Case Matter
Texas Rangers (A+)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 180
DOB: 1/16/2002
(24 years, 8 months, 26 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WASH | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 0.0% | 6.75 | 2.25 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WASH | NCAA | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 7 | 43.1 | 11.01 | 6.23 | 0.83 | .276 | 62.5% | 5.40 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WASH | NCAA | 21 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 25.1 | 12.08 | 7.82 | 0.71 | .268 | 77.1% | 3.91 | 5.53 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 25.0% | 3.00 | 6.61 | 3.64 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 22 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.2 | 12.79 | 9.95 | 0.00 | .250 | 71.4% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 1.42 | 4.05 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 15.00 | 10.50 | 1.50 | .385 | 31.7% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 15.00 | 6.23 | 4.60 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.89 | 6.37 | 1.35 | .298 | 70.4% | 40.8% | 5.65 | 5.81 | 5.75 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.76 | 5.67 | 1.39 | .286 | 75.0% | 4.85 | 5.28 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.1 | 13.50 | 11.81 | 0.00 | .273 | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 11.81 | 6.40 | 8.64 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 1 | 29.1 | 12.58 | 7.06 | 1.84 | .333 | 65.8% | 32.4% | 18.8% | 7.06 | 6.14 | 5.56 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 1 | 34.2 | 12.72 | 7.79 | 1.56 | .325 | 58.3% | 30.5% | 15.0% | 7.79 | 6.18 | 6.04 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WASH | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 0.0% | 6.75 | 2.25 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WASH | NCAA | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 7 | 43.1 | 11.01 | 6.23 | 0.83 | .276 | 62.5% | 5.40 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WASH | NCAA | 21 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 25.1 | 12.08 | 7.82 | 0.71 | .268 | 77.1% | 3.91 | 5.53 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 25.0% | 3.00 | 6.61 | 3.64 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 22 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.2 | 12.79 | 9.95 | 0.00 | .250 | 71.4% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 1.42 | 4.05 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 15.00 | 10.50 | 1.50 | .385 | 31.7% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 15.00 | 6.23 | 4.60 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.89 | 6.37 | 1.35 | .298 | 70.4% | 40.8% | 5.65 | 5.81 | 5.75 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.76 | 5.67 | 1.39 | .286 | 75.0% | 4.85 | 5.28 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.1 | 13.50 | 11.81 | 0.00 | .273 | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 11.81 | 6.40 | 8.64 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 1 | 29.1 | 12.58 | 7.06 | 1.84 | .333 | 65.8% | 32.4% | 18.8% | 7.06 | 6.14 | 5.56 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 1 | 34.2 | 12.72 | 7.79 | 1.56 | .325 | 58.3% | 30.5% | 15.0% | 7.79 | 6.18 | 6.04 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WASH | NCAA | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2022 | WASH | NCAA | 2 | 3 | 5.40 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.1 | 197 | 33 | 29 | 26 | 4 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 53 | ||||
| 2023 | WASH | NCAA | 4 | 1 | 3.91 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25.1 | 118 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 34 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2024 | TEX | A | 0 | 2 | 1.42 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12.2 | 60 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2025 | TEX | A+ | 0 | 1 | 15.00 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 32 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.85 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 1 | 1 | 11.81 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2026 | TEX | A+ | 2 | 2 | 7.06 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 29.1 | 139 | 28 | 24 | 23 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 41 | |
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 7.79 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 34.2 | 166 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 6 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 49 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WASH | NCAA | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2022 | WASH | NCAA | 2 | 3 | 5.40 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.1 | 197 | 33 | 29 | 26 | 4 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 53 | ||||
