Colton Davis
(A+)P
Age: 32
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 190
DOB: 1/5/1994
(32 years, 9 months, 10 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 25, Pick: 17, Ovr: 753 |
| Draft Team: | Minnesota Twins |
| School: | Western Carolina |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 25, Pick: 17, Ovr: 753 |
| Draft Team: | Minnesota Twins |
| School: | Western Carolina |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 22 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 19.1 | 10.71 | 3.72 | 0.00 | .262 | 66.7% | 58.5% | 0.0% | 3.26 | 2.83 | 3.65 | ||||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.47 | 4.20 | ||||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 21.1 | 10.97 | 4.22 | 0.00 | .244 | 69.6% | 56.8% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 2.89 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 44 | 1 | 63.0 | 8.57 | 3.71 | 0.57 | .280 | 74.6% | 48.8% | 5.7% | 3.43 | 3.89 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 41.1 | 10.23 | 5.88 | 0.00 | .303 | 68.7% | 38.7% | 0.0% | 4.14 | 3.67 | 4.61 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 13.50 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.86 | 4.13 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 22 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 19.1 | 10.71 | 3.72 | 0.00 | .262 | 66.7% | 58.5% | 0.0% | 3.26 | 2.83 | 3.65 | ||||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.47 | 4.20 | ||||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 21.1 | 10.97 | 4.22 | 0.00 | .244 | 69.6% | 56.8% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 2.89 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 44 | 1 | 63.0 | 8.57 | 3.71 | 0.57 | .280 | 74.6% | 48.8% | 5.7% | 3.43 | 3.89 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 41.1 | 10.23 | 5.88 | 0.00 | .303 | 68.7% | 38.7% | 0.0% | 4.14 | 3.67 | 4.61 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 13.50 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.86 | 4.13 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 0 | 2 | 3.26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19.1 | 75 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2016 | MIN | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 2.95 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 21.1 | 83 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2017 | MIN | A | 6 | 3 | 3.43 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 63.0 | 263 | 51 | 25 | 24 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 60 | |
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 1 | 3 | 4.14 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 41.1 | 190 | 33 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 0 | 2 | 3.26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19.1 | 75 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2016 | MIN | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 2.95 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 21.1 | 83 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2017 | MIN | A | 6 | 3 | 3.43 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 63.0 | 263 | 51 | 25 | 24 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 60 | |
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 1 | 3 | 4.14 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 41.1 | 190 | 33 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 10.71 | 3.72 | 2.88 | 0.00 | 30.7% | 10.7% | 20.0% | .169 | 0.98 | .262 | 66.7% | 80 | 70 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 13.50 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 12.5% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 97 | 3.47 | ||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 10.97 | 4.22 | 2.60 | 0.00 | 31.3% | 12.0% | 19.3% | .155 | 0.98 | .244 | 69.6% | 73 | 73 | 2.89 | ||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 8.57 | 3.71 | 2.31 | 0.57 | 22.8% | 9.9% | 12.9% | .220 | 1.22 | .280 | 74.6% | 86 | 97 | 3.89 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 10.23 | 5.88 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 24.7% | 14.2% | 10.5% | .212 | 1.45 | .303 | 68.7% | 108 | 95 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 13.50 | 6.75 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | .000 | 0.75 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 63 | 2.86 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 10.71 | 3.72 | 2.88 | 0.00 | 30.7% | 10.7% | 20.0% | .169 | 0.98 | .262 | 66.7% | 80 | 70 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 13.50 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 12.5% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 97 | 3.47 | ||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 10.97 | 4.22 | 2.60 | 0.00 | 31.3% | 12.0% | 19.3% | .155 | 0.98 | .244 | 69.6% | 73 | 73 | 2.89 | ||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 8.57 | 3.71 | 2.31 | 0.57 | 22.8% | 9.9% | 12.9% | .220 | 1.22 | .280 | 74.6% | 86 | 97 | 3.89 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 10.23 | 5.88 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 24.7% | 14.2% | 10.5% | .212 | 1.45 | .303 | 68.7% | 108 | 95 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 13.50 | 6.75 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | .000 | 0.75 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 63 | 2.86 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 1.50 | 2.4% | 58.5% | 39.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 35.7% | 16.7% | 47.6% | 89 | 3.65 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 0.50 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 119 | 4.20 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 1.39 | 2.3% | 56.8% | 40.9% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 17.8% | 48.9% | 92 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 1.17 | 9.5% | 48.8% | 41.7% | 20.0% | 5.7% | 39.0% | 26.7% | 34.3% | 106 | 4.15 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 0.93 | 19.8% | 38.7% | 41.5% | 22.7% | 0.0% | 36.7% | 27.5% | 35.8% | 121 | 4.61 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 88 | 4.13 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 1.50 | 2.4% | 58.5% | 39.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 35.7% | 16.7% | 47.6% | 89 | 3.65 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 0.50 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 119 | 4.20 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 1.39 | 2.3% | 56.8% | 40.9% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 17.8% | 48.9% | 92 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 1.17 | 9.5% | 48.8% | 41.7% | 20.0% | 5.7% | 39.0% | 26.7% | 34.3% | 106 | 4.15 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 0.93 | 19.8% | 38.7% | 41.5% | 22.7% | 0.0% | 36.7% | 27.5% | 35.8% | 121 | 4.61 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 88 | 4.13 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 70.7% | 45.3% | 28.0% | 38.7% | 3.3% | 42.0% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 40.5% | 66.7% | 62.5% | 13.5% | 21.6% | 35.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 64.7% | 47.9% | 31.3% | 33.7% | 7.0% | 40.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 45.6% | 72.8% | 46.8% | 12.4% | 17.1% | 29.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 43.1% | 72.6% | 46.3% | 11.8% | 15.5% | 27.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 61.5% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 46.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | R | 70.7% | 45.3% | 28.0% | 38.7% | 3.3% | 42.0% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | A | 40.5% | 66.7% | 62.5% | 13.5% | 21.6% | 35.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MIN | MiLB | 64.7% | 47.9% | 31.3% | 33.7% | 7.0% | 40.6% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIN | A | 45.6% | 72.8% | 46.8% | 12.4% | 17.1% | 29.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | A+ | 43.1% | 72.6% | 46.3% | 11.8% | 15.5% | 27.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIN | ST | 61.5% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 46.2% |

