Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Colson Lawrence
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 210
DOB: 3/3/2002
(24 years, 7 months, 11 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 13, Pick: 9, Ovr: 383 |
| Draft Team: | Miami Marlins |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | University of South Alabama (Mobile, USA) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 13, Pick: 9, Ovr: 383 |
| Draft Team: | Miami Marlins |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | University of South Alabama (Mobile, USA) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | USA | NCAA | 21 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 16.2 | 11.88 | 2.16 | 1.62 | .211 | 70.3% | 2.70 | 4.96 | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .286 | 100.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.95 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 26.1 | 11.96 | 4.78 | 0.68 | .323 | 69.1% | 45.2% | 9.1% | 3.76 | 4.09 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.00 | 8.34 | 5.06 | 6.98 | |||||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 30.1 | 11.27 | 5.34 | 0.59 | .359 | 60.2% | 43.6% | 6.9% | 5.64 | 8.34 | 4.22 | 4.22 | |||||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 18.1 | 9.33 | 6.38 | 0.00 | .288 | 71.9% | 34.0% | 0.0% | 3.44 | 4.28 | 5.21 | ||||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5.1 | 10.13 | 13.50 | 1.69 | .200 | 28.3% | 54.5% | 25.0% | 15.19 | 8.82 | 6.98 | ||||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 23.2 | 9.51 | 7.99 | 0.38 | .274 | 61.0% | 37.7% | 4.0% | 6.08 | 5.30 | 5.61 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.72 | 6.92 | 1.43 | .297 | 69.1% | 40.6% | 6.22 | 6.39 | 6.32 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 5.73 | 5.76 | 1.57 | .286 | 67.4% | 6.05 | 6.23 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | USA | NCAA | 21 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 16.2 | 11.88 | 2.16 | 1.62 | .211 | 70.3% | 2.70 | 4.96 | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .286 | 100.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.95 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 26.1 | 11.96 | 4.78 | 0.68 | .323 | 69.1% | 45.2% | 9.1% | 3.76 | 4.09 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.00 | 8.34 | 5.06 | 6.98 | |||||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 30.1 | 11.27 | 5.34 | 0.59 | .359 | 60.2% | 43.6% | 6.9% | 5.64 | 8.34 | 4.22 | 4.22 | |||||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 18.1 | 9.33 | 6.38 | 0.00 | .288 | 71.9% | 34.0% | 0.0% | 3.44 | 4.28 | 5.21 | ||||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5.1 | 10.13 | 13.50 | 1.69 | .200 | 28.3% | 54.5% | 25.0% | 15.19 | 8.82 | 6.98 | ||||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 23.2 | 9.51 | 7.99 | 0.38 | .274 | 61.0% | 37.7% | 4.0% | 6.08 | 5.30 | 5.61 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.72 | 6.92 | 1.43 | .297 | 69.1% | 40.6% | 6.22 | 6.39 | 6.32 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 5.73 | 5.76 | 1.57 | .286 | 67.4% | 6.05 | 6.23 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | USA | NCAA | 2 | 0 | 2.70 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16.2 | 69 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | ||||
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 2 | 1 | 3.76 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 26.1 | 116 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2024 | MIA | A | 0 | 1 | 18.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 23 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 5.64 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 30.1 | 139 | 30 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 1 | 2 | 3.44 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18.1 | 88 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2025 | ATL | A | 0 | 1 | 15.19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 6.08 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 23.2 | 114 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.05 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | USA | NCAA | 2 | 0 | 2.70 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16.2 | 69 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | ||||
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 2 | 1 | 3.76 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 26.1 | 116 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2024 | MIA | A | 0 | 1 | 18.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 23 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 5.64 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 30.1 | 139 | 30 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 1 | 2 | 3.44 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18.1 | 88 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2025 | ATL | A | 0 | 1 | 15.19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 6.08 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 23.2 | 114 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.05 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | USA | NCAA | 11.88 | 2.16 | 5.50 | 1.62 | 31.9% | 5.8% | 26.1% | .175 | 0.90 | .211 | 70.3% | 4.96 | ||||||
