Carlos Medrano
Free Agent (R)C/1B
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: L/R
5'11" / 170
DOB: 11/11/1999
(26 years, 11 months, 22 days)
C/1B
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 17 | 34 | 111 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 8.1% | 31.5% | .070 | .266 | .180 | .261 | .250 | .263 | 57 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 18 | 45 | 150 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 7.3% | 34.7% | .083 | .250 | .159 | .248 | .242 | .252 | 55 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 8 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11.1% | 29.6% | .042 | .188 | .125 | .222 | .167 | .211 | 25 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 29 | 108 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 20.4% | 26.9% | .072 | .375 | .265 | .407 | .337 | .382 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 19 | 37 | 135 | 1 | 25 | 11 | 7 | 18.5% | 27.4% | .065 | .333 | .234 | .370 | .299 | .348 | 98 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 17 | 34 | 111 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 8.1% | 31.5% | .070 | .266 | .180 | .261 | .250 | .263 | 57 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 18 | 45 | 150 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 7.3% | 34.7% | .083 | .250 | .159 | .248 | .242 | .252 | 55 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 8 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11.1% | 29.6% | .042 | .188 | .125 | .222 | .167 | .211 | 25 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 19 | 29 | 108 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 20.4% | 26.9% | .072 | .375 | .265 | .407 | .337 | .382 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 19 | 37 | 135 | 1 | 25 | 11 | 7 | 18.5% | 27.4% | .065 | .333 | .234 | .370 | .299 | .348 | 98 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 8.1% | 31.5% | 0.26 | .180 | .261 | .250 | .511 | .070 | 5.0 | .266 | -1.0 | 8 | -5.8 | .263 | 57 | |||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 7.3% | 34.7% | 0.21 | .159 | .248 | .242 | .491 | .083 | 6.3 | .250 | -0.4 | 10 | -9.4 | .252 | 55 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 11.1% | 29.6% | 0.38 | .125 | .222 | .167 | .389 | .042 | 7.3 | .188 | 0.4 | 1 | -2.9 | .211 | 25 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 20.4% | 26.9% | 0.76 | .265 | .407 | .337 | .745 | .072 | 5.3 | .375 | 0.6 | 18 | 2.8 | .382 | 117 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 18.5% | 27.4% | 0.68 | .234 | .370 | .299 | .669 | .065 | 5.9 | .333 | 1.0 | 18 | 0.0 | .348 | 98 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 8.1% | 31.5% | 0.26 | .180 | .261 | .250 | .511 | .070 | 5.0 | .266 | -1.0 | 8 | -5.8 | .263 | 57 | |||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 7.3% | 34.7% | 0.21 | .159 | .248 | .242 | .491 | .083 | 6.3 | .250 | -0.4 | 10 | -9.4 | .252 | 55 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 11.1% | 29.6% | 0.38 | .125 | .222 | .167 | .389 | .042 | 7.3 | .188 | 0.4 | 1 | -2.9 | .211 | 25 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 20.4% | 26.9% | 0.76 | .265 | .407 | .337 | .745 | .072 | 5.3 | .375 | 0.6 | 18 | 2.8 | .382 | 117 | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 18.5% | 27.4% | 0.68 | .234 | .370 | .299 | .669 | .065 | 5.9 | .333 | 1.0 | 18 | 0.0 | .348 | 98 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 1.25 | 15.6% | 46.9% | 37.5% | 41.7% | 4.2% | 61.5% | 15.4% | 23.1% | |||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 0.88 | 21.5% | 36.7% | 41.8% | 42.4% | 3.0% | 48.2% | 25.3% | 26.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 1.14 | 6.3% | 50.0% | 43.8% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 68.8% | 18.8% | 12.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 0.80 | 21.1% | 35.1% | 43.9% | 24.0% | 4.0% | 46.6% | 31.0% | 22.4% | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 0.88 | 17.8% | 38.4% | 43.8% | 34.4% | 3.1% | 51.4% | 28.4% | 20.3% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 1.25 | 15.6% | 46.9% | 37.5% | 41.7% | 4.2% | 61.5% | 15.4% | 23.1% | |||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 0.88 | 21.5% | 36.7% | 41.8% | 42.4% | 3.0% | 48.2% | 25.3% | 26.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 1.14 | 6.3% | 50.0% | 43.8% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 68.8% | 18.8% | 12.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 0.80 | 21.1% | 35.1% | 43.9% | 24.0% | 4.0% | 46.6% | 31.0% | 22.4% | |||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 0.88 | 17.8% | 38.4% | 43.8% | 34.4% | 3.1% | 51.4% | 28.4% | 20.3% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 75.2% | 41.0% | 32.4% | 44.4% | 5.1% | 49.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 71.5% | 38.9% | 32.7% | 43.7% | 9.2% | 52.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 75.0% | 41.0% | 29.6% | 44.2% | 1.9% | 46.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 57.4% | 42.2% | 27.8% | 33.2% | 4.7% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 60.6% | 42.0% | 28.1% | 35.2% | 4.2% | 39.4% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 75.2% | 41.0% | 32.4% | 44.4% | 5.1% | 49.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 71.5% | 38.9% | 32.7% | 43.7% | 9.2% | 52.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 75.0% | 41.0% | 29.6% | 44.2% | 1.9% | 46.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 57.4% | 42.2% | 27.8% | 33.2% | 4.7% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | MiLB | 60.6% | 42.0% | 28.1% | 35.2% | 4.2% | 39.4% |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | C | 20 | 16 | 141.0 | 101 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | C | 21 | 20 | 161.2 | 147 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 30 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | C | 7 | 7 | 56.2 | 62 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | C | 7 | 5 | 48.0 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 1B | 14 | 10 | 90.2 | 102 | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 1B | 20 | 19 | 158.1 | 119 | 10 | 5 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 2B | 3 | 3 | 26.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | LF | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | CF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | DH | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | C | 20 | 16 | 141.0 | 101 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | C | 21 | 20 | 161.2 | 147 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 30 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | C | 7 | 7 | 56.2 | 62 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | C | 7 | 5 | 48.0 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 1B | 14 | 10 | 90.2 | 102 | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | 1B | 20 | 19 | 158.1 | 119 | 10 | 5 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 2B | 3 | 3 | 26.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | LF | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | CF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | DET | R | DH | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