| 2023 | WASH | NCAA | 4 | 1 | 3.91 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25.1 | 118 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 34 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2024 | TEX | A | 0 | 2 | 1.42 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12.2 | 60 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2025 | TEX | A+ | 0 | 1 | 15.00 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 32 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.85 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 1 | 1 | 11.81 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2026 | TEX | A+ | 2 | 2 | 7.06 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 29.1 | 139 | 28 | 24 | 23 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 41 | |
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 7.79 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 34.2 | 166 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 6 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 49 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WASH | NCAA | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.75 | .167 | 0.0% | 2.25 | ||||||
| 2022 | WASH | NCAA | 11.01 | 6.23 | 1.77 | 0.83 | 26.9% | 15.2% | 11.7% | .204 | 1.45 | .276 | 62.5% | 5.16 | ||||||
| 2023 | WASH | NCAA | 12.08 | 7.82 | 1.55 | 0.71 | 28.8% | 18.6% | 10.2% | .185 | 1.54 | .268 | 77.1% | 5.53 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 12.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 36.4% | 0.0% | 36.4% | .273 | 1.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 48 | 109 | 6.61 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 12.79 | 9.95 | 1.29 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 23.3% | 6.7% | .152 | 1.66 | .250 | 71.4% | 39 | 109 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | A+ | 15.00 | 10.50 | 1.43 | 1.50 | 31.3% | 21.9% | 9.4% | .250 | 2.17 | .385 | 31.7% | 386 | 160 | 6.23 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.89 | 6.37 | 1.08 | 1.35 | 16.3% | 15.1% | 1.2% | .267 | 1.76 | .298 | 70.4% | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.76 | 5.67 | 1.55 | 1.39 | 19.3% | 12.5% | 6.8% | .247 | 1.71 | .286 | 75.0% | 5.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 13.50 | 11.81 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 29.6% | 25.9% | 3.7% | .158 | 1.88 | .273 | 27.3% | 190 | 104 | 6.40 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | A+ | 12.58 | 7.06 | 1.78 | 1.84 | 29.5% | 16.5% | 12.9% | .248 | 1.74 | .333 | 65.8% | 140 | 122 | 6.14 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 12.72 | 7.79 | 1.63 | 1.56 | 29.5% | 18.1% | 11.4% | .235 | 1.76 | .325 | 58.3% | 148 | 119 | 6.18 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WASH | NCAA | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.75 | .167 | 0.0% | 2.25 | ||||||
| 2022 | WASH | NCAA | 11.01 | 6.23 | 1.77 | 0.83 | 26.9% | 15.2% | 11.7% | .204 | 1.45 | .276 | 62.5% | 5.16 | ||||||
| 2023 | WASH | NCAA | 12.08 | 7.82 | 1.55 | 0.71 | 28.8% | 18.6% | 10.2% | .185 | 1.54 | .268 | 77.1% | 5.53 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | CPX | 12.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 36.4% | 0.0% | 36.4% | .273 | 1.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 48 | 109 | 6.61 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | A | 12.79 | 9.95 | 1.29 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 23.3% | 6.7% | .152 | 1.66 | .250 | 71.4% | 39 | 109 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | A+ | 15.00 | 10.50 | 1.43 | 1.50 | 31.3% | 21.9% | 9.4% | .250 | 2.17 | .385 | 31.7% | 386 | 160 | 6.23 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.89 | 6.37 | 1.08 | 1.35 | 16.3% | 15.1% | 1.2% | .267 | 1.76 | .298 | 70.4% | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.76 | 5.67 | 1.55 | 1.39 | 19.3% | 12.5% | 6.8% | .247 | 1.71 | .286 | 75.0% | 5.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 13.50 | 11.81 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 29.6% | 25.9% | 3.7% | .158 | 1.88 | .273 | 27.3% | 190 | 104 | 6.40 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | A+ | 12.58 | 7.06 | 1.78 | 1.84 | 29.5% | 16.5% | 12.9% | .248 | 1.74 | .333 | 65.8% | 140 | 122 | 6.14 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 12.72 | 7.79 | 1.63 | 1.56 | 29.5% | 18.1% | 11.4% | .235 | 1.76 | .325 | 58.3% | 148 | 119 | 6.18 |

