.2% | 240 | 163 | 7.68 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 12.27 | 15.34 | 0.80 | 0.61 | 24.7% | 30.9% | -6.2% | .273 | 2.73 | .412 | 53.0% | 234 | 152 | 7.18 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 6.75 | 13.50 | 0.50 | 3.38 | 13.3% | 26.7% | -13.3% | .100 | 1.88 | .000 | 65.2% | 69 | 267 | 13.48 | ||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 9.00 | 12.27 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 18.3% | 25.0% | -6.7% | .233 | 2.27 | .290 | 46.9% | 224 | 179 | 8.07 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 10.45 | 9.58 | 1.09 | 2.61 | 21.4% | 19.6% | 1.8% | .302 | 2.32 | .357 | 45.9% | 224 | 182 | 9.92 | ||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 17.18 | 24.55 | 0.70 | 2.45 | 28.0% | 40.0% | -12.0% | .154 | 3.27 | .200 | 47.6% | 472 | 326 | 13.12 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 10.22 | 7.89 | 1.30 | 2.11 | 17.3% | 13.4% | 4.0% | .248 | 2.26 | .273 | 83.7% | 6.80 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 18.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .500 | 2.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 146 | 4 | 0.24 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 11.85 | 16.46 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 23.4% | 32.5% | -9.1% | .255 | 2.78 | .375 | 53.2% | 240 | 163 | 7.68 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 12.27 | 15.34 | 0.80 | 0.61 | 24.7% | 30.9% | -6.2% | .273 | 2.73 | .412 | 53.0% | 234 | 152 | 7.18 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 62.5% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 209 | 10.48 | |||||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 0.57 | 18.5% | 29.6% | 51.9% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 45.5% | 24.2% | 30.3% | 184 | 8.21 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 0.93 | 10.0% | 43.3% | 46.7% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 41.9% | 19.4% | 38.7% | 137 | 7.42 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 256 | 10.23 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 4 | 0.24 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 0.92 | 25.8% | 35.5% | 38.7% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 45.5% | 12.1% | 42.4% | 169 | 7.96 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 0.92 | 30.3% | 33.3% | 36.4% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 45.7% | 11.4% | 42.9% | 158 | 7.44 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 62.5% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 209 | 10.48 | |||||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 0.57 | 18.5% | 29.6% | 51.9% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 45.5% | 24.2% | 30.3% | 184 | 8.21 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 0.93 | 10.0% | 43.3% | 46.7% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 41.9% | 19.4% | 38.7% | 137 | 7.42 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 256 | 10.23 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 4 | 0.24 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 0.92 | 25.8% | 35.5% | 38.7% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 45.5% | 12.1% | 42.4% | 169 | 7.96 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 0.92 | 30.3% | 33.3% | 36.4% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 45.7% | 11.4% | 42.9% | 158 | 7.44 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 43.2% | 50.0% | 13.3% | 21.6% | 0.0% | 21.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 37.4% | 67.3% | 16.7% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 23.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 37.7% | 65.0% | 41.1% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 29.2% | 67.7% | 48.0% | 9.4% | 17.0% | 26.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 45.0% | 55.6% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 30.2% | 70.5% | 37.7% | 8.9% | 16.4% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 31.0% | 69.3% | 39.5% | 9.5% | 16.0% | 25.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 43.2% | 50.0% | 13.3% | 21.6% | 0.0% | 21.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 37.4% | 67.3% | 16.7% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 23.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 37.7% | 65.0% | 41.1% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | A | 29.2% | 67.7% | 48.0% | 9.4% | 17.0% | 26.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 45.0% | 55.6% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 30.2% | 70.5% | 37.7% | 8.9% | 16.4% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 31.0% | 69.3% | 39.5% | 9.5% | 16.0% | 25.5% |

