Carlos Diaz
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 190
DOB: 2/3/1992
(34 years, 8 months, 11 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 51.0 | 8.65 | 4.41 | 0.53 | .205 | 76.3% | 41.3% | 4.7% | 1.59 | 3.53 | 3.17 | ||||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 13.0 | 10.38 | 6.92 | 0.00 | .333 | 47.8% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 7.62 | 4.24 | 5.04 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.42 | 3.26 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 12.46 | 6.23 | 0.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.83 | 3.91 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6.1 | 9.95 | 4.26 | 0.00 | .188 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.70 | 3.71 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 22.1 | 14.91 | 2.82 | 0.40 | .317 | 56.1% | 26.3% | 7.1% | 3.22 | 1.69 | 1.66 | ||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 71.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.00 | 6.64 | 7.74 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 51.0 | 8.65 | 4.41 | 0.53 | .205 | 76.3% | 41.3% | 4.7% | 1.59 | 3.53 | 3.17 | ||||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 13.0 | 10.38 | 6.92 | 0.00 | .333 | 47.8% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 7.62 | 4.24 | 5.04 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.42 | 3.26 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 12.46 | 6.23 | 0.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.83 | 3.91 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6.1 | 9.95 | 4.26 | 0.00 | .188 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.70 | 3.71 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 22.1 | 14.91 | 2.82 | 0.40 | .317 | 56.1% | 26.3% | 7.1% | 3.22 | 1.69 | 1.66 | ||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 71.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.00 | 6.64 | 7.74 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 2 | 5 | 1.59 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.0 | 200 | 28 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2013 | CLE | R | 1 | 2 | 7.62 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13.0 | 62 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2017 | MIA | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MIA | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 1 | 3.22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 22.1 | 86 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | |
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 1 | 6.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 2 | 5 | 1.59 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.0 | 200 | 28 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2013 | CLE | R | 1 | 2 | 7.62 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13.0 | 62 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2017 | MIA | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MIA | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 1 | 3.22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 22.1 | 86 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | |
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 1 | 6.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 8.65 | 4.41 | 1.96 | 0.53 | 24.5% | 12.5% | 12.0% | .161 | 1.04 | .205 | 76.3% | 44 | 97 | 3.53 | ||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 10.38 | 6.92 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 16.1% | 8.1% | .235 | 1.69 | .333 | 47.8% | 180 | 100 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.50 | .167 | 100.0% | 0 | 65 | 2.42 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 12.46 | 6.23 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 15.8% | 15.8% | .125 | 1.15 | .200 | 100.0% | 0 | 71 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 9.95 | 4.26 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 11.5% | 15.4% | .130 | 0.95 | .188 | 100.0% | 0 | 69 | 2.70 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 14.91 | 2.82 | 5.29 | 0.40 | 43.0% | 8.1% | 34.9% | .177 | 0.94 | .317 | 56.1% | 83 | 44 | 1.69 | ||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 12.00 | 18.00 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 37.5% | -12.5% | .100 | 2.33 | .167 | 71.4% | 169 | 189 | 6.64 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 8.65 | 4.41 | 1.96 | 0.53 | 24.5% | 12.5% | 12.0% | .161 | 1.04 | .205 | 76.3% | 44 | 97 | 3.53 | ||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 10.38 | 6.92 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 16.1% | 8.1% | .235 | 1.69 | .333 | 47.8% | 180 | 100 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.50 | .167 | 100.0% | 0 | 65 | 2.42 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 12.46 | 6.23 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 15.8% | 15.8% | .125 | 1.15 | .200 | 100.0% | 0 | 71 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 9.95 | 4.26 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 11.5% | 15.4% | .130 | 0.95 | .188 | 100.0% | 0 | 69 | 2.70 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 14.91 | 2.82 | 5.29 | 0.40 | 43.0% | 8.1% | 34.9% | .177 | 0.94 | .317 | 56.1% | 83 | 44 | 1.69 | ||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 12.00 | 18.00 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 37.5% | -12.5% | .100 | 2.33 | .167 | 71.4% | 169 | 189 | 6.64 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 0.78 | 5.8% | 41.3% | 52.9% | 39.1% | 4.7% | 42.9% | 18.3% | 38.9% | 88 | 3.17 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 0.50 | 18.2% | 27.3% | 54.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 38.9% | 30.6% | 30.6% | 123 | 5.04 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 86 | 3.26 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 0.60 | 11.1% | 33.3% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 105 | 3.91 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 0.63 | 13.3% | 33.3% | 53.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 31.3% | 25.0% | 43.8% | 99 | 3.71 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 0.71 | 36.8% | 26.3% | 36.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 40.5% | 31.0% | 28.6% | 44 | 1.66 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 224 | 7.74 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 0.78 | 5.8% | 41.3% | 52.9% | 39.1% | 4.7% | 42.9% | 18.3% | 38.9% | 88 | 3.17 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 0.50 | 18.2% | 27.3% | 54.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 38.9% | 30.6% | 30.6% | 123 | 5.04 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 86 | 3.26 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 0.60 | 11.1% | 33.3% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 105 | 3.91 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 0.63 | 13.3% | 33.3% | 53.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 31.3% | 25.0% | 43.8% | 99 | 3.71 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 0.71 | 36.8% | 26.3% | 36.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 40.5% | 31.0% | 28.6% | 44 | 1.66 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 224 | 7.74 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 68.7% | 47.2% | 26.0% | 36.3% | 2.6% | 38.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 57.5% | 49.3% | 24.2% | 29.1% | 7.1% | 36.2% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 100.0% | 66.7% | 14.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 36.6% | 73.5% | 31.6% | 9.7% | 17.2% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 42.2% | 72.1% | 26.9% | 11.8% | 15.7% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 48.3% | 64.0% | 50.0% | 17.4% | 16.3% | 33.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 39.4% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 22.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CLE | R | 68.7% | 47.2% | 26.0% | 36.3% | 2.6% | 38.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CLE | R | 57.5% | 49.3% | 24.2% | 29.1% | 7.1% | 36.2% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | R | 100.0% | 66.7% | 14.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 36.6% | 73.5% | 31.6% | 9.7% | 17.2% | 26.9% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | MiLB | 42.2% | 72.1% | 26.9% | 11.8% | 15.7% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 48.3% | 64.0% | 50.0% | 17.4% | 16.3% | 33.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | A+ | 39.4% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 22.5% |

