Merit Jones
Minnesota Twins (A+)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 200
DOB: 7/26/2003
(23 years, 3 months, 11 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | MIN |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 29 |
| GS | 15 |
| IP | 112.1 |
| K% | 23.7% |
| BB% | 8.7% |
| GB% | 48.7% |
| ERA | 4.17 |
| FIP | 4.54 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 14, Pick: 14, Ovr: 419 |
| Draft Team: | Minnesota Twins |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Utah (Salt Lake City, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | MIN |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 29 |
| GS | 15 |
| IP | 112.1 |
| K% | 23.7% |
| BB% | 8.7% |
| GB% | 48.7% |
| ERA | 4.17 |
| FIP | 4.54 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 14, Pick: 14, Ovr: 419 |
| Draft Team: | Minnesota Twins |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Utah (Salt Lake City, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTAH | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 60.0 | 7.35 | 3.60 | 0.75 | .386 | 55.0% | 7.65 | 4.96 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UTAH | NCAA | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 68.1 | 8.96 | 4.35 | 0.79 | .358 | 63.6% | 5.66 | 4.86 | |||||||||
| 2025 | UTAH | NCAA | 21 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 79.0 | 6.61 | 4.10 | 1.25 | .329 | 59.4% | 6.95 | 5.95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 0.44 | 2.55 | 4.65 | |||||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 93.2 | 9.80 | 3.17 | 1.15 | .325 | 78.3% | 49.6% | 14.8% | 3.56 | 3.81 | 4.54 | 4.32 | |||||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 18.2 | 7.23 | 4.82 | 0.48 | .354 | 49.1% | 45.3% | 5.0% | 7.23 | 4.52 | 5.70 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 15 | 112.1 | 9.37 | 3.45 | 1.04 | .331 | 71.9% | 48.7% | 12.9% | 4.17 | 3.81 | 4.54 | 4.55 | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.52 | 4.45 | 1.33 | .302 | 68.7% | 43.8% | 5.48 | 5.42 | 5.32 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTAH | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 60.0 | 7.35 | 3.60 | 0.75 | .386 | 55.0% | 7.65 | 4.96 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UTAH | NCAA | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 68.1 | 8.96 | 4.35 | 0.79 | .358 | 63.6% | 5.66 | 4.86 | |||||||||
| 2025 | UTAH | NCAA | 21 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 79.0 | 6.61 | 4.10 | 1.25 | .329 | 59.4% | 6.95 | 5.95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .167 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 0.44 | 2.55 | 4.65 | |||||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 93.2 | 9.80 | 3.17 | 1.15 | .325 | 78.3% | 49.6% | 14.8% | 3.56 | 3.81 | 4.54 | 4.32 | |||||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 18.2 | 7.23 | 4.82 | 0.48 | .354 | 49.1% | 45.3% | 5.0% | 7.23 | 4.52 | 5.70 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 15 | 112.1 | 9.37 | 3.45 | 1.04 | .331 | 71.9% | 48.7% | 12.9% | 4.17 | 3.81 | 4.54 | 4.55 | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.52 | 4.45 | 1.33 | .302 | 68.7% | 43.8% | 5.48 | 5.42 | 5.32 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTAH | NCAA | 2 | 4 | 7.65 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 297 | 88 | 56 | 51 | 5 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 49 | ||||
| 2024 | UTAH | NCAA | 3 | 5 | 5.66 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68.1 | 319 | 79 | 49 | 43 | 6 | 33 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 68 | ||||
| 2025 | UTAH | NCAA | 4 | 6 | 6.95 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.0 | 371 | 96 | 66 | 61 | 11 | 36 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 58 | ||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | MIN | A | 5 | 1 | 3.56 | 24 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.2 | 403 | 93 | 42 | 37 | 12 | 33 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 102 | |
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 0 | 2 | 7.23 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 91 | 24 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 5 | 3 | 4.17 | 29 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112.1 | 494 | 117 | 60 | 52 | 13 | 43 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 117 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTAH | NCAA | 2 | 4 | 7.65 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 297 | 88 | 56 | 51 | 5 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 49 | ||||
| 2024 | UTAH | NCAA | 3 | 5 | 5.66 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68.1 | 319 | 79 | 49 | 43 | 6 | 33 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 68 | ||||
| 2025 | UTAH | NCAA | 4 | 6 | 6.95 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.0 | 371 | 96 | 66 | 61 | 11 | 36 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 58 | ||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | MIN | A | 5 | 1 | 3.56 | 24 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.2 | 403 | 93 | 42 | 37 | 12 | 33 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 102 | |
