Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Chad Whitmer
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 220
DOB: 5/11/1995
(31 years, 5 months, 5 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 10, Pick: 17, Ovr: 302 |
| Draft Team: | New York Yankees |
| Signing Bonus: | $7,500 |
| School: | Southern Illinois |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 10, Pick: 17, Ovr: 302 |
| Draft Team: | New York Yankees |
| Signing Bonus: | $7,500 |
| School: | Southern Illinois |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 19.0 | 10.42 | 0.95 | 0.95 | .415 | 64.7% | 54.7% | 15.4% | 3.79 | 2.79 | 1.81 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 23 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 23.2 | 9.13 | 2.66 | 0.00 | .358 | 65.6% | 53.8% | 0.0% | 2.66 | 3.32 | 4.30 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 24 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 51.0 | 8.47 | 2.12 | 0.35 | .320 | 63.7% | 50.7% | 4.4% | 3.53 | 2.90 | 3.11 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10.0 | 8.10 | 0.90 | 0.00 | .344 | 58.3% | 53.1% | 0.0% | 3.60 | 1.88 | 2.51 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 24 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 61.0 | 8.41 | 1.92 | 0.30 | .324 | 62.8% | 51.1% | 3.8% | 3.54 | 2.73 | 3.01 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 19.0 | 10.42 | 0.95 | 0.95 | .415 | 64.7% | 54.7% | 15.4% | 3.79 | 2.79 | 1.81 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 23 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 23.2 | 9.13 | 2.66 | 0.00 | .358 | 65.6% | 53.8% | 0.0% | 2.66 | 3.32 | 4.30 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 24 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 51.0 | 8.47 | 2.12 | 0.35 | .320 | 63.7% | 50.7% | 4.4% | 3.53 | 2.90 | 3.11 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10.0 | 8.10 | 0.90 | 0.00 | .344 | 58.3% | 53.1% | 0.0% | 3.60 | 1.88 | 2.51 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 24 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 61.0 | 8.41 | 1.92 | 0.30 | .324 | 62.8% | 51.1% | 3.8% | 3.54 | 2.73 | 3.01 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 10.42 | 0.95 | 11.00 | 0.95 | 27.8% | 2.5% | 25.3% | .312 | 1.37 | .415 | 64.7% | 98 | 71 | 2.79 | ||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 9.13 | 2.66 | 3.43 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 7.1% | 17.2% | .264 | 1.31 | .358 | 65.6% | 53 | 65 | 3.32 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 8.47 | 2.12 | 4.00 | 0.35 | 22.4% | 5.6% | 16.8% | .250 | 1.22 | .320 | 63.7% | 94 | 77 | 2.90 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 8.10 | 0.90 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 2.4% | 19.0% | .268 | 1.20 | .344 | 58.3% | 96 | 50 | 1.88 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 8.41 | 1.92 | 4.38 | 0.30 | 22.3% | 5.1% | 17.2% | .253 | 1.21 | .324 | 62.8% | 94 | 73 | 2.73 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 10.42 | 0.95 | 11.00 | 0.95 | 27.8% | 2.5% | 25.3% | .312 | 1.37 | .415 | 64.7% | 98 | 71 | 2.79 | ||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 9.13 | 2.66 | 3.43 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 7.1% | 17.2% | .264 | 1.31 | .358 | 65.6% | 53 | 65 | 3.32 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 8.47 | 2.12 | 4.00 | 0.35 | 22.4% | 5.6% | 16.8% | .250 | 1.22 | .320 | 63.7% | 94 | 77 | 2.90 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 8.10 | 0.90 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 2.4% | 19.0% | .268 | 1.20 | .344 | 58.3% | 96 | 50 | 1.88 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 8.41 | 1.92 | 4.38 | 0.30 | 22.3% | 5.1% | 17.2% | .253 | 1.21 | .324 | 62.8% | 94 | 73 | 2.73 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 2.23 | 20.8% | 54.7% | 24.5% | 30.8% | 15.4% | 50.9% | 23.6% | 25.5% | 48 | 1.81 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 1.94 | 18.5% | 53.8% | 27.7% | 27.8% | 0.0% | 42.6% | 25.0% | 32.4% | 85 | 4.30 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 1.60 | 17.6% | 50.7% | 31.7% | 20.0% | 4.4% | 49.0% | 19.6% | 31.4% | 83 | 3.11 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 2.43 | 25.0% | 53.1% | 21.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 48.5% | 24.2% | 27.3% | 68 | 2.51 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 1.71 | 19.0% | 51.1% | 29.9% | 21.2% | 3.8% | 48.9% | 20.4% | 30.6% | 81 | 3.01 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 2.23 | 20.8% | 54.7% | 24.5% | 30.8% | 15.4% | 50.9% | 23.6% | 25.5% | 48 | 1.81 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 1.94 | 18.5% | 53.8% | 27.7% | 27.8% | 0.0% | 42.6% | 25.0% | 32.4% | 85 | 4.30 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 1.60 | 17.6% | 50.7% | 31.7% | 20.0% | 4.4% | 49.0% | 19.6% | 31.4% | 83 | 3.11 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 2.43 | 25.0% | 53.1% | 21.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 48.5% | 24.2% | 27.3% | 68 | 2.51 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 1.71 | 19.0% | 51.1% | 29.9% | 21.2% | 3.8% | 48.9% | 20.4% | 30.6% | 81 | 3.01 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 73.5% | 57.7% | 29.1% | 31.1% | 18.9% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 53.0% | 71.1% | 39.4% | 15.3% | 13.0% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 48.9% | 74.2% | 51.4% | 12.6% | 17.9% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 49.6% | 77.3% | 42.9% | 11.3% | 15.8% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 49.0% | 74.6% | 50.0% | 12.4% | 17.6% | 30.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYY | R | 73.5% | 57.7% | 29.1% | 31.1% | 18.9% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIL | R | 53.0% | 71.1% | 39.4% | 15.3% | 13.0% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A | 48.9% | 74.2% | 51.4% | 12.6% | 17.9% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | A+ | 49.6% | 77.3% | 42.9% | 11.3% | 15.8% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 49.0% | 74.6% | 50.0% | 12.4% | 17.6% | 30.0% |