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 9.1% | 18.2% | .200 | 1.00 | .286 | 100.0% | 0 | 61 | 2.95 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 11.96 | 4.78 | 2.50 | 0.68 | 30.2% | 12.1% | 18.1% | .222 | 1.37 | .323 | 69.1% | 84 | 92 | 4.09 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 13.0% | 17.4% | -4.3% | .421 | 3.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 450 | 128 | 5.06 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 11.27 | 5.34 | 2.11 | 0.59 | 27.3% | 12.9% | 14.4% | .254 | 1.58 | .359 | 60.2% | 132 | 96 | 4.22 | ||||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 9.33 | 6.38 | 1.46 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 14.8% | 6.8% | .211 | 1.53 | .288 | 71.9% | 81 | 102 | 4.28 | ||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 10.13 | 13.50 | 0.75 | 1.69 | 23.1% | 30.8% | -7.7% | .176 | 2.06 | .200 | 28.3% | 385 | 220 | 8.82 | ||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 9.51 | 7.99 | 1.19 | 0.38 | 21.9% | 18.4% | 3.5% | .205 | 1.65 | .274 | 61.0% | 149 | 129 | 5.30 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.72 | 6.92 | 0.83 | 1.43 | 13.2% | 16.0% | -2.8% | .277 | 1.88 | .297 | 69.1% | 6.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.73 | 5.76 | 1.00 | 1.57 | 13.3% | 13.4% | -0.1% | .272 | 1.75 | .286 | 67.4% | 6.23 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | USA | NCAA | 11.88 | 2.16 | 5.50 | 1.62 | 31.9% | 5.8% | 26.1% | .175 | 0.90 | .211 | 70.3% | 4.96 | ||||||
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 9.1% | 18.2% | .200 | 1.00 | .286 | 100.0% | 0 | 61 | 2.95 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 11.96 | 4.78 | 2.50 | 0.68 | 30.2% | 12.1% | 18.1% | .222 | 1.37 | .323 | 69.1% | 84 | 92 | 4.09 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 13.0% | 17.4% | -4.3% | .421 | 3.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 450 | 128 | 5.06 | ||||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 11.27 | 5.34 | 2.11 | 0.59 | 27.3% | 12.9% | 14.4% | .254 | 1.58 | .359 | 60.2% | 132 | 96 | 4.22 | ||||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 9.33 | 6.38 | 1.46 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 14.8% | 6.8% | .211 | 1.53 | .288 | 71.9% | 81 | 102 | 4.28 | ||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 10.13 | 13.50 | 0.75 | 1.69 | 23.1% | 30.8% | -7.7% | .176 | 2.06 | .200 | 28.3% | 385 | 220 | 8.82 | ||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 9.51 | 7.99 | 1.19 | 0.38 | 21.9% | 18.4% | 3.5% | .205 | 1.65 | .274 | 61.0% | 149 | 129 | 5.30 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.72 | 6.92 | 0.83 | 1.43 | 13.2% | 16.0% | -2.8% | .277 | 1.88 | .297 | 69.1% | 6.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.73 | 5.76 | 1.00 | 1.57 | 13.3% | 13.4% | -0.1% | .272 | 1.75 | .286 | 67.4% | 6.23 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 1.50 | 28.6% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 71 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 1.27 | 19.4% | 45.2% | 35.5% | 45.5% | 9.1% | 50.0% | 14.1% | 35.9% | 83 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 0.86 | 18.8% | 37.5% | 43.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 172 | 6.98 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 1.17 | 19.2% | 43.6% | 37.2% | 34.5% | 6.9% | 47.5% | 17.5% | 35.0% | 94 | 4.22 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 0.81 | 24.0% | 34.0% | 42.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 46.2% | 21.2% | 32.7% | 121 | 5.21 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 1.50 | 9.1% | 54.5% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 9.1% | 36.4% | 175 | 6.98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 0.92 | 21.3% | 37.7% | 41.0% | 20.0% | 4.0% | 47.6% | 19.0% | 33.3% | 134 | 5.61 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 40.6% | 38.9% | 6.32 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 1.50 | 28.6% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 71 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 1.27 | 19.4% | 45.2% | 35.5% | 45.5% | 9.1% | 50.0% | 14.1% | 35.9% | 83 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 0.86 | 18.8% | 37.5% | 43.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 172 | 6.98 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 1.17 | 19.2% | 43.6% | 37.2% | 34.5% | 6.9% | 47.5% | 17.5% | 35.0% | 94 | 4.22 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 0.81 | 24.0% | 34.0% | 42.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 46.2% | 21.2% | 32.7% | 121 | 5.21 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 1.50 | 9.1% | 54.5% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 9.1% | 36.4% | 175 | 6.98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 0.92 | 21.3% | 37.7% | 41.0% | 20.0% | 4.0% | 47.6% | 19.0% | 33.3% | 134 | 5.61 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 40.6% | 38.9% | 6.32 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 47.6% | 70.0% | 27.3% | 14.3% | 28.6% | 42.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 47.3% | 63.6% | 46.6% | 17.2% | 16.7% | 33.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 26.8% | 70.2% | 46.6% | 66.7% | 78.8% | 75.0% | 45.6% | 47.8% | 11.7% | 13.6% | 25.2% | 20.8 | |||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 26.8% | 70.2% | 47.2% | 66.7% | 78.8% | 66.1% | 45.6% | 46.8% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 32.0% | 20.8 | |||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 42.7% | 70.1% | 35.2% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 29.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 31.7% | 71.8% | 38.5% | 8.9% | 13.0% | 22.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 39.3% | 70.5% | 36.0% | 11.6% | 15.4% | 27.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | CPX | 47.6% | 70.0% | 27.3% | 14.3% | 28.6% | 42.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | CPX | 47.3% | 63.6% | 46.6% | 17.2% | 16.7% | 33.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIA | A | 26.8% | 70.2% | 46.6% | 66.7% | 78.8% | 75.0% | 45.6% | 47.8% | 11.7% | 13.6% | 25.2% | 20.8 | |||
| 2024 | MIA | MiLB | 26.8% | 70.2% | 47.2% | 66.7% | 78.8% | 66.1% | 45.6% | 46.8% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 32.0% | 20.8 | |||
| 2025 | ATL | CPX | 42.7% | 70.1% | 35.2% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 29.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | A | 31.7% | 71.8% | 38.5% | 8.9% | 13.0% | 22.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | ATL | MiLB | 39.3% | 70.5% | 36.0% | 11.6% | 15.4% | 27.0% |