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 0 | 2 | 7.23 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 91 | 24 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 5 | 3 | 4.17 | 29 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112.1 | 494 | 117 | 60 | 52 | 13 | 43 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 117 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTAH | NCAA | 7.35 | 3.60 | 2.04 | 0.75 | 16.5% | 8.1% | 8.4% | .327 | 1.87 | .386 | 55.0% | 139 | 90 | 4.96 | ||||
| 2024 | UTAH | NCAA | 8.96 | 4.35 | 2.06 | 0.79 | 21.3% | 10.3% | 11.0% | .284 | 1.64 | .358 | 63.6% | 106 | 91 | 4.86 | ||||
| 2025 | UTAH | NCAA | 6.61 | 4.10 | 1.61 | 1.25 | 15.6% | 9.7% | 5.9% | .294 | 1.67 | .329 | 59.4% | 130 | 112 | 5.95 | ||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.50 | .167 | 100.0% | 0 | 60 | 2.55 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 9.80 | 3.17 | 3.09 | 1.15 | 25.3% | 8.2% | 17.1% | .256 | 1.35 | .325 | 78.3% | 73 | 94 | 4.54 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 7.23 | 4.82 | 1.50 | 0.48 | 16.5% | 11.0% | 5.5% | .296 | 1.82 | .354 | 49.1% | 140 | 86 | 4.52 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 9.37 | 3.45 | 2.72 | 1.04 | 23.7% | 8.7% | 15.0% | .264 | 1.42 | .331 | 71.9% | 85 | 93 | 4.54 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.52 | 4.45 | 1.24 | 1.33 | 13.4% | 10.8% | 2.6% | .282 | 1.63 | .302 | 68.7% | 5.42 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTAH | NCAA | 7.35 | 3.60 | 2.04 | 0.75 | 16.5% | 8.1% | 8.4% | .327 | 1.87 | .386 | 55.0% | 139 | 90 | 4.96 | ||||
| 2024 | UTAH | NCAA | 8.96 | 4.35 | 2.06 | 0.79 | 21.3% | 10.3% | 11.0% | .284 | 1.64 | .358 | 63.6% | 106 | 91 | 4.86 | ||||
| 2025 | UTAH | NCAA | 6.61 | 4.10 | 1.61 | 1.25 | 15.6% | 9.7% | 5.9% | .294 | 1.67 | .329 | 59.4% | 130 | 112 | 5.95 | ||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | .143 | 0.50 | .167 | 100.0% | 0 | 60 | 2.55 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 9.80 | 3.17 | 3.09 | 1.15 | 25.3% | 8.2% | 17.1% | .256 | 1.35 | .325 | 78.3% | 73 | 94 | 4.54 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 7.23 | 4.82 | 1.50 | 0.48 | 16.5% | 11.0% | 5.5% | .296 | 1.82 | .354 | 49.1% | 140 | 86 | 4.52 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 9.37 | 3.45 | 2.72 | 1.04 | 23.7% | 8.7% | 15.0% | .264 | 1.42 | .331 | 71.9% | 85 | 93 | 4.54 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.52 | 4.45 | 1.24 | 1.33 | 13.4% | 10.8% | 2.6% | .282 | 1.63 | .302 | 68.7% | 5.42 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIN | A | 0.50 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 108 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 1.54 | 18.3% | 49.6% | 32.1% | 22.2% | 14.8% | 49.2% | 19.5% | 31.3% | 88 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 1.45 | 23.4% | 45.3% | 31.3% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 48.5% | 30.3% | 21.2% | 109 | 5.70 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 1.52 | 19.3% | 48.7% | 32.0% | 19.8% | 12.9% | 49.1% | 21.6% | 29.3% | 91 | 4.55 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.8% | 35.7% | 5.32 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIN | A | 0.50 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 108 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 1.54 | 18.3% | 49.6% | 32.1% | 22.2% | 14.8% | 49.2% | 19.5% | 31.3% | 88 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 1.45 | 23.4% | 45.3% | 31.3% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 48.5% | 30.3% | 21.2% | 109 | 5.70 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 1.52 | 19.3% | 48.7% | 32.0% | 19.8% | 12.9% | 49.1% | 21.6% | 29.3% | 91 | 4.55 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.8% | 35.7% | 5.32 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIN | A | 47.4% | 70.0% | 55.2% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 34.5% | 57.1% | 13.8% | 10.3% | 24.1% | 19.4 | |||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 31.0% | 66.5% | 47.5% | 52.9% | 81.7% | 72.6% | 47.8% | 46.7% | 13.0% | 16.6% | 29.6% | 19.2 | |||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 45.2% | 83.1% | 41.8% | 7.6% | 13.8% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 31.0% | 66.5% | 47.0% | 52.9% | 81.7% | 74.5% | 47.8% | 45.7% | 12.0% | 16.1% | 28.1% | 19.2 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIN | A | 47.4% | 70.0% | 55.2% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 34.5% | 57.1% | 13.8% | 10.3% | 24.1% | 19.4 | |||
| 2026 | MIN | A | 31.0% | 66.5% | 47.5% | 52.9% | 81.7% | 72.6% | 47.8% | 46.7% | 13.0% | 16.6% | 29.6% | 19.2 | |||
| 2026 | MIN | A+ | 45.2% | 83.1% | 41.8% | 7.6% | 13.8% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | MiLB | 31.0% | 66.5% | 47.0% | 52.9% | 81.7% | 74.5% | 47.8% | 45.7% | 12.0% | 16.1% | 28.1% | 19.2 |

